Events

Catalunya stage 1: Escape artist De Gendt solos to victory

De Gendt's daring attack pays off in stage 1 of Volta a Catalunya. The Belgian wins his first race of 2019 season.

Belgian breakaway specialist Thomas De Gendt scored big on Monday in the opening stage of Volta a Catalunya in Spain. With a solo attack, 60km from the finish, De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) rode alone to victory and took the race’s first leader’s jersey in Calella, Spain.

“On the first day, there is no GC leader yet, so then it is difficult to find a team willing to lead the chase,” De Gendt said. “For the sprinters, it was a bit too tough today and I responded well to that. On top of that, I think the GC riders will not care too much about me.”

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) was second, riding in alone, and Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida) finished third in stage 1.

After infiltrating a six-man breakaway, De Gendt’s winning move began on Port de Santa Fe, the second categorized climb of the day. He went over the top of the 18.6km ascent with Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis), who is also a danger-man in the breakaways.

At that point, they led the peloton by about 3:10.

On his way up the day’s next climb, a combination of Alt El Muntanya and Col de Formic, De Gendt decided to set off alone after sprinting for king of the mountains points.

“I was riding at a very high pace [on Port de Santa Fe], hoping the strongest would survive, but only Luis Maté was able to follow,” De Gendt said. “However, he could not take the lead anymore and he just stayed in my wheel until the next hill, the Col Formic. Because I knew Maté really was at his limit, I attacked again and he had to let go.”

De Gendt did an impressive job of holding the peloton at arm’s reach, keeping his gap at over three minutes until the final kilometers.

Toward the end, the peloton picked up the pace and brought him in to 2:42 by the end of the 163.7km stage

“I was surprised the gap didn’t come down,” De Gendt said. “I was at the limit of my endurance but when I was getting closer I just had to carry on.”

Like Monday’s race, stage 2 will also feature a hilly profile with three categorized climbs on the 166.7km route from Mataró to Sant Feliu de Guixols.

“Tomorrow I should keep the leader’s jersey, but I suppose I will not be able to follow the top riders on the next day,” De Gendt added.

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4:14:32
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2:38
3BOLE GregaBahrain Merida2:42
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb2:42
5ARISTI MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:42
6GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic2:42
7IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott2:42
8BERNAL EganTeam Sky2:42
9VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles2:42
10BEVIN PatrickCCC Team2:42
11MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2:42
12CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida2:42
13GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo2:42
14LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal2:42
15VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:42
16SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:42
17MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:42
18WOODS MichaelEF Education First2:42
19BROWN NathanEF Education First2:42
20BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2:42
21BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:42
22MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step2:42
23KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb2:42
24KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:42
25KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2:42
26EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:42
27GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale2:42
28ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin2:42
29MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates2:42
30HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:42
31GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data2:42
32FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2:42
33MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:42
34LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles2:42
35CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2:42
36VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First2:42
37PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates2:42
38CARTHY HughEF Education First2:42
39DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles2:42
40MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2:42
41DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:42
42SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky2:42
43HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:42
44VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2:42
45MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:42
46O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data2:42
47LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:42
48SOLER MarcMovistar Team2:42
49BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:42
50RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH2:42
51CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:42
52DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:42
53GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida2:42
54DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:42
55CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step2:42
56SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott2:42
57ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:42
58DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First2:42
59PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:42
60FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ2:42
61CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2:42
62VERONA CarlosMovistar Team2:42
63HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky2:42
64REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ2:42
65QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:42
66CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:42
67NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky2:42
68MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal2:42
69ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2:42
70OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team2:42
71SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky2:42
72KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:42
73KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team2:42
74VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal2:42
75TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team2:42
76FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:42
77DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale2:42
78PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo2:42
79PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida2:42
80RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:42
81GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:42
82BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:42
83VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH2:42
84GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale2:42
85LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:42
86MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:42
87ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team2:42
88ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team2:42
89RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:42
90ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:42
91BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale2:42
92KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin2:42
93YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott2:42
94VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic2:42
95KNEES ChristianTeam Sky2:42
96BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic2:42
97STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo2:42
98YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott2:42
99DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:42
100KANGERT TanelEF Education First2:42
101TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:42
102BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:42
103BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb2:42
104LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma2:42
105CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team2:42
106MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates2:42
107DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma2:42
108RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates2:42
109AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida2:42
110MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:42
111NEVES FERNANDES José Carlos PratesBurgos-BH2:42
112ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin2:42
113BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:42
114JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data2:42
115CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First2:42
116HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:42
117BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:42
118LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic2:42
119GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data2:42
120NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin2:42
121GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team2:42
122NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida2:42
123MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal2:42
124FROOME ChrisTeam Sky2:42
125HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb2:42
126SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates2:56
127GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data5:01
128FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic5:59
129VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:24
130EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo8:33
131DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles9:25
132WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles9:25
133GESCHKE SimonCCC Team9:25
134RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles10:01
135ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team10:01
136MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic11:34
137ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias11:34
138ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team11:34
139CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA11:34
140HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:34
141SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias11:34
142AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team11:34
143STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb11:34
144CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH11:34
145DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic11:34
146BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida16:19
147ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott16:19
148WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data16:19
149MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH16:19
150KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb16:19
151CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo16:19
152MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data16:19
153HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin16:19
154GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale16:19
155LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ17:34
156SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe17:34
157SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step17:34
158HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step17:34
159POWER RobertTeam Sunweb17:34
160OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates17:34
161DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ17:34
162MORA SebastiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA17:34
163BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe17:34
164VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step17:34
165VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ17:34
166HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:34
167RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates18:57
168MITRI JamesBurgos-BH18:57
169SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:57
170BANASZEK AlanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA18:57
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4:14:16
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2:48
3BOLE GregaBahrain Merida2:54
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:56
5BERNAL EganTeam Sky2:57
6MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:57
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb2:58
8ARISTI MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58
9GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic2:58
10IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott2:58
11VAN DER LIJKE NickRoompot - Charles2:58
12BEVIN PatrickCCC Team2:58
13MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe2:58
14CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida2:58
15GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo2:58
16LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal2:58
17SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:58
18MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
19WOODS MichaelEF Education First2:58
20BROWN NathanEF Education First2:58
21BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale2:58
22BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:58
23MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step2:58
24KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb2:58
25KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma2:58
26KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma2:58
27EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
28GASTAUER BenAG2R La Mondiale2:58
29ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
30MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates2:58
31HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:58
32GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data2:58
33FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe2:58
34MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
35LAMMERTINK MauritsRoompot - Charles2:58
36CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2:58
37VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First2:58
38PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates2:58
39CARTHY HughEF Education First2:58
40DE WITTE MathiasRoompot - Charles2:58
41MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2:58
42DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:58
43SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky2:58
44HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:58
45VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2:58
46MINNAARD MarcoWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
47O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data2:58
48LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team2:58
49SOLER MarcMovistar Team2:58
50BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team2:58
51RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH2:58
52CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
53DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
54GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida2:58
55DOUBEY FabienWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
56CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step2:58
57SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott2:58
58ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal2:58
59DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First2:58
60PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ2:58
61FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ2:58
62CARAPAZ RichardMovistar Team2:58
63VERONA CarlosMovistar Team2:58
64HENAO SebastiánTeam Sky2:58
65REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ2:58
66QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team2:58
67CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:58
68NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky2:58
69MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal2:58
70ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team2:58
71OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team2:58
72SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky2:58
73KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:58
74KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team2:58
75VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal2:58
76TEN DAM LaurensCCC Team2:58
77FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
78DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale2:58
79PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo2:58
80PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida2:58
81RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58
82GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:58
83BRAVO GarikoitzEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58
84VILELA RicardoBurgos-BH2:58
85GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale2:58
86LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:58
87ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team2:58
88ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team2:58
89RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA2:58
90ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:58
91BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale2:58
92KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
93YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott2:58
94VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic2:58
95KNEES ChristianTeam Sky2:58
96BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic2:58
97STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo2:58
98YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott2:58
99DE CLERCQ BartWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:58
100KANGERT TanelEF Education First2:58
101TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma2:58
102BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:58
103BAKELANTS JanTeam Sunweb2:58
104LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma2:58
105CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team2:58
106MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates2:58
107DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma2:58
108RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates2:58
109AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida2:58
110MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:58
111NEVES FERNANDES José Carlos PratesBurgos-BH2:58
112ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
113BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58
114JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data2:58
115CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First2:58
116HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:58
117BIZKARRA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias2:58
118LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic2:58
119GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data2:58
120NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin2:58
121GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team2:58
122NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida2:58
123MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal2:58
124FROOME ChrisTeam Sky2:58
125HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb2:58
126SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates3:12
127GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data5:17
128FEILLU BriceTeam Arkéa Samsic6:15
129VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal8:40
130EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo8:49
131DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles9:39
132WEENING PieterRoompot - Charles9:41
133GESCHKE SimonCCC Team9:41
134RIESEBEEK OscarRoompot - Charles10:17
135ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team10:17
136MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic11:50
137ITURRIA MikelEuskadi Basque Country - Murias11:50
138ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team11:50
139CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA11:50
140HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:50
141SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias11:50
142AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team11:50
143STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb11:50
144CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH11:50
145DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic11:50
146BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida16:35
147ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott16:35
148WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data16:35
149MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH16:35
150KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb16:35
151CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo16:35
152MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data16:35
153HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin16:35
154GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale16:35
155LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ17:50
156SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe17:50
157SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step17:50
158HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step17:50
159POWER RobertTeam Sunweb17:50
160OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates17:50
161DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ17:50
162MORA SebastiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA17:50
163BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe17:50
164VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step17:50
165VAUGRENARD BenoîtGroupama - FDJ17:50
166HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:50
167RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates19:13
168MITRI JamesBurgos-BH19:13
169SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA19:13
170BANASZEK AlanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA19:13
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal16
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe6
3BOLE GregaBahrain Merida4
4VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2
5DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles2
6BERNAL EganTeam Sky1
7MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal34
2MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits24
3CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA12
4DUIJN HuubRoompot - Charles9
5VERONA CarlosMovistar Team7
6GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale7
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
8MADRAZO ÁngelBurgos-BH3
9CHAVES EstebanMitchelton-Scott2
10MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2
11QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe4:17:04
2BERNAL EganTeam Sky0:09
3LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:10
4SOTO Nelson AndrésCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10
5MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
6KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
7EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
8CARTHY HughEF Education First0:10
9SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:10
10HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
11O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:10
12LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:10
13CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
14FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:10
15CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:10
16NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam Sky0:10
17SOSA Iván RamiroTeam Sky0:10
18KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
19KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:10
20FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
21RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarEuskadi Basque Country - Murias0:10
22RODRÍGUEZ CristiánCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10
23TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
24CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:10
25MUÑOZ Cristian CamiloUAE-Team Emirates0:10
26RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:10
27MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:10
28NEVES FERNANDES José Carlos PratesBurgos-BH0:10
29BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi Basque Country - Murias0:10
30GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:10
31GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team0:10
32MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:10
33HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:10
34GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data2:29
35VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal5:52
36EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo6:01
37CUADROS ÁlvaroCaja Rural - Seguros RGA9:02
38SAMITIER SergioEuskadi Basque Country - Murias9:02
39STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb9:02
40CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH9:02
41BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida13:47
42KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb13:47
43MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data13:47
44HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step15:02
45POWER RobertTeam Sunweb15:02
46OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates15:02
47BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe15:02
48HOFSTETTER HugoCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:02
49RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates16:25
50MITRI JamesBurgos-BH16:25
51SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA16:25
52BANASZEK AlanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA16:25
Teams
RankNameTime
1Lotto Soudal 12:49:00
2BORA - hansgrohe2:38
3Bahrain Merida2:42
4EF Education First2:42
5Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:42
6Roompot - Charles2:42
7Team Jumbo-Visma2:42
8Mitchelton-Scott2:42
9Team Sky2:42
10Deceuninck - Quick Step2:42
11Movistar Team2:42
12AG2R La Mondiale2:42
13Team Sunweb2:42
14Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:42
15Astana Pro Team2:42
16CCC Team2:42
17Team Katusha Alpecin2:42
18Trek - Segafredo2:42
19Euskadi Basque Country - Murias2:42
20UAE-Team Emirates2:42
21Team Arkéa Samsic2:42
22Team Dimension Data2:42
23Burgos-BH2:42
24Groupama - FDJ2:42
25Caja Rural - Seguros RGA11:34

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.