Events

Cancellara takes narrow victory in Suisse opener

Fabian Cancellara bests the time of Jürgen Roelandts by one second to win the stage 1 TT at the Tour de Suisse

Fabian Cancellara (Trek – Segafredo) just managed to pull off a win in his home stage race Saturday, nabbing the opening time trial of the Tour de Suisse by one second.

Lotto – Soudal’s Jürgen Roelandts set a mark of 7:39 on the 6.4-kilometer stage 1 TT to take control of the provisional lead with just over 30 riders left to finish. The Belgian held on in the hot seat until Cancellara, the day’s penultimate starter, crossed the line one second faster in the town of Baar to take the victory.

Luke Durbridge of Orica – GreenEdge finished with the third best time, two seconds down on Cancellara.

Top 10, stage 1

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 7:38
  • 2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 3. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 4. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :06
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 6. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 7. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :09
  • 8. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 9. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 7:38
  • 2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 3. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 4. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :06
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 6. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 7. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :09
  • 8. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 9. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10

Intermittent rain left the roads wet in some places and hampered the early starters in particular, with things drying off somewhat as the stage progressed.

IAM Cycling’s Reto Hollenstein, the eighth rider to roll down the start ramp, was the first to spend any significant time as the provisional stage leader. His mark of 7:52 was unmatched until Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL – Jumbo) came home four seconds faster almost an hour later.

Movistar’s Gorka Izagirre bested Kelderman’s time by less than a second. IAM then retook control of the provisional lead thanks to Martin Elmiger, but Elmiger didn’t last long in the hot seat, with Roelandts taking the lead a few minutes later.

Roelandts’ time weathered several close calls before Cancellara hit the course. Riding in his final Tour de Suisse, the chrono specialist rode the route in seven minutes, 38 seconds, good enough to beat Roelandts by one second. With Katusha’s Simon Spilak, last year’s overall winner, crossing the line as the day’s last starter 31 seconds slower, Cancellara’s 11th career Tour de Suisse stage win was secured.

“It was not fun to be standing on the start ramp and seeing the rain,” said Cancellara. “You know that it will be wet roads, and I knew then it would be like a poker game. Honestly, I was really nervous for today, and for me, it was really important to win. For many reasons: it’s a home race, my last time here, the history.”

“In the end, I did what I could, and it worked out,” he said. “Having a win in my last Tour de Suisse means a lot, this stands out. I will enjoy the night and the day tomorrow in the yellow. I will do what I can to try and defend, but it’s going to be a hard week, but we go on in yellow tomorrow, and that is what is nice.”

2015 overall runner-up Geraint Thomas (Sky) was 12 seconds off the top time, while BMC’s Tejay van Garderen finished 28 seconds down on Cancellara. Three-time Suisse GC winner Rui Costa (Lampre – Merida) was 38 seconds back.

The race continues Sunday with a 188km stage 2 that also starts and finishes Baar.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 7:38
  • 2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 3. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 4. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :06
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 6. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 7. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :09
  • 8. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 9. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 11. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 12. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 13. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 15. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :13
  • 16. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 17. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 18. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 19. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 20. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 21. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 22. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :16
  • 23. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :16
  • 24. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 25. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  • 26. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  • 27. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :18
  • 28. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  • 29. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 30. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :19
  • 31. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :21
  • 32. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 33. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :21
  • 34. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 35. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :22
  • 36. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 37. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 38. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 39. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 40. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 41. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 42. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 43. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at :25
  • 44. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 45. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 46. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :26
  • 47. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 48. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :26
  • 49. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :27
  • 50. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :27
  • 51. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at :27
  • 52. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 53. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 54. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 55. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 56. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 57. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 58. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :30
  • 59. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :30
  • 60. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :30
  • 61. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :31
  • 62. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 63. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 64. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 65. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :32
  • 66. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :32
  • 67. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  • 68. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :32
  • 69. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :32
  • 70. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 71. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :33
  • 72. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 73. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :33
  • 74. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :34
  • 75. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :34
  • 76. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 77. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :34
  • 78. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 79. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 80. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :35
  • 81. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 82. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :35
  • 83. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
  • 84. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 85. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 86. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :36
  • 87. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :37
  • 88. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 89. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37
  • 90. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :37
  • 91. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 92. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 93. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :37
  • 94. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 95. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 96. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :38
  • 97. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :38
  • 98. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :38
  • 99. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :38
  • 100. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 101. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :38
  • 102. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :38
  • 103. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39
  • 104. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39
  • 105. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :39
  • 106. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :39
  • 107. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 108. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :40
  • 109. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :40
  • 110. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 111. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 112. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 113. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :42
  • 114. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :43
  • 115. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at :43
  • 116. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :43
  • 117. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 118. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :43
  • 119. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :43
  • 120. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :44
  • 121. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at :44
  • 122. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at :45
  • 123. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 124. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :45
  • 125. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :46
  • 126. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :47
  • 127. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at :47
  • 128. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  • 129. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :47
  • 130. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :48
  • 131. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :48
  • 132. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 133. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 134. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :49
  • 135. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :49
  • 136. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :50
  • 137. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 138. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :51
  • 139. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :51
  • 140. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :51
  • 141. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :51
  • 142. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :52
  • 143. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :52
  • 144. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :52
  • 145. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :52
  • 146. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :52
  • 147. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :53
  • 148. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :53
  • 149. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :53
  • 150. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :53
  • 151. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :54
  • 152. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :55
  • 153. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :56
  • 154. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 155. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at :57
  • 156. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at :57
  • 157. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  • 158. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :57
  • 159. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at :58
  • 160. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :58
  • 161. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 162. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 163. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 164. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02
  • 165. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 166. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:04
  • 167. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:05
  • 168. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
  • 169. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06
  • 170. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:09
  • 171. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:09
  • 172. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:10
  • 173. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:10
  • 174. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 175. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 176. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:43

General classification

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 7:38
  • 2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :01
  • 3. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :02
  • 4. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, at :06
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 6. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :07
  • 7. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :09
  • 8. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 9. Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :10
  • 10. Wilco KELDERMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 11. Yves LAMPAERT, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 12. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 13. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 14. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 15. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :13
  • 16. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, IAM CYCLING, at :14
  • 17. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 18. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 19. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :14
  • 20. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 21. Pierre-Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :16
  • 22. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :16
  • 23. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at :16
  • 24. Lars BOOM, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :17
  • 25. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  • 26. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  • 27. Dries DEVENYNS, IAM CYCLING, at :18
  • 28. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  • 29. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 30. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :19
  • 31. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING, at :21
  • 32. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at :21
  • 33. Víctor DE LA PARTE, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :21
  • 34. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :22
  • 35. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :22
  • 36. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
  • 37. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 38. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 39. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :23
  • 40. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA, at :24
  • 41. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 42. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :25
  • 43. Martin KOHLER, TEAM ROTH, at :25
  • 44. Sergei CHERNETSKI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :26
  • 45. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :26
  • 46. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :26
  • 47. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 48. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at :26
  • 49. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :27
  • 50. Jesse SERGENT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :27
  • 51. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at :27
  • 52. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27
  • 53. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 54. Rodrigo CONTRERAS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 55. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :28
  • 56. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :28
  • 57. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 58. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :30
  • 59. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :30
  • 60. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :30
  • 61. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :31
  • 62. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 63. Leopold KONIG, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 64. Simon SPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :31
  • 65. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :32
  • 66. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :32
  • 67. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :32
  • 68. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF, at :32
  • 69. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :32
  • 70. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :33
  • 71. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at :33
  • 72. Philippe GILBERT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :33
  • 73. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :33
  • 74. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :34
  • 75. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :34
  • 76. Kamil GRADEK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 77. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :34
  • 78. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 79. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 80. Jonas KOCH, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :35
  • 81. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 82. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :35
  • 83. Winner ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
  • 84. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :36
  • 85. Damien GAUDIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
  • 86. Mathias FRANK, IAM CYCLING, at :36
  • 87. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :37
  • 88. Gatis SMUKULIS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 89. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37
  • 90. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :37
  • 91. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 92. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :37
  • 93. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :37
  • 94. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
  • 95. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :37
  • 96. Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :38
  • 97. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :38
  • 98. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :38
  • 99. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :38
  • 100. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :38
  • 101. Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :38
  • 102. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :38
  • 103. Lieuwe WESTRA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :39
  • 104. Jorge ARCAS PENA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39
  • 105. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :39
  • 106. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :39
  • 107. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 108. Stijn DEVOLDER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :40
  • 109. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :40
  • 110. Karel HNIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 111. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 112. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 113. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :42
  • 114. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :43
  • 115. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ, at :43
  • 116. Frank SCHLECK, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :43
  • 117. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at :43
  • 118. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at :43
  • 119. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at :43
  • 120. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at :44
  • 121. Colin STÜSSI, TEAM ROTH, at :44
  • 122. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at :45
  • 123. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 124. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :45
  • 125. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :46
  • 126. Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER, FDJ, at :47
  • 127. Bruno PIRES, TEAM ROTH, at :47
  • 128. Jiri POLNICKY, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :47
  • 129. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :47
  • 130. Matthias KRIZEK, TEAM ROTH, at :48
  • 131. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :48
  • 132. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 133. Grégory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 134. Yukiya ARASHIRO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :49
  • 135. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :49
  • 136. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :50
  • 137. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 138. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :51
  • 139. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :51
  • 140. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :51
  • 141. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :51
  • 142. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :52
  • 143. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :52
  • 144. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :52
  • 145. Andrea PASQUALON, TEAM ROTH, at :52
  • 146. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :52
  • 147. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :53
  • 148. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :53
  • 149. Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :53
  • 150. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :53
  • 151. Dmitrii KOZONCHUK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :54
  • 152. Sylwester SZMYD, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :55
  • 153. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :56
  • 154. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 155. Valentin BAILLIFARD, TEAM ROTH, at :57
  • 156. Nico BRÜNGGER, TEAM ROTH, at :57
  • 157. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :57
  • 158. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :57
  • 159. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at :58
  • 160. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :58
  • 161. Sébastien TURGOT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 162. Davide CIMOLAI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 163. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:01
  • 164. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02
  • 165. Matti BRESCHEL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:03
  • 166. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:04
  • 167. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:05
  • 168. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
  • 169. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:06
  • 170. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:09
  • 171. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:09
  • 172. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:10
  • 173. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:10
  • 174. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 175. Michal PODLASKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 176. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:43

Points classification

  • 1. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 10 points
  • 2. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 8 points
  • 3. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  • 4. Martin ELMIGER, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points

Teams classification

  • 1. Lotto Soudal, in 23:25
  • 2. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at :05
  • 3. Iam Cycling, at :05
  • 4. Orica Greenedge, at :07
  • 5. Movistar Team, at :08
  • 6. Trek – Segafredo, at :13
  • 7. Etixx – Quick Step, at :14
  • 8. Tinkoff, at :23
  • 9. Team Sky, at :30
  • 10. Fdj, at :31
  • 11. Ccc Sprandi Polkowice, at :32
  • 12. Astana Pro Team, at :36
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team, at :39
  • 14. Team Giant – Alpecin, at :41
  • 15. Ag2R La Mondiale, at :46
  • 16. Team Katusha, at :50
  • 17. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :57
  • 18. Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team, at 1:11
  • 19. Team Dimension Data, at 1:12
  • 20. Roompot – Oranje Peloton, at 1:19
  • 21. Team Roth, at 1:25
  • 22. Lampre – Merida, at 1:36