Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Caisse d’Epargne’s Ivan Gutierrez wins the prologue in the Netherlands.

Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) won the prologue of the Eneco Tour of Benelux in Sittard-Geleen, Netherlands, on Wednesday. The Spanish cyclist, winner of the event last year, was judged to be leader after clocking 5:31.09 minutes over the 4.4 kilometer stage — fractions of a second in front of French rider Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole). Norway's Edvald Hagen (Team Columbia) was third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne) won the prologue of the Eneco Tour of Benelux in Sittard-Geleen, Netherlands, on Wednesday.

The Spanish cyclist, winner of the event last year, was judged to be leader after clocking 5:31.09 minutes over the 4.4 kilometer stage — fractions of a second in front of French rider Cyril Lemoine (Credit Agricole).

Norway’s Edvald Hagen (Team Columbia) was third.

Results

1. José Ivan Gutierrez Caisse D’epargne in 5:31:09
2. Cyril Lemoine Credit Agricole at 0:00:89
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Columbia at 0:01
4. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step at 0:03
5. Michael Rogers Team Columbia at 0:04
6. Koen De Kort Astana at 0:04
7. Jurgen Van Goolen Team Csc at 0:05
8. Jimmy Engoulvent Credit Agricole at 0:05
9. Jurgen Roelandts Silence-Lotto at 0:06
10. Marlon A. Perez Arango Caisse D’epargne at 0:06
11. Joost Posthuma Rabobank at 0:07
12. Maarten Tjallingii Silence-Lotto at 0:07
13. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caisse D’epargne at 0:08
14. Stijn Devolder Quick Step at 0:08
15. Michiel Elijzen Rabobank at 0:09
16. Thomas Frei Astana at 0:09
17. André Greipel Team Columbia at 0:10
18. Francisco Perez Sanchez Caisse D’epargne at 0:10
19. Bram De Groot Rabobank at 0:10
20. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano at 0:10
21. Mauro Da Dalto Liquigas at 0:10
22. Daniele Bennati Liquigas at 0:10
23. Christophe Kern Credit Agricole at 0:11
24. Leif Hoste Silence-Lotto at 0:12
25. Timothy Gudsell Française Des Jeux at 0:13
26. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step at 0:13
27. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank at 0:13
28. Sven Krauss Gerolsteiner at 0:14
29. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia at 0:14
30. Aaron Kemps Astana at 0:14
31. Jerome Coppel Française Des Jeux at 0:14
32. Borut Bozic Cycle Collstrop at 0:14
33. Julien Simon Credit Agricole at 0:15
34. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano at 0:15
35. Gianni Meersman Française Des Jeux at 0:15
36. Michal Golas Cycle Collstrop at 0:15
37. Artur Gajek Team Milram at 0:15
38. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:17
39. Steven De Jongh Quick Step at 0:17
40. Frank Hoj Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 0:17
41. Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano at 0:17
42. Sébastien Turgot Bouygues Telecom at 0:17
43. Frederik Willems Liquigas at 0:17
44. Andre Steensen Team Csc at 0:17
45. Bram Tankink Rabobank at 0:17
46. Simon Gerrans Credit Agricole at 0:18
47. Wilfried Cretskens Quick Step at 0:18
48. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas at 0:18
49. Rein Taaramae Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 0:18
50. Ermanno Capelli Saunier Duval-Scott at 0:18
51. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas at 0:18
52. Markus Eichler Team Milram at 0:18
53. Glenn D’Hollander Silence-Lotto at 0:19
54. Eros Capecchi Saunier Duval-Scott at 0:19
55. Sergey Rudaskov Cycle Collstrop at 0:19
56. Robert Forster Gerolsteiner at 0:20
57. Alexandre Blain Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 0:20
58. Christophe Edaleine Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:20
59. Laurent Mangel Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:20
60. Mathew Hayman Rabobank at 0:20
61. Javier Aramendia Lorente Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:20
62. John Devine Team Columbia at 0:21
63. Mickael Delage Française Des Jeux at 0:21
64. Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:21
65. Serguei Ivanov Astana at 0:21
66. Marco Velo Team Milram at 0:21
67. Mathieu Claude Bouygues Telecom at 0:22
68. Tom Boonen Quick Step at 0:22
69. Servais Knaven Team Columbia at 0:22
70. Marco Marcato Cycle Collstrop at 0:23
71. Benat Albizuri Aransolo Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:23
72. Carlo Westphal Gerolsteiner at 0:23
73. Raivis Belohvosciks Saunier Duval-Scott at 0:24
74. Mathieu Drujon Caisse D’epargne at 0:24
75. Joan Horrach Rippoll Caisse D’epargne at 0:24
76. Francis De Greef Silence-Lotto at 0:24
77. Lars Ytting Bak Team Csc at 0:24
78. Elia Rigotto Team Milram at 0:24
79. Gert Steegmans Quick Step at 0:24
80. Alberto Curtolo Liquigas at 0:24
81. Romain Villa Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 0:24
82. Nicolas Portal Caisse D’epargne at 0:24
83. Cedric Pineau Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:25
84. David Deroo Skil-Shimano at 0:25
85. Stephan Schreck Gerolsteiner at 0:25
86. Yoann Offredo Française Des Jeux at 0:25
87. Josu Agirre Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:25
88. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D’epargne at 0:26
89. Steve Morabito Astana at 0:26
90. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:27
91. Maarten Wynants Quick Step at 0:28
92. Sylvester Szmyd Lampre at 0:28
93. Enrico Franzoi Liquigas at 0:28
94. Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano at 0:28
95. Luca Barla Team Milram at 0:29
96. Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano at 0:29
97. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:29
98. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen Team Csc at 0:30
99. Matheus Pronk Cycle Collstrop at 0:30
100. Andreas Klier Team Columbia at 0:30
101. Mirko Selvaggi Cycle Collstrop at 0:30
102. Jelle Vanendert Française Des Jeux at 0:31
103. Angelo Furlan Credit Agricole at 0:31
104. Jesus Del Nero Montes Saunier Duval-Scott at 0:32
105. Heinrich Haussler Gerolsteiner at 0:32
106. Jean-Charles Senac Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:32
107. Roger Hammond Team Columbia at 0:32
108. Claudio Corioni Liquigas at 0:33
109. Olivier Bonnaire Bouygues Telecom at 0:33
110. Berik Kupeshov Astana at 0:33
111. Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano at 0:33
112. Wim De Vocht Silence-Lotto at 0:33
113. Gerben Lowik Rabobank at 0:34
114. Yohann Gene Bouygues Telecom at 0:34
115. Damien Monier Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 0:36
116. Tom Leezer Rabobank at 0:36
117. Matthew Harley Goss Team Csc at 0:37
118. Aurélien Clerc Bouygues Telecom at 0:37
119. Sergey Lagutin Cycle Collstrop at 0:37
120. Enrico Poitschke Team Milram at 0:37
121. David Kopp Cycle Collstrop at 0:37
122. Sebastian Siedler Skil-Shimano at 0:37
123. Andrea Grendene Lampre at 0:38
124. Yauheni Hutarovich Française Des Jeux at 0:38
125. Juan José Haedo Team Csc at 0:38
126. Rubens Bertogliati Saunier Duval-Scott at 0:38
127. Matteo Bono Lampre at 0:39
128. Andoni Lafuente Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:39
129. Geert Steurs Silence-Lotto at 0:39
130. Matti Breschel Team Csc at 0:40
131. Bert Roesems Silence-Lotto at 0:40
132. Stéphane Poulhies Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:40
133. Jean-Patrick Nazon Ag2r La Mondiale at 0:40
134. Daniele Righi Lampre at 0:40
135. Fabio Sabatini Team Milram at 0:41
136. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 0:41
137. Franck Renier Bouygues Telecom at 0:41
138. Florent Brard Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone at 0:41
139. Luciano Pagliarini Saunier Duval-Scott at 0:42
140. Raul Alarcon Garcia Saunier Duval-Scott at 0:42
141. Jeremy Hunt Credit Agricole at 0:42
142. Thomas Fothen Gerolsteiner at 0:44
143. Nicolas Crosbie Bouygues Telecom at 0:44
144. Benoît Joachim Astana at 0:44
145. Philippe Gilbert Française Des Jeux at 0:47
146. Dennis Haueisen Team Milram at 0:47
147. Denis Flahaut Saunier Duval-Scott at 0:49
148. Yannick Talabardon Credit Agricole at 0:50
149. Anders Lund Team Csc at 0:52
150. Fabio Baldato Lampre at 0:53
151. Dionisio Galparsoro Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:55