Events

Cancellara holds Swiss lead as Proni nails first mountain stage

He was a last-minute substitution when Paolo Bettini decided not to race, and it's a big call to fill the shoes of a current world road champion. But on Monday in the tiny Austrian village of Nauders, after the longest leg of the race, Quick Step's Alessandro Proni repaid the trust to claim victory on the third stage of the Tour de Suisse. Though it was by the barest of margins, as the Italian only just finished ahead of Bouygues Telecom's Xavier Florencio and T-Mobile's Kim Kirchen, who were part of a 28-man group that surprisingly included race leader Fabian Cancellara. So

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

A break that worked. Proni celebrates a successful 200km effort.

A break that worked. Proni celebrates a successful 200km effort.

Photo: AFP

He was a last-minute substitution when Paolo Bettini decided not to race, and it’s a big call to fill the shoes of a current world road champion. But on Monday in the tiny Austrian village of Nauders, after the longest leg of the race, Quick Step’s Alessandro Proni repaid the trust to claim victory on the third stage of the Tour de Suisse.

Though it was by the barest of margins, as the Italian only just finished ahead of Bouygues Telecom’s Xavier Florencio and T-Mobile’s Kim Kirchen, who were part of a 28-man group that surprisingly included race leader Fabian Cancellara.

So despite what he said the day before, the maillot jaune rests on Cancellara’s shoulders for another day – although Proni now finds himself a tantalizing two seconds away from what would be another welcome addition to his palmarès. Kirchen, Florencio and AG2R’s Martin Elminger round out the top five and aren’t too far away either, between 14 and 17 seconds adrift.
FullResults

“With my 80 kilos, I will never be a climber,” smiled Cancellara, whose performance was a surprise to many. “I felt a little fatigued after the [penultimate climb of the] Flüelapass.

“It’s more an argument of pride in my home race,” he said, asked if he’s trying so hard to guarantee his place on CSC’s Tour de France squad. “All the Swiss people, who come out to support me, I want to give them something back.

“Last year, I was convinced I was in the selection [for the Tour]. Probably, my shape wasn’t good enough to be worth a spot in the Tour. But this year, until now, it’s clear I will be in the Tour.”

Without a result to his name, the 24-year-old Proni attacked with audacity of a neo-pro that he is, along with Astana’s Daniel Navarro and Unibet’s Luis Pasamontes – a massive 200 kilometers from the finish.

“At first, my main goal was to get points for the king of the mountains competition,” Proni said of his motives.

Working with his two Spanish breakaway companions till the base of the final climb, the Italian put in a big effort to drop them, before expending his energy to perfection with a captivating display of cat-chasing-mouse. By the top, still two kilometers from the line, Proni’s three-minute advantage had reduced to a handful of seconds, but a relatively straightforward descent – coupled with his now-renowned craziness – saw him win by seven single seconds.

“Mainly because the gap was coming down,” Proni said, explaining why he attacked straight away, “but also because earlier, on the hill before, I had the impression that I wasn’t much stronger than the two Spaniards.

“My only chance was to attack, and my thoughts were supported by the director, Davide Bramati, who told me: ‘Now you have to go’.

“Even though my advantage was small at the top [of the climb], I still thought I could win. Last season, as an amateur, I won 11 races, and in each of those 11 races, the margin was just a couple of seconds,” he said.

228 bottles of beer on the wall…
At 228 kilometers, the longest day of the 71st Tour de Suisse took off much earlier than the previous two days, with proceedings underway shortly after eleven in the morning.

Attacks were plentiful right from the get-go, although it took 25 kilometers of attacking and counter-attacking before a group of three got away, Proni, Daniel Navarro (Astana) and Luis Pasamontes (Unibet.com) the trio represented.

With a long, long, way to the finish, total cooperation was required if they were to stand any chance of winning, and that they did. Prino and Pasamontes were part of an unsuccessful break the day before, so there was enough impetus up front to make this move stick.

After roughly 70 kilometers, the trio reached their maximum advantage of slightly more than 11 minutes, but with the 40km climb of the Flüelapass in front of them – even though the climb’s recorded length is only 13 kilometers – they were going to need it. Over the top, 2.383 meters above sea level, Proni led Pasamontes followed by Rodriguez, and when the groupe maillot jaune arrived, their lead was still a handy eight and half minutes.

At the start of the final climb to Nauders, 13 kilometers from the finish, 3:17 was the distance between break and bunch, the latter being driven by the men from Lampre-Fondital, hoping Cunego would have the legs.

With nine kilometers to go and the gap fading fast, Proni decided to give it a nudge, leaving Pasamontes and Rodriguez in his wake. He did well, very well, but the peloton was reaching warp speed, and with three kilometers remaining, the Italian was just 30 seconds in front.

Aiding Proni’s chances was a tricky, two kilometer downhill run from the summit of the climb, and luckily for him, he got there just ahead of the peloton. Amazingly, the maillot jaune of Cancellara was driving the first chase group, no more than 20 riders strong, but not even the world time trial champion could stop the young Quick-Stepper from taking a very well-deserved victory, having spent virtually the entire day out in front.

The road ahead – Tuesday’s stage crosses back from Austria to Switzerland, but then finishes in the tiny country of Liechtenstein, sandwiched between the two Alpine nations.

The 167.2 kilometer journey begins in Nauders, and on paper, isn’t overly strenuous with just the one Category 2 climb up the Arlberg Pass before another Cat. 2 takes the riders to the finish – but it’s the uphill journey to Triesenberg-Malbun that will most likely see Cancellara’s final day in yellow. Of course, we – and he – said that before, and were proven wrong.


Stage 3
1. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, 228.7km in 6:02:17 (37.876kph
2. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:07
3. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile
4. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis
5. Fränk Schleck (Lux), CSC
6. Matthias Kessler (Ger), Astana
7. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet.com
8. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana
9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre
10. Linus Gerdeman (G), T-Mobile, all s.t.
 
Overall, after stage 3
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 389.7km in 10:11:34 (38.227kph)
2. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, at 0:02
3. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:14
4. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:15
5. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prévoyance, at 0:17


Results

Stage 3

1. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, 228.7km in 6:02:17 (37.876kph

2. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:07

3. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile

4. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis

5. Fränk Schleck (Lux), CSC

6. Matthias Kessler (G), Astana

7. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet.com

8. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre

10. Linus Gerdeman (G), T-Mobile
11. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r

12. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC

13. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank

14. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

15. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step

16. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step

17. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

18. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery

19. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

20. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

21. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

22. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step

23. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile

24. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux

25. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile

26. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step

27. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Unibet

28. John Gadret (F), Ag2r

29. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto

30. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, 0:21

31. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r

32. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

33. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet

34. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery

35. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery

36. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank

37. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

38. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom

39. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

40. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r

41. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana

42. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

43. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana

44. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

45. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC

46. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, 0:38

47. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 0:49

48. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank

49. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

50. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank

51. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank

52. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:52

53. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, 1:02

54. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 1:10

55. Pierre Rolland (F), Credit Agricole, 1:51

56. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom

57. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

58. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank

59. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana

60. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas

61. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto

62. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Volksbank

63. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

64 Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery

65. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux

66. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre

67. Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval

68. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Sp), Unibet, 2:08

69. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2:13

70. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 2:50

71. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto

72. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:10

73. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 3:29

74. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank

75. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre

76. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana

77. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, 4:02

78. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux

79. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 4:37

80. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 5:03

81. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 5:21

82. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

83. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r

84. Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi), Volksbank, 5:29

85. Grégory Rast (Swi), Astana, 6:05

86. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brz), Liquigas

87. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas

88. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis

89. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank

90. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC

91. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r, 7:32

92. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram

93. Erik Zabel (G), Milram

94. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom

95. Jens Voigt (G), CSC

96. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

97. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r

98. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC

99. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise Des Jeux

100. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

101. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas

102. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank

103. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval

104. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

105. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

106. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis

107. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto

108. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank

109. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 9:24

110. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 9:34

111. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile

112. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 10:23

113. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 10:38

114. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto

115. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval

116. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval

117. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis

118. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole

119. Josef Benetseder (A), Volksbank

120. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram

121. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre

122. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery

123. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery

124. Gianni Meersman (B), Discovery

125. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner

126. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram

127. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre

128. Tom Criel (B), Unibet

129. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval

130. Björn Schröder (G), Milram

131. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre

132. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC

133. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet

134. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC

135. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 22:48

136. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas

137. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram

138. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step

139. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis

140. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom

141. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery

142. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram

143. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner

144. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank

145. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

146. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux

147. Alexandre Usau (Blr), Ag2r

148. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole

149. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval

150. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner

151. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank

152. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto

153. Guido Trenti (USA), Liquigas

154. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet, 29:03

155. Francesco C: Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole

156. Roger Hammond (GBr), T-Mobile

157. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

158. Sébastien Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne

159. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

160. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 29:55

161. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 30:59

DNF Francesco Chicchi (I), Liquigas

DNF Saïd Haddou (F), Bouygues Telecom

DNF Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise Des Jeux

DNF Thierry Marichal (B), Francaise Des Jeux

 

 


Overall

1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 10:11:34 (38,227 km/h)

2. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, 0:02

3. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 0:14

4. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 0:15

5. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 0:17

6. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step, 0:18

7. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Unibet, 0:19

8. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, 0:20

9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:21

10. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Francaise Des Jeux, 0:23

11. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis

12. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile

13. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC

14. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 0:25
15. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step

16. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, 0:26

17. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:27

18. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 0:28

19. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step

20. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:29

21. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, 0:30

22. Matthias Kessler (G), Astana

23. Gerrit Glomser (A), Volksbank

24. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery

25. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:33

26. José Angel Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval

27. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:34

28. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

29. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, 0:35

30. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:36

31. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

32. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana

33. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC

34. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery

35. John Gadret (F), Ag2r, 0:37

36. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 0:38

37. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery, 0:40

38. Rigoberto Uran (Col), Unibet

39. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 0:42

40. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r, 0:46

41. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r, 0:48

42. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, 0:49

43. Jon Bru Pascal (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:54

44. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, 0:59

45. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 1:01

46. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:09

47. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:10

48. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1:14

49. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, 1:15

50. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole

51. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Unibet, 1:20

52. Mariusz Witecki (Pol), Volksbank, 1:26

53. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 1:31

54. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:07

55. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto

56. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:08

57. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, 2:10

58. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:14

59. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery

60. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, 2:16

61. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre

62. Pierre Rolland (F), Credit Agricole, 2:18

63. Andreas Matzbacher (A), Volksbank, 2:23

64. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2:48

65. Michael Schär (Swi), Astana, 3:11

66. Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:14

67. Wim Van Huffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:23

68. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 3:24

69. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:42

70. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 3:48

71. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 3:57

72. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 4:13

73. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, 4:33

74. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, 4:45

75. Thomas Frei (Swi), Astana, 4:47

76. Benoît Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 5:32

77. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner

78. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r, 5:41

79. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 5:47

80. Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi), Volksbank, 5:57

81. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC, 6:14

82. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 6:21

83. Grégory Rast (Swi), Astana

84. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 6:25

85. Maryan Hary (F), Cofidis, 6:26

86. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 6:30

87. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Sp), Unibet, 6:31

88. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 7:43

89. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 7:45

90. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 7:49

91. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 7:52

92. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:53

93. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis, 7:54

94. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 7:55

95. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval

96. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r

97. Frédéric Guesdon (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 7:56

98. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:59

99. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, 8:04

100. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 8:23

101. Lars Ytting Bak (Dk), CSC, 8:42

102. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, 9:00

103. Igor Abakoumov (B), Astana, 9:06

104. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 9:43

105. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 9:56

106. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 9:57

107. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 10:23

108. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 10:47

109. Gianni Meersman (B), Discovery, 10:51

110. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, 10:52

111. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 10:54

112. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 10:59

113. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram

114. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Unibet, 11:00

115. Björn Schröder (G), Milram, 11:01

116. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11:03

117. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 11:06

118. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, 11:07

119. Tom Criel (B), Unibet, 11:09

120. René Weissinger (G), Volksbank, 11:49

121. Sébastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, 11:50

122. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, 11:51

123. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery, 11:53

124. Bart Dockx (B), Predictor-Lotto, 12:01

125. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r, 12:07

126. Anders Lund (Dk), CSC, 14:03

127. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:11

128. Sébastien Minard (F), Cofidis, 14:57

129. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 15:01

130. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:05

131. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery, 15:06

132. Josef Benetseder (A), Volksbank, 15:10

133. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, 15:18

134. Johannes Fröhlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 15:32

135. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 23:07

136. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank

137. Alexandre Usau (Blr), Ag2r, 23:08

138. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 23:11

139. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 23:15

140. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 23:16

141. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 23:21

142. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, 24:06

143. Christophe Laurent (F), Credit Agricole, 24:11

144. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, 26:32

145. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 26:59

146. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, 27:03

147. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery, 27:11

148. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 27:13

149. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 27:15

150. Guido Trenti (USA), Liquigas, 27:17

151. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Cofidis, 27:18

152. Sebastian Schwager (G), Milram, 27:26

153. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 27:32

154. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 29:33

155. Pieter Jacobs (B), Unibet, 29:34

156. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 31:29

157. Roger Hammond (GBr), T-Mobile, 33:22

158. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33:31

159. Sébastien Portal (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 33:33

160. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34:33

161. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49:27

 


Overall Points

1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 42 pts

2. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre, 40 pts

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 25 pts

4. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC, 24 pts

5. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 22 pts

6. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 16pts

7. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, 15 pts

8. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 15 pts

9. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 14 pts

10. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 11 pts

11. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brz), Liquigas, 11 pts

12. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery, 10 pts

13. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 10 pts

14. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 9 pts

15. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 8 pts

16. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, 8 pts

17. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 8 pts

18. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 8 pts

19. Matthias Kessler (G), Astana, 7 pts

20. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 7 pts

21. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 7 pts

22. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, 6 pts

23. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas, 6 pts

24. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6 pts

25. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step, 5 pts

26. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4 pts

27. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4 pts

28. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, 4 pts

29. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 3 pts

30. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 3 pts

31. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe), Unibet, 2 pts

32. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 pts

33. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 1 pts

 


KOM overall

1. Alessandro Proni (I), Quick Step, 28 pts

2. Matteo Carrara (I), Unibet, 16 pts

3. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Sp), Unibet, 15 pts

4. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Astana, 10 pts

5. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Sp), Quick Step, 4 pts

6. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, 4 pts

7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 3 pts

8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 pt

9. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, 1 pt

10. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, 1 pt