Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Burghardt wins St. Etienne

After spending almost all of the day on the attack, Team Columbia’s Marcus Burghardt won the 18th stage of the Tour de France, beating Quick Step’s Carlos Barredo in a final kilometer chess match that bore more resemblance to a match-sprint on the velodrome than the end of a 196.5 mile road race. The two joined forces early in the day and cooperated until the final ten kilometers. At that point the two could afford to risk the benefits of cooperation as they enjoyed a healthy 4:50 lead over a group of three chasers and nearly 10 minutes on the peloton.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Burghardt led out the sprint and held off Barredo.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Burghardt led out the sprint and held off Barredo.

Photo: Graham Watson

After spending almost all of the day on the attack, Team Columbia’s Marcus Burghardt won the 18th stage of the Tour de France, beating Quick Step’s Carlos Barredo in a final kilometer chess match that bore more resemblance to a match-sprint on the velodrome than the end of a 196.5 mile road race.

The two joined forces early in the day and cooperated until the final ten kilometers. At that point the two could afford to risk the benefits of cooperation as they enjoyed a healthy 4:50 lead over a group of three chasers and nearly 10 minutes on the peloton.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Carlos Sastre enjoys the day.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Carlos Sastre enjoys the day.

Photo: Graham Watson

CSC’s Carlos Sastre finished in the field, with no challenges to his hold on the yellow jersey, maintaining his lead in a tight GC race that will likely be settled in Saturday’s 53km time trial. With the end of the race in Paris now only three days away Sastre has a 1:24 lead over teammate Frank Schleck with Austrian Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) at 1:33, just 1 second ahead of Tour favorite, Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto). Rabobank’s Denis Menchov is 2:29 off the pace.

“My team kept me well protected,” said Sastre at the finish. “It was hard for the first part, but then we settled into a rhythm and rode fairly easy. There is never an easy day at the Tour de France, but today was a calm day.”

The day’s 196.5-kilometer stage linked the Alps with the Massif Central between the tourist town of Bourg d’Oisans and the industrial city of St. Etienne.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: The sunflowers in bloom.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: The sunflowers in bloom.

Photo: Graham Watson

With three relatively minor climbs most weren’t expecting a big battle in the tight race for the yellow jersey, with Sastre and his closest challengers apparently saving energy for Saturday’s 53km time trial from Cérilly to St. Amand-Montrond.

Attack, attack
The stage, however, provided an ideal opportunity for a group of tough escapees and if there was any doubt about that, a seven-man group made the day’s first attack at the 1km mark. The group – composed of Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas), Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner), Bjoern Schroeder ( Milram), Freddy Bichot (Agritubel), the Cofidis duo of Stephane Auge and Maxime Monfort, along with Burghardt.

Without a rider in the break – or a win to its credit – the Quick Step team moved to the front of the peloton and worked over the ensuing 44km, not allowing the group to ever gain more than a minute on the field. Soon after the catch, Quick Step then launched Barredo on a solo flyer on a long approach to the day’s first climb, the Category 3 Col de Parmenie, a gradual 8.5km climb to.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Barredo initiated the break.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Barredo initiated the break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Burghardt, having been denied his chance in the first break, joined Romain Feillu (Agritubel) and began chasing the Spanish Quick Step rider. On the climb, Burghardt managed to join the lone escapee, Feillu did not. The Agritubel rider slipped back and joined two other pursuers — Christophe Le Mevel (Credit Agricole) and Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

“I knew today and tomorrow would be days for breakaways, so I planned to be in the break this morning,” said Burghardt. “I rode easy in the Alps so I could have good legs for these days. I was in an early break, but we were caught, and when Barredo attacked, I went again.”

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Le Mevel was in the three-man chase most of the day.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Le Mevel was in the three-man chase most of the day.

Photo: Graham Watson

By the time the two leaders reached the day’s main hurdle – the Cat. 2 Croix de Montvieux (13.7km, 4.7 percent, summiting at 163km), the two leaders had a four-minute advantage on the chasing trio and a hefty 10-minute advantage on the CSC-led peloton. Burghardt and Barredo continued to cooperate, cresting the Croix de Montvieux 4:14 ahead of Feillu, Le Mevel and Astarloza. The peloton crested the climb 10:07 behind the leaders, without any of the GC favorites turning a pedal in anger on the day’s biggest ascent.

A two-man battle
On the slopes of the day’s final climb – the Cat. 4 Cote de Sorbiers, which summited 8km from the finish – Barredo, the better climber of the two, tried a small dig, but Burghart shut down the effort. Barredo tried again at the top, perhaps worried about Burghardt’s ability as a sprinter.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Stuart O'Grady once again took on pace setting duties for CSC.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Stuart O’Grady once again took on pace setting duties for CSC.

Photo: Graham Watson

With a gap of 4:46 with 8km to go, the spirit of cooperation was no longer necessary and Barredo continued to attack. Burghardt, however, managed to shut down each of them and then decided to try his own, with 7.5km remaining.

The German got a gap, but Barredo fought back and the two then spent the final kilometers trying to avoid the vulnerable lead position, swinging wide arcs across the road. As silly as it looked, the two leaders weren’t risking much with a cat-and-mouse game, since the chasing trio appeared to be doing the same thing 4:35 back.

“He said he didn’t want to cooperate anymore, because he didn’t think he could win in the sprint,” Burghardt said of a conversation he had with Barredo before the final kilometer. “He said he knew he would have to attack from behind.”

Columbia's Marcus Burghardt easily defeats Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) to win stage 18 of the 2008 Tour de France.

Columbia’s Marcus Burghardt easily defeats Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) to win stage 18 of the 2008 Tour de France.

Photo: AFP

Indeed, in that final kilometer, a twisty route to the finish next to the Geoffroy Guichard soccer stadium in the northern part of St. Etienne, Barredo planted himself firmly on Burghardt’s wheel and refused to move, no matter how much the German slowed.

Finally, with 220 meters remaining, Burghardt put in a strong charge and the Spaniard was not able to match his pace. Burghardt crossed the line with arms raised, as the Quick Step rider surged hard, but not quite hard enough. While the finish was tight, Burghardt said he felt comfortable enough to raise his arms before the line

“I knew I was better in the sprint,” he said. “I saw my lead was big enough. I understood why he was riding the way he did. For Quick Step, I don’t think they’ve had a very good Tour, and they really need a victory.”

Barredo, meanwhile, was left to punch his bars in frustration, missing his team’s best opportunity for stage win so far in this year’s Tour de France.

White Jersey Wars
With the break and its nearest chasers far up the road, the peloton spend much of the day soft-pedaling, with the sole exception of a big attacked launched by Tour de Suisse winner Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) initiating a break at near the top of the Cat. 4 Cote de Sorbiers. Kreuziger trails CSC’s Andy Schleck in the Tour’s best young rider competition by 1:08 and is seeking to narrow that gap in advance of Saturday’s time trial

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Cunego came in about 20 minutes later.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Cunego came in about 20 minutes later.

Photo: Graham Watson

Schleck, who poses no major GC threat, was quick to respond and joined a small group that eventually finished 6:39 behind the day’s winner.

Cunego soldiers on
The high speeds of the day’s opening hour saw several crashes including that of Lampre’s Damiano Cunego. Cunego, who began the day in 12th overall, at 10:15, crashed at the 28km mark, hitting his chin. He struggled to regain the field, but soon found himself trailing the peloton by 10 minutes, despite receiving help from three teammates, who were sent back to help him reach the finish before the time cut.
By the end of the day, Cunego made the cut, but lost more than 20 minutes on the stage.

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Sastre celebrates

2008 Tour de France, stage 18: Sastre celebrates

Photo: Graham Watson

Results – Stage 18
1. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia, 196.5km in 4h30min 21sec
2. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 0:00
3. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 3:33
4. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 3:33
5. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:35
6. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 6:39
7. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 6:39
8. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 6:39
9. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 6:39
10. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 6:39


Overall
1. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 79:16min14sec
2. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:24
3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 1:33
4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:34
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 2:39
6. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 4:41
7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 5:35
8. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:52
9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 8:10
10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 8:24

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 18
1. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia, 196.5km in 4h30min 21sec
2. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 0:00
3. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 3:33
4. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 3:33
5. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:35
6. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 6:39
7. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 6:39
8. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 6:39
9. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 6:39
10. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 6:39
11. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 6:50
12. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 6:50
13. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 6:50
14. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 6:50
15. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 6:50
16. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 6:50
17. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 6:50
18. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 6:50
19. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 6:50
20. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:50
21. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 6:50
22. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 6:50
23. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 6:50
24. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:50
25. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 6:50
26. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 6:50
27. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 6:50
28. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 6:50
29. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 6:50
30. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 6:50
31. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 6:50
32. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 6:50
33. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 6:50
34. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 6:50
35. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 6:50
36. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 6:50
37. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 6:50
38. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 6:50
39. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 6:50
40. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 6:50
41. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 6:50
42. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 6:50
43. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 6:50
44. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 6:50
45. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 6:50
46. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 6:50
47. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 6:50
48. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 6:50
49. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 6:50
50. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:50
51. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 6:50
52. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:50
53. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 6:50
54. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 6:50
55. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 6:50
56. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 6:50
57. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 6:50
58. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:50
59. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 6:50
60. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 6:50
61. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:50
62. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 6:50
63. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 6:50
64. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 6:50
65. Jer™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 6:50
66. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:50
67. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 6:50
68. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 6:50
69. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 6:50
70. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:50
71. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 6:50
72. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 6:50
73. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 6:50
74. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 6:50
75. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 6:50
76. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 6:50
77. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 6:50
78. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 6:50
79. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 6:50
80. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 6:50
81. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 6:50
82. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 6:50
83. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 6:50
84. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 6:50
85. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 6:50
86. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:50
87. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 6:50
88. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 6:50
89. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 6:50
90. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:50
91. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 6:50
92. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 6:50
93. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 6:50
94. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:07
95. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 7:07
96. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:07
97. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 7:07
98. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 7:07
99. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:07
100. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:07
101. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 7:07
102. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 7:07
103. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 7:07
104. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 7:07
105. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 7:07
106. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 7:07
107. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 7:07
108. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 7:07
109. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 7:07
110. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 7:07
111. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 7:07
112. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 7:07
113. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 7:07
114. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 7:07
115. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 7:07
116. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 7:07
117. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 7:07
118. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 7:07
119. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 7:07
120. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:07
121. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 7:07
122. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 7:07
123. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 7:07
124. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:07.
125. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 7:07
126. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 7:07
127. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 7:07
128. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 7:07
129. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 7:07
130. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 7:07
131. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 7:07
132. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 7:07
133. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 7:17
134. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 7:44
135. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 8:08
136. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 8:08
137. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 8:11
138. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 8:11
139. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 8:14
140. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 8:30
141. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 8:30
142. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 8:37
143. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 8:37
144. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 8:37
145. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 8:37
146. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 20:12
147. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 20:12
148. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 20:12
149. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 20:12
150. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 20:12

Overall
1. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 79:16min14sec
2. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:24
3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 1:33
4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:34
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 2:39
6. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 4:41
7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 5:35
8. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:52
9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 8:10
10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 8:24
11. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 8:35
12. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 10:04
13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 12:02
14. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 17:08
15. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 20:07
16. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 22:59
17. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 23:01
18. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 24:29
19. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 25:39
20. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 25:48
21. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 25:49
22. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 28:05
23. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 29:27
24. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 34:48
25. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 35:07
26. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 40:08
27. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 42:32
28. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 42:33
29. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 43:40
30. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 43:48
31. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 43:54
32. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 44:34
33. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 49:26
34. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 58:44
35. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 1:02:29
36. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 1:03:18
37. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 1:08:28
38. Jer™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:09:40
39. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 1:11:31
40. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:14:51
41. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:15:37
42. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 1:21:08
43. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 1:23:14
44. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 1:23:49
45. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:23:58
46. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 1:24:15
47. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:25:32
48. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:30:13
49. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:31:27
50. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:32:31
51. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 1:33:01
52. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:33:10
53. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 1:33:24
54. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:33:25
55. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:37:24
56. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 1:38:29
57. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 1:38:54
58. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 1:39:26
59. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 1:43:55
60. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:45:07
61. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 1:46:27
62. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:47:21
63. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 1:47:36
64. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:50:35
65. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:53:50
66. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:54:18
67. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:54:48
68. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 1:54:52
69. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 1:57:14
70. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 1:59:07
71. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:00:16
72. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 2:00:57
73. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 2:02:32
74. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 2:03:33
75. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 2:04:31
76. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:05:08
77. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:06:03
78. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:07:07
79. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 2:08:37
80. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:09:38
81. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 2:10:07
82. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:11:13
83. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 2:11:26
84. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 2:13:01
85. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 2:14:34
86. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:17:23
87. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 2:18:24
88. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 2:18:49
89. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:21:08
90. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:22:45
91. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:23:43
92. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 2:25:14
93. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:28:58
94. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 2:29:05
95. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:29:18
96. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 2:29:30
97. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 2:29:54
98. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:30:12
99. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 2:32:03
100. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:35:59
101. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 2:39:02
102. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 2:39:15
103. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 2:45:34
104. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 2:49:38
105. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:52:12
106. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:52:13
107. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:52:23
108. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 2:52:24
109. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 2:53:53
110. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 2:59:16
111. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:01:11
112. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 3:01:41
113. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 3:01:48
114. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 3:03:08
115. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 3:04:59
116. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 3:06:08
117. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 3:07:53
118. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 3:08:32
119. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 3:09:12
120. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:10:03
121. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:11:15
122. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 3:11:48
123. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 3:11:58
124. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 3:12:17
125. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 3:12:45
126. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 3:13:18
127. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 3:14:13
128. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 3:17:09
129. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:17:09
130. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 3:17:09
131. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 3:17:42
132. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 3:17:48
133. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:18:11
134. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 3:21:34
135. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 3:22:07
136. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:22:11
137. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:22:27
138. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:24:21
139. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:24:44
140. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:25:03
141. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 3:26:07
142. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 3:27:00
143. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 3:29:26
144. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:31:21
145. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 3:31:33
146. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:31:45
147. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 3:33:38
148. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 3:33:39
149. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 3:39:40
150. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:45:48

Points
1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 229pts
2. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 180
3. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 176
4. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 145
5. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 144
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 123
7. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 115
8. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel 114
9. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 105
10. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 93

King of Mountains
1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 125pts
2. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 80
3. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 80
4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 65
5. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 61
6. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 60
7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 58
8. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 54
9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 52
10. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 50

Team stage
1. Columbia 13h44:43
2. Quick Step 0:00
3. Credit Agricole 0:00
4. Agritubel 0:00
5. Euskaltel 0:00

Team overall
1. CSC 237h42:06
2. AG2R 9:27
3. Rabobank 1h01:17
4. Euskaltel 1h07:57
5. Caisse d’Epargne 1h11:56
6. Silence 1h13:29
7. Lampre 1h18:16
8. Columbia 1h23:09
9. Credit Agricole 1h25:27
10. Gerolsteiner 1h29:14
11. Cofidis 1h49:07
12. Liquigas 2h03:33
13. Bouygues Telecom 2h11:58
14. Garmin 2h31:47
15. Francaise des Jeux 2h34:19
16. Milram 3h05:00
17. Barloworld 3h20:58
18. Quick Step 3h37:57
19. Agritubel 4h01:56

Best young rider (stage)
1. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 4:30:21
2. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 3:33
3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 6:39
4. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 6:39
5. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:50

Best young riders (overall)
1. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 79:26:18
2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 1:58
3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 15:35
4. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 24:44
5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:04:47
6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:15:28
7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:20:09
8. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:21:23
9. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:37:17
10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:43:46