Events

Cancellara wins Volta ao Algarve stage 3 time trial

Fabian Cancellara earned his first TT win of 2016, beating rival Tony Martin in Volta ao Algarve stage 3. Martin assumes GC lead.

Two of the peloton’s top time trial riders crossed swords in the first major individual test of 2016, and Trek – Segafredo’s Fabian Cancellara prevailed over Etixx – Quick-Step’s Tony Martin — but only by a margin of five seconds. The Swiss veteran, a four-time world TT champ, claimed his second victory of the season in Volta ao Algarve’s stage 3 time trial in Sagres, Portugal.

“After yesterday’s hard stage, I did not have a huge crazy expectation of going for the win,” Cancellara said. “I knew I started early, and with Martin and Thomas starting so late … So I just focused on myself, on my performance. I did my usual warm-up, and I had good feelings on the trainer, and in this situation, with my experience, I knew with these feelings that I was good, and mentally this helped me.”

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 20:57
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 5. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 7. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :40
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 9. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :51
  • 10. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :55

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 9:22:17
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :47
  • 6. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :52
  • 7. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04
  • 9. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:07

 

Though Martin, who holds three rainbow jerseys in the ITT, did not win, he took over the GC lead by three seconds, as Sky’s Geraint Thomas finished third, 28 seconds in arrears. Movistar’s Ion Izagirre moved into third place overall, 20 seconds back.

At the 11.3km intermediate checkpoint, Martin was off to a blazing start, eight seconds ahead of Cancellara. However, Trek’s TT ace powered through the gradual downhill at the end of the 18km course to claw back 13 seconds. Thomas impressed in the first 11 kilometers, which included some technical turns in the first six kilometers, clocking the same split as Cancellara, but he fell off the pace dramatically in the race’s closing 7km.

“I don’t know, I just powered everything out,” Cancellara added. “I was going 70kph on certain parts of the course back to the finish. I don’t know if you can say I calculated the pace; I knew it was going to be a 21-minute race, and I just gave it all knowing what the effort would be.”

Thursday’s winner, Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), crashed and did not finish stage 3.

Saturday’s stage 4 should be an opportunity for the sprinters as the 194-kilometer race from S. Brás de Alportel to Tavira offers a mostly downhill run to the finish after two categorized climbs early in the day.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 20:57
  • 2. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :05
  • 3. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 5. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 7. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :40
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :51
  • 9. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :51
  • 10. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :55
  • 11. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :57
  • 12. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:02
  • 13. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:03
  • 14. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:05
  • 15. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 1:05
  • 16. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
  • 17. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 18. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 19. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:08
  • 20. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:09
  • 21. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:10
  • 22. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:11
  • 23. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 24. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:13
  • 25. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:14
  • 26. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 27. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16
  • 28. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:18
  • 29. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:19
  • 30. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21
  • 31. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:22
  • 32. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:22
  • 33. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23
  • 34. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:26
  • 35. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:27
  • 36. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 37. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:29
  • 38. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31
  • 39. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:33
  • 40. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 1:35
  • 41. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:39
  • 42. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:40
  • 43. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42
  • 44. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:43
  • 45. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:43
  • 46. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:44
  • 47. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:45
  • 48. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:47
  • 49. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:47
  • 50. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 1:48
  • 51. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 52. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:49
  • 53. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at 1:49
  • 54. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
  • 55. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:49
  • 56. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 1:50
  • 57. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 1:51
  • 58. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:52
  • 59. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:53
  • 60. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 61. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:55
  • 62. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
  • 63. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:57
  • 64. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:59
  • 65. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:00
  • 66. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:01
  • 67. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:02
  • 68. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:03
  • 69. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:04
  • 70. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at 2:05
  • 71. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:07
  • 72. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:09
  • 73. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:10
  • 74. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 2:11
  • 75. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:11
  • 76. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at 2:13
  • 77. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:15
  • 78. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 2:16
  • 79. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 2:17
  • 80. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:19
  • 81. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 2:20
  • 82. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:21
  • 83. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:25
  • 84. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at 2:25
  • 85. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:25
  • 86. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:26
  • 87. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 2:26
  • 88. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 2:28
  • 89. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at 2:30
  • 90. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:30
  • 91. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:33
  • 92. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:35
  • 93. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:35
  • 94. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:36
  • 95. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at 2:36
  • 96. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 2:36
  • 97. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:40
  • 98. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at 2:42
  • 99. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, TAV, at 2:45
  • 100. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:47
  • 101. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:50
  • 102. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:50
  • 103. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 2:50
  • 104. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:51
  • 105. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:51
  • 106. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 2:53
  • 107. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:54
  • 108. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:55
  • 109. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:56
  • 110. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 2:56
  • 111. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:57
  • 112. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:57
  • 113. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 2:57
  • 114. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:59
  • 115. Joao BENTA, LHL, at 3:00
  • 116. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at 3:02
  • 117. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:03
  • 118. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at 3:04
  • 119. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:05
  • 120. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:05
  • 121. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at 3:06
  • 122. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:07
  • 123. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 3:07
  • 124. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at 3:07
  • 125. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 3:08
  • 126. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:08
  • 127. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:09
  • 128. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:10
  • 129. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:11
  • 130. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 3:13
  • 131. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:16
  • 132. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at 3:19
  • 133. César FONTE, RPB, at 3:19
  • 134. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 3:19
  • 135. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 3:22
  • 136. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 3:22
  • 137. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at 3:23
  • 138. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at 3:26
  • 139. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 3:28
  • 140. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:29
  • 141. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:29
  • 142. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 3:31
  • 143. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at 3:34
  • 144. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:36
  • 145. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at 3:37
  • 146. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:39
  • 147. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at 3:40
  • 148. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:44
  • 149. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:44
  • 150. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at 3:48
  • 151. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:49
  • 152. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at 3:50
  • 153. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at 3:52
  • 154. Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB, at 3:55
  • 155. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at 3:56
  • 156. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at 3:57
  • 157. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA, at 3:59
  • 158. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at 4:01
  • 159. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at 4:03
  • 160. Rui VINHAS, W52, at 4:03
  • 161. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at 4:06
  • 162. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at 4:07
  • 163. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at 4:12
  • 164. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at 4:23
  • 165. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at 4:24
  • 166. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at 4:25
  • 167. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at 4:29
  • 168. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at 4:41
  • 169. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at 4:43
  • 170. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at 4:51
  • 171. Joaquim DA SILVA, W52, at 4:51
  • 172. Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA, at 4:55
  • 173. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at 4:56
  • 174. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 5:00
  • 175. Cristian CARRALERO, LHL, at 5:13
  • 176. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:34
  • 177. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52, at 5:42
  • 178. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, TAV, at 6:34
  • DNF Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 9:22:17
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :03
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :47
  • 6. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :52
  • 7. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :59
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:04
  • 9. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at 1:05
  • 10. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at 1:07
  • 11. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:22
  • 13. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:23
  • 14. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:36
  • 15. Manuel Antures AMARO, LAA, at 1:38
  • 16. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:42
  • 17. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42
  • 18. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:52
  • 19. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:01
  • 20. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:02
  • 21. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:15
  • 22. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:46
  • 23. Eduard PRADES REVERTE, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 2:57
  • 24. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:07
  • 25. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:12
  • 26. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:24
  • 27. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:31
  • 28. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at 3:48
  • 29. Daniel MESTRE, EFP, at 3:50
  • 30. Joao BENTA, LHL, at 4:22
  • 31. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, TAV, at 4:27
  • 32. Rui VINHAS, W52, at 5:25
  • 33. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:33
  • 34. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 7:10
  • 35. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:41
  • 36. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:17
  • 37. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:19
  • 38. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 8:35
  • 39. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:43
  • 40. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 8:57
  • 41. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:57
  • 42. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:00
  • 43. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:08
  • 44. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:18
  • 45. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:22
  • 46. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 9:35
  • 47. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:48
  • 48. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:51
  • 49. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 9:55
  • 50. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 9:55
  • 51. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:59
  • 52. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:02
  • 53. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:06
  • 54. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, TAV, at 10:19
  • 55. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 10:22
  • 56. Antonio MOLINA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 10:32
  • 57. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at 10:37
  • 58. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:39
  • 59. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 10:40
  • 60. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 10:41
  • 61. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 10:42
  • 62. Frederico FIGUEIREDO, RPB, at 10:52
  • 63. Stig BROECKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:52
  • 64. Yoann OFFREDO, FDJ, at 10:58
  • 65. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at 10:59
  • 66. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at 11:00
  • 67. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 11:02
  • 68. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:03
  • 69. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 11:13
  • 70. César FONTE, RPB, at 11:25
  • 71. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 11:31
  • 72. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at 11:42
  • 73. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 11:49
  • 74. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RPB, at 12:08
  • 75. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFP, at 12:23
  • 76. Luis FERNANDES, TAV, at 12:30
  • 77. David BELDA GARCIA, TEAM ROTH, at 13:02
  • 78. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, TAV, at 13:02
  • 79. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 13:08
  • 80. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:25
  • 81. Luis AFONSO, LAA, at 13:40
  • 82. Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO, LAA, at 13:56
  • 83. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:10
  • 84. Nuno Alexandre FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA, EFP, at 14:30
  • 85. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:36
  • 86. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:12
  • 87. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:48
  • 88. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 17:58
  • 89. Joao RODRIGUES, W52, at 18:07
  • 90. Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 19:02
  • 91. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:32
  • 92. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:54
  • 93. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:13
  • 94. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:38
  • 95. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 20:57
  • 96. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:27
  • 97. Jan BARTA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 21:39
  • 98. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:46
  • 99. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:48
  • 100. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:56
  • 101. Zakkari DEMPSTER, BORA-ARGON 18, at 22:18
  • 102. William BONNET, FDJ, at 22:24
  • 103. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:29
  • 104. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:36
  • 105. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:38
  • 106. Jose Antonio DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA, LHL, at 22:42
  • 107. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:47
  • 108. Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA, LAA, at 22:51
  • 109. Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH, at 22:53
  • 110. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:57
  • 111. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 23:07
  • 112. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:12
  • 113. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:14
  • 114. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 23:16
  • 115. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 23:18
  • 116. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:21
  • 117. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 23:25
  • 118. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:33
  • 119. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 23:39
  • 120. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFP, at 23:42
  • 121. Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA, W52, at 23:54
  • 122. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 23:55
  • 123. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:56
  • 124. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 23:57
  • 125. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, EFP, at 23:57
  • 126. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 24:03
  • 127. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 24:03
  • 128. Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO, EFP, at 24:09
  • 129. Ricardo MESTRE, W52, at 24:10
  • 130. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:16
  • 131. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:38
  • 132. Nuno MEIRELES, LAA, at 24:42
  • 133. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:55
  • 134. David Miguel Costa RODRIGUES, RPB, at 25:00
  • 135. Rafael Ferreira REIS, W52, at 25:35
  • 136. Rafael SILVA, EFP, at 25:41
  • 137. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 25:43
  • 138. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 25:48
  • 139. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:16
  • 140. Phil BAUHAUS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 26:21
  • 141. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 26:25
  • 142. Artem NYCH, GAZ, at 26:35
  • 143. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 27:09
  • 144. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 27:23
  • 145. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, TAV, at 27:37
  • 146. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 27:42
  • 147. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RPB, at 27:48
  • 148. Hernani BROCO, LAA, at 27:51
  • 149. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:58
  • 150. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 28:13
  • 151. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 28:16
  • 152. Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 28:17
  • 153. Carlos JIMENEZ LOZANO, RPB, at 28:24
  • 154. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:25
  • 155. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 28:31
  • 156. Rui RODRIGUES, LHL, at 28:35
  • 157. Valter PEREIRA, TAV, at 28:35
  • 158. Guillaume DE ALMEIDA, RPB, at 28:44
  • 159. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at 28:47
  • 160. Sandro Filipe SILVA PINTO, LHL, at 29:10
  • 161. Hélder Fernandes FERREIRA, EFP, at 29:58
  • 162. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 30:31
  • 163. Cristian CARRALERO, LHL, at 30:32
  • 164. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 30:54
  • 165. Ralf MATZKA, BORA-ARGON 18, at 32:16
  • 166. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 32:30
  • 167. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:17
  • 168. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:00
  • 169. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 35:04
  • 170. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 35:19
  • 171. Francisco Javier CANTERO, LHL, at 36:24
  • 172. Roman MAIKIN, GAZ, at 36:35
  • 173. Viktor MANAKOV, GAZ, at 36:49
  • 174. Joaquim DA SILVA, W52, at 39:10
  • 175. Leonel sousa COUTINHO, LAA, at 42:22