Events

Brutt battles to stage-5 win

Tinkoff’s Pavel Brutt feinted and feigned his way to victory in the final kilometers of a five-man breakaway that held off the chasing peloton by 30 seconds in Wednesday’s fifth stage at the 91st Giro d’Italia.

By Andrew Hood

An exhausted Brutt has the strength to lift one hand from the bars as he wins stage 5.

An exhausted Brutt has the strength to lift one hand from the bars as he wins stage 5.

Photo: AFP

Tinkoff’s Pavel Brutt feinted and feigned his way to victory in the final kilometers of a five-man breakaway that held off the chasing peloton by 30 seconds in Wednesday’s fifth stage at the 91st Giro d’Italia.

The blond Russian said he was too tired to take pulls. He said he had nothing left. And then, a few meters before the 1km flag, Brutt hit the accelerator on the short climbing finish into Contursi Terme to win ahead of his dismayed fellow escapees. It was the first Russian victory since 2004, when Pavel Tonkov offered the crowd an intemperature hand gesture as he crossed the finish line.

Brutt’s chances were greatly improved when David Millar’s chain broke just as the Slipstream-Chipotle captain was stomping the pedals to counter the move.

Eager for a stage win, Millar was sidelined by a broken chain.

Eager for a stage win, Millar was sidelined by a broken chain.

Photo: Graham Watson

Millar had already negated a stab by Spanish climber Fran Pérez (Caisse d’Epargne) and looked to be the strongest in the group. When he realized he had lost his chance to add a Giro stage to his wins at the Tour de France and Vuelta a España, he flung his useless bicycle over the fencing in a fit of rage.

“I was totally motivated to win the stage. All my rage just came out at the moment,” Millar told Italian TV at the line. “I will try again, not tomorrow, but in a few more days. I hope to win a stage in this Giro.”

Bettini keeps a wary eye on the race leader.

Bettini keeps a wary eye on the race leader.

Photo: Graham Watson

Ahead, Brutt struggled up the rising finish but had enough in the tank to hold off Johannes Fröhlinger (Gerolsteiner) by four seconds and Luis Laverde (CSF-Panaria) by 10. Pérez limped across at 25 seconds back while Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) cursed an opportunity missed by having left the chase too late, leading the pack across the line at 31 seconds in arrears.

“I didn’t believe we’d make it to the finish, but then I was with some very strong guys and it made the difference to pull clear,” said Brutt, whose press conference was translated by legendary Russian star Dimitry Konyshev. “I like go into breakaways. That’s my best chance and I’ve done a lot of them. I do that as often as possible.”

Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) enjoyed his fourth day in a row in pink and safely negotiated the rising finish to retain his one-second grip on the maglia rosa ahead of second-place Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream-Chipotle).

The break that finally made it all the way to the line.

The break that finally made it all the way to the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

Russian on the fly

The 203km stage from Belvedere Marittimo to Contursi Terme saw a five-man break go clear about 20km into the rolling stage, with Brutt, Laverde (CSF-Panaria), Frohlinger (Gerolsteiner), Millar (Slipstream) and Francisco Perez (Caisse d’Epargne).

Once again the skies opened up on the race and riders rode through rain on and off all day.
The break built a gap of more than nine minutes before the peloton got serious about chasing. Liquigas took the front, with Charley Wegelius once again cranking out the revs for his race leader, while Quick Step lent a hand for world champ Paolo Bettini. LPR came to the fore, too, hoping to set up Danilo Di Luca in the finale.

But the bunch waited too long to launch its pursuit, and as the break took a lead of two minutes into the final 4km, it was clear that the winner was going to be one of the five leaders.

The peloton at work.

The peloton at work.

Photo: Graham Watson

“The group didn’t react and when our gap grew to more than nine minutes, we understood that we had good chances to make it to the line,” said Pérez, who rode much of the day in the “virtual” pink jersey after starting the day 1:57 back.

“I dreamed of taking the maglia rosa, but the stage victory was still there. I felt good and tried to attack on the hill, but Brutt took advantage of us. In the final, the Russian didn’t take any pulls and said he was dead, but he was still able to beat us! I’m a little disappointed to lose this good opportunity, but satisfied that I have good legs.”

Fröhlinger jumped first to no effect, then Pérez went, but he, too, was caught. Millar appeared to be the strongest and Brutt the weakest, but when the Scot suddenly snapped his chain, the Russian went, grabbing an insurmountable lead with 450 meters to race.

The breakaway specialist’s rope-a-dope worked and he rode away with the biggest win for both him and his upstart team.

And Tinkoff's Brutt gets the narrow victory.

And Tinkoff’s Brutt gets the narrow victory.

Photo: Graham Watson

Brutt is part of the gaggle of young Russian riders being nurtured on the Tinkoff team under the watchful eye of team owner Oleg Tinkov. The millionaire Russian businessman started the team last year and earned invites to the Giro.

The team animated last year’s Giro with a seemingly endless stream of breakaways, but nothing ever stuck. That all changed Wednesday when things went just right for Brutt.

“Oleg said if I got into a breakaway, I could give his wife a kiss. I don’t know if that’s true, but it was a good group to be in today,” Brutt said. “I prefer to race on a Russian team than on a French or Italian team. The ambiance is different.”

The 25-year-old Brutt is an old-school Russian who hails from St. Petersburg. A winner of a dozen races since turning pro in 2004, Brutt raced for Itera and Lokomotiv before joining Tinkoff in 2006.

Pellizotti steady in pink

Race leader Pellizotti keeps the tank topped off.

Race leader Pellizotti keeps the tank topped off.

Photo: Graham Watson

What a difference a second makes.

Pellizotti enjoyed his fourth day in the maglia rosa after riding up the short climb to Contursi Terme in eighth place.

“I only have a one-second lead in the GC, but what a difference it makes!” Pellizotti said. “I’ve had four days in pink thanks to that one second.”

Vande Velde remains poised in case anything happens to the curly-haired Italian, but so far Pellizotti shows no signs of cracking.

Slipstream took a dazzling win in Saturday’s opening team time trial, but had the unfortunate luck to run into a challenging stage the very next day. Vande Velde put up a great defense, but Pellizotti was strong enough to take back 10 seconds to Vande Velde’s nine-second head start and it’s been deadlocked ever since.

There were no major shakeups in Wednesday’s fast run up the finish line. Alberto Contador (Astana) was 10th in the stage and fifth out of the main pack behind Bettini.
Contador will decide next week if he’s in winning form or if he’ll pull the plug on the Giro and set his sights on other goals.

“I am better than I had hoped,” Contador said. “In the seventh stage that ends on the summit, I believe I will know if I am in condition to challenge for this Giro or go home. We’ll see then, but I might stay around until the time trial (stage 10) before making the definitive decision.”

Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Prodir) also looked fresh on the final charge, finishing three spots behind Bettini. A winner of the second stage at Agrigento, Riccò said he’s feeling better after crashing hard in Monday’s stage.

“When the breakaway left, I thought the peloton would control it and we’d have a shot for victory, but they left it too late,” Riccò said. “My finger is slowly getting better, it only hurts when I am out of the saddle, but it’s better day by day. I don’t expect it to be a problem in the mountains. The Giro is getting harder? Better. The harder the Giro is, the better for me.”

Attackers will get another chances in Thursday’s longest stage from Potenza to Peschici. Race organizers agreed to eliminate a final 33km loop and reduce the stage from 265km, but it still ranks as the longest of this year’s Giro.

Another short rising finish will provide the Bettinis and Riccòs with another shot at the win — if a breakaway doesn’t stay clear.

Photo Gallery

Results

Giro d’Italia: stage 5

1. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff, at 5:04:52

2. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:04

3. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col), CSF Group, at 0:10

4. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:25

5. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 0:31

6. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Team L.P.R., at 0:31

7. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:31

8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 0:31

9. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31

10. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana, at 0:31

11. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Barloworld, at 0:31

12. Morris Possoni (I), Team High Road, at 0:31

13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:31

14. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:31

15. Emanuele Sella (I), CSF Group, at 0:31

16. Andreas Kloden (G), Astana, at 0:31

17. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:31

18. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31

19. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 0:31

20. Danilo Di Luca (I), Team L.P.R., at 0:31

21. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, at 0:31

22. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Team L.P.R., at 0:31

23. José Ochoa Carlos (Ven), Serramenti PVC, at 0:31

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 0:31

25. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 0:31

26. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 0:31

27. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 0:31

28. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), CSF Group, at 0:31

29. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:31

30. Chris Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 0:31

31. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:31

32. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:31

33. Luca Mazzanti (I), Tinkoff, at 0:31

34. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 0:31

35. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:31

36. Erik Larsson Gustav (Swe), CSC, at 0:31

37. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 0:31

38. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 0:31

39. Mikael Cherel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31

40. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 0:31

41. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:31

42. M. Soler Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 0:31

43. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 0:31

44. Rafael Cardenas Felix (Col), Barloworld, at 0:31

45. Fortunato Baliani (I), CSF Group, at 0:31

46. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31

47. Christian Pfannberger (A), Barloworld, at 0:31

48. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, at 0:31

49. Marco Pinotti (I), Team High Road, at 0:31

50. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 0:31

51. Wim Van Huffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 0:31

52. José Rujano Guillen (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31

53. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31

54. Francesco Bellotti (I), Barloworld, at 0:31

55. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre, at 0:31

56. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Team L.P.R., at 0:31

57. Gilberto Simoni (I), Serramenti PVC, at 0:31

58. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31

59. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col), Serramenti PVC, at 0:31

60. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Team High Road, at 0:31

61. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:31

62. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, at 0:31

63. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 0:31

64. Marlon A. Perez Arango (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:31

65. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:31

66. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 0:31

67. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:31

68. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 0:31

69. Jure Golcer (Slo), Team L.P.R., at 0:31

70. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:31

71. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:53

72. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:57

73. Daniele Nardello (I), Serramenti PVC, at 0:57

74. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Tinkoff, at 1:01

75. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas, at 1:01

76. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Team L.P.R., at 1:12

77. Rene Mandri (EST), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 1:25

78. Michael Blaudzun (Den), CSC, at 1:36

79. Raffaele Illiano (I), Serramenti PVC, at 1:38

80. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 1:38

81. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:21

82. Paul Martens (G), Rabobank, at 2:21

83. Gerben Lowik (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:21

84. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 2:21

85. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, at 2:21

86. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, at 2:21

87. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 2:21

88. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, at 2:21

89. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 2:37

90. Timothy Gudsell (NZ), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:03

91. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, at 3:03

92. Gabriele Missaglia (I), at 3:03

93. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre, at 3:03

94. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:03

95. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:03

96. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Serramenti PVC, at 3:03

97. Theo Eltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:03

98. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:03

99. Anders Lund (Den), CSC, at 3:03

100. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:03

101. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:03

102. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 3:03

103. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 3:03

104. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 3:03

105. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Barloworld, at 3:03

106. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Barloworld, at 3:03

107. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 3:03

108. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:03

109. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:03

110. Jason McCartney (USA), CSC, at 3:18

111. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 3:18

112. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 3:27

113. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 3:27

114. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 3:27

115. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, at 3:27

116. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 3:27

117. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:46

118. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC, at 3:59

119. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 0:25

120. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 4:22

121. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, at 4:22

122. Marco Velo (I), Milram, at 4:22

123. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 4:22

124. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 4:22

125. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 4:22

126. Riccardo Chiarini (I), Team L.P.R., at 4:31

127. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group, at 4:31

128. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre, at 5:22

129. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group, at 5:22

130. Tiziano Dall’antonia (I), at 5:22

131. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 5:22

132. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis, at 5:22

133. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 5:22

134. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 5:22

135. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:41

136. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:41

137. Giairo Ermeti (I), Team L.P.R., at 6:40

138. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, at 6:40

139. Nicolas Rousseau (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 6:51

140. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team L.P.R., at 7:05

141. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 8:09

142. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 8:45

143. Julian Dean (NZ), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 8:53

144. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 11:21

145. Tony Martin (G), Team High Road, at 13:27

146. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:27

147. André Greipel (G), Team High Road, at 13:27

148. Josu Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:27

149. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex), CSF Group, at 13:27

150. Lander Aperribay (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:27

151. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 13:27

152. Jose A. Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 13:27

153. Markus Eichler (G), Milram, at 13:27

154. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:27

155. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 13:27

156. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC, at 13:27

157. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, at 13:27

158. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 13:27

159. Francis De Greef (B), Silence-Lotto, at 13:27

160. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff, at 13:27

161. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 13:27

162. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 13:27

163. Steven Cummings (GB), Barloworld, at 13:27

164. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 13:27

165. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), at 13:27

166. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 13:27

167. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:27

168. Guillaume Levarlet (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:27

169. Alexander Serov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 13:27

170. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 13:39

171. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:39

172. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:39

173. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 13:39

174. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, at 13:51

175. Dario Cataldo (I), Liquigas, at 13:51

176. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 16:03

177. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Team High Road, at 16:03

178. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 16:03

179. Mark Cavendish (GB), Team High Road, at 16:03

180. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, at 16:03

181. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, at 16:03

182. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 16:03

183. Geert Steurs (B), Silence-Lotto, at 16:03

184. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 16:03

185. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Saunier Duval, at 16:03

186. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 16:03

187. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 16:03

188. Ermanno Capelli (I), Saunier Duval, at 16:03

189. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff, at 16:03

190. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, at 16:03

Overall

1. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 21:46:49

2. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 0:01

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Team L.P.R., at 0:07

4. Morris Possoni (I), Team High Road, at 0:08

5. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 0:08

6. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 0:17

7. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Team High Road, at 0:18

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Team L.P.R., at 0:19

9. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, at 0:22

10. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Barloworld, at 0:25

11. Francesco Bellotti (I), Barloworld, at 0:25

12. Erik Larsson Gustav (Swe), CSC, at 0:28

13. Andreas Kloden (G), Astana, at 0:28

14. Christian Pfannberger (A), Barloworld, at 0:28

15. Marco Pinotti (I), Team High Road, at 0:29

16. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana, at 0:30

17. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:33

18. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:37

19. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Team L.P.R., at 0:39

20. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Team L.P.R., at 0:39

21. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 0:40

22. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, at 0:43

23. Luca Mazzanti (I), Tinkoff, at 0:44

24. Chris Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 0:44

25. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:45

26. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 0:46

27. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 0:51

28. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, at 0:51

29. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 0:53

30. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas, at 0:54

31. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 0:54

32. M. Soler Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 0:59

33. Rafael Cardenas Felix (Col), Barloworld, at 0:59

34. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:01

35. Gilberto Simoni (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:02

36. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:05

37. José Rujano Guillen (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:05

38. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 1:07

39. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 1:07

40. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre, at 1:10

41. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 1:11

42. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:19

43. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:19

44. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:19

45. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:19

46. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:20

47. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:21

48. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:21

49. Emanuele Sella (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:26

50. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 1:27

51. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 1:29

52. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:30

53. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:35

54. Fortunato Baliani (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:37

55. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:37

56. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:39

57. Wim Van Huffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:43

58. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:47

59. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:49

60. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:49

61. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:50

62. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, at 1:52

63. Marlon A. Perez Arango (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:57

64. David Millar (Gbr), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 2:02

65. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:04

66. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:05

67. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:11

68. José Ochoa Carlos (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:13

69. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, at 2:26

70. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:37

71. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:48

72. Daniele Nardello (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:12

73. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Team L.P.R., at 3:20

74. Mikael Cherel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:21

75. Michael Blaudzun (Den), CSC, at 3:42

76. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 3:53

77. Jure Golcer (Slo), Team L.P.R., at 4:09

78. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:10

79. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 4:53

80. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:06

81. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 5:26

82. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 5:39

83. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:11

84. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:12

85. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:23

86. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, at 7:24

87. Marco Velo (I), Milram, at 7:43

88. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team L.P.R., at 7:47

89. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:47

90. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, at 7:58

91. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road, at 8:52

92. Theo Eltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 9:04

93. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 9:33

94. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9:42

95. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 9:48

96. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 10:06

97. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 11:11

98. Giairo Ermeti (I), Team L.P.R., at 11:27

99. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 11:33

100. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 11:55

101. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 11:55

102. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 12:00

103. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:00

104. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre, at 12:04

105. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:10

106. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, at 12:13

107. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:48

108. Gerben Lowik (Ned), Rabobank, at 13:41

109. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 14:12

110. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:16

111. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, at 14:48

112. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:08

113. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15:33

114. Anders Lund (Den), CSC, at 15:45

115. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, at 15:51

116. Guillaume Levarlet (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 16:17

117. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, at 16:18

118. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 16:27

119. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre, at 16:33

120. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 16:42

121. Jose A. Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 17:22

122. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Tinkoff, at 17:23

123. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff, at 17:25

124. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 17:37

125. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 17:40

126. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Barloworld, at 17:43

127. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 17:58

128. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Barloworld, at 18:17

129. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 18:44

130. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:10

131. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 19:23

132. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 20:31

133. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 20:48

134. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:51

135. Geraint Thomas (Gbr), Barloworld, at 21:19

136. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, at 21:42

137. Nicolas Rousseau (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:07

138. Dario Cataldo (I), Liquigas, at 22:11

139. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 22:20

140. Paul Martens (G), Rabobank, at 22:22

141. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 22:40

142. Riccardo Chiarini (I), Team L.P.R., at 23:34

143. Raffaele Illiano (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 24:22

144. Tony Martin (G), Team High Road, at 24:34

145. Charles Wegelius (Gbr), Liquigas, at 24:34

146. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:17

147. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, at 25:26

148. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 25:32

149. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 25:46

150. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl), Francaise des Jeux, at 25:47

151. Francis De Greef (B), Silence-Lotto, at 25:47

152. Mark Cavendish (Gbr), Team High Road, at 26:50

153. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 27:17

154. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 27:27

155. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 27:27

156. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 27:48

157. Alexander Serov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 28:13

158. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 28:21

159. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr), Team High Road, at 29:16

160. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 29:40

161. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, at 30:00

162. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 30:06

163. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 30:26

164. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 30:58

165. Josu Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:01

166. Steven Cummings (Gbr), Barloworld, at 31:14

167. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, at 31:31

168. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:34

169. Kevin De Weert (B), Cofidis, at 31:43

170. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, at 32:20

171. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 32:30

172. Markus Eichler (G), Milram, at 33:10

173. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex), CSF Group Navigare, at 33:34

174. Julian Dean (Nzl), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 34:06

175. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 34:38

176. André Greipel (G), Team High Road, at 34:41

177. Alberto Loddo (I), Tinkoff, at 36:42

178. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Saunier Duval, at 36:49

179. Lander Aperribay (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 37:43

180. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 37:54

181. Geert Steurs (B), Silence-Lotto, at 37:57

182. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 38:25

183. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 38:46

184. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Francaise des Jeux, at 39:05

185. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 41:40

186. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff, at 42:14

187. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 42:18

188. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 44:29

189. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 47:12

190. Ermanno Capelli (I), Saunier Duval, at 49:15