Events

California stage 2: Hall beats Olympic champ van der Breggen

American Katie Hall beats Olympic champion Anna van der Breggen in stage 2 of the Amgen Tour of California to take the GC lead.

Katie Hall won stage 2 of the Amgen Women’s Tour of California and took the overall race lead after escaping with Olympic champion Anna van der Breggen on Friday’s final climb.

“I’m so happy to be in this jersey. Right now I’m just enjoying the moment,” said Hall.

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Katharine HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 3:09:56
  • 2. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :21
  • 3. Krista DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :37
  • 4. Ruth WINDER, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :37
  • 5. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :49
  • 6. Arlenis SIERRA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :49
  • 7. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :49
  • 8. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :49
  • 9. Tayler WILES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :58
  • 10. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:05

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Katharine HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 6:13:54
  • 2. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :03
  • 3. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :29
  • 4. Krista DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :33
  • 5. Ruth WINDER, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :37
  • 6. Arlenis SIERRA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :40
  • 7. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :53
  • 8. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :59
  • 9. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:17
  • 10. Martina RITTER, DROPS, at 1:26

Boels-Dolmans drove the pace hard into the final 12-kilometer Kingsbury Grade ascent to Daggett Summit, 10km from the finish in South Lake Tahoe. Its leader van der Breggen rode over the top with UnitedHealthcare’s Hall. The duo descended together, setting up a suspenseful finale.

“Boels-Dolmans did a great job setting the pace on the climb,” said Hall. “We [van der Breggen] went over the top together, and I got attacked at the bottom of the descent, and was able to pull her back in the final kilometer.”

Van der Breggen moved first before the final uphill drag to the line. She couldn’t hold off Hall, who won the stage by 20 seconds. “After Anna attacked, I really thought I lost it,” Hall said. “But I saw her slow down on the final climb and thought ‘I have a little bit more left, I can go.’ I had both Ruth and Rachel in my ear telling me to dig as deep as I could and that really helped me.”

The day’s leader and defending champion Megan Guarnier slipped to third overall. Hall now holds a three-second lead on van der Breggen, while Guarnier is 29 seconds.

“We started in yellow and of course the goal was to keep it. It’s not over yet. We’ll try to get it back,” said van der Breggen.

However, the remaining two stages offer few opportunities for the Boels-Dolmans team to attack Hall and UHC. Saturday’s stage 3 is a flat 118 kilometers finishing in Sacramento, where they’ll race a traditional circuit race for the final stage on Sunday.

“That climb had Katie’s name written all over it,” UHC team director Rachel Heal added. “It was one she had to be patient on at the beginning. The first part of the climb would do damage on its own, then Katie could go on the attack toward the second half.”

Hall attacked over and over on the long climb on Kingsbury Grade to Daggett Summit, but couldn’t dislodge Anna van der Breggen until the short climb to the finish line in South Lake Tahoe. Photo: Casey B. Gibson | www.cbgphoto.com

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Katharine HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 3:09:56
  • 2. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :21
  • 3. Krista DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :37
  • 4. Ruth WINDER, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :37
  • 5. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :49
  • 6. Arlenis SIERRA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :49
  • 7. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :49
  • 8. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :49
  • 9. Tayler WILES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :58
  • 10. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:05
  • 11. Martina RITTER, DROPS, at 1:08
  • 12. Leah THOMAS, SHO – AIR TWENTY20, at 1:13
  • 13. Katerina NASH, TEAM ILLUMINATE, at 1:16
  • 14. Ingrid DREXEL CLOUTHIER, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 1:19
  • 15. Lex ALBRECHT, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 1:56
  • 16. Kirsti LAY, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:04
  • 17. Dani KING, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 2:04
  • 18. Sofie DE VUYST, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 2:04
  • 19. Scotti LECHUGA, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 2:10
  • 20. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:20
  • 21. Kathryn BUSS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 2:26
  • 22. Anna CHRISTIAN, DROPS, at 2:33
  • 23. Abigail MICKEY, COLAVITA/BIANCHI, at 2:43
  • 24. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 3:37
  • 25. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 3:39
  • 26. Audrey CORDON RAGOT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 3:43
  • 27. Hannah PAYTON, DROPS, at 3:44
  • 28. Lucinda BRAND, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:44
  • 29. Malgorzata JASINSKA, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 3:44
  • 30. Liane LIPPERT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:50
  • 31. Rushlee BUCHANAN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:58
  • 32. Trixi WORRACK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 3:58
  • 33. Jasmin GLAESSER, SHO – AIR TWENTY20, at 4:11
  • 34. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, DROPS, at 4:26
  • 35. Breanne NALDER, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 5:45
  • 36. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 6:38
  • 37. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 7:12
  • 38. Caitlin LAROCHE, RALLY CYCLING, at 7:13
  • 39. Stefanie SYDLIK, USA, at 7:32
  • 40. Kelly CATLIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:37
  • 41. Lauren HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:37
  • 42. Katherine MAINE, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:37
  • 43. Elizabeth HOLDEN, DROPS, at 8:37
  • 44. Juliette LABOUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:37
  • 45. Shayna POWLESS, SHO – AIR TWENTY20, at 8:37
  • 46. Brianna WALLE, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 8:37
  • 47. Elizabeth WILLIAMS, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 8:37
  • 48. Megan ALDERETE, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 8:37
  • 49. Amy PIETERS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 8:37
  • 50. Jessica CERRA, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 8:37
  • 51. Sarah RIJKES, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 8:37
  • 52. Lara VIECELI, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 8:37
  • 53. Lindsay MYERS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 8:37
  • 54. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 8:37
  • 55. Claire ROSE, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 8:37
  • 56. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 8:37
  • 57. Jennifer LUEBKE, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 8:53
  • 58. Julia SOEK, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:20
  • 59. Jip VAN DEN BOS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 9:31
  • 60. Emma WHITE, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:31
  • 61. Peta MULLENS, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 9:31
  • 62. Lauretta HANSON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:31
  • 63. Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 11:01
  • 64. Hannah ARENSMAN, USA, at 11:18
  • 65. Mikayla HARVEY, TEAM ILLUMINATE, at 11:18
  • 66. Georgia CATTERICK, TEAM ILLUMINATE, at 11:18
  • 67. Amber PIERCE, COLAVITA/BIANCHI, at 11:48
  • 68. Whitney ALLISON, COLAVITA/BIANCHI, at 11:48
  • 69. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 12:11
  • 70. Samantha SCHNEIDER, USA, at 12:11
  • 71. Erica ALLAR, RALLY CYCLING, at 12:11
  • 72. Emilia FAHLIN, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 12:16
  • 73. Kirsten WILD, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 12:31
  • 74. Mandy HEINTZ, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 12:43
  • 75. Michaela DRUMMOND, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 12:43
  • 76. Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 12:57
  • 77. Amelie RIVAT, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 14:25
  • 78. Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 14:42
  • 79. Marie-Soleil BLAIS, TEAM ILLUMINATE, at 14:42
  • 80. Hanna MUEGGE, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 16:44
  • 81. Bryony VAN VELZEN, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 16:52
  • 82. Allison ARENSMAN, USA, at 17:59
  • 83. Skylar SCHNEIDER, USA, at 17:59
  • 84. Sofia ARREOLA, SHO – AIR TWENTY20, at 21:25
  • DNF Alexandra MILLARD, TEAM ILLUMINATE
  • DNF Gillian ELLSAY, COLAVITA/BIANCHI
  • DNF Lindsay BAYER, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT

General classification

  • 1. Katharine HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, in 6:13:54
  • 2. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :03
  • 3. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :29
  • 4. Krista DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :33
  • 5. Ruth WINDER, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :37
  • 6. Arlenis SIERRA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :40
  • 7. Lauren STEPHENS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at :53
  • 8. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :59
  • 9. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:17
  • 10. Martina RITTER, DROPS, at 1:26
  • 11. Tayler WILES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:38
  • 12. Leah THOMAS, SHO – AIR TWENTY20, at 1:42
  • 13. Katerina NASH, TEAM ILLUMINATE, at 1:43
  • 14. Lex ALBRECHT, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 2:03
  • 15. Ingrid DREXEL CLOUTHIER, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 2:09
  • 16. Sofie DE VUYST, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 2:18
  • 17. Kirsti LAY, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:19
  • 18. Dani KING, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 2:25
  • 19. Scotti LECHUGA, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 2:33
  • 20. Kathryn BUSS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 3:06
  • 21. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:08
  • 22. Anna CHRISTIAN, DROPS, at 3:15
  • 23. Abigail MICKEY, COLAVITA/BIANCHI, at 3:36
  • 24. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 3:57
  • 25. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 4:06
  • 26. Audrey CORDON RAGOT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 4:27
  • 27. Hannah PAYTON, DROPS, at 4:46
  • 28. Liane LIPPERT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:52
  • 29. Jasmin GLAESSER, SHO – AIR TWENTY20, at 4:59
  • 30. Trixi WORRACK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 5:00
  • 31. Lucinda BRAND, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:11
  • 32. Malgorzata JASINSKA, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 5:11
  • 33. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, DROPS, at 5:19
  • 34. Rushlee BUCHANAN, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:19
  • 35. Breanne NALDER, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 7:12
  • 36. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 8:05
  • 37. Stefanie SYDLIK, USA, at 8:25
  • 38. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 8:25
  • 39. Caitlin LAROCHE, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:26
  • 40. Lara VIECELI, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 9:09
  • 41. Kelly CATLIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:10
  • 42. Megan ALDERETE, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 9:25
  • 43. Juliette LABOUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:30
  • 44. Elizabeth HOLDEN, DROPS, at 9:30
  • 45. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 9:34
  • 46. Jennifer LUEBKE, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 9:39
  • 47. Shayna POWLESS, SHO – AIR TWENTY20, at 9:55
  • 48. Amy PIETERS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 10:01
  • 49. Brianna WALLE, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 10:04
  • 50. Elizabeth WILLIAMS, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 10:04
  • 51. Christine MAJERUS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 10:04
  • 52. Emma WHITE, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:06
  • 53. Jessica CERRA, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 10:24
  • 54. Lindsay MYERS, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 10:26
  • 55. Katherine MAINE, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:27
  • 56. Sarah RIJKES, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 10:32
  • 57. Peta MULLENS, HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT, at 10:33
  • 58. Claire ROSE, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 10:41
  • 59. Jip VAN DEN BOS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 10:58
  • 60. Julia SOEK, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:55
  • 61. Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 11:58
  • 62. Mikayla HARVEY, TEAM ILLUMINATE, at 12:20
  • 63. Lauren HALL, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:00
  • 64. Georgia CATTERICK, TEAM ILLUMINATE, at 13:13
  • 65. Emilia FAHLIN, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 13:18
  • 66. Hannah ARENSMAN, USA, at 13:22
  • 67. Lauretta HANSON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:54
  • 68. Michaela DRUMMOND, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 14:10
  • 69. Amber PIERCE, COLAVITA/BIANCHI, at 14:17
  • 70. Whitney ALLISON, COLAVITA/BIANCHI, at 14:17
  • 71. Mandy HEINTZ, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 14:52
  • 72. Erica ALLAR, RALLY CYCLING, at 14:52
  • 73. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 15:13
  • 74. Marie-Soleil BLAIS, TEAM ILLUMINATE, at 16:05
  • 75. Amelie RIVAT, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 16:36
  • 76. Kirsten WILD, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 17:21
  • 77. Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 17:43
  • 78. Hanna MUEGGE, VISIT DALLAS DNA PRO CYCLING, at 18:29
  • 79. Bryony VAN VELZEN, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 19:03
  • 80. Allison ARENSMAN, USA, at 19:54
  • 81. Skylar SCHNEIDER, USA, at 20:03
  • 82. Sofia ARREOLA, SHO – AIR TWENTY20, at 22:52
  • 83. Samantha SCHNEIDER, USA, at 23:40
  • 84. Alison TETRICK, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 24:22