Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Buffaz opens Tour de l’Ain with victory

Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) won the first stage of the Tour de l‘Ain on Sunday. Remi Cuzin (Agritubel) and Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) finished second and third in the 146.5km stage from Bourg-en Bresse to Saint-Denis-les-Bourg.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis) won the first stage of the Tour de l‘Ain on Sunday.

Remi Cuzin (Agritubel) and Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) finished second and third in the 146.5km stage from Bourg-en Bresse to Saint-Denis-les-Bourg.

Results

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 146.5km in 3:18:58 (42.43kph)
  • 2. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Agritubel, same time
  • 3. Floris Goesinnen (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 0:02
  • 4. Robert Wagner (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 0:37
  • 5. Danilo Wyss (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 0:37
  • 6. Mathieu Drujon (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:37
  • 7. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:37
  • 8. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:37
  • 9. Ramon Sinkeldam (NED), Rabobank, at 0:37
  • 10. Steven Tronet (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:37
  • 11. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:37
  • 12. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:37
  • 13. Martin Kohler (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 0:37
  • 14. Lilian Jegou (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:37
  • 15. Mickaël Larpe (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:37
  • 16. Tony Gallopin (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:37
  • 17. Dimitriv Fofonov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:37
  • 18. Geoffrey Soupe (FRA), French National Team, at 0:37
  • 19. Romain Hardy (FRA), French National Team, at 0:37
  • 20. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:37
  • 21. Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:37
  • 22. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:37
  • 23. Arthur Vichot (FRA), French National Team, at 0:37
  • 24. Tony Hurel (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:37
  • 25. Valeriy Dmitriyev (KAZ), Astana, at 0:37
  • 26. Roy Cuvers (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 0:37
  • 27. Maxime Bouet (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:37
  • 28. Niels Brouzes (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:37
  • 29. Yoann Bagot (FRA), French National Team, at 0:37
  • 30. Jean-Marc Bideau (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:37
  • 31. Thomas Frei (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 0:37
  • 32. Vincent Dauga (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:37
  • 33. Florian Stalder (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 0:37
  • 34. Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil-Shimano, at 0:37
  • 35. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL), Quick Step, at 0:37
  • 36. Ablay Shugaipov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:37
  • 37. Florian Guillou (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:37
  • 38. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:37
  • 39. Christophe Laurent (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:37
  • 40. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:37
  • 41. Théo Eltink (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 0:37
  • 42. Bastien Delrot (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:37
  • 43. Mathieu Perget (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:37
  • 44. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:37
  • 45. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:37
  • 46. Sébastien Duret (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:37
  • 47. Yevceniy Nepomnyachshiy (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:37
  • 48. Mathias Franck (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 0:37
  • 49. Steve Houanard (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:37
  • 50. Aurélien Duval (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:37
  • 51. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:37
  • 52. Wilson Marentes (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:37
  • 53. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:37
  • 54. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank, at 0:37
  • 55. Cyril Gautier (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:37
  • 56. Fader Ardila (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:37
  • 57. Mats Boeve (NED), Rabobank, at 0:37
  • 58. Blaise Sonnery (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:37
  • 59. Steve Morabito (SUI), Astana, at 0:37
  • 60. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:37
  • 61. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:37
  • 62. Yann Pivois (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:37
  • 63. Yohan Mombaerts (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:37
  • 64. Hubert Dupont (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:37
  • 65. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:37
  • 66. Maxime Mederel (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:37
  • 67. Jelle Vanendert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:37
  • 68. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Quick Step, at 0:37
  • 69. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:37
  • 70. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 0:37
  • 71. Pierre Rolland (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:37
  • 72. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:37
  • 73. Romain Lemarchand (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:37
  • 74. Thibault Pinot (FRA), French National Team, at 0:37
  • 75. Jérôme Coppel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:37
  • 76. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 0:37
  • 77. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:37
  • 78. Alex Cano (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:37
  • 79. Chris Horner (USA), Astana, at 0:37
  • 80. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:37
  • 81. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 0:37
  • 82. Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:37
  • 83. Michiel Elijzen (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 0:37
  • 84. José-Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 0:37
  • 85. Rémi Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:37
  • 86. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:37
  • 87. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:37
  • 88. Tejay Van Garderen (USA), Rabobank, at 0:37
  • 89. Thomas Rabou (NED), Rabobank, at 0:37
  • 90. Mauro Facci (ITA), Quick Step, at 0:37
  • 91. Julien Mazet (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:37
  • 92. Sylvain Calzati (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:37
  • 93. Julien Simon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:37
  • 94. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel, at 0:37
  • 95. Marion Perez (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:37
  • 96. Pierre Cazaux (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:37
  • 97. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 0:37
  • 98. Fabien Taillefer (FRA), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 0:37
  • 99. Yannick Talabardon (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:37
  • 100. Robinson Chalapud (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:37
  • 101. Nicolas Hartmann (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:37
  • 102. Jesus Hernandez (ESP), Astana, at 0:37
  • 103. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:37
  • 104. Fabrice Jeandesboz (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:37
  • 105. Noan Lelarge (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:37
  • 106. Cyril Bessy (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:37
  • 107. Cédric Coutouly (FRA), Besson Chaussures-Sojasun, at 0:37
  • 108. Alexandre Geniez (FRA), French National Team, at 1:01
  • 109. Yevgeniv Sladkov (KAZ), Kazakh National Team, at 01:01
  • 110. Serguei Fuchs (GER), Rabobank, at 01:01
  • 111. Thomas Vedel Kvist (DEN), Quick Step, at 6:22
  • 112. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 6:22
  • DNS: Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC Racing Team
  • DNS: Fabio Duarte (Col), Es Pasion Coldeportes