Events

Cardenas takes Pyrenees opener; Armstrong moving in on yellow jersey

On Friday, the Tour de France entered the Pyrénées, for the start of a weekend in the mountains that will most likely decide the final outcome of the Tour de France. After a day to fly from the Alps to the mountains that separate France from Spain, and to recover a little from the two mountain stages in the Alps, the Tour resumed with Kelme-Costa Blanca’s Felix Cardenas scoring the stage victory, but it also saw Lance Armstrong show off a little more of his arsenal as he again took time out of all his rivals. On the course profile, Stage 12 from Perpignan to Ax-Les-Thermes looked like the

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews senior writer

Photo: Graham Watson

On Friday, the Tour de France entered the Pyrénées, for the start of a weekend in the mountains that will most likely decide the final outcome of the Tour de France. After a day to fly from the Alps to the mountains that separate France from Spain, and to recover a little from the two mountain stages in the Alps, the Tour resumed with Kelme-Costa Blanca’s Felix Cardenas scoring the stage victory, but it also saw Lance Armstrong show off a little more of his arsenal as he again took time out of all his rivals.

On the course profile, Stage 12 from Perpignan to Ax-Les-Thermes looked like the least difficult of the three Pyrénéan stages, 166.5km with two Category 1 climbs, one Category 2 climb and two Category 3 climbs. Armstrong, though, showed that he’ll take every opportunity he gets to gain time on those behind him, and to chip away at the overall lead of Bonjour’s François Simon.

Simon remains in the yellow jersey - despite losing four minutes today.

Simon remains in the yellow jersey – despite losing four minutes today.

Photo: Graham Watson

The day was filled with action and story lines, but it began at a crawl after the start in Perpignan, a popular tourist destination just a few kilometers from the Mediterranean Sea near the French-Spanish border.

Vacationers and cycling fans alike packed the streets of Perpignan for a festive start, but as soon as the race left town, a fierce headwind rocked the peloton, slowing it to a speed of just 28.4kph (17.6mph) in the first hour, with no one venturing off into the wind by themselves.

The attacks began in the second hour, though, as the race approached the narrow, sun-drenched road leading up the Col de Jau. As the road went up, the race climbed up above the orange-shingled homes and buildings in the little town of Prades, with the Spanish-influence in the region very noticeable.

That first climb saw a breakaway of about a dozen riders take shape, but U.S. Postal, then Bonjour and Crédit Agricole controlled things at the front. The escapees were never far away on the tight stretch of asphalt lined with people up to the 1506m summit, where warmth of the sun on the lower slopes gave way to the cold wind-chill at the top.

After the summit, the race began to take shape on the steep and winding descent that followed, with Paolo Bettini (Mapei-Quick Step) and Stuart O’Grady (Crédit Agricole) escaping on the downhill.

The road proved to be a dangerous one, with Stage 9 winner Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) and Rabobank’s Bram de Groot both crashing hard near the top. Both were rushed away, with Ivanov taken to the hospital in Quillan for X-rays. De Groot’s injuries were much more serious, however, with the young Dutchman falling into a coma and being airlifted to the hospital in Perpignan.

The Postal team kept the gaps to a manageable level

The Postal team kept the gaps to a manageable level

Photo: Graham Watson

As the long descent continued, Bettini and O’Grady continued to open up the gap, with the Italian hoping to pull out a stage win and the Australian aiming for the sprint bonus points at 129.5km mark.

On the next climb, the Col de Coudons, Bettini left O’Grady, and the Australian was caught from behind by two chasers, David Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Felix Cardenas (Kelme-Costa Blanca), with two more after them — Michele Bartoli (Mapei-Quick Step) and Ivan Gutierrez (ONCE-Eroski)

After taking second-place in the sprint, O’Grady dropped back to the main field for the two short climbs to follow, while up ahead, the leaders were preparing themselves for the climb to the Plateau de Bonascre, a 610-meter (1994-foot) rise up from Ax-Les-Thermes in just 9km.

On that final climb, the fireworks of the day went off. Bettini began the ascent alone at the front, but Cardenas and Etxebarria chased him down. Behind Bartoli and Gutierrez were faltering, but there was also another pair of riders entering the picture: Armstrong and Jan Ullrich (Telekom).

The diesel engine of Ullrich slowly powered away from climbing specialists like Joseba Beloki (ONCE) and Santiago Botero (Kelme-Costa Blanca), but Armstrong — who had already dominated the first two days in the mountains — stayed on the German’s wheel with ease.

Only Spaniard Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was able to regain contact, and the Euskaltel rider launched an attack of his own just 3.5km from the finish.

Armstrong wasn’t concerned about Laiseka though. He was only concerned about putting time on those close to him in the overall standings — Ullrich and Beloki — and those still ahead of him — Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) and François Simon (Bonjour).

Unlike Tuesday’s stage to Alpe d’Huez, where Armstrong attacked at the very bottom of the climb, on Friday he waited, and waited, content to sit on Ullrich’s wheel until only 1.5km remained. But when Armstrong finally attacked, the acceleration was remarkable, and in just that final 1.5km, Armstrong gained another important 21 seconds on Ullrich, who didn’t even try to chase the American down.

“We took time on Ullrich and Beloki and the others,” said Armstrong’s team director Johan Bruyneel. “We did what we needed to do today.”

The only thing that he didn’t do was take the stage win. That honor went to the Colombian Cardenas, who didn’t know how fast Armstrong was coming up on him. “For the first time in the Tour de France, we didn’t have our radios,” he said. “I didn’t know where Armstrong was, but when I saw the [following] cars come past me, I knew I had to go as hard as I could.”

For Cardenas, who grew up watching Colombian riders like Luis Herrera in the Tour on TV, his first Tour stage win was special. “Today was a national holiday in Colombia. I didn’t think about that, but I felt very good, and tried to seize the first opportunity to attack,” he said. “I’ve always dreamt to be in the Tour de France, and now my dream has come true.”

Meanwhile, things continue to look good for Armstrong. Although Steffen Kjaergaard suffered another crash, the team looked like it was rounding back to full strength, particularly Tyler Hamilton, who was able to help set the pace on the early climbs.

“If I can improve that much every day, that’d be awesome,” said Hamilton, who was slowed with injury and illness during the first part of the Tour. “The team was really strong today. A lot of people yesterday were commenting that Lance was strong but the team was weak. But I think we showed them that they’re wrong.”

Armstrong cut his deficit to race leader Simon from 13:07 to 9:10, with two more difficult days to go in the mountains. And that deficit, which could disappear in the span of two climbs, appears to be the main challenge to Armstrong now. Beloki and Ullrich are now more than four minutes behind Armstrong, with Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla the next best after that, 7:18 behind the American. And another potential challenger, Festina’s Christophe Moreau, abandoned the race on Friday with “pulmonary problems.”

For Armstrong, the yellow jersey could come as soon as Saturday, when the race continues in the Pyrénées, traveling from Foix to Saint-Lary-Soulan, a 194km stage which features four Category 1 climbs and one “above category” climb, the 10km finishing climb to Pla d’Adet.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 11: Grenoble–Chamrousse TT


(Click for overall standings after Stage 11)


1. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, in 5:03:34;
2. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:13;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, at 00:15 ;
4. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 00:38;
5. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:59;
6. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 01:01;
7. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:01;
8. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 01:35;
9. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank;
10. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom;
11. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei;
12. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
13. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
14. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour;
15. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, all s.t.;
16. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 01:39;
17. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 01:42;
18. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 01:45;
19. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 01:47;
20. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, s.t.;
21. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 02:02;
22. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 02:08;
23. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 02:10;
24. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 02:12;
25. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 02:25;
26. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 03:04;
27. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis;
28. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom;
29. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
30. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, all s.t.;
31. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R, at 03:33;
32. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, all s.t.;
33. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com;
34. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour;
35. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
36. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux;
37. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, all s.t.;
38. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R, at 04:02;
39. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 04:04;
40. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole;
41. SIMON François (F), Bonjour;
42. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin;
43. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto;
44. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis;
45. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com;
46. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R;
47. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 05:10;
48. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.;
49. JAN Xavier (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 05:13;
50. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi;
51. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, both s.t.;
52. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 05:36;
53. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali;
54. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei;
55. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank;
56. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour;
57. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour;
58. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E.;
59. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom;
60. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom;
61. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com;
62. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, all s.t.;
63. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 06:31;
64. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:48;
65. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:52;
66. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:22;
67. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 07:27;
68. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 07:34;
69. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.;
70. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 08:10;
71. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, s.t.;
72. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 08:12;
73. SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93;
74. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank;
75. HEPPNER Jens (G), Deutsche Telekom;
76. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R;
77. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom;
78. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour;
79. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour;
80. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, all s.t.;
81. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 08:54;
82. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com;
83. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme;
84. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme;
85. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, all s.t.;
86. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 09:09;
87. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, s.t.;
88. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:08;
89. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin;
90. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R;
91. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal;
92. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo;
93. ETXEBARRIA UnaiVEN Euskaltel-Euskadi;
94. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites;
95. WESEMANN Steffen (G), Deutsche Telekom;
96. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin;
97. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
98. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole;
99. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal;
100. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali;
101. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites;
102. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin;
103. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal;
104. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo;
105. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal;
106. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E.;
107. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali;
108. KJAERGAARD SteffenNOR U.S. Postal;
109. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour;
110. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R;
111. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank;
112. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux;
113. BLANCO Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com;
114. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole;
115. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour;
116. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour;
117. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux;
118. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux;
119. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto;
120. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R, all s.t.;
121. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 12:49;
122. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 14:36;
123. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, at 14:38;
124. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 14:38;
125. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 15:00;
126. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 15:10;
127. HUNTER Robert (RSA), Lampre-Daikin, at 19:22;
128. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo;
129. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole;
130. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour;
131. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93;
132LINO Pascal (F), Festina;
133. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93;
134. SVORADA JanSLO Lampre-Daikin;
135. MUSEEUW Johan (B), Domo-Farm Frites;
136. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto;
137. BRARD Florent (F), Festina;
138. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali;
139. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com;
140. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin;
141. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites;
142. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, all s.t.
143. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 20:33;
144. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 20:44;
145. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 21:01;
146. JENNER Christopher (NZ), Crédit Agricole, s.t.;
147. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 21:52;
148. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 22:05;
149. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 24:40;
150. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 24:40;
151. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 24:52;
152. PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 25:09;
153. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole, at 25:12;
154. LEYSEN Bart (B), Mapei, at 25:18;
155. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18;
156. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 25:18;
157. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:18;
158. JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 28:24;
159. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 28:24;
160. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 29:23;
. MILESI Marco (I), Domo-Farm Frites, Abandon;
. HUSHOVD ThorNOR Crédit Agricole, Abandon;
. VAN DE WOUWER Kurt (B), Lotto, Abandon;
. DE GROOT Bram (Nl), Rabobank, Abandon;
. IVANOV Serguei (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, Abandon;
. MOREAU Christophe (F), Festina, Abandon;.

Overall after 11 stages

1. SIMON François (F), Bonjour, in 51:56:14;
2. KIVILEV Andrei (Kz), Cofidis, at 08:42;
3. ARMSTRONG Lance (USA), U.S. Postal, at 09:10;
4. BELOKI Joseba (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 13:14;
5. ULLRICH Jan (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 13:15;
6. SEVILLA Oscar (Sp), Kelme, at 16:28;
7. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Igor (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 16:40;
8. BOTERO Santiago (Col), Kelme, at 19:06;
9. ROUS Didier (F), Bonjour, at 22:55;
10. SERRANO Marcos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 22:58;
11. BOOGERD Michaël (Nl), Rabobank, at 23:04;
12. MANCEBO Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 23:26;
13. GARZELLI Stefano (I), Mapei, at 23:51;
14. GUTIERREZ José Enrique (Sp), Kelme, at 24:04;
15. MONTGOMERY Sven (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 24:12;
16. SASTRE Carlos (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 26:15;
17. VINOKOUROV Alexandre (Kz), Deutsche Telekom, at 26:37;
18. JALABERT Laurent (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 26:57;
19. CHAURREAU Inigo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:51;
20. KLODEN Andréas (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 27:54;
21. HERAS Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 28:20;
22. BELLI Wladimir (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 30:07;
23. O’GRADY Stuart (Aus), Crédit Agricole, at 32:18;
24. BROZYNA Thomasz (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 32:34;
25. MERCKX Axel (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 33:21;
26. LAISEKA Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:30;
27. JULICH Bobby (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 42:20;
28. BROCHARD Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 42:41;
29. JAKSCHE Jorg (G), O.N.C.E., at 45:19;
30. BLANCO Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 46:39;
31. AERTS Mario (B), Lotto, at 46:46;
32. SALMON Benoit (F), Ag2R, at 47:49;
33. BARTOLI Michele (I), Mapei, at 48:18;
34. BENETEAU Walter (F), Bonjour, at 48:36;
35. ROUX Laurent (F), Jean Delatour, at 50:12;
36. HEULOT Stéphane (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 50:47;
37. PIEPOLI Leonardo (I), iBanesto.com, at 51:08;
38. DIERCKXSENS Ludo (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 52:30;
39. TRENTIN Guido (I), Cofidis, at 52:34;
40. ETXEBARRIA David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 53:05;
41. LIVINGSTON Kevin (USA), Deutsche Telekom, at 53:53;
42. BOLTS Udo (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 54:04;
43. MIKHAILOV Guennadi (Rus), Lotto, at 54:14;
44. ATIENZA Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 54:37;
45. BOTCHAROV Alexandre (Rus), Ag2R, at 54:41;
46. PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Javier (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 55:26;
47. HEPPNER Jens (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 57:51;
48. TURPIN Ludovic (F), Ag2R, at 59:33;
49. GUTIERREZ Ivan (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:00:51;
50. ROBIN Jean-Cyril (F), Bonjour, at 1:01:01;
51. HALGAND Patrice (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:01:49;
52. GARCIA CASAS Félix (Sp), Festina, at 1:01:53;
53. VOIGT Jens (G), Crédit Agricole, at 1:01:58;
54. GUERINI Giuseppe (I), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:02:51;
55. WAUTERS Marc (B), Rabobank, at 1:03:22;
56. CUESTA Inigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:03:27;
57. GOUBERT Stephane (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:03:57;
58. PRADERA Mikel (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:04:45;
59. SORENSEN Nicki (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:06:03;
60. HINCAPIE George (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:07:34;
61. NIERMANN Grischa (G), Rabobank, at 1:07:47;
62. VAUGHTERS Jonathan (USA), Crédit Agricole, at 1:07:55;
63. PENA Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1:08:57;
64. TEUTENBERG Sven (G), Festina, at 1:09:15;
65. DEN BAKKER Maarten (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:09:19;
66. PEREZ Luis (Sp), Festina, at 1:09:32;
67. RUBIERA José Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:10:00;
68. ODRIOZOLA Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:10:35;
69. TOSATTO Matteo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:10:54;
70. TAULER Antonio (Sp), Kelme, at 1:11:22;
71. WADECKI Piotr (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:11:28;
72. BOUVARD Gilles (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:11:46;
73. VERHEYEN Geert (B), Rabobank, at 1:12:59;
74. MONCOUTIE David (F), Cofidis, at 1:13:21;
75. VERMAUT Steve (B), Lotto, at 1:13:27;
76. MENCHOV Denis (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1:14:08;
77. LELLI Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 1:14:19;
78. BETTINI Paolo (I), Mapei, at 1:14:42;
79. PASCUAL LLORENTE Javier (Sp), Kelme, at 1:16:34;
80. VIDAL José Angel (Sp), Kelme, at 1:16:56;
81. PINOTTI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:17:13;
82. NARDELLO Daniele (I), Mapei, at 1:20:18;
83. BOUYER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 1:20:26;
84. BAGUET Serge (B), Lotto, at 1:20:44;
85. JAN Xavier (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:22:00;
86. ZUBELDIA Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:23:20;
87. SCHNIDER Daniel (Swi), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:23:27;
88. WESEMANN Steffen (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:23:37;
89. KNAVEN Servais (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:24:29;
90. CHAVANEL Sylvain (F), Bonjour, at 1:26:08;
91. LODA Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:26:19;
92. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:26:28;
93. BALDATO Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:26:30;
94. VAN HYFTE Paul (B), Lotto, at 1:27:38;
95. MENGIN Christophe (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:27:45;
96. LOTZ Marc (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:27:50;
97. KJAERGAARD SteffenNOR U.S. Postal, at 1:28:19;
98. VOGONDY Nicolas (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:28:35;
99. CARDENAS Félix (Col), Kelme, at 1:29:10;
100. EKIMOV Vjatceslav (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1:30:18;
101. POZZI Oscar (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:33:58;
102. BRARD Florent (F), Festina, at 1:34:06;
103. BLAUDZUN Michaël (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:34:22;
104. ZABEL Erik (G), Deutsche Telekom, at 1:35:55;
105. GARCIA-ACOSTA Vicente (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:37:18;
106. ETXEBARRIA UnaiVEN Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:39:05;
107. . PETACCHI Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:40:30;
108SIVAKOV Alexei (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:41:08;
109. DEKKER Erik (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:41:38;
110. DEMARBAIX Sébastien (B), Ag2R, at 1:42:56;
111. MORIN Anthony (F), Crédit Agricole, at 1:43:23;
112. HAMILTON Tyler (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1:44:06;
113. HUNTER Robert (RSA), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:44:28;
114. LINO Pascal (F), Festina, at 1:44:58;
115. MATTAN Nico (B), Cofidis, at 1:45:13;
116JIMENEZ Eladio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:45:38;
117. BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:45:46;
118. CHANTEUR Pascal (F), Festina, at 1:46:11;
119. NAZON Damien (F), Bonjour, at 1:46:25;
120. MAGNIEN Emmanuel (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:48:02;
121. GONZALEZ GALDEANO Alvaro (Sp), O.N.C.E., at 1:48:22;
122. CASTRESANA Angel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:49:03;
123. BERNARD Jérome (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:49:06;
124. GARCIA Marcelino (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:52:48;
125. SEIGNEUR Eddy (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:53:54;
126. ORIOL Christophe (F), Jean Delatour, at 1:54:11;
127. MC GEE Bradley (Aus), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:55:10;
128. AGNOLUTTO Christophe (F), Ag2R, at 1:58:28;
129. PIIL Jakob (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:58:57;
130. DURAND Jacky (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 1:59:08;
131. CEREZO Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:59:53;
132. VERBRUGGHE Rik (B), Lotto, at 2:02:12;
133. RODRIGUEZ Fred (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:02:14;
134. BESSY Frédéric (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:02:47;
135. CAPELLE Christophe (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:03:12;
136. GUESDON Frédéric (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:03:41;
137. RENIER Franck (F), Bonjour, at 2:04:51;
138. TALABARDON Sébastien (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:04:55;
139. JALABERT Nicolas (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:06:07;
140. MAIGNAN Gilles (F), Ag2R, at 2:06:21;
141. FRUTTI Matteo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:06:28;
142. SVORADA JanSLO Lampre-Daikin, at 2:12:49;
143. GOUVENOU Thierry (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:13:52;
144. VERSTREPEN Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:14:12;
145. MUSEEUW Johan (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:14:59;
146. SERPELLINI Marco (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:19:44;
147. BERGES Stéphane (F), Ag2R, at 2:21:03;
148. VAN HEESWIJK Max (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:22:52;
149. AUGER Ludovic (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:23:03;
150. VAINSTEINS Romans (Lat), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:23:09;
151. AUGER Guillaume (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:24:47;
152. HINAULT Sébastien (F), Crédit Agricole, at 2:27:40;
153. JENNER Christopher (NZ), Crédit Agricole, at 2:28:17;
154. PERRAUDEAU Olivier (F), Bonjour, at 2:31:24;
155. CASSANI Enrico (I), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:31:57;
156. SORENSEN Rolf (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:34:21;
157. CASPER Jimmy (F), La Française Des Jeux, at 2:36:25;
158. BERTOGLIATI Rubens (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:36:57;
159. BRAMATI Davide (I), Mapei, at 2:37:55;
160. LEYSEN Bart (B), Mapei, at 3:05:12;