Events

By the book: Cipo’ gets No. 3 at Vuelta

Acqua & Sapone put down a text-book sprint Friday to deliver Mario Cipollini his third stage-win in the 2002 Vuelta a España that was executed so well it should be taught in Cycling 101. Cipo's boys in zebra stripes were flawless. They helped reel in a breakaway, hammered at the front leading into Malaga and then the Lion King rode the rails to victory in the 196-km seventh stage from Jaen to Malaga. With speeds topping 65kph, Mario Scirea pulled until 2 km to go, then Italian-American Guido Trenti took over until 1 km to go, followed by final set-up man Giovanni Lombardi pulled to 400

By Andrew Hood

Three's a charm - Head-to-head against Zabel, Cipo' left no doubts.

Three’s a charm – Head-to-head against Zabel, Cipo’ left no doubts.

Photo: Graham Watson

Acqua & Sapone put down a text-book sprint Friday to deliver Mario Cipollini his third stage-win in the 2002 Vuelta a España that was executed so well it should be taught in Cycling 101.

Cipo’s boys in zebra stripes were flawless. They helped reel in a breakaway, hammered at the front leading into Malaga and then the Lion King rode the rails to victory in the 196-km seventh stage from Jaen to Malaga.

With speeds topping 65kph, Mario Scirea pulled until 2 km to go, then Italian-American Guido Trenti took over until 1 km to go, followed by final set-up man Giovanni Lombardi pulled to 400 meters to go.

Cipollini took over from there and no one could touch him. Lombardi was pumping his arms in the background as he watched his captain put the finishing touch on their labor to cross with his third victory in five days.

“My team knows how to work together and today they were flawless,” said Cipollini, who had never won a Vuelta stage until this year. “They made the perfect sprint. My job is easy when the team is so strong like today.”

The day was marked by another early escape.

The day was marked by another early escape.

Photo: Graham Watson

Cipollini’s victory gave the Italian sprinter one more shot of confidence for the upcoming world championships. After all, Cipollini could have four Acqua & Sapone teammates at the Zolder course that’s being hyped as the “sprinters world’s.” Scirea and Lombardi are certain for the Italian team, Trenti was named to the American team this week and Martin Derganc is expected to make the Slovenian team.

“I will leave the Vuelta after Sunday. I have a friend in Madrid I want to visit,” said Cipollini, referring to soccer superstar Ronaldo who just signed to play with Real Madrid. “The worlds are still a month away, so it’s better to rest a little and go into Zolder as strong and fresh as possible.”

After two hard days in the mountains of southern Spain, the peloton pushed further south to Spain’s famed Costa del Sol resort area around Malaga. The sprinter teams were hungry for another chance and controlled the stage from the start, which was just fine for overall race leader Oscar Sevilla.

“It was hot today, but today was more of a day for others. Our team did what we had to do to control the race, then the sprinter teams took over,” said Sevilla, who easily retained his 14-second lead over Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokourov after finishing safely in the main bunch. “Tomorrow is a hard stage, but with the team I have, I am not too worried about it.”

Saturday’s 173-km eighth stage features three climbs – including the category-one Puerto de las Palomas – over difficult and narrow roads in terrain that’s constantly rising or falling.

Stages 5 and 6 tipped who’s on form for the 57th Vuelta. Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni, Sevilla and U.S. Postal’s Robeto Heras, now third overall, revealed they are the men to beat after electrifying rides up Thursday’s climb to La Pandera.

“Today was more of a day to recover,” said ONCE’s Joseba Beloki, who lost the race leader’s jersey Wednesday in the climb to Sierra Nevada and sits in 10th overall at 1:43 back. “I lost some time yesterday and perhaps we will see if that becomes decisive. But we still have two individual time trials, which will be to my advantage. I think Angliru will be the decisive stage.”

Attention Aitor Gonzalez
If things stay as they are going into Monday’s Cordoba time trial stage, the new man in the “jersey oro” could very well be Kelme’s Aitor Gonzalez. The Kelme rider is Spain’s latest up-and-coming stage-race threat and is now poised to inherit the race leader.

Gonzalez is fourth overall at 41 seconds back. Gonzalez rode steady through the opening two salvos in the mountains and could be Vuelta’s dark horse for the final podium.

Gonzalez has what most Spain’s current crop of mountain goats don’t: a strong time trial. In the mold of Miguel Indurain, he can defend in the mountains and take time in the race against the clock.

He won the final time trial at the Giro d’Italia and might have won had he not suffered on the final mountain stage that saw Paolo Savoldelli take over.

Gonzalez’ future is uncertain. He’s signed with Acqua & Sapone for next year, but the team is reportedly having sponsor difficulties. In the meantime, all eyes will be on Gonzalez on Monday.

Sevilla in Gold -- Friday was a day to relax.

Sevilla in Gold — Friday was a day to relax.

Photo: Graham Watson

Vuelta shorts
Giovanni Lombardi, Mario Cipollini’s set-up man at Acqua & Sapone, is happy to be back on an Italian team after riding for five years with Telekom. “It’s easier to speak at the dinner table,” Lombardi said. The Italian lives in Madrid with his Spanish wife.

Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni was steaming at the end of Thursday’s stage to La Pandera. He attacked with 16 km to go and seven riders followed, but not one took a turn at the front. In the final punch to the summit, Postal’s Roberto Heras shot by to win. “There’s a lot of ‘chupa rueda’ in this Vuelta.People just follow your wheel. I don’t know how they race in this country,” said Simoni, who’s not been shy about his ambitions to win the Vuelta.

Juan Fernandez, sport director at Team Coast, shot down rumors that there’s a split on the team between aging Fernando Escartin and defending champion Angel Casero. Reports in the Spanish press Friday said the team doesn’t want to work for the mercurial Casero. They also cited the attack by Coast rider Manuel Beltran on Sierra Nevada that left Casero exposed without a teammate.

“It’s completely false,” Fernandez said. “The team is united behind Casero. I don’t know how these rumors get started but they’re no good for anyone.”

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 7, Jaen to Malaga, 196 km, Friday, September 13, 2002
Stage winner: Mario Cipollini (I, Acqua & Sapone) won his third stage in five days.
Overall leader: Oscar Sevilla (Sp, Kelme) retained the “jersey oro” for the second day.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey for the fifth day.
Climber’s jersey: Mederic Clain (F, Cofidis) retained the jersey for the sixth day.
Best team: ONCE retains lead for sixth day.
Weather: Warm, sunny, highs in the mid 90s all day to Malaga, highs expected in the upper 80s in Malaga and lower 80s in Ubrique.Up next
Stage eight, 173 km from Malaga to Ubrique — This will be a difficult stage on narrow diving roads over three rated climbs. The Category 2 Puerto de las Abejas is at 58 km, the Cat.3 Puerto del Viento at 79 km and the main obstacle is the Cat. 1 Puerto de las Palomas, featuring ramps as steep as 10 percent with an average grade of 7.1 percent. It’s downhill all the way to Ubrique, but the final 500 meters is quite steep as it climbs into the city.
Results – Stage 7
1. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone,  4:33:47 (43.13 kph),
2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom
3. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak
4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
5. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo
6. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
7. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco
8. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
9. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei
10. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza
11. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport
12. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast
13. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax
14. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport
15. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme
16. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo
17. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
18. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
19. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
20. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax
21. David Millar (GB), Cofidis
22. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
23. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
24. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
25. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone
26. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom
27. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
28. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
29. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
30. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal
31. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza
32. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel
33. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
34. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE
35. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
36. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
37. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
38. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
39. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
40. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com
41. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
42. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo
43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast
44. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel
45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
46. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
47. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
48. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom
49. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
50. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme
51. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
52. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza
53. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
54. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone
55. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
56. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE
57. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
58. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
59. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
60. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak
61. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
62. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre
63. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE
64. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
65. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast
66. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
67. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
68. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei
69. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
70. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre
71. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak
72. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal
73. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza
74. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
75. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
76. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo
77. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza
78. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
79. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast
80. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
81. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre
82. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak
83. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast
84. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
85. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone
86. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
87. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast
88. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport
89. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast
90. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
91. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis
92. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
93. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE
94. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre
95. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE
96. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
97. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo
98. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax
99. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei
100. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax
101. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE
102. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
103. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax
104. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza
105. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
106. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
107. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza
108. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport
109. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
110. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
111. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
112. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
113. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE
114. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel
115. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
116. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport
117. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo
118. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
119. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport
120. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast
121. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com
122. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom
123. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
124. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
125. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone
126. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
127. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre
128. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre
129. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 0:21
130. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza
131. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93
132. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
133. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia
134. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport
135. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
136. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
137. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei
138. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo
139. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco
140. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE
141. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com
142. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
143. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme
144. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal
145. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com
146. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre
147. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia
148. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme
149. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
150. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
151. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme
152. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio
153. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo
154. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio
155. Leif Hoste (B), Domo
156. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast
157. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei
158. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
159. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio
160. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak
161. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R
162. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel
163. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
164. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak
165. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R
166. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
167. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo
168. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre
169. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom
170. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel
171. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis
172. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza
173. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
174. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
175. German Nieto (Sp), Relax
176. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, all s.t.
177. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:14
178. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:45
179. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
180. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme
181. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal
182. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei
183. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, all s.t.
184. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:51
185. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, s.t.
186. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:07
 
Overall, after seven stages
1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 25:25:04
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:14
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:39
4. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:41
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:52
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 0:57
7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:14
8. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 1:25
9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:32
10. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:43
11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:45
12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:48
13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:49
14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:01
15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:18
16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:22
17. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza, at 2:29
18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29
19. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:33
20. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:46
21. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 3:04
22. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:16
23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:35
24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:02
25. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:25
26. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 4:26
27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 4:36
28. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 5:07
29. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 5:18
30. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 5:37
31. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 5:40
32. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo, at 5:50
33. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 6:09
34. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:15
35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 6:19
36. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:40
37. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 6:46
38. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:49
39. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 6:57
40. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 7:18
41. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 7:42
42. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 7:44
43. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 8:12
44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 8:26
45. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 8:31
46. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 8:41
47. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo, at 8:48
48. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 9:44
49. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 9:49
50. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 9:51
51. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 9:59
52. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 10:32
53. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 11:03
54. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:31
55. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 13:05
56. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 13:56
57. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 14:05
58. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 14:21
59. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 14:57
60. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 15:12
61. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 15:26
62. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 15:28
63. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 17:28
64. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:48
65. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 18:07
66. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 19:22
67. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 19:28
68. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 20:14
69. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 20:15
70. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 20:49
71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 20:49
72. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 20:51
73. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:15
74. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 21:37
75. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:40
76. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 21:41
77. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 22:46
78. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 23:57
79. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:14
80. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 24:22
81. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:25
82. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 25:04
83. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo, at 25:40
84. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 26:07
85. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 26:20
86. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 26:59
87. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 27:42
88. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 27:54
89. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 28:29
90. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 28:30
91. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 29:30
92. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 29:33
93. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza, at 29:52
94. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 30:03
95. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 30:20
96. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 30:39
97. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 31:33
98. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 31:39
99. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 32:02
100. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza, at 32:05
101. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 32:29
102. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:30
103. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 32:43
104. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 32:45
105. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 33:22
106. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE, at 34:00
107. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 34:09
108. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 34:15
109. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 34:30
110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 34:55
111. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 35:45
112. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 36:59
113. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo, at 37:08
114. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 38:04
115. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 38:19
116. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 38:23
117. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 38:24
118. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 38:32
119. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 38:43
120. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 38:44
121. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei, at 38:59
122. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 39:05
123. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 39:30
124. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 39:44
125. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 40:09
126. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 41:08
127. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 41:49
128. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 41:50
129. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 41:53
130. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 42:27
131. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 42:32
132. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre, at 42:40
133. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 42:48
134. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:01
135. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 43:03
136. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 43:04
137. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:16
138. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 43:18
139. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:21
140. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 43:30
141. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 43:49
142. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo, at 44:26
143. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 44:53
144. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 45:14
145. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:23
146. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 46:07
147. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 46:18
148. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 46:33
149. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47:55
150. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 48:02
151. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 48:15
152. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 48:23
153. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:06
154. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 49:13
155. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 49:37
156. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 49:47
157. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 50:18
158. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 50:32
159. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 50:51
160. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 52:29
161. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 53:00
162. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 54:47
163. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 55:36
164. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 55:51
165. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 55:57
166. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 56:10
167. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo, at 57:25
168. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 58:10
169. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 58:13
170. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 58:35
171. Leif Hoste (B), Domo, at 59:11
172. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 59:14
173. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 59:19
174. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 59:20
175. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 59:36
176. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 1:00:44
177. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 1:00:51
178. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo, at 1:01:10
179. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:37
180. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:39
181. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:01:48
182. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:02:17
183. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:07:21
184. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:08:21
185. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:10:42
186. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:19:00
 
Points – overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 76 pts
2. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone – 75
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 55
4. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – 38
5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 36
6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 33
7. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei – 29
8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 28
9. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28
10. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 27
11. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 26
12. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 26
13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 25
14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24
15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 23
16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 23
17. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 20
19. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20
20. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo – 20
21. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
22. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 18
23. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre – 18
24. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
25. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
26. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
27. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12
28. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11
29. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11
30. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 10
31. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo – 10
32. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 10
34. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
35. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10
36. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 9
37. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 8
38. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7
39. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R – 7
40. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 7
41. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
42. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 6
43. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 6
44. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre – 5
45. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza – 5
46. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
47. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
48. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
49. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4
50. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4
51. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
52. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
53. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
54. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza – 3
55. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
56. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2
57. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 2
58. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 2
59. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo – 2
60. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
61. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
62. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2
63. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 2
64. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
65. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
66. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo – 1
67. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1
68. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
69. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei – 1
70. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1
71. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
 
KOM – overall
1. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38 pts
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 33
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 32
4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 30
5. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 28
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
9. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 19
10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
11. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15
12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 12
13. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
14. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10
15. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
16. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9
17. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 8
18. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R – 7
19. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza – 6
20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
21. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 6
22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 5
23. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4
25. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
26. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4
27. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza – 4
28. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3
29. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 3
30. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
31. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3
32. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
34. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2
35. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2
36. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
37. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 1
38. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
39. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1
 
Teams standings – overall
1. ONCE, at 76:19:52
2. Kelme, at 0:52
3. Euskaltel, at 1:33
4. Team Coast, at 3:06
5. Milaneza, at 3:55
6. iBanesto.com, at 4:57
7. Cofidis, at 6:50
8. Saeco, at 12:45
9. Jazztel, at 13:33
10. Fassa Bortolo, at 14:15
11. Phonak, at 24:14
12. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 25:44
13. U.S. Postal, at 29:15
14. Lampre, at 31:42
15. Domo, at 32:22
16. Relax, at 33:20
17. Ag2R, at 42:18
18. Alessio, at 43:53
19. Telekom, at 46:47
20. Tacconi Sport, at 49:28
21. Mapei, at 1:15:05
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 1:25:05
23. Index Alexia, at 1:42:33

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 7

1. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone,  4:33:47 (43.13 kph),

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom

3. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

4. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

5. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo

6. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

7. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

8. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

9. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei

10. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza

11. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport

12. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast

13. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax

14. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport

15. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme

16. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo

17. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

18. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

19. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

20. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax

21. David Millar (GB), Cofidis

22. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

23. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

24. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

25. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone

26. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom

27. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

28. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

29. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

30. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal

31. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza

32. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel

33. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

34. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE

35. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

36. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

37. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

38. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

39. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

40. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com

41. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

42. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo

43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast

44. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel

45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

46. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

47. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

48. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom

49. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

50. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme

51. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

52. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza

53. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

54. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone

55. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

56. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE

57. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

58. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

59. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

60. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

61. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

62. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre

63. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

64. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

65. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast

66. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

67. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

68. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei

69. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

70. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

71. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak

72. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal

73. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza

74. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

75. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

76. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo

77. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza

78. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

79. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast

80. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

81. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre

82. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak

83. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast

84. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

85. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone

86. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo

87. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast

88. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport

89. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast

90. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

91. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

92. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

93. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE

94. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre

95. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

96. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

97. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo

98. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax

99. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei

100. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax

101. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE

102. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

103. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax

104. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza

105. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

106. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

107. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza

108. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport

109. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

110. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

111. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

112. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

113. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

114. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel

115. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

116. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport

117. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo

118. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

119. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport

120. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast

121. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com

122. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom

123. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

124. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

125. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua & Sapone

126. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

127. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre

128. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre

129. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 0:21

130. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza

131. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93

132. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

133. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia

134. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport

135. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

136. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

137. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei

138. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo

139. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

140. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE

141. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com

142. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

143. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme

144. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal

145. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com

146. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre

147. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia

148. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme

149. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

150. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

151. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme

152. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio

153. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo

154. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio

155. Leif Hoste (B), Domo

156. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast

157. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei

158. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

159. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio

160. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

161. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R

162. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel

163. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

164. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

165. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R

166. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

167. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo

168. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre

169. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom

170. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel

171. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

172. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza

173. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

174. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

175. German Nieto (Sp), Relax

176. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, all s.t.

177. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:14

178. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:45

179. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

180. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme

181. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

182. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei

183. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, all s.t.

184. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 1:51

185. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, s.t.

186. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 2:07

 

Overall, after seven stages

1. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 25:25:04

2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:14

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 0:39

4. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:41

5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:52

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 0:57

7. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:14

8. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 1:25

9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 1:32

10. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:43

11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:45

12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:48

13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:49

14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 2:01

15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:18

16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:22

17. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza, at 2:29

18. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:29

19. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:33

20. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:46

21. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 3:04

22. David Millar (GB), Cofidis, at 3:16

23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:35

24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 4:02

25. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:25

26. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza, at 4:26

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 4:36

28. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza, at 5:07

29. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 5:18

30. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi Sport, at 5:37

31. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza, at 5:40

32. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo, at 5:50

33. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 6:09

34. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:15

35. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 6:19

36. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:40

37. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 6:46

38. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 6:49

39. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 6:57

40. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 7:18

41. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 7:42

42. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, at 7:44

43. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 8:12

44. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza, at 8:26

45. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 8:31

46. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 8:41

47. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo, at 8:48

48. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport, at 9:44

49. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 9:49

50. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 9:51

51. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 9:59

52. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 10:32

53. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 11:03

54. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:31

55. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 13:05

56. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco, at 13:56

57. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 14:05

58. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 14:21

59. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 14:57

60. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 15:12

61. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 15:26

62. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 15:28

63. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 17:28

64. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:48

65. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza, at 18:07

66. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 19:22

67. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 19:28

68. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 20:14

69. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre, at 20:15

70. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre, at 20:49

71. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 20:49

72. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 20:51

73. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:15

74. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 21:37

75. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:40

76. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 21:41

77. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 22:46

78. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 23:57

79. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 24:14

80. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 24:22

81. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:25

82. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 25:04

83. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo, at 25:40

84. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 26:07

85. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 26:20

86. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 26:59

87. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 27:42

88. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 27:54

89. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 28:29

90. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 28:30

91. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 29:30

92. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 29:33

93. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza, at 29:52

94. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 30:03

95. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 30:20

96. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 30:39

97. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 31:33

98. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 31:39

99. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 32:02

100. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza, at 32:05

101. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 32:29

102. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:30

103. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 32:43

104. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 32:45

105. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza, at 33:22

106. Jan Hruska (Cz), ONCE, at 34:00

107. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 34:09

108. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 34:15

109. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 34:30

110. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 34:55

111. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 35:45

112. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 36:59

113. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo, at 37:08

114. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 38:04

115. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 38:19

116. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 38:23

117. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 38:24

118. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 38:32

119. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 38:43

120. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 38:44

121. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei, at 38:59

122. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport, at 39:05

123. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 39:30

124. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 39:44

125. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 40:09

126. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 41:08

127. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 41:49

128. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 41:50

129. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 41:53

130. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport, at 42:27

131. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 42:32

132. Milan Kadlec (Cz), Lampre, at 42:40

133. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 42:48

134. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:01

135. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 43:03

136. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 43:04

137. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:16

138. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 43:18

139. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 43:21

140. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 43:30

141. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 43:49

142. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo, at 44:26

143. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 44:53

144. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 45:14

145. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 45:23

146. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 46:07

147. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 46:18

148. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 46:33

149. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 47:55

150. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 48:02

151. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 48:15

152. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 48:23

153. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:06

154. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 49:13

155. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 49:37

156. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 49:47

157. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 50:18

158. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 50:32

159. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 50:51

160. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 52:29

161. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 53:00

162. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 54:47

163. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 55:36

164. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 55:51

165. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport, at 55:57

166. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 56:10

167. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo, at 57:25

168. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 58:10

169. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 58:13

170. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 58:35

171. Leif Hoste (B), Domo, at 59:11

172. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 59:14

173. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 59:19

174. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 59:20

175. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 59:36

176. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre, at 1:00:44

177. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 1:00:51

178. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo, at 1:01:10

179. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:37

180. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:01:39

181. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 1:01:48

182. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 1:02:17

183. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 1:07:21

184. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport, at 1:08:21

185. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 1:10:42

186. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:19:00

 

Points – overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 76 pts

2. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone – 75

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 55

4. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – 38

5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 36

6. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 33

7. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei – 29

8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 28

9. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 28

10. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 27

11. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport – 26

12. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 26

13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 25

14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24

15. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 23

16. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 23

17. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

18. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 20

19. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 20

20. Jeroen Blijevens (Nl), Domo – 20

21. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

22. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 18

23. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre – 18

24. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

25. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

26. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

27. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 12

28. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 11

29. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax – 11

30. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 10

31. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo – 10

32. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

33. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 10

34. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

35. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 10

36. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast – 9

37. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 8

38. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 7

39. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R – 7

40. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 7

41. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

42. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 6

43. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis – 6

44. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre – 5

45. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza – 5

46. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

47. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

48. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

49. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio – 4

50. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia – 4

51. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

52. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

53. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

54. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza – 3

55. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

56. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast – 2

57. David Millar (GB), Cofidis – 2

58. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 2

59. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo – 2

60. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

61. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

62. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 2

63. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport – 2

64. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

65. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

66. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo – 1

67. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 1

68. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

69. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei – 1

70. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 1

71. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

 

KOM – overall

1. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 38 pts

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 33

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 32

4. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 30

5. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

6. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 28

7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 24

8. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

9. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 19

10. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

11. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15

12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 12

13. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

14. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 10

15. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

16. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9

17. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo – 8

18. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R – 7

19. Klaus Moller (Den), Milaneza – 6

20. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

21. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – 6

22. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 5

23. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

24. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 4

25. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

26. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 4

27. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza – 4

28. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 3

29. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza – 3

30. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

31. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

32. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

33. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

34. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2

35. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza – 2

36. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

37. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 1

38. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

39. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal – 1

 

Teams standings – overall

1. ONCE, at 76:19:52

2. Kelme, at 0:52

3. Euskaltel, at 1:33

4. Team Coast, at 3:06

5. Milaneza, at 3:55

6. iBanesto.com, at 4:57

7. Cofidis, at 6:50

8. Saeco, at 12:45

9. Jazztel, at 13:33

10. Fassa Bortolo, at 14:15

11. Phonak, at 24:14

12. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 25:44

13. U.S. Postal, at 29:15

14. Lampre, at 31:42

15. Domo, at 32:22

16. Relax, at 33:20

17. Ag2R, at 42:18

18. Alessio, at 43:53

19. Telekom, at 46:47

20. Tacconi Sport, at 49:28

21. Mapei, at 1:15:05

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 1:25:05

23. Index Alexia, at 1:42:33