Events

Catalunya stage 3: Valverde gets revenge; van Garderen gets lead

Alejandro Valverde out-sprints Dan Martin atop La Molina climb, and American Tejay van Garderen takes overall lead in Catalunya.

The day after his Movistar team stirred up controversy in Volta a Catalunya’s stage 2 team time trial and was stripped of the race leader’s jersey, Alejandro Valverde stormed to a win atop La Molina in Spain Wednesday. The Spaniard would have been race leader, but the jury docked him one minute in the overall because his teammate broke the rules in Tuesday’s team test by pushing fellow riders back into rotation. That ruling gave BMC Racing the win Tuesday, and with a strong finish in the mountainous 188-kilometer stage 3, BMC’s American leader Tejay van Garderen took the overall race lead.

“I prefer not to further opine on what happened yesterday, everyone could see the images,” Valverde said. “Inwardly, we know we won that stage and we did it fairly. For the time being, our Volta can only be qualified as phenomenal.”

Top 10, stage 3

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 5:07:12
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :03
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 8. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 9. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 10. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 10:24:33
  • 2. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
  • 5. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :49
  • 6. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:10
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:13
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:18
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25

Heading into the penultimate climb, the first of two trips up La Molina, three riders were off the front: Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data), Diego Rubio (Caja Rural), and Pieter Serry (Quick-Step).

Team Sky rode tempo at the front of the bunch as the break’s advantage dipped under three minutes with about 40 kilometers to go. With 12 kilometers remaining, on the final climb of the category 1 ascent, Berhane shed his breakaway companions as the peloton drew within 30 seconds of the leaders.

With Sky continuing to ride the front of the peloton, Rubio and Serry were caught, 10 kilometers from the mountaintop finish. Two kilometers later, Berhane was brought back as Trek-Segafredo brought Colombian Jarlinson Pantano to the front to work on behalf of Alberto Contador.

“It was a very fast start before the break went finally away,” Valverde said. “The last 50km were also really hard, too. Sky made it harder with a strong pace through the entire finale.”

Orica-Scott fired the first shot, with Carlos Verona attacking inside the last six kilometers. But with Sky’s Pete Kennaugh on the front he didn’t last long in the lead.

The pace was furious in the final kilometers of climbing, but none of the favorites launched decisive attacks. At La Molina’s plateau, Valverde and Martin went for the sprint, but the Quick-Step rider was no match for the Spaniard’s fierce acceleration.

“To be honest, I just had to make sure I sprinted properly,” Valverde added. “When Daniel Martin attacked, I went on his wheel quickly — I knew it would be difficult for him to beat me, because such uphill finishes really suit me well.” Martin won atop La Molina in 2016

Van Garderen was not far behind in eighth, giving him the overall lead going into stage 4, a 194.3km race from Llivia, which climbs a category 2 mountain in the final 25 kilometers but finishes after a long downhill run to Igualada.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 5:07:12
  • 2. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 3. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :03
  • 4. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :03
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :03
  • 6. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 8. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03
  • 9. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 10. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 11. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 12. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 13. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 14. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :13
  • 15. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :13
  • 16. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :15
  • 17. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :15
  • 18. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :15
  • 19. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :15
  • 20. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 21. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
  • 22. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :30
  • 23. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :42
  • 24. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :42
  • 25. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :44
  • 26. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :44
  • 27. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :44
  • 28. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 29. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:27
  • 30. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:27
  • 31. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 1:27
  • 32. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:27
  • 33. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:27
  • 34. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:27
  • 35. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:31
  • 36. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 1:37
  • 37. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:37
  • 38. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:13
  • 39. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:13
  • 40. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:13
  • 41. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:13
  • 42. Nicholas SCHULTZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:13
  • 43. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:13
  • 44. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:13
  • 45. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:13
  • 46. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:13
  • 47. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:13
  • 48. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:19
  • 49. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:25
  • 50. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 3:30
  • 51. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:56
  • 52. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:12
  • 53. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 6:10
  • 54. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:10
  • 55. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:53
  • 56. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:53
  • 57. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:53
  • 58. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 6:53
  • 59. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 6:53
  • 60. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 7:33
  • 61. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:46
  • 62. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:51
  • 63. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:51
  • 64. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:47
  • 65. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 11:29
  • 66. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 11:29
  • 67. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:29
  • 68. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:29
  • 69. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:29
  • 70. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 11:45
  • 71. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:45
  • 72. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:45
  • 73. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:37
  • 74. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 12:37
  • 75. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:37
  • 76. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 12:37
  • 77. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:37
  • 78. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 12:37
  • 79. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:37
  • 80. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:37
  • 81. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:37
  • 82. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:37
  • 83. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:37
  • 84. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:37
  • 85. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:37
  • 86. Magno Prado NAZARET, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 12:37
  • 87. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 12:37
  • 88. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:37
  • 89. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 13:44
  • 90. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:23
  • 91. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 16:55
  • 92. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 21:56
  • 93. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:56
  • 94. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:56
  • 95. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:56
  • 96. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 23:12
  • 97. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 23:12
  • 98. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 23:12
  • 99. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:12
  • 100. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:12
  • 101. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 23:12
  • 102. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 23:12
  • 103. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:12
  • 104. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 23:12
  • 105. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:12
  • 106. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:12
  • 107. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:12
  • 108. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:12
  • 109. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 23:12
  • 110. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 23:12
  • 111. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:12
  • 112. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 23:12
  • 113. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 23:12
  • 114. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 23:12
  • 115. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:12
  • 116. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 23:12
  • 117. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:12
  • 118. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:12
  • 119. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 23:12
  • 120. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 23:12
  • 121. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:12
  • 122. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 23:12
  • 123. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 23:12
  • 124. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 23:12
  • 125. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:12
  • 126. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 23:12
  • 127. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:12
  • 128. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 23:12
  • 129. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:12
  • 130. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:12
  • 131. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 23:12
  • 132. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:12
  • 133. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:59
  • 134. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:59
  • 135. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:03
  • 136. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:44
  • 137. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 24:44
  • 138. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 24:44
  • 139. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:44
  • 140. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:44
  • 141. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 24:44
  • 142. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:44
  • 143. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:44
  • 144. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:44
  • 145. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:44
  • 146. Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:44
  • 147. Murilo AFFONSO, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 24:44
  • 148. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:44
  • 149. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 24:44
  • 150. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:44
  • 151. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:44
  • 152. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:44
  • 153. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:44
  • 154. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 24:44
  • 155. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:44
  • 156. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:44
  • 157. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:44
  • 158. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 24:44
  • 159. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:44
  • 160. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:44
  • 161. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:44
  • 162. Piotr BROZYNA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 24:44
  • 163. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:44
  • 164. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:44
  • 165. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:44
  • 166. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:44
  • 167. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 24:44
  • 168. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:44
  • 169. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 24:44
  • 170. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:44
  • 171. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:44
  • 172. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:44
  • 173. Svein TUFT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 24:44
  • 174. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 24:44
  • 175. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 24:44
  • 176. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:44
  • 177. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 24:44
  • 178. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:44
  • 179. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:44
  • 180. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:44
  • 181. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 24:44
  • 182. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 24:44
  • . Gabriel MACHADO DA SILVA, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 39:10
  • . Raphael PIRES, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 40:32
  • . Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 41:09
  • DNF Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNF Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *
  • DNS Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ
  • DNS Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNS Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNS Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI

General classification

  • 1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 10:24:33
  • 2. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
  • 5. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :49
  • 6. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:10
  • 7. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:13
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:18
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 10. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
  • 11. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:32
  • 12. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:44
  • 13. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:51
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
  • 15. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04
  • 16. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:08
  • 17. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:13
  • 18. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:13
  • 19. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:22
  • 20. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:22
  • 21. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:35
  • 22. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:42
  • 23. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:46
  • 24. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:47
  • 25. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:08
  • 26. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 3:16
  • 27. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:16
  • 28. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:33
  • 29. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:33
  • 30. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:36
  • 31. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:37
  • 32. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:03
  • 33. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:09
  • 34. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:20
  • 35. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:20
  • 36. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:26
  • 37. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 5:09
  • 38. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:13
  • 39. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:13
  • 40. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:18
  • 41. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:46
  • 42. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:49
  • 43. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:01
  • 44. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:12
  • 45. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:45
  • 46. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:12
  • 47. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:12
  • 48. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:12
  • 49. Nicholas SCHULTZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 7:44
  • 50. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:48
  • 51. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:52
  • 52. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:03
  • 53. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:21
  • 54. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:36
  • 55. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:38
  • 56. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:01
  • 57. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 9:15
  • 58. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:31
  • 59. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:50
  • 60. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:52
  • 61. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:42
  • 62. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:50
  • 63. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 12:00
  • 64. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 12:26
  • 65. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 12:29
  • 66. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:41
  • 67. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:32
  • 68. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 14:16
  • 69. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 14:22
  • 70. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:28
  • 71. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:45
  • 72. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:47
  • 73. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:50
  • 74. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 15:03
  • 75. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:28
  • 76. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:30
  • 77. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:36
  • 78. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:37
  • 79. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 15:48
  • 80. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:58
  • 81. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:03
  • 82. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 16:17
  • 83. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:16
  • 84. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:45
  • 85. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 17:51
  • 86. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:12
  • 87. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:31
  • 88. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:16
  • 89. Magno Prado NAZARET, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 21:21
  • 90. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:53
  • 91. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 22:37
  • 92. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:09
  • 93. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 23:14
  • 94. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:00
  • 95. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:07
  • 96. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:07
  • 97. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:18
  • 98. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 24:31
  • 99. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 24:31
  • 100. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 24:51
  • 101. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 24:52
  • 102. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:55
  • 103. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 24:55
  • 104. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:09
  • 105. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:12
  • 106. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:20
  • 107. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:21
  • 108. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 25:34
  • 109. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:44
  • 110. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 25:55
  • 111. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:58
  • 112. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 26:07
  • 113. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 26:13
  • 114. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 26:19
  • 115. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 26:25
  • 116. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 26:33
  • 117. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:37
  • 118. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 26:38
  • 119. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:49
  • 120. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 26:52
  • 121. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 26:52
  • 122. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:03
  • 123. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 27:06
  • 124. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:11
  • 125. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:11
  • 126. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 27:16
  • 127. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 27:27
  • 128. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 27:27
  • 129. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 27:31
  • 130. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 27:34
  • 131. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 27:37
  • 132. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 27:43
  • 133. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 28:05
  • 134. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 28:05
  • 135. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 28:06
  • 136. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 28:10
  • 137. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:11
  • 138. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 28:24
  • 139. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 28:35
  • 140. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 28:39
  • 141. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 28:50
  • 142. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:00
  • 143. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 29:03
  • 144. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:06
  • 145. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:06
  • 146. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:06
  • 147. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 29:15
  • 148. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 29:15
  • 149. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:38
  • 150. Svein TUFT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 29:42
  • 151. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 29:58
  • 152. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 30:08
  • 153. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:27
  • 154. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:41
  • 155. Piotr BROZYNA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 30:46
  • 156. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 31:39
  • 157. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 31:42
  • 158. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 31:50
  • 159. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 32:05
  • 160. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 32:05
  • 161. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 32:09
  • 162. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:20
  • 163. Murilo AFFONSO, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 33:23
  • 164. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 33:49
  • 165. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 33:58
  • 166. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:27
  • 167. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:35
  • 168. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 35:37
  • 169. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:47
  • 170. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 37:04
  • 171. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:37
  • 172. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 37:44
  • 173. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 38:09
  • 174. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 38:36
  • 175. Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 39:17
  • 176. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 39:35
  • 177. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 39:36
  • 178. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 39:59
  • 179. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 42:54
  • 180. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 44:46
  • 181. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 45:58
  • 182. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 54:28