Events

Cancellara takes Romandie opener

Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) led an all-Swiss sweep Tuesday in the opening prologue of the Tour of Romandie on the streets of Geneva. The former Mapei protégé was fastest over the short, 3.4km course, nipping compatriot Alexandre Moos (Phonak) by just two seconds. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) was third at three seconds in arrears. Tyler Hamilton, fresh off his triumph at Liege-Bastogne-Liege on Sunday, had trouble finding his racing legs on the short technical course, but finished safely in seventh-place. Team CSC sport director Sean Yates said Hamilton is motivated to take advantage of

By Andrew Hood

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Photo: Graham Watson

Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) led an all-Swiss sweep Tuesday in the opening prologue of the Tour of Romandie on the streets of Geneva.

The former Mapei protégé was fastest over the short, 3.4km course, nipping compatriot Alexandre Moos (Phonak) by just two seconds. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) was third at three seconds in arrears.

Laurent Dufaux

Laurent Dufaux

Photo: Graham Watson

Tyler Hamilton, fresh off his triumph at Liege-Bastogne-Liege on Sunday, had trouble finding his racing legs on the short technical course, but finished safely in seventh-place.

Team CSC sport director Sean Yates said Hamilton is motivated to take advantage of his good form and will make a run for the overall victory.

“He got around in one piece and didn’t lose too much time. He rode Liege only two days ago, so it took him a little time to get his rhythm, but when he was going, he was going good,” Yates said. “You have to make the most of your form when you have it, not only for yourself, but for your team. Tyler and Carlos (Sastre) will be going all-out for the win.”

Moos

Moos

Photo: Graham Watson

Defending champion Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) was 42nd at 15 seconds back while teammate Aitor Gonzalez finished in a solid ninth in his first race back since illness took him out of the Tour of the Basque Country earlier this month.

Several teams will be looking for strong results at Romandie, which continues through Sunday. Phonak will be desperate to make a good showing to impress Tour de France officials with hopes of earning an at-large bid, which will be announced May 16. Phonak finished with four riders in the top-10, including Alex Zülle in eighth at seven seconds back.

Spain’s Alberto Martinez made a good showing, coming across fifth for his Euskaltel-Euskadi team, another squad hoping for last-minute results to impress Tour officials.

The Tour of Romandie continues Wednesday with the 189-kilometer first stage from Geneve to Fleurier. The rolling stage features three rated climbs, including at Category 2 climb at 122km, another Cat. 2 climb at 151km and a Cat. 3 at 173km.

Photo Gallery

Results

Prologue
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 4:23:50
2. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 4:25:92
3. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 4:26:94
4. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 4:27:83
5. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:28:59
6. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 4:29:06
7. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 4:30:78
8. ZÜlle Alex (Swi), Phonak, 4:30:80
9. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 4:31:24
10. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 4:31:58
11. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 4:32:16
12. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 4:32:27
13. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:32:51
14. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:33:86
15. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 4:34:24
16. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, 4:34:33
17. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 4:34:39
18. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, 4:34:72
19. Gerrit Glomser (AUT), Saeco, 4:35:05
20. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:35:06
21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:35:11
22. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 4:35:20
23. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), LAM, 4:35:24
24. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 4:35:41
25. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:35:63
26. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 4:35:87
27. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 4:36:06
28. Cuesta Lopez Iñigo (Sp), Cofidis, 4:36:32
29. Lhuiller Régis (F), FDJeux.com, 4:36:39
30. Gorka Gonzales (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:36:93
31. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 4:37:33
32. Juan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 4:37:36
33. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, 4:37:74
34. Rui Sousa (P), Milaneza – MSS, 4:37:85
35. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, 4:37:99
36. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 4:38:04
37. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FDJeux.com, 4:38:14
38. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:38:22
39. David Bernabeu Armengol (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 4:38:36
40. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 4:38:62
41. Alexandr Shefer (Kaz), Saeco, 4:38:64
42. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:38:65
43. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 4:38:85
44. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, 4:38:88
45. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:38:98
46. Unai Etxebarria Arana (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:39:08
47. Mariano Piccoli (I), LAM, 4:39:35
48. Franck Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4:39:36
49. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio, 4:39:45
50. Manuel Calvente Corpas (Sp), CSC, 4:39:61
51. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:39:79
52. Francisco Sanchez Perez (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 4:39:87
53. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:39:96
54. FÖRster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:40:25
55. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, 4:40:30
56. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 4:40:36
57. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 4:40:37
57. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:40:37
59. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 4:40:41
60. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:40:68
61. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:40:71
62. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 4:40:73
63. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:40:91
64. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, 4:41:00
65. Marco Serpellini (I), LAM, 4:41:18
66. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:41:23
67. Wladimir Belli (I), LAM, 4:41:26
68. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:41:41
69. Robin Jean-cyril (F), FDJeux.com, 4:41:48
70. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:41:71
71. Michael Moller Claus (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 4:41:85
72. Erik Lievens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:42:08
73. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:42:32
74. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 4:42:55
75. De Los Angeles Segui Juan José (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 4:42:88
76. Simone Masciarelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:42:94
77. Gabriele Missaglia (I), LAM, 4:43:02
78. Francesco Secchari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:43:15
79. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:43:46
80. Jan Svorada (Cz), LAM, 4:43:48
81. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour, 4:43:92
82. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:44:18
83. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 4:44:22
84. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:44:47
85. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 4:44:71
86. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, 4:44:80
87. Geert Van Bondt (B), CSC, 4:44:85
88. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:45:03
89. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 4:45:04
90. Amorim Valada GonçAlo José (P), Milaneza – MSS, 4:45:23
91. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 4:45:42
92. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 4:45:59
93. Olivier Trastour (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4:45:63
94. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 4:46:69
95. Marco Pinotti (I), LAM, 4:47:04
96. Simone Bertoletti (I), LAM, 4:47:08
97. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:47:10
98. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:47:17
99. Bernard Jérôme (F), Jean Delatour, 4:47:26
100. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:47:35
101. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:47:67
102. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 4:47:81
103. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 4:48:63
104. Cristian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 4:48:90
105. Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 4:49:03
106. Martin Perdiguero Miguel Angel (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:49:13
107. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 4:49:46
108. Santo Anza (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:50:05
109. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:50:29
110. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:50:68
111. Mikhail Timochine (Rus), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:50:83
112. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 4:51:63
113. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 4:52:92
114. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:53:95
115. Claudio Lucchini (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:54:22
116. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:54:56
117. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:56:85
118. Nicola Gavazzi (I), Saeco, 4:56:95
119. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 4:59:05
120. Ivan Quaranta (I), Saeco, 4:59:77
121. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:01:01
122. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 5:40:59
DNS Claudio Astolfi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

Team Results
1. Phonak, 13:22
2. Fassa Bortolo, 13:26
3. Alessio, 13:35
4. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 13:37
5. CSC, 13:39
6. FDJeux.com, 13:39
7. Jean Delatour, 13:46
8. Cofidis, 13:51
9. Milaneza – MSS, 13:52
10. LAM, 13:55
11. Ag2R Prevoyance, 13:55
12. Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 13:56
13. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 13:57
14. Gerolsteiner, 13:58
15. Saeco, 13:58

Overall Points
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.
2. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 12 Pts.
3. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 10 Pts.
4. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 8 Pts.
5. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 7 Pts.
6. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.
7. Alex ZÜlle (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.
8. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.
9. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 3 Pts.
10. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.
11. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1 Pts.