Events

Catalunya: Movistar relegated in stage 2 after BMC cries foul

Movistar wins team time trial by two seconds ahead of BMC racing, but Tejay van Garderen accuses Spanish squad of breaking rules.

UPDATE: After deliberating Tuesday night, the UCI docked the entire Movistar team one minute in the team time trial, giving the stage win to BMC and the overall lead to Ben Hermans. Read more >>

Riding on home turf in Spain, Team Movistar won the Volta a Catalunya’s stage 2 team time trial in Banyoles Tuesday.

Initially, Movistar’s JJ Rojas was named race leader. However, after several BMC riders cried foul, the Spaniard was docked three minutes in the overall, ceding the GC lead to his teammate Alejandro Valverde. BMC finished second place, two seconds behind Movistar. Team Sky, riding with Tour de France champion and race captain Chris Froome was third, 46 seconds slower than Movistar.

Updated Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. BMC RACING TEAM, in 48:57:00
  • 2. TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 3. MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 4. TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 5. ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:24
  • 6. FDJ, at 1:44
  • 7. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 8. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 9. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:10
  • 10. QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13

Updated top-10 overall

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 5:17:18
  • 2. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 9. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 10. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :44

BMC’s Tejay van Garderen was one of the first to accuse Rojas of pushing his Movistar teammate Nelson Oliveira back into the rotation, which is prohibited by the rules.

Brent Bookwalter, who is also racing in Catalunya with BMC, echoed his fellow American’s concerns.

[twitter url=”https://twitter.com/brentbookwalter/status/844217821445816320″]

“We worked very hard and had planned it all, checking out the route etc.,” Valverde said after the race. “We put some important time into some key rivals,” he told Eurosport.

A drawn-looking Froome told Eurosport: “This was not the stage we had been planning.” The three-time Tour de France winner and his teammate Geraint Thomas have a climbing stage with three category-one mountain ascents Wednesday to ride back into contention at the seven-stage tour.

Alberto Contador’s Trek-Segafredo team was left 1 minute, 13 seconds adrift and the veteran climber told cameras he was ready to attack with style on Wednesday. Stage 3 offers its first mountain stage, 188.3 kilometers from Mataró to La Molina, with three category 1 climbs, the last of which is a mountaintop finish.

Updated stage 2 results

  • 1. BMC RACING TEAM, in 48:57:00
  • 2. TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 3. MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 4. TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 5. ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:24
  • 6. FDJ, at 1:44
  • 7. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 8. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 9. LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:10
  • 10. QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 11. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 12. BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:27
  • 13. CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:37
  • 14. TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:48
  • 15. UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 2:58
  • 16. TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:04
  • 17. BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:26
  • 18. CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:30
  • 19. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:31
  • 20. ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:45
  • 21. WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:04
  • 22. MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:24
  • 23. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:27
  • 24. CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:36
  • 25. SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM , at 5:19

Updated general classification

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 5:17:18
  • 2. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 9. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 10. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 11. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 12. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 13. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 14. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :47
  • 15. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 16. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 17. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 18. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 19. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 20. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:00
  • 21. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 22. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 23. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 24. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 25. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
  • 26. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:24
  • 27. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:24
  • 28. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:24
  • 29. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:24
  • 30. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:24
  • 31. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:33
  • 32. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 1:34
  • 33. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 1:44
  • 34. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 1:44
  • 35. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 1:44
  • 36. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 1:44
  • 37. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 1:44
  • 38. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:45
  • 39. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 40. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 41. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 42. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 43. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:48
  • 44. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 1:48
  • 45. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:00
  • 46. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 47. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 48. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 49. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 50. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 51. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:10
  • 52. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:10
  • 53. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:10
  • 54. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 55. Pieter SERRY, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 56. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 57. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 58. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 59. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:13
  • 60. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 61. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 62. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 63. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:27
  • 64. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:27
  • 65. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:27
  • 66. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:27
  • 67. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:27
  • 68. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:37
  • 69. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:37
  • 70. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:37
  • 71. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:37
  • 72. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:48
  • 73. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:48
  • 74. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:48
  • 75. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:48
  • 76. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:48
  • 77. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:51
  • 78. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:53
  • 79. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:58
  • 80. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:58
  • 81. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:58
  • 82. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:58
  • 83. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:58
  • 84. Jose ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:00
  • 85. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:04
  • 86. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:04
  • 87. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:04
  • 88. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:05
  • 89. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:12
  • 90. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:26
  • 91. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:26
  • 92. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:26
  • 93. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:26
  • 94. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:26
  • 95. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:26
  • 96. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:27
  • 97. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:30
  • 98. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:30
  • 99. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:30
  • 100. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:30
  • 101. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:30
  • 102. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:31
  • 103. Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:31
  • 104. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:31
  • 105. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:31
  • 106. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:31
  • 107. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:32
  • 108. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:45
  • 109. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:45
  • 110. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:45
  • 111. Etienne VAN EMPEL, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:45
  • 112. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:45
  • 113. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:56
  • 114. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:04
  • 115. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:04
  • 116. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:04
  • 117. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:04
  • 118. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:04
  • 119. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:04
  • 120. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:04
  • 121. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:11
  • 122. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:21
  • 123. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:24
  • 124. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:24
  • 125. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:24
  • 126. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:24
  • 127. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:24
  • 128. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:26
  • 129. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:27
  • 130. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:27
  • 131. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:27
  • 132. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:27
  • 133. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:27
  • 134. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:34
  • 135. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:36
  • 136. Nicholas SCHULTZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:36
  • 137. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:36
  • 138. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:36
  • 139. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:36
  • 140. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:36
  • 141. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:44
  • 142. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:44
  • 143. Svein TUFT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:03
  • 144. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:15
  • 145. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 5:19
  • 146. Caio GODOY ORMENESE, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 5:19
  • 147. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at 5:28
  • 148. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:32
  • 149. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:39
  • 150. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:40
  • 151. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:48
  • 152. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:53
  • 153. Piotr BROZYNA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:07
  • 154. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:31
  • 155. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:59
  • 156. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:00
  • 157. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:01
  • 158. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:01
  • 159. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:03
  • 160. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:11
  • 161. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:26
  • 162. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:26
  • 163. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:30
  • 164. François BIDARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:34
  • 165. Murilo AFFONSO, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 8:44
  • 166. Magno Prado NAZARET, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 8:49
  • 167. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:00
  • 168. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:10
  • 169. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:13
  • 170. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:19
  • 171. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 10:42
  • 172. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:56
  • 173. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 10:58
  • 174. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:08
  • 175. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:20
  • 176. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:58
  • 177. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 13:05
  • 178. Alexandre GENIEZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:08
  • 179. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:25
  • 180. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:30
  • 181. Lennard KÄMNA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:53
  • 182. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:57
  • 183. Max WALSCHEID, TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:57
  • 184. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:03
  • 185. Tim ARIESEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 14:38
  • 186. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 14:57
  • 187. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:20
  • 188. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:28
  • 189. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:21
  • 190. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:19
  • 191. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:39
  • 192. Gabriel MACHADO DA SILVA, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 23:15
  • 193. Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 25:32
  • 194. Raphael PIRES, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 28:57
  • 195. Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO, SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM *, at 29:13
  • 196. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 29:49