Events

Cancellera wins stage, leader’s jersey at Paris-Nice

The winds of change blew through Paris-Nice in Thursday’s weather-shortened fourth stage as the peloton traded winter for the mistral. Lance Armstrong packed it in as cold and snow forced organizers to shorten the third stage in a row, but the peloton was back in shorts after the race moved into warmer climes of the Rhone valley. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) put down a Herculean sprint to beat veteran Jaan Kirsipuu (Credit Agricole) against a strong headwind into Montélimar while Bobby Julich (CSC) surged into contention after sneaking into the winning break late in the 101km

Julich in great position as race hits the hills

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

The winds of change blew through Paris-Nice in Thursday’s weather-shortened fourth stage as the peloton traded winter for the mistral.

Lance Armstrong packed it in as cold and snow forced organizers to shorten the third stage in a row, but the peloton was back in shorts after the race moved into warmer climes of the Rhone valley.

Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) put down a Herculean sprint to beat veteran Jaan Kirsipuu (Credit Agricole) against a strong headwind into Montélimar while Bobby Julich (CSC) surged into contention after sneaking into the winning break late in the 101km stage.

As the race moves south, riders can expect an improvement in the weather

As the race moves south, riders can expect an improvement in the weather

Photo: Graham Watson

“I won today not only with my legs, but also with a lot of class,” Cancellara said after winning in 2 hours, 11 minutes, 3 seconds. “We were worried about getting rid of Kirsipuu and when he started his sprint for so long, I thought he would win, but I didn’t give up and I couldn’t believe I was able to come around him.”

Cancellara’s persistence pushed him into the leader’s jersey from Tom Boonen (Quick Step) as Paris-Nice prepares for the decisive summit finish atop Mont Faron in Friday’s stage.

Back into the sun
What a difference a few kilometers makes.

Race organizers moved the start from Le Chambon-sur-Ligne at 992 meters deep in the snowy Massif Central to lowly St. Péray at 137 meters along the sunny Rhone.

The mistral was howling down the valley, but temperatures edged into the 50s, the warmest it’s been since the race started Sunday in Paris.

Windy is better than cold for some

Windy is better than cold for some

Photo: Graham Watson

“This is a lot better. I hate racing when it’s that cold,” said Floyd Landis as he lounged around the Phonak bus before the start. “Once you get racing, it’s not so cold because you’re going 100 percent. The worst is waiting around before the start.”

Team CSC was animated from the start, with Tour Med champion Jens Voigt taking the time bonus at Cléon d’Andran ahead of Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) and Erik Dekker (Rabobank).

Jens Voigt on the attack

Jens Voigt on the attack

Photo: Graham Watson

Julich proved he has the legs to fight for overall victory by leading the charge up the Cat. 2 Cote d’Alleyrac at 76km with David Moncoutie (Cofidis), Voigt, Dekker and Chavanel.

At 85km, Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak), Iker Camano (Euskaltel) and Nicolas Portal (Ag2r) slipped away and built up a 35-second lead heading up the day’s final obstacle at the Cat. 3 Cote du Bois de Grignan with 16km to go.

The key moment of the race came when Julich chugged away with defending champion Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) coming off the twisting descent. Also bridging out to the leading trio were three Fassas – Cancellara, Juan Antonio Flecha and Paolo Bossoni – as well as Kirsipuu, Jaksche and Julich.

Davitamon-Lotto and Quick Step didn’t have the fight to bring back the break and the gap stood at 28 seconds with just 2km to go.

Jaksche and Julich were looking to profit from Fassa’s ambition to win the stage. Stuck in the middle was Kirsipuu. He followed early moves from Flecha and his only option was to take a long sprint from 450 yards.

“The idea was for Flecha to go first, but I thought Kirsipuu was going to win with his long sprint,” said Cancellara, winner of last year’s prologue. “The wind was in our faces, so it made it even harder to catch Kirsipuu’s wheel. I made it just in the last moment. It was an emotional sprint.”

Julich poised as Mont Faron beckons
With the difficult climbing finish to Mont Faron on tap in Friday’s 172.5km fifth stage, the 33-year-old Julich is poised to move into the leader’s jersey.

Julich roared into Montélimar fourth at five seconds back, but more importantly came in 27 seconds faster than the main bunch.

His aggressive riding pushed him from 11th to third overall at 20 seconds back.

“Bobby had a good day today and moved up on the favorites, so we’re in a good position,” said Team CSC manager Bjarne Riis. “It was great for the team that he was able to get into that break. Now we have more options to win. We came here to win the race, we don’t care with whom.”

Team CSC has five riders in the top 15, with prologue winner Voigt in eighth at 37 seconds back. Julich finished third in last year’s Paris-Nice and said at the beginning of the season the race is one of his top goals for the year.

Mont Faron is one of the most spectacular climbs in cycling. Perched 500 meters above the Cote d’Azur, the 5.5km climb twists up a series of dramatic switchbacks and features an average grade of 8.9 percent.

It’s not long enough for the strongest riders to lose or gain too much time. If Julich can erase the gap to Cancellara and Flecha and hold off the others behind him in the GC, Julich could find himself in the leader’s jersey.

A strong climber such as Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) sits 28 seconds behind Julich and admitted it will be hard to make up all the time.

“Now I have to try to get some time back,” Valverde said before the stage. “Sure, I’d like to try to win the (Mont Faron) stage. When you’re at the front, you’re getting time, so that’s the idea. My form is good, but there are others who are strong; Voigt, Vinokourov, Jaksche.”

Defending champion Jaksche went on the attack in Wednesday’s weather-shortened stage and got some time back Thursday as well, moving up to 18th at 1:02 back.

“In Mont Faron, there will be differences because it is the only summit finish, but the last two stages will be the key,” Jaksche said. “It is a mistake to think that everything will have finished in the Mont Faron.”

Riis agreed with Jaksche’s impression that Faron won’t decide the race. Saturday’s 184km sixth stage hits six rated climbs, including the Cat. 2 Col du Tanneron at 20km from the flat finish into Cannes while Sunday’s 135km finale in Nice hits the Cat. 1 Col d’Eze twice on a circuit course that finishes on the Promenade des Anglais.

“You have to be aggressive all the way to Nice,” Riis said. “Everyone is talking that Faron will decide everything. I don’t think so. The other stages present an opportunity for a strong team like ours.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 4 Results
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 2:11:03

2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 00:00

3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 00:02

4. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:05

5. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 00:05

6. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 00:05

7. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:08

8. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:10

9. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:22

10. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 00:32

11. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:32

12. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:32

13. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:32

14. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, 00:32

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 00:32

16. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 00:32

17. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:32

18. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:32

19. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 00:32

20. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 00:32

21. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:32

22. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:32

23. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:32

24. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:32

25. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:32

26. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, 00:32

27. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:32

28. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:32

29. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 00:32

30. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:32

31. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:32

32. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:32

33. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:32

34. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:32

35. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 00:32

36. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:32

37. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 00:32

38. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:32

39. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:32

40. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:32

41. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:32

42. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 00:32

43. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:32

44. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:32

45. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 00:32

46. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 00:32

47. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:32

48. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:32

49. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:32

50. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 00:32

51. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 00:32

52. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:32

53. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:32

54. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:32

55. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:32

56. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:32

57. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 00:32

58. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:32

59. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:32

60. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:32

61. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:32

62. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:32

63. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, 00:32

64. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:32

65. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:32

66. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:32

67. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:32

68. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, 00:32

69. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:32

70. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 00:32

71. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 00:32

72. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 00:32

73. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:32

74. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:32

75. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 00:32

76. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 00:32

77. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:32

78. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:32

79. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 00:32

80. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:32

81. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, 00:32

82. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 00:32

83. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:32

84. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:32

85. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 00:32

86. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 00:32

87. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 00:32

88. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 00:32

89. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 01:02

90. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 02:26

91. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:26

92. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 02:26

93. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 02:26

94. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 02:26

95. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 02:26

96. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 02:26

97. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 02:26

98. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 02:26

99. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 02:26

100. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 02:26

101. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 02:26

102. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 02:26

103. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 03:23

104. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, 03:23

105. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 03:23

106. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:23

107. Martin Perdiguero M.angel (Sp), Phonak, 03:23

108. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, 03:23

109. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 03:23

110. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 06:28

111. Finot Frédéric (F), Francaise des Jeux, 06:28

112. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 06:28

113. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 06:28

114. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 06:28

115. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 06:28

116. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 06:28

117. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 12:37

118. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 12:37

119. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 12:37

120. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 12:37

121. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 12:37

122. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, 12:37

123. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:37

124. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 12:37

125. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears, 12:37

126. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 12:37

127. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:37

128. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:37

129. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 12:37

130. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:37

131. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 12:37

132. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:37

133. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 12:37

134. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 12:37

135. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 12:37

136. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12:37

137. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12:37

138. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 12:37

139. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 12:37

140. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12:37

141. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, 12:37

142. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 12:37

143. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 12:37

144. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:37

145. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:37

146. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:37

147. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:37

148. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 12:37

149. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 12:37

150. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 12:37

151. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 12:37

152. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 12:37

153. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 12:37

154. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, 12:37

155. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 12:37

Did not Finish
Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre

Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Fassa Bortolo
Did not Start

Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel

Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner
Time Cut

Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), Illes Balears

Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears

Overall, after four stages
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 10:09:50

2. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 00:15

3. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:20

4. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 00:31

5. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:33

6. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:35

7. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 00:36

8. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:37

9. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 00:40

10. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:47

11. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:47

12. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:47

13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:48

14. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:51

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 00:51

16. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:56

17. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, 01:00

18. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 01:02

19. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 01:02

20. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:16

21. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 01:19

22. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 01:23

23. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 01:25

24. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:25

25. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 01:28

26. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 01:29

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:31

28. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:33

29. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:34

30. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:34

31. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 01:35

32. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:38

33. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 01:38

34. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:40

35. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:41

36. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, 01:43

37. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 01:44

38. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 01:46

39. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 01:46

40. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:46

41. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:46

42. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 01:47

43. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 01:47

44. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 01:48

45. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:50

46. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 01:50

47. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, 01:51

48. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 01:54

49. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 01:55

50. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 01:57

51. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:59

52. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:59

53. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 02:01

54. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:02

55. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 02:02

56. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:04

57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 02:07

58. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 02:07

59. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 02:08

60. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 02:15

61. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:19

62. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 02:26

63. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 02:34

64. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, 02:47

65. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 02:54

66. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 03:04

67. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, 03:22

68. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:25

69. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 03:36

70. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 03:40

71. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:40

72. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 03:52

73. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 03:58

74. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 03:59

75. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 04:12
Tom Danielson - 76th at 4:15 back- Graham Watson Photo
76. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 04:15

77. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 04:40

78. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 04:45

79. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 04:51

80. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 04:54

81. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, 05:38

82. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 05:42

83. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:47

84. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 05:55

85. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 05:56

86. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 06:54

87. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 06:59

88. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 07:04

89. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 07:25

90. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 07:34

91. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 08:06

92. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 08:34

93. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 08:46

94. Martin Perdiguero M.angel (Sp), Phonak, 09:06

95. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 09:33

96. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, 09:42

97. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 10:01

98. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 10:29

99. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:35

100. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10:56

101. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:03

102. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 11:37

103. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 11:39

104. Finot Frédéric (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11:59

105. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 12:28

106. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 12:39

107. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:59

108. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 13:11

109. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 13:19

110. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 13:23

111. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 13:32

112. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 13:44

113. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 14:17

114. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears, 14:45

115. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 15:13

116. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 15:16

117. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:00

118. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 16:16

119. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 16:19

120. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 18:44

121. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 18:45

122. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, 19:12

123. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21:22

124. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21:43

125. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 21:52

126. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 22:28

127. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 22:36

128. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 22:51

129. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, 23:04

130. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 23:26

131. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, 23:46

132. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 23:50

133. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 24:39

134. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:44

135. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 25:07

136. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 25:51

137. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 27:06

138. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 27:50

139. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 28:26

140. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:28

141. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 28:43

142. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:35

143. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 29:50

144. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 30:14

145. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 30:14

146. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 31:41

147. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 32:23

148. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 32:38

149. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 32:40

150. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 32:44

151. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 34:02

152. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 35:21

153. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 36:31

154. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 38:02

155. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 39:01