Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Castroviejo wins, Bérard leads at Avenir

America’s Tejay van Garderen slotted into the top 10 on Wednesday at the Tour de l’Avenir after sneaking into the day’s winning breakaway. Van Garderen was among 13 riders to attack early in the hilly, four-climb stage across the French Ardennes in the 166.5km fifth stage. Spanish rider Jonathan Castroviejo won out of the break and Van Garderen came across the line seventh with the same time. Overnight leader Julién Bérard retained his leader’s jersey he’s worn since stage 1 after finishing safely in the main pack, which crossed the line nine seconds in arrears.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

America’s Tejay van Garderen slotted into the top 10 on Wednesday at the Tour de l’Avenir after sneaking into the day’s winning breakaway.

Van Garderen was among 13 riders to attack early in the hilly, four-climb stage across the French Ardennes in the 166.5km fifth stage.

Spanish rider Jonathan Castroviejo won out of the break and Van Garderen came across the line seventh with the same time.

Overnight leader Julién Bérard retained his leader’s jersey he’s worn since stage 1 after finishing safely in the main pack, which crossed the line nine seconds in arrears.

With the effort, Van Garderen climbs into seventh overall, at 1:35 back. Peter Stetina and Alex Howes finished safely in the main bunch to remain in the top 20, with Stetina now 11th at 1:38 back and Howes at 18th at 1:44 back.

The Americans are poised to take control of the Avenir tour in Thursday’s decisive mountaintop finish in the 146km sixth stage from Chateau-Salins to Gérardmer.

The course rolls into France’s Vosges region, tackling three third-category climbs in the final half of the stage before the short but steep first-category climb to the summit.

Results

Stage results: | (GC standings)

  • 1. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), at 3:52:03
  • 2. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), s.t.
  • 3. Blaz Furdi (Slovakia), s.t.
  • 4. Jacobus Venter (Equipe-Mixte), s.t.
  • 5. Guillaume Bonnafond (France A), s.t.
  • 6. Loïc Desriac (France B), s.t.
  • 7. Tejay Van Gaderen (USA), s.t.
  • 8. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), s.t.
  • 9. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), s.t.
  • 10. Evaldas Siskevicius (Equipe-Mixte), s.t.
  • 11. Romain Beney (Switzerland), s.t.
  • 12. Romain Sicard (France A), at 0:04
  • 13. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), at 0:04
  • 14. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium), at 0:09
  • 15. Yannick Martinez (France A), at 0:09
  • 16. Jonathan Mc Evoy (Great Britain), at 0:09
  • 17. Vojtech Hacecky (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:09
  • 18. Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine), at 0:09
  • 19. Geoffrey Soupe (France A), at 0:09
  • 20. Timofey Kritskiy (Russia), at 0:09
  • 21. Andreas Stauff (Germany), at 0:09
  • 22. Michel Kreder (Netherlands), at 0:09
  • 23. Arthur Vichot (France A), at 0:09
  • 24. Ronning Vinther Troels (Denmark), at 0:09
  • 25. Lou Paiani Jean (France B), at 0:09
  • 26. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:09
  • 27. Chris Barton (USA), at 0:09
  • 28. Sander Maasing (Estonia), at 0:09
  • 29. Michael Baer (Switzerland), at 0:09
  • 30. Romain Zingle (Belgium), at 0:09
  • 31. Tony Gallopin (France A), at 0:09
  • 32. Daniel Henggeler (Switzerland), at 0:09
  • 33. Nicolas Schnyder (Switzerland), at 0:09
  • 34. Jure Zagar (Slovakia), at 0:09
  • 35. José Goncalves (Portugal), at 0:09
  • 36. Gabor Kasa (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:09
  • 37. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), at 0:09
  • 38. Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spain), at 0:09
  • 39. Blaz Jarc (Slovakia), at 0:09
  • 40. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), at 0:09
  • 41. Kirk Carlsen (USA), at 0:09
  • 42. Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine), at 0:09
  • 43. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark), at 0:09
  • 44. Jan Tratnik (Slovakia), at 0:09
  • 45. Julien Berard (France B), at 0:09
  • 46. Sergej Fuchs (Germany), at 0:09
  • 47. Luke Rowe (Great Britain), at 0:09
  • 48. Sergio Henao Montoya (Colombia), at 0:09
  • 49. Romain Lemarchand (France B), at 0:09
  • 50. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), at 0:09
  • 51. Mathias Lisson (Denmark), at 0:09
  • 52. Yoann Bagot (France B), at 0:09
  • 53. Alex Howes (USA), at 0:09
  • 54. Alexander Prishpetnyy (Russia), at 0:09
  • 55. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia), at 0:09
  • 56. Jetse Bol (Netherlands), at 0:09
  • 57. John Degenkolb (Germany), at 0:09
  • 58. Pedro Merino Criado (Spain), at 0:09
  • 59. Jens Debusschere (Belgium), at 0:09
  • 60. Eduard Prades Reverter (Spain), at 0:09
  • 61. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium), at 0:09
  • 62. Jan Ghyselinck (Belgium), at 0:09
  • 63. Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands), at 0:09
  • 64. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), at 0:09
  • 65. Christopher Juuljensen (Denmark), at 0:09
  • 66. Andrei Krasilnikau (Equipe-Mixte), at 0:09
  • 67. Peter Stetina (USA), at 0:09
  • 68. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), at 0:09
  • 69. Joel Zangerle (Luxembourg), at 0:09
  • 70. William Rodriguez (Colombia), at 0:09
  • 71. Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg), at 0:09
  • 72. Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukraine), at 0:09
  • 73. Silver Ao (Estonia), at 0:09
  • 74. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), at 0:09
  • 75. Andrey Solomennikov (Russia), at 0:09
  • 76. Stanislav Starodubtzev (Russia), at 0:09
  • 77. Artem Topchanyuk (Ukraine), at 0:09
  • 78. Petr Ignatenko (Russia), at 0:09
  • 79. Jonathan Fumeaux (Switzerland), at 0:09
  • 80. Nico Keinath (Germany), at 0:09
  • 81. Ricardo Vilela (Portugal), at 0:09
  • 82. Gert Joeaar (Estonia), at 0:09
  • 83. Aurélien Duval (France B), at 0:09
  • 84. Erick Rowsell (Great Britain), at 0:09
  • 85. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), at 2:11
  • 86. Lucca Albasini (Switzerland), at 2:15
  • 87. Camilo Suarez (Colombia), at 2:15
  • 88. Ricky Jorgensen (Denmark), at 2:27
  • 89. Dimitri Chuzhda (Ukraine), at 2:28
  • 90. Andrew Fenn (Great Britain), at 2:28
  • 91. Daniel Holloway (USA), at 2:28
  • 92. Nejc Kosir (Slovakia), at 4:01
  • 93. Martin Puusepp (Estonia), at 4:01
  • 94. Sebastian Hans (Germany), at 5:14
  • 95. Silver Schultz (Estonia), at 5:14
  • 96. Tom Wecker (Luxembourg), at 6:27
  • 97. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine), at 27:51
  • 98. Joni Brandao (Portugal), at 27:51
  • 99. Urmo Utar (Estonia), at 27:51
  • 100. Carlos Baltazar (Portugal), at 27:51

GC standings | ( Stage results)

  • 1. Julien Berard (France B), at 19:08:10
  • 2. Romain Sicard (France A), at 0:01
  • 3. Ronning Vinther Troels (Denmark), at 1:26
  • 4. Blaz Furdi (Slovakia), at 1:32
  • 5. Guillaume Bonnafond (France A), at 1:34
  • 6. Loïc Desriac (France B), at 1:34
  • 7. Tejay Van Gaderen (USA), at 1:35
  • 8. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), at 1:36
  • 9. Lou Paiani Jean (France B), at 1:38
  • 10. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), at 1:38
  • 11. Peter Stetina (USA), at 1:38
  • 12. Michel Kreder (Netherlands), at 1:39
  • 13. Romain Beney (Switzerland), at 1:39
  • 14. Arthur Vichot (France A), at 1:42
  • 15. Gabor Kasa (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:43
  • 16. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), at 1:43
  • 17. Michael Baer (Switzerland), at 1:44
  • 18. Alex Howes (USA), at 1:44
  • 19. Romain Zingle (Belgium), at 1:46
  • 20. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), at 1:46
  • 21. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), at 1:47
  • 22. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia), at 1:47
  • 23. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), at 1:47
  • 24. Timofey Kritskiy (Russia), at 1:48
  • 25. Vojtech Hacecky (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 26. Geoffrey Soupe (France A), at 1:48
  • 27. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 28. Nicolas Schnyder (Switzerland), at 1:48
  • 29. Yuriy Agarkov (Ukraine), at 1:48
  • 30. Luke Rowe (Great Britain), at 1:48
  • 31. Sander Maasing (Estonia), at 1:48
  • 32. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 33. Jan Tratnik (Slovakia), at 1:48
  • 34. Higino Fernandez Suarez (Spain), at 1:48
  • 35. Kirk Carlsen (USA), at 1:48
  • 36. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark), at 1:48
  • 37. Mathias Lisson (Denmark), at 1:48
  • 38. Tony Gallopin (France A), at 1:48
  • 39. Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands), at 1:48
  • 40. Alexander Prishpetnyy (Russia), at 1:48
  • 41. Jan Ghyselinck (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 42. Christopher Juuljensen (Denmark), at 1:48
  • 43. Romain Lemarchand (France B), at 1:48
  • 44. Jens Debusschere (Belgium), at 1:48
  • 45. Andrei Krasilnikau (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:48
  • 46. Silver Ao (Estonia), at 1:48
  • 47. Sergej Fuchs (Germany), at 1:48
  • 48. Jonathan Fumeaux (Switzerland), at 1:48
  • 49. Yoann Bagot (France B), at 1:48
  • 50. Aurélien Duval (France B), at 1:48
  • 51. Joel Zangerle (Luxembourg), at 1:48
  • 52. Stanislav Starodubtzev (Russia), at 1:48
  • 53. Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg), at 1:48
  • 54. Petr Ignatenko (Russia), at 1:48
  • 55. Andrey Solomennikov (Russia), at 1:48
  • 56. Ricardo Vilela (Portugal), at 1:48
  • 57. Nico Keinath (Germany), at 1:49
  • 58. Jacobus Venter (Equipe-Mixte), at 1:59
  • 59. Artem Topchanyuk (Ukraine), at 2:02
  • 60. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), at 2:50
  • 61. John Degenkolb (Germany), at 2:54
  • 62. Daniel Henggeler (Switzerland), at 3:19
  • 63. Yannick Martinez (France A), at 3:26
  • 64. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), at 3:53
  • 65. José Goncalves (Portugal), at 3:55
  • 66. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), at 4:59
  • 67. Gert Joeaar (Estonia), at 5:53
  • 68. Jetse Bol (Netherlands), at 5:56
  • 69. Chris Barton (USA), at 5:58
  • 70. Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine), at 6:10
  • 71. Sebastian Hans (Germany), at 6:52
  • 72. Erick Rowsell (Great Britain), at 6:59
  • 73. Pedro Merino Criado (Spain), at 7:03
  • 74. Oleksandr Grygorenko (Ukraine), at 7:32
  • 75. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), at 7:33
  • 76. Sergio Henao Montoya (Colombia), at 7:33
  • 77. William Rodriguez (Colombia), at 7:34
  • 78. Martin Puusepp (Estonia), at 8:39
  • 79. Andreas Stauff (Germany), at 9:39
  • 80. Dimitri Chuzhda (Ukraine), at 11:04
  • 81. Daniel Holloway (USA), at 11:04
  • 82. Eduard Prades Reverter (Spain), at 11:38
  • 83. Silver Schultz (Estonia), at 12:39
  • 84. Jure Zagar (Slovakia), at 13:11
  • 85. Camilo Suarez (Colombia), at 14:02
  • 86. Evaldas Siskevicius (Equipe-Mixte), at 14:19
  • 87. Lucca Albasini (Switzerland), at 16:34
  • 88. Nejc Kosir (Slovakia), at 16:49
  • 89. Andrew Fenn (Great Britain), at 18:28
  • 90. Blaz Jarc (Slovakia), at 19:03
  • 91. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), at 20:04
  • 92. Kris Boeckmans (Belgium), at 20:57
  • 93. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), at 21:10
  • 94. Jonathan Mc Evoy (Great Britain), at 25:37
  • 95. Ricky Jorgensen (Denmark), at 28:27
  • 96. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine), at 34:03
  • 97. Urmo Utar (Estonia), at 36:27
  • 98. Tom Wecker (Luxembourg), at 50:11
  • 99. Joni Brandao (Portugal), at 1:22:41
  • 100. Carlos Baltazar (Portugal), at 1:22:41