Events

Catalunya stage 2: Matthews back to winning ways

Australian sprinter Michael Matthews bounces back from a tough crash in Paris-Nice in the best way possible, with his first win of 2019 at Catalunya.

Sunweb’s Michael Matthews looks to have his spring season back on track with a victory in stage 2 at Volta a Catalunya Tuesday. The Australian recovered quickly from a traumatic crash in Paris-Nice earlier this month and sprinted to his first victory of 2019 in Sant Feliu de Guixols, Spain.

“It was really hard but I was pretty confident in an uphill sprint like this,” Matthews said. “After my bad luck this year it’s just incredible. I’m so happy.”

World road champion Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was second in the sprint, and Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) finished third.

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) kept the overall lead that he earned on Monday with a bold solo breakaway to win stage 1 of the seven-day race.

The 166.7km stage culminated with a one-kilometer uphill kick to the line.

Natnael Berhane (Cofidis) tried to catch the peloton off-guard with a late attack inside of the final 10 kilometers, but the bunch wasn’t about to let the Eritrean ride clear.

The peloton was back together and under control with five kilometers to go.

Into the last kilometer, Mitchelton-Scott took charge of the peloton with Dion Smith riding as lead-out for Impey.

Matthews lit the afterburners in the final few hundred meters to the line and won by a comfortable margin.

“When I saw Valverde on my wheel, struggling in the sprint, I knew I was going fast and had some good power,” said Matthews, “So I’m so thankful to my team for believing in me for this long and I came up with a nice victory.”

After crashing out of Paris-Nice in stage 1 and suffering a concussion, Matthews’s 2019 season was in doubt. He had come off of two big WorldTour wins at the end of 2018, at Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec and Montreal. Expectations were high for him to deliver in the cobbled classics, which begin in earnest this weekend.

Fortunately for Matthews and his Sunweb team, he recovered more quickly than anticipated and rode the season’s first monument classic, Milano-Sanremo, finishing a respectable 12th place.

On Wednesday, Volta a Catalunya’s third stage will feature a much more selective finish with a massive climb to Valter 2000, averaging 7.7 percent over 11 kilometers to finish at 2,148 meters above sea level after 179km of racing.

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb4:09:34
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
3IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:00
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
5EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
6KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
7BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:00
8GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data0:00
9FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:00
10MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
11PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:00
12BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:00
13BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
14WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:00
15KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:00
16LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:00
17KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:00
18YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:00
19BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:00
20CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida0:00
21BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias0:00
22VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles0:00
23YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:00
24MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
25MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
26KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
27BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:00
28VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:00
29ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
30MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:00
31LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
32FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
33QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:00
34DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles0:00
35SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:00
36RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias0:00
37DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
38PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:00
39CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team0:00
40DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:00
41TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team0:00
42ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
43CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott0:00
44MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
45CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
46GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:00
47MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:00
48LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles0:00
49LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:00
50CARTHY HughEF Education First0:00
51BROWN NathanEF Education First0:00
52HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
53KANGERT TanelEF Education First0:00
54REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:00
55GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:00
56GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:00
57VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal0:00
58MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
59RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:12
60CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:12
61SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:12
62PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:12
63GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale0:12
64VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH0:12
65DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:12
66DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:16
67MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates0:16
68DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First0:16
69PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:16
70ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias0:16
71ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team0:16
72SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott0:16
73RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH0:16
74VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:16
75MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe0:16
76RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16
77FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic0:16
78BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:16
79NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
80LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:29
81DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:29
82OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:29
83DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles0:29
84ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:29
85DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:29
86MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic0:29
87BOLE GregaBahrain Merida0:29
88DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic0:34
89BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb0:40
90SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky0:40
91KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:51
92KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:51
93CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:51
94STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo1:20
95AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida1:27
96GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida1:27
97WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data1:27
98ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team1:27
99EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:27
100BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:27
101KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:27
102GESCHKE SimonCCC Team1:27
103NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky1:31
104MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal2:21
105KNEES ChristianTeam Sky2:38
106RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles2:38
107VERONA CarlosMovistar Team2:55
108HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:56
109NEVES FERNANDES José Carlos PratesBurgos-BH3:01
110HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky3:01
111DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma3:08
112WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles3:08
113LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma3:08
114ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team3:49
115RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates5:00
116JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data5:21
117BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale5:21
118MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH5:21
119FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ5:21
120CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step5:21
121CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First5:21
122VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic5:21
123ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott5:21
124SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:21
125BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias5:21
126SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates5:21
127BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida5:21
128CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:21
129BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias5:21
130ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal8:13
131GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo8:13
132HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb8:13
133VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:13
134GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale8:13
135LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma8:13
136TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma8:13
137VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ8:13
138OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates8:13
139MORA SebastiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8:13
140NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida8:13
141VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step8:13
142GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data8:13
143ARISTI MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8:13
144HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:54
145SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step8:54
146SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8:54
147MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team8:54
148GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team8:54
149HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:54
150CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo8:54
151STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb8:54
152ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team8:54
153HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin8:54
154AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team8:54
155MITRI JamesBurgos-BH12:03
156HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step12:11
157GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic12:11
158DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ12:11
159CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH12:11
160MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal14:04
161FROOME ChrisTeam Sky14:04
162SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias14:04
163O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data14:04
164SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe14:04
165BANASZEK AlanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14:04
166ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team14:04
167POWER RobertTeam Sunweb14:04
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal8:23:50
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:47
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb2:48
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2:48
5IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott2:54
6QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:56
7BERNAL EganTeam Sky2:57
8KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:57
9MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:57
10BEVIN PatrickCCC Team2:58
11LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal2:58
12EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
13VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles2:58
14WOODS MichaelEF Education First2:58
15CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida2:58
16KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb2:58
17GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data2:58
18MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates2:58
19BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2:58
20FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2:58
21MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step2:58
22ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
23MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
24VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First2:58
25PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:58
26MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2:58
27BROWN NathanEF Education First2:58
28DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles2:58
29PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates2:58
30MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
31BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:58
32KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:58
33CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2:58
34LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles2:58
35SOLER MarcMovistar Team2:58
36CARTHY HughEF Education First2:58
37KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team2:58
38DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
39CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
40LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:58
41CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2:58
42BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58
43FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
44BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic2:58
45YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott2:58
46YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott2:58
47RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58
48TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team2:58
49REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ2:58
50VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal2:58
51GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:58
52GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale2:58
53LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic2:58
54KANGERT TanelEF Education First2:58
55ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
56MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:58
57HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:58
58GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:58
59GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale3:10
60SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky3:10
61DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:10
62CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo3:10
63PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo3:10
64VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH3:10
65MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe3:14
66BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:14
67VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team3:14
68RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH3:14
69DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First3:14
70SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott3:14
71DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale3:14
72PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida3:14
73ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team3:14
74RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3:14
75MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates3:14
76BOLE GregaBahrain Merida3:23
77NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin3:24
78DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step3:27
79OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team3:27
80ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:27
81DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3:27
82SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky3:38
83BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb3:38
84KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma3:49
85KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin3:49
86CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team3:49
87STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo4:18
88GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida4:25
89ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team4:25
90BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale4:25
91AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida4:25
92NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky4:29
93MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal5:19
94KNEES ChristianTeam Sky5:36
95VERONA CarlosMovistar Team5:53
96HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:54
97HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky5:59
98NEVES FERNANDES José Carlos PratesBurgos-BH5:59
99LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma6:06
100DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma6:06
101FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic6:31
102ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team6:44
103RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates7:58
104SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8:19
105CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step8:19
106FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ8:19
107VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic8:19
108BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale8:19
109JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data8:19
110CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First8:19
111BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8:19
112BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias8:19
113SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates8:33
114DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles10:08
115EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo10:16
116GESCHKE SimonCCC Team11:08
117GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo11:11
118ARISTI MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias11:11
119ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal11:11
120TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma11:11
121LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma11:11
122HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb11:11
123GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data11:11
124NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida11:11
125MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team11:50
126GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team11:51
127ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias12:06
128MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic12:19
129DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic12:24
130WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles12:49
131RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles12:55
132GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic15:09
133VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal16:53
134O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data17:02
135MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal17:02
136FROOME ChrisTeam Sky17:02
137CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA17:11
138WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data18:02
139KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb18:02
140LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ18:19
141ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team19:11
142RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates19:25
143HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:44
144STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb20:44
145AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team20:44
146MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH21:56
147ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott21:56
148BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida21:56
149CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH24:01
150GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale24:48
151CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo25:29
152HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin25:29
153SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias25:54
154ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team25:54
155OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates26:03
156MORA SebastiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA26:03
157VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ26:03
158VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step26:03
159SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step26:44
160HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:44
161SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA28:07
162HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step30:01
163DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ30:01
164MITRI JamesBurgos-BH31:16
165SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe31:54
166POWER RobertTeam Sunweb31:54
167BANASZEK AlanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA33:17
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal16
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team11
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb10
4SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe6
5IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott4
6BOLE GregaBahrain Merida4
7ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team3
8QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2
9DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles2
10MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2
11BERNAL EganTeam Sky1
12KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1
13MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
14GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal37
2MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits24
3CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
4DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles9
5VERONA CarlosMovistar Team7
6GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale7
7MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6
8VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
9GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team4
10MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3
11CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2
12MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2
13ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2
14ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team2
15QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1
16CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe8:26:38
2BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:09
3LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:10
4EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
5MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
6KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
7CARTHY HughEF Education First0:10
8KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:10
9CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
10LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:10
11FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
12RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias0:10
13MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:10
14GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:10
15SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:22
16CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:22
17RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26
18MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates0:26
19SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky0:50
20KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:01
21CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team1:01
22NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky1:41
23HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma3:06
24NEVES FERNANDES José Carlos PratesBurgos-BH3:11
25RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates5:10
26SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA5:31
27FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ5:31
28BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias5:31
29EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo7:28
30TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma8:23
31HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb8:23
32GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data8:23
33GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team9:03
34VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal14:05
35O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data14:14
36MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal14:14
37CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA14:23
38KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb15:14
39RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates16:37
40STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb17:56
41BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida19:08
42CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH21:13
43SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias23:06
44OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates23:15
45HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:56
46SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA25:19
47HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step27:13
48MITRI JamesBurgos-BH28:28
49POWER RobertTeam Sunweb29:06
50BANASZEK AlanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA30:29
Teams
RankNameTime
1Lotto Soudal 25:17:42
2BORA - hansgrohe2:38
3Mitchelton-Scott2:42
4Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:42
5EF Education First2:42
6Movistar Team2:42
7Roompot - Charles2:42
8Astana Pro Team2:42
9Team Katusha Alpecin2:42
10UAE-Team Emirates2:54
11AG2R La Mondiale2:54
12CCC Team2:58
13Team Arkéa Samsic2:58
14Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:58
15Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58
16Deceuninck - Quick Step3:11
17Groupama - FDJ3:11
18Team Sunweb3:22
19Bahrain Merida3:27
20Team Sky3:34
21Team Dimension Data4:09
22Trek - Segafredo4:26
23Burgos-BH6:11
24Team Jumbo-Visma6:29
25Caja Rural - Seguros RGA22:32

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.