Events

Casar wins Stage 18; Contador in yellow

In a battle among two Frenchmen and a pair of soon-to-be retirees, Française des Jeux's Sandy Casar was fastest of the four, taking victory in stage 18 of the 2007 Tour de France. Casar, who crashed into an unleashed dog early in the day, launched a cunning attack late in the 211km ride from Cahors to Angoulême, then held off the chasing trio of Axel Merckx (T-Mobile), Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) and Michael Boogerd (Rabobank). It was the 29-year-old Frenchman's first career Tour stage victory, and the second for the host country at this year's race.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Casar takes a tumble, then takes the stage

Casar takes a tumble, then takes the stage

Photo: AFP

In a battle among two Frenchmen and a pair of soon-to-be retirees, Française des Jeux’s Sandy Casar was fastest of the four, taking victory in stage 18 of the 2007 Tour de France.

Casar, who crashed into an unleashed dog early in the day, launched a cunning attack late in the 211km ride from Cahors to Angoulême, then held off the chasing trio of Axel Merckx (T-Mobile), Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom) and Michael Boogerd (Rabobank). It was the 29-year-old Frenchman’s first career Tour stage victory, and the second for the host country at this year’s race.

Merckx, who with Boogerd is in his final season of racing, was second, followed by France’s Lefevre and then the Rabobank rider.

“At last!” said Casar, who has three runner-up finishes in Tour stages, including stage 10 this year when countryman Cedric Vasseur narrowly beat him to the line. “It’s been a long time in coming.

“I waited as long as I could [in the last 5km Friday], then just went for bust. A finish after a slight incline is what suits me best.”

Boogerd had been hoping to grab a stage win to help soothe the pain of seeing his former team captain, then-race leader Michael Rasmussen, evicted from the Tour, but it was not to be.

Discovery protects its new race leader

Discovery protects its new race leader

Photo: Graham Watson

“My legs felt really good today. I think maybe I was the strongest up the hill, but I’m not the strongest in the sprints,” said Boogerd, who refused to talk about his former teammate. “I’m really tired [of answering questions about Ramussen].”

Green-jersey leader Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) led a well-rested field across the line 8:34 later. That widened the Belgian’s lead in the points standings to 234-210 over South African Robbie Hunter (Barloworld). German Eric Zabel (Milram) is third with 206 points.

Behind the sprinters, first-time yellow-jersey holder Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) was on the wrong end of a break in the bunch. That cost the 24-year-old Spaniard three seconds in the overall standings. Contador now leads Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) by 1:50, with American Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel), who also missed the split, third overall at 2:49.

The top three will face off in Saturday’s time trial to decide the order of the final podium in Paris.

Contador and Evans have met twice this year in the race of truth. The Spaniard beat Evans by 53 seconds in the Volta al Pais Vasco’s 14km TT in April. But two months later the Aussie turned the tables, taking 2:43 out of Contador in the 40.7km time trial at June’s Dauphiné Libéré.

Leipheimer did not race Pais Vasco, but was 32 seconds back of Evans at the Dauphiné TT.

“In my opinion, Alberto is the favorite,” said Leipheimer. “He’s got a good gap on Cadel and a good gap on me. If we end up first and third, [win the] team classification, and have [Yaroslav] Popovych in the top 10, it’s phenomenal.” The fortunate four
Racing kicked off Friday afternoon at 12:31, with 141 riders rolling away from Cahors. After several early attacks were neutralized, a four-man group including Boogerd, Lefevre, Casar and Frederik Willems (Liquigas) tried its luck at the 17km mark.

The move stuck and after 30km they had 2:25 over the main field, with Belgian Merckx chasing in the middle. Unlike a day earlier, when Caisse d’Epargne initially refused to let the break go, this one slipped away easily.

The only impediment early on was an unleashed dog that wandered into the road, causing a high-speed pile-up. Casar couldn’t avoid the brown canine, and took out Willems in the process. In the aftermath Willems drifted back to the bunch, while Casar soldiered on after a bike change. The Frenchman also suffered a nasty scrape on his right hip, and required attention from the medical car on several occasions later in the stage. The dog appeared to be okay, scurrying away from the scene with its owner in hot pursuit.

“The dog wasn’t on a leash, so of course it surprised me,” said Casar. “We were still going really fast because we didn’t really have a big gap on the peloton. Crashing is just part of the job, but at the same time I thought it was over for me.” It was the second dog-rider encounter of the ’07 Tour. T-Mobile’s Marcus Burghardt collided with a Labrador on stage 9.

Initially the stage 18 accident split the group, with Boogerd and Lefevre left in the lead alone. But when the pair realized that the peloton was not chasing, Boogerd pulled over for a nature break, allowing Casar to re-connect and Merckx to complete his bridge. At the 36km mark the foursome had 5:35 on the bunch.

Disco' drives the chase

Disco’ drives the chase

Photo: Graham Watson

With Boogerd the top GC rider in the break, 16th at 27:50, Contador and Discovery were content to set easy tempo on the 63rd birthday of former Tour de France director Jean-Marie Leblanc. By the time the field crossed the 50km mark, the break was nine minutes up the road; at 69km it was 11 minutes.

The average speed for the first three hours was a modest 41.4kph, the field content to sit and spin in advance of Saturday’s key time trial. With 90km to go the front four were 15:20 ahead of the peloton. Their margin eventually crested above 17 minutes, which pushed Boogerd into a virtual top-10 placing and set off alarm bells back in the bunch.

Euskaltel sent its eight remaining riders to the front, intent on protecting the GC placings of Haimar Zubeldia (fifth) and Mikel Astarloza (10th). The Spanish outfit trimmed the gap below 10 minutes, but was never close to bringing back the front four.

Contador in yellow

Contador in yellow

Photo: Graham Watson

The escapees finally broke their alliance 10km from the finish when Boogerd attacked. But his three companions quickly closed down the Dutchman and the coalition was temporarily renewed.

Lefevre took the next shot, with 6km left, but Boogerd led the chase back with huge crowds looking on.

Finally Casar made the move of the day, dodging left at a small traffic island, while the other three went right. Casar’s line was shorter, allowing him to open a 50-meter advantage. Boogerd and then Merckx managed to reel the Frenchman back in. But the effort sapped their strength, and when Casar made his final dash to the line on the uphill finishing stretch, no one could bring him back.

Next up
The winner of the Tour de France will almost surely be decided with stage 19’s 55km individual time trial from Cognac to Angoulême. The first rider is scheduled to depart at 10:43 a.m. local (4:43 a.m. EST), with Contador the last man out at approximately 4:20 p.m. (10:20 a.m. EST). This TT course is a fairly straightforward affair on rolling country roads that wind through wine vineyards.

Stage 18
1. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:13:31
2. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 0:01
3. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom
4. Michael Boogerd (B), Rabobank, all s.t.
5. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 8:34

Overall
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:50
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel , at 02:49
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 06:02
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:29

To see how the stage unfolded, simply click here to open our Live Update Window. Then stay tuned for features, photos and complete results.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 18 (Cahors-Angoulême)
1. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 5:13:31
2. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 00:01
3. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:01
4. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:01
5. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 08:34
6. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 08:34
7. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 08:34
8. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:34
9. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 08:34
10. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 08:34

Results, Stage 18 (Cahors-Angoulême)
1. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 5:13:31
2. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 00:01
3. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:01
4. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:01
5. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 08:34
6. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 08:34
7. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 08:34
8. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:34
9. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 08:34
10. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 08:34
11. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 08:34
12. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 08:34
13. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 08:34
14. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 08:34
15. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:34
16. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 08:37
17. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 08:37
18. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 08:37
19. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 08:37
20. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel , at 08:37
21. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 08:37
22. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:37
23. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:37
24. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 08:37
25. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 08:37
26. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 08:37
27. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:37
28. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 08:37
29. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 08:37
30. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 08:37
31. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 08:37
32. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:37
33. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 08:37
34. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 08:37
35. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 08:37
36. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 08:37
37. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 08:37
38. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 08:37
39. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 08:37
40. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel , at 08:37
41. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 08:37
42. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 08:37
43. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:37
44. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 08:37
45. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:37
46. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 08:37
47. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 08:37
48. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 08:37
49. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), Liquigas, at 08:37
50. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto , at 08:37
51. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 08:37
52. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:37
53. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 08:37
54. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 08:37
55. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 08:37
56. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 08:37
57. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:37
58. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 08:37
59. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 08:37
60. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 08:37
61. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 08:37
62. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 08:37
63. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 08:37
64. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 08:37
65. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 08:37
66. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 08:37
67. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 08:37
68. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 08:37
69. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 08:37
70. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 08:37
71. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:37
72. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 08:37
73. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:56
74. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 08:56
75. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, at 08:58
76. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 08:58
77. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 08:58
78. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 08:58
79. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 09:01
80. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 09:17
81. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 09:24
82. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:24
83. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 09:24
84. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 09:24
85. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 09:24
86. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 09:24
87. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 09:24
88. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 09:24
89. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 09:24
90. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 09:24
91. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 09:24
92. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 09:24
93. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 09:24
94. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 09:24
95. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 09:24
96. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 09:24
97. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 09:24
98. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 09:24
99. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:24
100. Thomas Geraint (Gb ), Barloworld, at 09:24
101. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 09:24
102. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 09:24
103. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 09:24
104. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:24
105. Pieter Weening (Nl ), Rabobank, at 09:24
106. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 09:24
107. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 09:24
108. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 09:24
109. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 09:24
110. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 09:24
111. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 09:24
112. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 09:24
113. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), Agritubel, at 09:24
114. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 09:24
115. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 09:24
116. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC , at 09:24
117. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 09:24
118. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 09:24
119. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 09:24
120. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 09:24
121. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 09:24
122. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 09:24
123. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 09:24
124. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, at 09:24
125. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 09:24
126. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 09:24
127. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 09:24
128. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 10:14
129. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 10:14
130. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 10:14
131. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:14
132. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 10:14
133. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:14
134. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 10:14
135. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:14
136. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 10:14
137. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 10:49
138. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 11:02
139. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 11:02
140. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 11:02
141. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 11:02

Overall, After Stage 18
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 86:04:16
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:50
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel , at 02:49
4. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 06:02
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:29
6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:18
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 11:36
8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 12:47
9. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 13:31
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:42
11. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:07
12. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:58
13. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:10
14. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 22:14
15. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto , at 23:12
16. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:27
17. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 28:38
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 29:48
19. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 33:21
20. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 34:32
21. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 36:13
22. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 45:23
23. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:54
24. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 54:05
25. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC , at 54:10
26. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel , at 54:35
27. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:01:47
28. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:04:44
29. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 1:05:44
30. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:07:47
31. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:11:07
32. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:11:57
33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:17:19
34. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:26:56
35. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:28:42
36. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:29:20
37. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:29:38
38. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:29:47
39. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 1:31:03
40. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31:16
41. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:31:59
42. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:33:49
43. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:34:39
44. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:37:20
45. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 1:41:52
46. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:46:10
47. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:47:42
48. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:49:01
49. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:49:18
50. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 1:52:45
51. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:53:31
52. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:55:11
53. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:00:49
54. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:01:29
55. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:01:38
56. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:04:29
57. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:10:12
58. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:11:53
59. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 2:14:15
60. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:14:40
61. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:14:50
62. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 2:16:02
63. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:16:59
64. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:17:40
65. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:19:09
66. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:19:54
67. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 2:20:12
68. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 2:21:26
69. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:25:37
70. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:26:37
71. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 2:27:31
72. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 2:29:53
73. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:31:02
74. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:31:50
75. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:33:46
76. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:34:47
77. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 2:35:10
78. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 2:35:29
79. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), Agritubel, at 2:38:33
80. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:39:04
81. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 2:39:52
82. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:43:44
83. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:44:46
84. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, at 2:49:58
85. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:50:01
86. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:50:24
87. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 2:53:12
88. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:53:52
89. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:55:36
90. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 2:55:45
91. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 2:56:18
92. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:57:07
93. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:58:35
94. Simon Gerrans (Aus ), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 3:03:12
95. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:03:18
96. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:03:24
97. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 3:05:37
98. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:07:15
99. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), Liquigas, at 3:07:26
100. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:08:27
101. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 3:09:47
102. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:11:09
103. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 3:11:40
104. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:14:41
105. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 3:15:16
106. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, at 3:15:55
107. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 3:16:05
108. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 3:16:06
109. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:16:57
110. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 3:17:08
111. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 3:17:35
112. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 3:17:58
113. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:18:05
114. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:18:46
115. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 3:19:23
116. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:19:43
117. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 3:19:45
118. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 3:19:53
119. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:20:22
120. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 3:20:49
121. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:20:57
122. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 3:21:25
123. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 3:21:28
124. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 3:21:46
125. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 3:22:12
126. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 3:22:22
127. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:22:46
128. Pieter Weening (Nl ), Rabobank, at 3:24:31
129. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:26:22
130. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 3:27:28
131. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:28:45
132. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 3:28:48
133. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:28:48
134. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:31:29
135. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:32:07
136. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:34:11
137. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:34:45
138. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 3:34:50
139. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:37:19
140. Thomas Geraint (Gb ), Barloworld, at 3:39:44
141. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 3:45:01

Points, After Stage 18
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 234 Pts.
2. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 210 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 206 Pts.
4. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 161 Pts.
5. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 156 Pts.
6. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 125 Pts.
7. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 123 Pts.
8. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 97 Pts.
9. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 93 Pts.
10. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 84 Pts.
11. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 83 Pts.
12. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 82 Pts.
13. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo (Brz), Liquigas, 75 Pts.
14. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 72 Pts.
15. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 71 Pts.
16. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 65 Pts.
17. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, 64 Pts.
18. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 63 Pts.
19. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 54 Pts.
20. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 49 Pts.
21. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 48 Pts.
22. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 47 Pts.
23. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 45 Pts.
24. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 45 Pts.
25. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 45 Pts.
26. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.
27. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 44 Pts.
28. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, 43 Pts.
29. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 43 Pts.
30. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43 Pts.
31. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 43 Pts.
32. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 41 Pts.
33. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 41 Pts.
34. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 40 Pts.
35. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 40 Pts.
36. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 39 Pts.
37. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 38 Pts.
38. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 38 Pts.
39. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 37 Pts.
40. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 36 Pts.
41. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 36 Pts.
42. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 36 Pts.
43. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 36 Pts.
44. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 36 Pts.
45. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35 Pts.
46. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 34 Pts.
47. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 33 Pts.
48. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 32 Pts.
49. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
50. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30 Pts.
51. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 29 Pts.
52. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 27 Pts.
53. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 27 Pts.
54. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27 Pts.
55. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.
56. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.
57. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22 Pts.
58. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 22 Pts.
59. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21 Pts.
60. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
61. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 21 Pts.
62. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20 Pts.
63. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 19 Pts.
64. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 18 Pts.
65. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 18 Pts.
66. Thomas Geraint (Gb ), Barloworld, 18 Pts.
67. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 17 Pts.
68. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 17 Pts.
69. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16 Pts.
70. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 15 Pts.
71. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 15 Pts.
72. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14 Pts.
73. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 14 Pts.
74. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.
75. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 14 Pts.
76. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 13 Pts.
77. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 13 Pts.
78. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 11 Pts.
79. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.
80. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9 Pts.
81. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 9 Pts.
82. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 9 Pts.
83. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8 Pts.
84. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 8 Pts.
85. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 7 Pts.
86. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7 Pts.
87. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6 Pts.
88. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6 Pts.
89. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 6 Pts.
90. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.
91. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5 Pts.
92. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 5 Pts.
93. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 4 Pts.
94. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.
95. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 3 Pts.
96. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
97. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 3 Pts.
98. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 2 Pts.
99. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.
100. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
101. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.
102. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
103. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 1 Pts.
104. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 0 Pts.
105. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, -1 Pts.
106. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, -3 Pts.
107. Luis Arrieta Jose (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, -5 Pts.
108. Miguel Mercado Juan (Sp), Agritubel, -5 Pts.
109. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, -5 Pts.
110. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, -10 Pts.
Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, -10 Pts.

Kom, After Stage 18
1. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, 206 Pts.
2. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 128 Pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 104 Pts.
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 92 Pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 85 Pts.
6. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 77 Pts.
7. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 74 Pts.
8. Jose Cobo Acebo Juan (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 68 Pts.
9. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 64 Pts.
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 64 Pts.
11. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 61 Pts.
12. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 54 Pts.
13. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 53 Pts.
14. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 52 Pts.
15. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 51 Pts.
16. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 50 Pts.
17. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 45 Pts.
18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 43 Pts.
19. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 43 Pts.
20. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 42 Pts.
21. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 41 Pts.
22. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 31 Pts.
23. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30 Pts.
24. Ivan Gutierrez José (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 30 Pts.
25. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 27 Pts.
26. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26 Pts.
27. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25 Pts.
28. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 25 Pts.
29. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.
30. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24 Pts.
31. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 23 Pts.
32. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 22 Pts.
33. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 18 Pts.
34. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.
35. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 16 Pts.
36. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
37. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.
38. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
39. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 14 Pts.
40. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.
41. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 14 Pts.
42. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 14 Pts.
43. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 13 Pts.
44. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 13 Pts.
45. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 12 Pts.
46. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 12 Pts.
47. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12 Pts.
48. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 12 Pts.
49. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10 Pts.
50. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.
51. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 10 Pts.
52. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 10 Pts.
53. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 9 Pts.
54. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.
55. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 8 Pts.
56. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.
57. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 5 Pts.
58. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 5 Pts.
59. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 4 Pts.
60. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 4 Pts.
61. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 4 Pts.
62. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 3 Pts.
63. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.
64. Antonio Flecha Juan (Sp), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
65. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
66. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
67. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 2 Pts.
68. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 2 Pts.
69. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.
70. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider (Under 25)
1. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 86:04:16
2. Mauricio Soler Hernandez Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 13:31
3. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 45:54
4. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:11:07
5. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 1:11:57
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 1:28:42
7. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 1:29:38
8. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:29:47
9. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:19:54
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 2:39:52
11. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:43:44
12. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 2:44:46
13. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:58:35
14. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:18:05
15. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 3:19:43
16. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:20:22
17. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:20:57
18. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 3:21:25
19. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 3:22:12
20. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:26:22
21. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:37:19
22. Thomas Geraint (Gb ), Barloworld, at 3:39:44

Teams
1. Discovery Channel, 258:27:02
2. CSC, at 16:12
3. Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:51
4. Rabobank, at 28:01
5. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:07
6. Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:30:53
7. Predictor-Lotto, at 1:46:21
8. Lampre-Fondital, at 2:08:44
9. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 2:11:04
10. Credit Agricole, at 2:13:16
11. Liquigas, at 2:14:39
12. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 2:48:29
13. T-Mobile, at 3:11:20
14. Bouygues Telecom, at 3:35:23
15. Barloworld, at 3:44:02
16. Gerolsteiner, at 4:00:28
17. Agritubel, at 5:59:34
18. Francaise Des Jeux, at 6:33:48
19. Milram, at 6:35:16