Events

California: Sagan sprints to victory in stage 1

Defending overall champion Peter Sagan sprints to victory in the first stage of the Amgen Tour of California

Peter Sagan proved fastest among an impressive field of sprinters Sunday in the opening stage of the Amgen Tour of California.

The Tinkoff rider, last year’s overall winner, weaved his way through a strong collection fellow speedsters — with Katusha’s Alexander Kristoff and Dimension Data’s Mark Cavendish among the other favorites in contention — to take his third victory of the season. Cannondale’s Wouter Wippert earned runner-up honors on the stage and Dylan Groenewegen of LottoNL – Jumbo took third at the end of the 170.5-kilometer (105-mile) stage in and around San Diego.

Top 10, stage 1

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 4:20:41
  • 2. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 5. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 6. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 8. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 9. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 4:20:31
  • 2. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 3. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :04
  • 4. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :06
  • 5. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 6. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :08
  • 7. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :10
  • 8. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 9. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 10. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10

 
Seven riders jumped clear of the peloton not long after the start to form the day’s breakaway. They quickly worked up to a sizable advantage, with the gap maxing out at six minutes — but the long, flat run-in to a flat finish had the sprinters’ teams motivated to reel in the move.

Katusha took charge in the bunch to bring back the breakaway, gradually reducing the gap with some help from Dimension Data. Oscar Clarke (Holowesko – Citadel) and Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly – Maxxis) were the last two survivors off the front, but the peloton swept them up inside the final 10 kilometers, where several sprint trains took to the front to vie for position.

Groenewegen was among the first to launch his move, and he led the way into the last 100 meters before Wippert and then Sagan sailed past. The 26-year-old Slovakian crossed the line just ahead of Wippert, who himself only just pipped Groenewegen at the finish.

“I’m very happy to be here again, to catch a first victory here, in the first stage. Thank you to all my teammates. Today was a good day,” said Sagan of his 14th career win in the race.

With the number 1 pinned on his rainbow jersey as the defending champion, Sagan is now the overall race leader. Wippert sits second overall, with Michael Sheehan (Jelly Belly – Maxxis), who earned a few bonus seconds riding in the breakaway, in third.

The Amgen Tour of California continues Monday with a 148-kilometer (92-mile) stage 2 from South Pasadena to Santa Clarita.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 4:20:41
  • 2. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 5. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 6. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 7. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 8. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 9. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 11. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 12. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 13. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 14. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Owain DOULL, WGN, at :00
  • 16. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 17. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at :00
  • 19. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 20. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 21. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 22. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 23. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 26. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 27. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 28. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 30. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 31. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 33. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 34. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 35. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Jake Kelly, WGN, at :00
  • 37. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 38. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 40. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 41. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 42. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 43. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 45. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 46. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 47. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 48. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 49. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 50. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 52. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 53. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 54. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 56. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 58. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 60. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 62. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 63. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 64. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 66. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 67. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 68. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 69. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 70. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 71. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 72. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 73. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 74. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 75. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 76. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 77. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 78. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 79. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 80. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 81. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 82. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 83. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 84. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 85. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 87. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at :00
  • 88. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 89. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 90. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 91. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 92. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 93. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 94. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 95. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 96. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 97. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 98. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 99. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 100. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 101. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 102. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 103. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at :00
  • 104. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 105. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00
  • 106. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 107. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 108. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 109. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 110. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at :00
  • 111. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at :00
  • 112. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 113. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00
  • 114. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 115. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 116. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00
  • 117. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
  • 118. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 119. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at :15
  • 120. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at :16
  • 121. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :16
  • 122. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :20
  • 123. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :23
  • 124. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at :30
  • 125. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :30
  • 126. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :34
  • 127. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :39
  • 128. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :39
  • 129. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at :39
  • 130. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at :39
  • 131. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :39
  • 132. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :39
  • 133. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :39
  • 134. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at :53
  • 135. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :56
  • 136. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:12
  • 137. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:14
  • 138. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:22
  • 139. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 140. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:51
  • 141. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:56
  • 142. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:56
  • 143. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:12
  • 144. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:57

 

General classification

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 4:20:31
  • 2. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 3. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :04
  • 4. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :06
  • 5. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :07
  • 6. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :08
  • 7. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :10
  • 8. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 9. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 10. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 11. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 12. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 13. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 14. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 15. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 16. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 17. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 18. Owain DOULL, WGN, at :10
  • 19. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 20. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 21. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at :10
  • 22. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 23. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 24. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 25. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 26. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 27. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 28. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 29. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 30. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 31. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 32. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 33. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 34. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 35. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 36. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 37. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 38. Jake Kelly, WGN, at :10
  • 39. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 40. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 41. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 42. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 43. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 44. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 45. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 46. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 47. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 48. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 49. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 50. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 51. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 52. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 53. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 54. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 55. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 56. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 57. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 58. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 59. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 60. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 61. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 62. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 63. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 64. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 65. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 66. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 67. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :10
  • 68. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 69. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 70. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 71. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 72. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 73. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 74. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 75. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 76. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :10
  • 77. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at :10
  • 78. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 79. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 80. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 81. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 82. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 83. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 84. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 85. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 86. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 87. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :10
  • 88. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 89. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at :10
  • 90. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 91. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
  • 92. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 93. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 94. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 95. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 96. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 97. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :10
  • 98. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 99. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :10
  • 100. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :10
  • 101. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :10
  • 102. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 103. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at :10
  • 104. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 105. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at :10
  • 106. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :10
  • 107. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 108. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 109. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :10
  • 110. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 111. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at :10
  • 112. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at :10
  • 113. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :10
  • 114. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :10
  • 115. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 116. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 117. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :10
  • 118. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :10
  • 119. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at :25
  • 120. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at :26
  • 121. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :26
  • 122. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :30
  • 123. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 124. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at :40
  • 125. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :40
  • 126. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :44
  • 127. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
  • 128. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :49
  • 129. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at :49
  • 130. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at :49
  • 131. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :49
  • 132. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :49
  • 133. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :49
  • 134. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:03
  • 135. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:06
  • 136. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:22
  • 137. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:24
  • 138. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 139. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:51
  • 140. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:01
  • 141. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 2:05
  • 142. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:06
  • 143. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:22
  • 144. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:07