Events

Brown leads Down Under

So far, it's a Tour Down Under like we've never seen before. In years past, after two stages there's been only a handful of riders left in contention. But this year is clearly different: After Andre Greipel's scintillating stage victory in Hahndorf, three riders have the same time overall - all of them sprinters.

Greipel takes the stage

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Graeme Brown takes the lead after stage 2 of the 2008 Tour Down Under

Graeme Brown takes the lead after stage 2 of the 2008 Tour Down Under

Photo: Graham Watson

So far, it’s a Tour Down Under like we’ve never seen before. In years past, after two stages there’s been only a handful of riders left in contention. But this year is clearly different: After Andre Greipel’s scintillating stage victory in Hahndorf, three riders have the same time overall – all of them sprinters.

The man who finished second, Rabobank’s Graeme Brown, now finds himself the new overall leader, but he didn’t know it first: “I was half undressed … Then [directeur-sportif] Erik [Dekker] said, ‘You definitely got it.’ I went, ‘Okay, I’ll wait until someone tells me I’ve got it.'”

Someone did tell him – though by the time that happened, a posse of journalists was already asking overnight leader Mark Renshaw (Crédit Agricole) how it felt to still be race leader. Despite finishing seventh in the sprint, the man from Bathurst clearly has good legs, but admitted afterwards he wrongly predicted what Wednesday would bring.

Race leader Renshaw

Race leader Renshaw

Photo: Graham Watson

“I didn’t think I’d have to do anything for another day but you never know how it’s going to pan out,” Renshaw said. “When I saw the black jersey [of Greipel] come past me, I thought, ‘Oh, no … Andre again.’ But obviously he’s in form, just like me. It’s hard to beat him, and yeah, we might go tit-for-tat the next few days.”

Having already won the Down Under Classic last Sunday, Greipel, who once used the same trainer as the defamed Jan Ullrich, has become the man to beat.

A kilometer-long finishing straight made the final dash incredibly quick, and 300 meters from the line, the High Road sprinter looked boxed in with Renshaw, right next to him, giving not an inch down the right-hand barriers. Brown chose a different line and was coming down the center, and it was perhaps the sight of his fellow New South Welshman that opened the door for Greipel, notching his first ProTour win ahead of Brown and Allan Davis.

“Ideally I would have liked to start my sprint earlier,” said Greipel, “but Renshaw was on my right the whole time and I couldn’t pass, but the last 100 meters he went to the left and from there I could pass him. It’s the best answer, to win races and find a new sponsor; that’s the only thing we want to do,” he said, referring to the recent loss of principal sponsor T-Mobile.

While Brown was happy to take the ochre-colored leader’s jersey heading into Thursday’s stage, he lamented at the lack of a win after training so hard the past summer.

“It hasn’t quite paid off, it’s getting there … having the leader’s jersey is a good start to the year, I guess. Still, I’d rather a win,” said Brown.”

“It was really hectic, the sprint today. I didn’t really see where he [Greipel] came from. I thought I was quick enough to win today… At the end of the day, I don’t like losing too much – losing really does suck.”

Through the Adelaide Hills
Some 132 riders began the 148km journey through the Adelaide Hills, but there were no real mountains on the menu and more a case of up-and-down.

It took less than 5km before Française des Jeux’s Yoann Ofredo took flight on his own, and after 22km, he was joined by two more Frenchmen, Stephane Poulhies (AG2R) and Nicolas Crosbie (Bouygues Telecom). Two clicks later on the outskirts of Echunga and six-and-a-quarter minutes ahead of the peloton, they reached what would be their maximum advantage.

Together, the all-French trio worked well, but Renshaw’s Crédit Agricole team was intent on controlling things, or at least felt obliged to, later assisted by Team CSC and Liquigas. This, and the always undulating terrain inevitably became their undoing, and 30km from the finish in Hahndorf, it was peloton groupé as they say in France.

Greipel wins stage 2 of the 2008 Tour Down Under

Greipel wins stage 2 of the 2008 Tour Down Under

Photo: Graham Watson

On the last of four laps around the town, a few more tried their luck with the last being Pierre Rolland (Crédit Agricole) 13km from home. But it was all in vain as the sprinters’ teams mowed down anything remotely dangerous to set up the second bunch gallop in as many days, which eventually saw Greipel on top.

The road ahead
Could it be another bunch sprint? Very possibly, as Thursday’s 139km trek south from Unley to Victor Harbor isn’t overly challenging and for the final 2.5km, is flat as a board. With a 600-meter-long finishing straight, place your bets on any one of the top three on GC.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results Stage 2
1. Andre Greipel (Ger), Team High Road 3:46:55
2. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank
3. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne
5. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana
6. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
7. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole
8. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom
9. Denis Flahaut (Fra), Saunier Duval-Scott
10. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre
11. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa), Team Milram
12. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC
13. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom
14. Rene Haselbacher (Aut), Astana
15. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana
16. Carlo Westphal (Ger), Gerolsteiner
17. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale
18. Mickael Delage (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux
19. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
20. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Bouygues Telecom
21. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
22. Mickael Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
23. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Francaise Des Jeux
24. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), CSC
25. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank
26. Jeremy Roy (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux
27. Amets Txurruka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
28. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto
29. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road
30. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne
31. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto
32. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas
33. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas
34. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne
35. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
36. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto
37. Davide Vigano (Ita), Quick Step
38. Massimiliano Mori (Ita), Lampre
39. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
40. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road
41. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
42. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (Ger), Gerolsteiner
43. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom
44. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana
45. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank
46. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
47. Pablo Lastras Garci (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne
48. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale
49. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia
50. Jon Bru Pascal (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
51. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
52. Elia Rigotto (Ita), Team Milram
53. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
54. Yann Huguet (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
55. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
56. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia
57. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole
58. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse D’Epargne
59. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas
60. Alessandro Proni (Ita), Quick Step
61. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
62. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Credit Agricole
63. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia
64. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC
65. Renaud Dion (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale
66. Enrico Poitschke (Ger), Team Milram
67. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto
68. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Gerolsteiner
69. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank
70. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise Des Jeux
71. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas
72. Ivan Santaromita Villa (Ita), Liquigas
73. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Gerolsteiner
74. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale
75. Christian Murro (Ita), Lampre
76. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia
77. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia
78. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Lampre
79. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Credit Agricole
80. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse D’Epargne
81. Allan Johansen (Den), CSC
82. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC
83. Christophe Mengin (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux
84. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre
85. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita), Lampre
86. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), CSC
87. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step
88. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road
89. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita), Quick Step
90. Dimitri Champion (Fra), Bouygues Telecom
91. Matthias Russ (Ger), Gerolsteiner
92. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana
93. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Silence-Lotto
94. Laurent Mangel (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale
95. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank
96. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas
97. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale
98. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
99. Volker Ordowski (Ger), Gerolsteiner
100. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank
101. Sebastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
102. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto
103. Julien Mazet (Fra), Astana
104. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa), Astana
105. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), CSC
106. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole
107. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita), Team Milram
108. Amael Moinard (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
109. Christophe Kern (Fra), Credit Agricole
110. Martin Muller (Ger), Team Milram
111. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step
112. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road
113. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux
114. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank
115. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
116. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
117. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne
118. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Team High Road 0:15
119. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel), Quick Step 0:20
120. Jan Robert Forster (Ger), Gerolsteiner
121. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre 0:53
122. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia
123. Dennis Haueisen (Ger), Team Milram 1:34
124. Pierre Rolland (Fra), Credit Agricole 1:56
125. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram 1:59
126. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Team High Road
127. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto
128. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Francaise Des Jeux
129. Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale
130. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 7:45
131. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom 10:16
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas

Points
Sprint 1 Adelaide Road, Echunga at Institute-15:4 km
1. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux 6 pts
2. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 4
3. Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale 1

Sprint 2 Onkaparinga Valley Road, near James Street, Balhannah-64:1 km
1. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 6 pts
2. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux 4
3. Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale 2

Finish Arch-Main Street, Hahndorf at Visitor Information Centre-148:0 km
1. Andre Greipel (Ger), Team High Road 8 pts
2. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank 6
3. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia 4

Mountains
Church Hill Rd, Echunga-44:9 km
1. Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale 16 pts
2. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux 12
3. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 8
4. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone 6
5. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Francaise Des Jeux 4

Teams
1. Astana 11:20:45
2. Bouygues Telecom
3. Saunier Duval-Scott
4. Francaise Des Jeux
5. Caisse D’epargne
6. Team High Road
7. Rabobank
8. Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
9. Euskaltel-Euskadi
10. Silence-Lotto
11. Team CSC
12. UniSA-Australia
13. Lampre
14. Liquigas
15. Credit Agricole
16. Gerolsteiner
17. Team Milram
18. Ag2R-La Mondiale
19. Quick Step

General Classification after Stage 2
1. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank 7:00:18
2. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole
3. Andre Greipel (Ger), Team High Road
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne 0:04
5. Mickael Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
6. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux 0:05
7. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia 0:06
8. Dimitri Champion (Fra), Bouygues Telecom
9. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia 0:08
10. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC 0:10
11. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Bouygues Telecom
12. Denis Flahaut (Fra), Saunier Duval-Scott
13. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2R-La Mondiale
14. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Bouygues Telecom
15. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
17. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Francaise Des Jeux
18. Rene Haselbacher (Aut), Astana
19. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre
20. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Liquigas
21. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Astana
22. Jeremy Roy (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux
23. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto
24. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank
25. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto
26. Davide Vigano (Ita), Quick Step
27. Amets Txurruka (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
28. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale
29. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne
30. Jerome Pineau (Fra), Bouygues Telecom
31. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne
32. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (Ger), Gerolsteiner
33. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank
34. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas
35. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
36. Jon Bru Pascal (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
37. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
38. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto
39. Erki Putsep (Est), Bouygues Telecom
40. Alessandro Proni (Ita), Quick Step
41. Renaud Dion (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale
42. Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa), Team Milram
43. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), CSC
44. Mickael Delage (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux
45. Enrico Poitschke (Ger), Team Milram
46. Koen De Kort (Ned), Astana
47. Carlo Westphal (Ger), Gerolsteiner
48. Scott Davis (Aus), Team High Road
49. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road
50. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
51. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
52. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Gerolsteiner
53. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC
54. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Credit Agricole
55. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas
56. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia
57. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia
58. Ivan Santaromita Villa (Ita), Liquigas
59. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Unisa-Australia
60. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
61. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Lampre
62. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
63. Mauro Facci (Ita), Quick Step
64. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise Des Jeux
65. Nicolas Portal (Fra), Caisse D’Epargne
66. Jan Robert Forster (Ger), Gerolsteiner
67. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto
68. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Credit Agricole
69. Massimiliano Mori (Ita), Lampre
70. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
71. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank
72. Luke Roberts (Aus), Unisa-Australia
73. Wim Vansevenant (Bel), Silence-Lotto
74. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
75. Pablo Lastras Garci (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne
76. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Gerolsteiner
77. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa), Astana
78. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2R-La Mondiale
79. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
80. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Team High Road
81. Matthias Russ (Ger), Gerolsteiner
82. Jeremy Hunt (GBr), Credit Agricole
83. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto
84. Yann Huguet (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
85. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana
86. Theo Elltink (Ned), Rabobank
87. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale
88. Christophe Mengin (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux
89. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita), Quick Step
90. Volker Ordowski (Ger), Gerolsteiner
91. Laurent Mangel (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale
92. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), CSC
93. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank
94. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas
95. Allan Johansen (Den), CSC
96. Amael Moinard (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
97. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre
98. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), CSC
99. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Liquigas
100. Christophe Kern (Fra), Credit Agricole
101. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse D’Epargne
102. Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC
103. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank
104. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole
105. Paolo Fornaciari (Ita), Lampre
106. Sebastien Portal (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
107. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
108. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita), Team Milram
109. Julien Mazet (Fra), Astana
110. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step
111. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana
112. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
113. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
114. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne
115. Greg Henderson (NZl), Team High Road 0:29
116. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel), Quick Step 0:30
117. Elia Rigotto (Ita), Team Milram 0:34
118. Christian Murro (Ita), Lampre 0:47
119. Martin Muller (Ger), Team Milram 1:11
120. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Team High Road 1:14
121. Dennis Haueisen (Ger), Team Milram 1:44
122. Emanuele Bindi (Ita), Lampre 2:04
123. Pierre Rolland (Fra), Credit Agricole 2:06
124. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto 2:09
125. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Milram
126. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Francaise Des Jeux
127. Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale 2:51
128. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Team High Road 3:36
129. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 7:50
130. Karl Menzies (Aus), Unisa-Australia 8:50
131. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom 11:03

Points classification
1. Mickael Buffaz (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone 12 pts
2. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux 10
3. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 10
4. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank 10
5. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole 8
6. Andre Greipel (Ger), Team High Road 8
7. Dimitri Champion (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 8
8. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne 6
9. Allan Davis (Aus), Unisa-Australia 4
10. Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale 4
11. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia 4

Mountains classification
1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Francaise Des Jeux 20 pts
2. Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale 16
3. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux 12
4. Jon Bru Pascal (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
5. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 8
6. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Team High Road 8
7. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone 6
8. David Moncoutie (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone 6
9. Dimitri Champion (Fra), Bouygues Telecom 4

Under 25 Classification
1. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa), Caisse D’Epargne 7:00:22
2. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux 0:01
3. Richie Porte (Aus), Unisa-Australia 0:04
4. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Silence-Lotto 0:06
5. Davide Vigano (Ita), Quick Step
6. Heinrich Friederich Haussler (Ger), Gerolsteiner
7. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank
8. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
9. Mickael Delage (Fra), Francaise Des Jeux
10. Carlo Westphal (Ger), Gerolsteiner
11. Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa), Saunier Duval-Scott
12. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Unisa-Australia
13. Simon Clarke (Aus), Unisa-Australia
14. Ivan Santaromita Villa (Ita), Liquigas
15. Javier Aramendia Lorenti (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise Des Jeux
17. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
18. Yann Huguet (Fra), Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone
19. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), CSC
20. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre
21. Mathieu Perget (Fra), Caisse D’Epargne
22. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi
23. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), Quick Step
24. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel), Quick Step 0:26
25. Pierre Rolland (Fra), Credit Agricole 2:02
26. Stephane Poulhies (Fra), Ag2R-La Mondiale 2:47
27. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus), Bouygues Telecom 10:59

Teams Classification
1. Astana 21:01:24
2. Ag2R-La Mondiale
3. Bouygues Telecom
4. Rabobank
5. Saunier Duval-Scott
6. Gerolsteiner
7. Caisse D’epargne
8. Francaise Des Jeux
9. Euskaltel-Euskadi
10. Team High Road
11. Quick Step
12. Liquigas
13. Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
14. Silence-Lotto
15. Team CSC
16. UniSA-Australia
17. Credit Agricole
18. Lampre
19. Team Milram