Events

Canny Cummings wins Pais Vasco stage 3

Stephen Cummings sneaks off the front in the final kilometer of racing to claim victory ahead of a charging peloton.

Stephen Cummings has a knack for late-race attacks that somehow manage to stymie the sprinters. The Dimension Data rider did it at Tirreno-Adriatico, and he won his second race of 2016 at Vuelta al País Vasco Wednesday in stage 3. The general classification remained unchanged with Sky’s Mikel Landa holding the yellow jersey.

“What a brilliant feeling this is,” said Cummings in a team statement. “These early season races are so hard and to get two wins now, one in Tirreno-Adriatico and another here at País Vasco, it feels quite good. Before we came to País Vasco though I said I wanted to win a stage, some people may have thought something different about that, but I am happy to have done it.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, in 5:01:57
  • 2. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 3. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 9. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 10. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 13:39:35
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :01
  • 3. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 4. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :13
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :15

 

Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) was off the front alone with a lead of about 20 seconds, heading into the final, mostly flat six kilometers of the race.

A group of four gave chase, in the slight gap between the peloton and Navarro. Cannondale’s Pierre Rolland, Orica – GreenEdge’s Adam Yates, Laurens de Plus of Etixx – Quick-Step, and Astana’s Dario Cataldo had Navarro in sight with four kilometers left.

With an effort from Rolland, the group bridged to Navarro in the final two kilometers.

The peloton made the catch just outside of the last kilometer of racing. Cofidis sent a rider on the attack early. Cummings jumped on his wheel and quickly got a little gap over the peloton.

All it took was a slight hesitation at the front of the peloton, and the 35-year-old Briton motored home alone, just ahead of a charging Simon Orica’s Simon Gerrans and Trek – Segafredo’s Fabio Felline.

On Thursday, stage 4 is another hilly day with six categorized climbs, although it has a mostly downhill run to the finish in Orio after 165km.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, in 5:01:57
  • 2. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 3. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 9. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 10. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 12. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 14. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 15. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 16. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 17. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 18. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 19. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 21. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 24. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 28. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 29. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 30. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 31. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 32. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 33. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 34. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 35. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 38. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 39. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 40. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 41. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 42. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 43. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 44. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 45. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 46. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 47. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 48. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 49. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 51. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 52. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 53. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :19
  • 54. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:33
  • 55. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 3:33
  • 56. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:33
  • 57. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:33
  • 58. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:33
  • 59. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:33
  • 60. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:33
  • 61. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 3:33
  • 62. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:33
  • 63. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:33
  • 64. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:33
  • 65. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 3:33
  • 66. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 3:33
  • 67. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:33
  • 68. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:33
  • 69. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:33
  • 70. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:33
  • 71. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 3:33
  • 72. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:33
  • 73. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 3:33
  • 74. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:33
  • 75. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:33
  • 76. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:33
  • 77. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:57
  • 78. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 3:57
  • 79. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:57
  • 80. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 3:57
  • 81. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:29
  • 82. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:29
  • 83. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:29
  • 84. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:29
  • 85. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:29
  • 86. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:29
  • 87. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:29
  • 88. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:29
  • 89. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:29
  • 90. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:29
  • 91. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:29
  • 92. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:29
  • 93. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:29
  • 94. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:29
  • 95. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 6:29
  • 96. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:29
  • 97. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:29
  • 98. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 6:29
  • 99. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 8:28
  • 100. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:28
  • 101. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:30
  • 102. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 11:30
  • 103. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 11:30
  • 104. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:30
  • 105. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:42
  • 106. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:53
  • 107. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:53
  • 108. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:53
  • 109. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:53
  • 110. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 13:53
  • 111. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:53
  • 112. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:53
  • 113. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:53
  • 114. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:53
  • 115. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:53
  • 116. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 13:53
  • 117. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:53
  • 118. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 13:53
  • 119. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 13:53
  • 120. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:53
  • 121. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 13:53
  • 122. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:53
  • 123. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:53
  • 124. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 13:53
  • 125. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:53
  • 126. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:53
  • 127. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 13:58
  • 128. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:58
  • 129. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:54
  • 130. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:54
  • 131. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:54
  • 132. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:54
  • 133. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:54
  • 134. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:54
  • 135. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:54
  • 136. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 15:54
  • 137. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 15:54
  • 138. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:54
  • 139. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:54
  • 140. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 141. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:54
  • 142. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 15:54
  • 143. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 15:54
  • 144. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 15:54
  • 145. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:54
  • 146. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:54
  • 147. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:54
  • 148. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:54
  • 149. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:54
  • 150. William BONNET, FDJ, at 15:54
  • 151. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:54
  • 152. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:54

 

General classification

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 13:39:35
  • 2. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :01
  • 3. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :05
  • 4. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :11
  • 6. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :13
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :15
  • 9. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 10. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :15
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :15
  • 12. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15
  • 13. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :20
  • 14. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 15. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 16. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :26
  • 18. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :26
  • 19. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :26
  • 20. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :26
  • 21. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 22. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :37
  • 23. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 24. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :52
  • 25. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 26. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03
  • 27. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03
  • 28. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14
  • 29. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17
  • 30. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:17
  • 31. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:25
  • 32. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:55
  • 33. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:55
  • 34. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 2:10
  • 35. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:36
  • 36. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:08
  • 37. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:13
  • 38. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:18
  • 39. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:23
  • 40. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:47
  • 41. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:47
  • 42. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:55
  • 43. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:57
  • 44. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:58
  • 45. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:43
  • 46. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:46
  • 47. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:49
  • 48. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:57
  • 49. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:58
  • 50. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:03
  • 51. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:15
  • 52. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:17
  • 53. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:48
  • 54. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:06
  • 55. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:12
  • 56. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:38
  • 57. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:58
  • 58. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:06
  • 59. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:20
  • 60. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:21
  • 61. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 8:30
  • 62. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 9:11
  • 63. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:25
  • 64. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:47
  • 65. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 10:35
  • 66. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:01
  • 67. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 11:08
  • 68. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:13
  • 69. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:21
  • 70. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:51
  • 71. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 13:05
  • 72. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:05
  • 73. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:14
  • 74. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:22
  • 75. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:51
  • 76. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:10
  • 77. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:11
  • 78. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 14:32
  • 79. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:33
  • 80. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:07
  • 81. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:13
  • 82. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:48
  • 83. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:13
  • 84. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 16:22
  • 85. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:37
  • 86. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:04
  • 87. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:29
  • 88. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:40
  • 89. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:03
  • 90. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:11
  • 91. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:50
  • 92. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:28
  • 93. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 19:30
  • 94. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:59
  • 95. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:20
  • 96. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 21:43
  • 97. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 22:05
  • 98. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 23:40
  • 99. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:59
  • 100. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:12
  • 101. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 24:12
  • 102. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 24:28
  • 103. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:32
  • 104. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:03
  • 105. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:09
  • 106. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 25:42
  • 107. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 25:44
  • 108. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:27
  • 109. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:13
  • 110. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 27:54
  • 111. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:48
  • 112. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:48
  • 113. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 29:02
  • 114. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:17
  • 115. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 29:40
  • 116. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:00
  • 117. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at 30:06
  • 118. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 30:18
  • 119. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 30:29
  • 120. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 30:49
  • 121. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 30:50
  • 122. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:54
  • 123. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:07
  • 124. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:12
  • 125. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:31
  • 126. William BONNET, FDJ, at 32:00
  • 127. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 32:14
  • 128. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:38
  • 129. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 33:51
  • 130. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:03
  • 131. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 34:37
  • 132. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:07
  • 133. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:31
  • 134. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 35:59
  • 135. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:59
  • 136. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:24
  • 137. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:28
  • 138. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 36:28
  • 139. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 37:58
  • 140. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 38:00
  • 141. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 38:25
  • 142. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 40:03
  • 143. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 40:04
  • 144. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 40:04
  • 145. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 40:04
  • 146. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 40:55
  • 147. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 43:02
  • 148. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 43:58
  • 149. Pirmin LANG, IAM CYCLING, at 43:58
  • 150. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 45:24
  • 151. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 50:05
  • 152. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:22

 

Points classification

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 25 points
  • 2. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 25 points
  • 3. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 20 points
  • 4. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
  • 5. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 16 points
  • 6. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 7. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 9. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 14 points
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 11. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, 10 points
  • 13. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 14. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 9 points
  • 15. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 8 points
  • 16. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 8 points
  • 17. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 7 points
  • 18. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 19. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, 6 points
  • 20. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 21. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 5 points
  • 22. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 4 points
  • 23. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 4 points
  • 24. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
  • 25. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, 3 points
  • 26. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, 2 points
  • 27. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 28. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 29. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 22 points
  • 2. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 21 points
  • 3. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 12 points
  • 4. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 12 points
  • 5. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 10 points
  • 6. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 7. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 10. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 11. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 12. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 4 points
  • 13. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 4 points
  • 14. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 3 points
  • 15. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 16. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 17. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 18. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 2 points
  • 19. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, 1 points
  • 20. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, 1 points
  • 21. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 22. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 23. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 13:39:50
  • 2. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 3. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :11
  • 4. Simon YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 5. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:02
  • 6. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:40
  • 7. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:58
  • 8. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:42
  • 9. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:43
  • 10. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:00
  • 11. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:23
  • 12. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:06
  • 13. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 14:17
  • 14. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:22
  • 15. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:56
  • 16. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:13
  • 17. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:44
  • 18. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:54
  • 19. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 29:02
  • 20. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 33:36
  • 21. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 35:44
  • 22. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 39:49
  • 23. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 45:09

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 41:00:16
  • 2. Team Katusha, at :18
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :19
  • 4. Movistar Team, at :25
  • 5. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :41
  • 6. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 1:01
  • 7. Astana Pro Team, at 1:19
  • 8. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:39
  • 9. Lampre – Merida, at 5:13
  • 10. Orica Greenedge, at 5:41
  • 11. Lotto Soudal, at 6:01
  • 12. Etixx – Quick Step, at 8:14
  • 13. Team Dimension Data, at 8:14
  • 14. Fdj, at 8:17
  • 15. Bmc Racing Team, at 8:32
  • 16. Tinkoff, at 9:20
  • 17. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 11:06
  • 18. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 11:14
  • 19. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 11:54
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 44:45