Events

Bruseghin wins mountain TT, Di Luca puts time on rivals

Till this 13 kilometer uphill race of truth, surprises have been few at this 90th Giro d'Italia. But Marzio Bruseghin's performance Friday was exactly that. With nowhere to hide on the slopes leading to the Santuario Di Oropa, 32 year-old Bruseghin defied the odds to win the thirteenth stage and stun everyone including himself with a superlative ride against the clock.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Bruseghin powers in for a win

Bruseghin powers in for a win

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Till this 13 kilometer uphill race of truth, surprises have been few at this 90th Giro d’Italia. But Marzio Bruseghin’s performance Friday was exactly that.

With nowhere to hide on the slopes leading to the Santuario Di Oropa, 32 year-old Bruseghin defied the odds to win the thirteenth stage and stun everyone including himself with a superlative ride against the clock.

The Lampre-Fondital man stopped the clock at 28 minutes and 55 seconds, and was one of only two riders to go under the 29 minute mark. The other was Saunier Duval’s tireless domestique Leonardo Piepoli, just one second slower than Bruseghin.

Now, many critics have been saying Liquigasser Danilo Di Luca, who has been in top shape since his victory in Liège-Bastogne-Liège, will no doubt fade over the final week.

So far, however, the maglia rosa is showing no sign of that. His time of 29:03, just eight seconds slower than stage winner Bruseghin’s, was good enough for third place, and is more indicative of a man maintaining his strength at the very least.

Consequently, Di Luca’s GC advantage over Bruseghin is all but preserved, and the 31-year-old leads the race overall by almost a minute from his compatriot.

Doubtless the revelation of the 2007 Giro, CSC’s Andy Schleck continues to impress, finishing tenth and moving up a notch to third overall. The brother of l’Alpe d’Huez winner Fränk is proving to be an equally prodigious talent, and should Bruseghin falter in the final week, he’ll be ready to climb one rung higher. Schleck’s teammate Dave Zabriskie turned an even stronger performance on Friday, finish fourth, just 19 seconds adrift of Bruseghin.

Overall champion in 2004, Lampre-Fondital’s Damiano Cunego, was solid though not sensational, conceding 38 seconds in Friday’s time test, and like double Giro winner Gilberto Simoni of Saunier Duval, who lost more than a minute, they’ll have their work cut out for them in the coming week.

However, with three men in the top 10 on GC, they odds are on for a all-out Lampre offensive sooner rather than later.

Mid-afternoon start
At 1:45 Friday afternoon, T-Mobile’s American connection at this year’s Giro, Aaron Olson, was the first of 159 riders off the ramp.

More than two hours down on GC, the 29 year-old wasn’t expected to pull any cats out of the bag on the six percent slopes of the Santuario di Oropa – and he didn’t.

Two hours later, and with two-thirds of the field done for the day, Ceramica Panaria-Navigare’s Julio Pérez topped the provisional leader board with a time of 29:38, 34 seconds ahead of Quick Step’s Giovanni Visconti and 42 seconds in front of Acqua & Sapone’s Andrei Kunitski.

At a quarter-past four, TT specialist Zabriskie a the new best time, the clock stopping at 29 minutes 14 seconds, 24 seconds faster than Pérez.

Realistically, with the favorites still come, Dave Z stood little chance of finishing first. Moments later, his hopes were dashed with the first sub-29-minute time of the day, set by Piepoli.

The serenity on the face of his teammate and leader, Simoni, 2:34 behind the maglia rosa, was in stark contrast to that of yesterday on the Col d’Izoard. After nine Giri d’Italia, experience told Simoni that this race was won not with words or displays of aggression, but in the final week.

Nevertheless, it was important for Simoni to maintain or reduce his deficit, and that he didn’t quite do, finishing a second over the 30-minute mark.

Lampre-Fondital’s Damiano Cunego, sixth on GC at 2:10, bettered his former team-mate-turned-adversary with a time of 29:33, showing he’s all set for fireworks next week. And so, too, Schleck, two seconds slower than Kid Cunego, but clearly the revelation in this year’s Giro.

However, arguably the day’s biggest surprise came moments later. As the expectant tifosi pounded their palms on the aluminum barriers for the maglia rosa, Bruseghin drove across the line in 28 minutes 55 seconds; a solitary second faster than Piepoli, but faster nonetheless.

With just Di Luca to come, Bruseghin had little time in the “hot seat.” The overall race leader eventually conceded eight seconds but did more than enough to preserve the best part of his overall lead.

The road ahead – Saturday’s stage from the Romanesque Cantù to the thriving northern Italian town of Bergamo will be raced entirely region of Lombardy.

Using part of the percorso for the Tour of Lombardy, the 192 kilometer route takes the peloton through Lecco, along the Lecco branch of Lake Como, running through Mandello del Lario, Varenna, Bellano, Dervio and then Colico, where the lake ends and the Valtellina valley begins.

From Morbegno at kilometer 86, it’s up, up and away to the San Marco pass, 1985 meters above sea level, before the peloton descends into Bergamo.

The second and final climb to La Trinità reaches its crest roughly 50 kilometers from the finish. But when the riders reach the city, an unclassified, sharp little bump known as the “strappo della Boccola” may provide the ideal launch-pad for a hopeful stage winner.Results – Stage 13
1. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 12.6km in 28:55 (26.144kph)
2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:01
3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, at 0:08
4. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:19
5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 0:22
6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, at 0:29
7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, at 0:31
8. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, at 0:33
9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:38
10. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:40
11. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:43
12. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:43
13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1:06

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 57:11:28
2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:55
3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:57
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:40
5. Francisco J.Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2:44
6. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:51
7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 3:11
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:32
9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:52
10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:53

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 13
1. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 12.6km in 28:55 (26.144kph)

2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 0:01

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, at 0:08

4. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:19

5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 0:22

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, at 0:29

7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, at 0:31

8. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, at 0:33

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 0:38

10. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:40

11. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:43

12. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:43

13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1:06

14. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:13

15. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 1:21

16. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:34

17. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 1:41

18. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:43

19. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 1:46

20. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:46

21. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 1:46

22. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 1:51

23. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 2:00

24. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 2:02

25. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 2:07

26. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 2:10

27. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 2:13

28. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:15

29. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:17

30. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:20

31. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:23

32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:24

33. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:25

34. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:30

35. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:30

36. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:31

37. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:32

38. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:33

39. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 2:41

40. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 2:42

41. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 2:43

42. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 2:43

43. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:45

44. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 2:46

45. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:48

46. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 2:48

47. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:55

48. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:58

49. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 3:00

50. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:01

51. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:03

52. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 3:04

53. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 3:04

54. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 3:06

55. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:09

56. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 3:09

57. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:18

58. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:18

59. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:22

60. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:22

61. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:23

62. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 3:26

63. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:26

64. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 3:27

65. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:28

66. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 3:29

67. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:29

68. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3:30

69. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:30

70. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 3:32

71. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:35

72. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:36

73. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 3:36

74. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 3:38

75. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 3:41

76. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 3:44

77. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 3:44

78. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:47

79. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 3:47

80. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:48

81. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 3:51

82. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 3:52

83. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 3:52

84. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 3:53

85. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 3:56

86. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3:57

87. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3:59

88. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 4:01

89. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:03

90. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:03

91. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 4:04

92. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 4:07

93. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 4:08

94. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 4:10

95. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:11

96. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 4:13

97. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:13

98. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:13

99. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 4:15

100. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 4:16

101. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:18

102. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:19

103. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:20

104. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 4:20

105. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:20

106. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:22

107. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 4:24

108. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:24

109. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 4:26

110. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 4:28

111. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 4:28

112. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:29

113. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 4:30

114. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 4:32

115. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:32

116. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 4:33

117. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 4:34

118. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 4:35

119. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:36

120. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 4:38

121. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:38

122. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4:44

123. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 4:49

124. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 4:50

125. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:50

126. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 4:51

127. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 4:53

128. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 4:55

129. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4:56

130. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 4:59

131. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4:59

132. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 4:59

133. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 5:05

134. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 5:09

135. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 5:10

136. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:14

137. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:14

138. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 5:15

139. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 5:24

140. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 5:26

141. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 5:27

142. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 5:30

143. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 5:34

144. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 5:36

145. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 5:41

146. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 5:41

147. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 5:46

148. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:51

149. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 5:58

150. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 5:59

151. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:59

152. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 6:04

153. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 6:18

154. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 6:20

155. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 6:30

156. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 6:45

157. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:50

158. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 7:05

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 57:11:28

2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:55

3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:57

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:40

5. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2:44

6. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:51

7. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 3:11

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:32

9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:52

10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:53

11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:17

12. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:24

13. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 6:54

14. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8:20

15. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 9:29

16. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10:23

17. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 10:53

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 12:07

19. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 12:42

20. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 13:43

21. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 13:50

22. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 14:20

23. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 14:56

24. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 15:04

25. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 15:25

26. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15:31

27. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 15:46

28. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 16:21

29. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 16:28

30. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16:35

31. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 17:41

32. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 18:07

33. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 18:09

34. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 19:02

35. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 19:22

36. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 20:47

37. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 21:16

38. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 21:36

39. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 22:17

40. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:20

41. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 22:40

42. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 22:43

43. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 22:50

44. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 22:52

45. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:04

46. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 24:05

47. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 24:18

48. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 24:51

49. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 26:14

50. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 26:33

51. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 28:16

52. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 29:28

53. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 29:40

54. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 30:00

55. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 30:03

56. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 30:27

57. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 33:13

58. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 33:15

59. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 36:07

60. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 36:31

61. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 37:50

62. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 39:26

63. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 39:31

64. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 40:27

65. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 41:23

66. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 41:56

67. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 43:58

68. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 46:03

69. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 46:37

70. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 47:52

71. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 49:30

72. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 49:48

73. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 50:05

74. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 50:21

75. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 51:33

76. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 52:22

77. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 52:41

78. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 52:45

79. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53:54

80. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 53:56

81. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 54:20

82. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 54:24

83. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 54:54

84. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 56:30

85. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 57:09

86. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 58:31

87. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 58:43

88. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 58:57

89. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 59:06

90. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 59:59

91. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:00:20

92. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 1:00:31

93. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 1:01:25

94. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:01:44

95. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:02:43

96. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 1:03:17

97. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 1:07:28

98. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:08:08

99. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:08:17

100. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:08:21

101. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:09:04

102. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 1:09:21

103. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:10:07

104. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10:48

105. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:10:53

106. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:11:51

107. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 1:12:54

108. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 1:12:59

109. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 1:14:19

110. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 1:14:35

111. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:14:46

112. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:15:08

113. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:15:10

114. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:15:52

115. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 1:17:40

116. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 1:18:26

117. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:18:49

118. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:19:22

119. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 1:21:02

120. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 1:21:39

121. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:23:27

122. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 1:23:40

123. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 1:24:10

124. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:24:39

125. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:25:30

126. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1:25:30

127. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 1:25:56

128. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 1:27:58

129. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 1:28:03

130. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:29:32

131. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 1:29:38

132. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:29:57

133. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:30:20

134. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:31:32

135. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 1:32:26

136. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 1:36:04

137. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:36:11

138. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:36:23

139. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1:37:42

140. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:37:43

141. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 1:39:28

142. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 1:40:23

143. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 1:40:59

144. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 1:40:59

145. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 1:41:03

146. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 1:44:13

147. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:44:17

148. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:47:55

149. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 1:54:27

150. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 1:55:31

151. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:56:00

152. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:56:15

153. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 2:01:25

154. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:01:35

155. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:04:48

156. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:06:15

157. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 2:11:31

158. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 2:11:47