Events

Cancellara lives up to the jersey

In a stunning display of tactics, courage and pure power, race leader Fabian Cancellara timed his jump to perfection, overtaking a four-man breakaway with 500 meters to go and then holding off the hard charging sprinters to win stage 3 of the Tour de France Tuesday.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Cancellara defends from the front

Cancellara defends from the front

Photo: AFP

In a stunning display of tactics, courage and pure power, race leader Fabian Cancellara timed his jump to perfection, overtaking a four-man breakaway with 500 meters to go and then holding off the hard charging sprinters to win stage 3 of the Tour de France Tuesday.

It was the third career Tour stage victory for the reigning world time-trial champion, and it also solidified the CSC rider’s grip on the yellow jersey that he took following the prologue in London on Saturday. With a 20 second time bonus for the win, Cancellara extended his lead over Astana’s Andreas Klöden to 33 seconds, with David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir) third at 0:41.

Eric Zabel (Milram) and Danilo Napolitano (Lampre-Fondital) completed the top three of the 236.5km stage, which started more than six and a half hours earlier in Waregem, Belgium, and finished across the border in France at Compiègne.

Vogondy and Ladagnous had an early go

Vogondy and Ladagnous had an early go

Photo: Graham Watson

“That was the hardest last kilometer of my life,” said Cancellara. “I was asking myself, ‘Should I hang on for a sprint?’ I escaped the peloton over the cobblestones [near the finish]. To win in this way, at Compiegne where the Paris-Roubaix begins, is perfect. There’s no other word to describe it.”

“All I thought about was being in the best possible position at the end,” he continued. “If you’re in a good position you can do a good sprint. I looked to see who was to my left and right, I don’t know where I attacked from, but you can’t plan for anything like that. Today it just all fell into place.”

Cancellara and the rest of the field spent most of the day chasing a breakaway initiated by Frenchmen Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) and Matthieu Ladagnous (Française des Jeux), who peeled off the front just 6km into the longest stage of this year’s Tour. The duo finally got some company at the 52.5km-to-go mark, when Stephan Auge (Cofidis) and Frederik Willems (Liquigas) bridged across to join in the effort.

The foursome worked well from there, and it looked like they might stay away as they were still off the front when they sailed under the 1km-to-bannner. But a brief tactical hesitation combined with Cancellara’s massive burst caught the break flat-footed. All they could do was watch him blow by.

That left the chase to Zabel and the rest of the sprinters, who came up just short. At the line Cancellara shot his hands in the air, completing a roller-coaster stage that gyrated from sleep-inducing to scintillating.

With Monday’s deadly spate of crashes still fresh in the their minds, the peloton spent the early portions of Tuesday on a glorified group ride. In the first four hours the average speed was a pedestrian 32kph, and at one point the field was an hour behind the slowest expected time.

That sluggish pace allowed a two-man breakaway of Vogondy and Ladagnous to roll off the front, and their advantage quickly ballooned, reaching a whopping 14 minutes at the 45km mark.

Hincapie sports a bandage after getting caught in Monday's pileup

Hincapie sports a bandage after getting caught in Monday’s pileup

Photo: Graham Watson

There was little concern back in the bunch, which spread out across the road rolling along the pan-flat route from southern Belgium into northern France. Rumors that Paris-Roubaix pavé would be included proved to be just that, but the stage did pass through many of the villages made famous by the spring classic, including Fontaineau-Bois, the hometown of former Tour race director Jean-Marie Leblanc, who watched from the sidelines as the peloton passed. Like Paris-Roubaix, this day was almost completely flat, with just the category 4 Cote de Blérancourt offering serious pedaling resistance.

The peloton lost its second rider before the start in Waregem after Thomas Vaitkus (Discovery Channel) was forced to drop out with a broken thumb. The Lithuanian, a former world under-23 time-trial champion (2002) and a Giro d’Italia stage winner (2006), was among the dozens of riders caught up in the crash caused by Zabel on Monday with 2.5km to go. That left 188 riders in the field.

According to Discovery team director Johan Bruyneel, Vaitkus had surgery Monday night to mend five fractures. Bruyneel also reported that George Hincapie was feeling fine Tuesday morning a day after finishing the stage with a bloodied right knee.

With 140.5km to go the gap was down to 7:50, but the field was maintaining its leisurely pace, spread wide across the road. Race leader Cancellara was also caught up in Monday’s melee, but he was back in the bunch Tuesday, chatting away with stage 1 winner Robbie McEwen.

The injury report wasn’t so kind to American Freddie Rodriguez, who got 10 stitches in his arm Monday night. On Tuesday, the Predictor-Lotto rider vented his frustrations with what he termed a lack of concern for safety on the part of Tour organizers, calling on them to choose safer finishing circuits for sprinters. Some of his displeasure surely stemmed from the fact that Rodriguez crashed out of last year’s Tour after hitting a pothole and crashing on his face on stage 3 into Valkenburg in the Netherlands.

“It was like we were going into a funnel,” Rodriguez told reporters before stage 3. “We should be on wider roads that close to the finish.”

Okay, so where are the sunflowers?

Okay, so where are the sunflowers?

Photo: Graham Watson

The carnage continued Tuesday when stage 2 winner Gert Steegmans (Quick Step-Innergetic) bumped the back wheel of Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole) after he tapped a sidewalk on a narrow bridge. Neither rider was seriously injured, and Steegmans rejoined the bunch after getting his scraped left knee attended to by the race doctor.

With 50.5km to go, Auge and Willems shot off the front, getting barely a glance from the field. Auge entered the day tied with Millar in the KoM standings, but Millar won the tiebreaker because he was higher on GC. Auge was hoping to steal the polka-dot jersey from the Scot, grabbing points on the day’s lone climb.

Two kilometers later Auge and Willems pulled alongside Vogondy and Ladagnous, bringing some much-needed horsepower to the long breakaway. Back in the bunch the speed picked up with CSC and Crédit Agricole upping the pace, stringing out the field and cutting their deficit to 3:00.

Meanwhile, Millar seemed resigned to losing the KoM jersey and never sent his team to the front. The only hope he had was for Auge to finish fourth of four on the climb, but the Frenchman crested the narrow, tree-lined climb first, vaulting himself into the climber’s jersey by three points over Millar.

Auge, Willems, Vogondy and Ladagnous quickly reorganized over the top of the climb, intent on keeping the field at bay. At 21km to go the gap remained at 2:36. Finally Predictor-Lotto, Quick Step and Crédit Agricole sent more riders to the front, and even Discovery’s Levi Leipheimer inched toward the head of the field, knowing this was the time when crashes might occur.

And Cancellara gets his second stage win of this year's Tour

And Cancellara gets his second stage win of this year’s Tour

Photo: Graham Watson

With 16km to go the gap was down to 2:00, and 6km later it was 1:30. But the Belgian Willems launched several attacks to keep the break rolling. When the foursome came past the 1km banner, it looked like the field had mistimed its final charge. And in truth, all of them – save for Cancellara – had done just that. Had it not been for some last-minute jockeying for position among the four breakout riders, which caused a disruption in their pace, one of them would have likely taken the stage.

The Tour de France continues Wednesday with stage 4’s 193km rolling ride from Villers-Cotterêts to Joigny. The route will bring racers through the Champagne and Brie regions to the east of Paris.

Until the final 18km, the stage will be played out on mostly narrow, twisty back roads that feature four category-4 climbs, along with multiple short hills that aren’t categorized. That will make it tough for the sprinters’ teams to organize a full-scale chase. The finish in the medieval town of Joigny, population 10,000, is on the right bank of the Yonne River. A long-distance breakaway has a good chance of succeeding.

Related stories
Vande Velde’s View: Crash, bang, oooomph!
Tour Notes: Fast Freddie saved by Ti? Zabriskie tranquilo
Unibet.com loses another round in French court

Stage top 5
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 236.5km in 6:36:15
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
3. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre
4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic
5. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, all s.t.

Overall
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 15:12:08
2. Andreas Kloden (G), Astana, at 0:33
3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:41
4. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery, at 0:43
5. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 0:43

Points
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 80 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 74 pts
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 62 pts
4. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 57 pts
5. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 54 pts.

KOM
1. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 8 points
2. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 5pts
3. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3pts

Complete results

To see how today’s stage unfolded, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update Window

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 6:36:15
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 00:00:00
3. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
4. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
5. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 00:00:00
6. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
7. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
8. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
9. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
10. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00

11. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:00
12. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 00:00:00
13. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:00
14. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, 00:00:00
15. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
16. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
17. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 00:00:00
18. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
19. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
20. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:00:00
21. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 00:00:00
22. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
23. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
24. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 00:00:00
25. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:00
26. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
27. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
28. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
29. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:00
30. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
31. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 00:00:00
32. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, 00:00:00
33. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
34. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, 00:00:00
35. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
36. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
37. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
38. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 00:00:00
39. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, 00:00:00
40. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 00:00:00
41. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 00:00:00
42. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 00:00:00
43. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, 00:00:00
44. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
45. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
46. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, 00:00:00
47. Herve Cédric (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
48. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
49. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
50. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
51. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
52. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
53. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
54. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 00:00:00
55. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
56. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
57. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:00
58. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
59. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
60. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 00:00:00
61. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
62. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
63. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
64. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
65. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
66. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 00:00:00
67. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:00
68. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
69. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
70. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
71. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00:00
72. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 00:00:00
73. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, 00:00:00
74. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
75. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
76. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
77. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 00:00:00
78. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
79. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 00:00:00
80. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:00
81. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
82. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
83. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
84. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:00:00
85. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
86. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
87. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 00:00:00
88. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:00
89. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 00:00:00
90. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:00
91. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 00:00:00
92. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
93. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:00:00
94. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00:00
95. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
96. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
97. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
98. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:00
99. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
100. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
101. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:00
102. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 00:00:00
103. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:00
104. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
105. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
106. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
107. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 00:00:00
108. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
109. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:00:00
110. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 00:00:00
111. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, 00:00:00
112. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
113. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
114. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
115. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
116. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
117. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 00:00:00
118. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
119. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 00:00:00
120. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 00:00:00
121. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:00:00
122. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
123. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, 00:00:00
124. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
125. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 00:00:00
126. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
127. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 00:00:00
128. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
129. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
130. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
131. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
132. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 00:00:00
133. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
134. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
135. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
136. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
137. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 00:00:00
138. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
139. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, 00:00:00
140. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 00:00:00
141. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:00:00
142. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 00:00:00
143. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00:00
144. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 00:00:00
145. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 00:00:00
146. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
147. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
148. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 00:00:00
149. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 00:00:00
150. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
151. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:00
152. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
153. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
154. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, 00:00:00
155. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 00:00:00
156. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
157. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
158. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 00:00:00
159. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:00
160. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 00:00:00
161. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:00
162. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 00:00:00
163. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 00:00:00
164. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, 00:00:00
165. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:00
166. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 00:00:00
167. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:00
168. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:00
169. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, 00:00:00
170. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00:00
171. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 00:00:00
172. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
173. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:00
174. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, 00:00:37
175. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:43
176. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:43
177. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00:49
178. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:52
179. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 00:00:52
180. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:00:52
181. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:52
182. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 00:00:52
183. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00:52
184. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 00:00:57
185. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:57
186. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, 00:00:57
187. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:01:05

Overall Standings
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 15:12:08
2. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, 00:00:33
3. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:00:41
4. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:00:43
5. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 00:00:43
6. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:00:45
7. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:46
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:46
9. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 00:00:49
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:49
11. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 00:00:50
12. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00:51
13. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 00:00:52
14. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:00:52
15. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:53
16. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 00:00:53
17. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 00:00:55
18. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:00:55
19. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 00:00:55
20. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:00:56
21. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 00:00:56
22. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:00:56
23. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:00:56
24. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 00:00:57
25. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:00:57
26. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 00:00:58
27. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 00:00:58
28. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 00:00:58
29. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 00:00:58
30. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:00:59
31. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 00:00:59
32. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:01:00
33. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, 00:01:00
34. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:03
35. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:01:03
36. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, 00:01:03
37. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:04
38. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:01:04
39. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 00:01:04
40. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:05
41. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 00:01:05
42. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:05
43. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:01:06
44. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:06
45. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, 00:01:07
46. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:07
47. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:01:07
48. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:01:07
49. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, 00:01:08
50. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 00:01:08
51. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:01:08
52. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:08
53. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 00:01:08
54. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:01:08
55. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:09
56. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:09
57. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, 00:01:09
58. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:01:09
59. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:10
60. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 00:01:11
61. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:01:11
62. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:11
63. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:11
64. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:01:11
65. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:12
66. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:01:12
67. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:12
68. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, 00:01:13
69. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:13
70. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:01:13
71. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:01:13
72. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:13
73. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 00:01:13
74. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:13
75. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 00:01:14
76. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:14
77. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:14
78. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 00:01:14
79. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, 00:01:15
80. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 00:01:15
81. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 00:01:15
82. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 00:01:15
83. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:15
84. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 00:01:15
85. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:01:15
86. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:15
87. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 00:01:15
88. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 00:01:16
89. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 00:01:16
90. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 00:01:16
91. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:01:17
92. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:17
93. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:17
94. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:17
95. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, 00:01:17
96. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:18
97. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 00:01:18
98. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:01:18
99. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, 00:01:18
100. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, 00:01:20
101. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 00:01:20
102. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 00:01:20
103. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:20
104. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:20
105. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:20
106. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 00:01:21
107. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, 00:01:21
108. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:21
109. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, 00:01:21
110. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, 00:01:21
111. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:22
112. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 00:01:22
113. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, 00:01:22
114. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:23
115. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 00:01:23
116. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:23
117. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:01:23
118. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:01:23
119. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:24
120. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 00:01:24
121. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 00:01:24
122. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:24
123. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:25
124. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:26
125. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 00:01:26
126. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, 00:01:26
127. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:01:26
128. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:26
129. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:26
130. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, 00:01:26
131. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:01:26
132. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 00:01:27
133. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:28
134. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:28
135. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:28
136. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 00:01:29
137. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:30
138. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:01:30
139. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 00:01:30
140. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:01:30
141. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, 00:01:30
142. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 00:01:32
143. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:32
144. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:01:32
145. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:01:33
146. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 00:01:33
147. Di Gregorio Rémy (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 00:01:33
148. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, 00:01:34
149. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, 00:01:35
150. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:36
151. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 00:01:36
152. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:01:36
153. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, 00:01:38
154. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:38
155. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:01:38
156. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:01:38
157. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:39
158. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:39
159. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 00:01:40
160. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 00:01:40
161. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:41
162. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:45
163. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, 00:01:45
164. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 00:01:46
165. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:01:46
166. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, 00:01:47
167. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, 00:01:50
168. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 00:01:55
169. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 00:01:59
170. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, 00:02:01
171. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:02:05
172. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, 00:02:05
173. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, 00:02:06
174. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 00:02:11
175. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, 00:02:12
176. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 00:02:19
177. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 00:02:21
178. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, 00:02:31
179. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 00:02:35
180. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, 00:02:40
181. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 00:02:44
182. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, 00:03:57
183. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, 00:04:14
184. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 00:04:21
185. Herve Cédric (F), Agritubel, 00:04:21
186. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:04:24
187. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 00:09:01

Points
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 80 Pts.
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 74 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 62 Pts.
4. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 57 Pts.
5. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 54 Pts.
6. Chavanel Sébastien (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 53 Pts.
7. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 51 Pts.
8. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 47 Pts.
9. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 46 Pts.
10. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 44 Pts.
11. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 40 Pts.
12. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 39 Pts.
13. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 36 Pts.
14. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 34 Pts.
15. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 33 Pts.
16. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 28 Pts.
17. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 25 Pts.
18. Klöden Andréas (G), Astana, 24 Pts.
19. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 24 Pts.
20. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 22 Pts.
21. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 21 Pts.
22. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, 20 Pts.
23. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, 17 Pts.
24. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16 Pts.
25. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.
26. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
27. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
28. Herve Cédric (F), Agritubel, 14 Pts.
29. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 14 Pts.
30. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 13 Pts.
31. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12 Pts.
32. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 12 Pts.
33. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, 12 Pts.
34. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 10 Pts.
35. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 10 Pts.
36. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 10 Pts.
37. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 10 Pts.
38. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 9 Pts.
39. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 8 Pts.
40. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.
41. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 8 Pts.
42. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.
43. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 6 Pts.
44. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, 5 Pts.
45. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 5 Pts.
46. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.
47. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 4 Pts.
48. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.
49. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.
50. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4 Pts.
51. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
52. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.
53. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.
54. Rosseler Sébastien (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.
55. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.
56. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.
57. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.
58. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, -5 Pts.