Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Britain’s Emma Pooley wins the Montreal women’s World Cup

Britain's Emma Pooley (Cervelo TestTeam) won in a solo break in Saturday's women's World Cup road race in Montreal, finishing 1 minute, 14 seconds ahead of the pursuers. Pooley attacked on the first of 11 laps through the city and rode alone for most of the 110.7km race. Sweden's Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling Team) took the field sprint for second, and Germany's Trixi Worrack (Nurnberger Versicherung) was third. Johannsson also took over the lead of the World Cup rankings. The previous leader, Holland's Marianne Vos, did not race.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Britain’s Emma Pooley (Cervelo TestTeam) won in a solo break in Saturday’s women’s World Cup road race in Montreal, finishing 1 minute, 14 seconds ahead of the pursuers. Pooley attacked on the first of 11 laps through the city and rode alone for most of the 110.7km race.

Sweden’s Emma Johansson (Red Sun Cycling Team) took the field sprint for second, and Germany’s Trixi Worrack (Nurnberger Versicherung) was third.

Johannsson also took over the lead of the World Cup rankings. The previous leader, Holland’s Marianne Vos, did not race.

The next women’s World Cup event is July 31 at Sweden’s Open de Suède, a 40km team time trial.

Results

Montreal World Cup results | Click for: World Cup standings

  • 1. Emma POOLEY (GBR) Cervelo TestTeam in 3:09:09
  • 2. Emma JOHANSSON (SWE) Red Sun in 3:10:23
  • 3. Trixi WORRACK (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 3:10:23
  • 4. Ruth CORSET (AUS) Jazz Apple in 3:10:23
  • 5. Regina BRUINS (NED) Cervelo TestTeam in 3:10:23
  • 6. Catherine CHEATLEY (NZL) in 3:10:23
  • 7. Tiffany CROMWELL (AUS) in 3:10:27
  • 8. Erinne WILLOCK (CAN) in 3:10:30
  • 9. Carla RYAN (AUS) Cervelo TestTeam in 3:10:33
  • 10. Amber NEBEN (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 3:10:34
  • 11. Mara ABBOTT (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 3:12:28
  • 12. Tina MAYOLO PIC (USA) in 3:14:07
  • 13. Nikki EGYED (AUS) in 3:14:07
  • 14. Joanne KIESANOWSKI (NZL) in 3:14:07
  • 15. Giuseppina GRASSI HERRERA (MEX) in 3:14:07
  • 16. Joelle NUMAINVILLE (CAN) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 3:14:07
  • 17. Amy DOMBROSKI (USA) in 3:14:07
  • 18. Carla SWART (RSA) MTN in 3:14:07
  • 19. Alexis RHODES (AUS) in 3:14:07
  • 20. Heather LOGAN (CAN) in 3:14:07
  • 21. Kimberly ANDERSON (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 3:14:07
  • 22. Martina RUZICKOVA (CZE) Team Uniqa – Elk in 3:14:07
  • 23. Judith ARNDT (GER) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 3:14:07
  • 24. Laura Lorenza MORFIN MACOUZET (MEX) in 3:14:07
  • 25. Bianca KNOEPFLE (GER) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 3:14:07
  • 26. Andrea DVORAK (USA) in 3:14:12
  • 27. Julie BEVERIDGE (CAN) in 3:15:44
  • 28. Karin AUNE (SWE) in 3:18:20
  • 29. Leda COX (GBR) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 3:18:20
  • 30. Martine BRAS (NED) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 3:18:21
  • 31. Marissa VAN DER MERWE (RSA) MTN in 3:19:50
  • 32. Véronique FORTIN (CAN) in 3:20:51
  • 33. Verónica LEAL BALDERAS (MEX) in 3:22:26
  • 34. Gloria PRESTI (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 3:27:16
  • 35. Cherise TAYLOR (RSA) MTN in 3:27:16
  • 36. Rachel HEAL (GBR) in 3:27:16
  • 37. Sarah STEWART (CAN) in 3:27:16
  • 38. Eleonora VAN DIJK (NED) Team Columbia Highroad Women in 3:27:16
  • 39. Moriah MACGREGOR (CAN) in 3:27:16
  • 40. Sarah DÜSTER (GER) Cervelo Test Team in 3:27:16
  • 41. Laura BOZZOLO (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 3:27:21
  • 42. Christine MAJERUS (LUX) Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion in 3:27:21
  • 43. Giada BORGATO (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi in 3:27:21
  • 44. Veronica ANDREASSON (SWE) in 3:27:21
  • 45. Suzanne DE GOEDE (NED) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung in 3:27:21
  • 46. Natasha ELLIOTT (CAN) in 3:28:21
  • 47. Line FOSS (NOR) Team Hitec Products Uck in 3:28:21
  • 48. Mary ZIDER (USA) in 3:28:21
  • 49. Denise RAMSDEN (CAN) in 3:28:24
  • 50. Nathalie LAMBORELLE (LUX) Team Uniqa – Elk in 3:28:31
  • 51. Lex ALBRECHT (CAN) in 3:29:43
  • 52. Véronique LABONTÉ (CAN) in 3:29:43
  • 53. Lucie POULIN (CAN) in 3:58:54
  • 54. Elke GEBHARDT (GER) in 3:58:54
  • 55. Denise ZUCKERMANDEL (GER) in 3:58:54
  • 56. Laura DITTMANN (GER) in 3:58:54
  • 57. Ana Bianca SCHNITZMEIER (GER) in 3:58:54
  • 58. Stefanie DEGLE (GER) Team Uniqa – Elk in 3:58:54
  • 59. Emma PETERSEN (NZL) in 3:58:54
  • 60. Karol-Ann CANUEL (CAN) in 3:58:54
  • 61. Chrissie VILJOEN (RSA) MTN in 3:58:54
  • 62. Daniela PINTARELLI (AUT) Team Uniqa – Elk in 3:58:54

World Cup standings after Montreal | Click for: Montreal results

  • Current ranking/last week’s ranking; name; team, points
  • 1/2. Emma Johansson Red Sun Cycling Team 287 points
  • 2/1. Marianne Vos Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit 242 points
  • 3/3. Kristin Armstrong Cervelo Test Team 113 points
  • 4/4. Loes Gunnewijk Team Flexpoint 111 points
  • 5/5. Ina Teutenberg Team Columbia Highroad Women 96 points
  • 6/6. Kirsten Wild Cervelo Test Team 88 points
  • 7/13. Trixi Worrack Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 80 points
  • 8. Emma Pooley Cervelo Test Team 75 points
  • 9/7. Grace Verbeke Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 73 points
  • 10/8. Eva Lutz Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 67 points
  • 11/9. Nicole Cooke Vision 1 Racing 65 points
  • 12/10. Andrea Bosman Leontien.Nl 55 points
  • 13/11. Chantal Blaak Leontien.Nl 53 points
  • 14/12. Martine Bras Selle Italia Ghezzi 53 points
  • 15/14. Noemi Cantele Bigla Cycling Team 45 points
  • 16/15. Julia Martisova Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago 45 points
  • 17/18. Amber Neben Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 41 points
  • 18/16. Claudia HÄusler Cervelo Test Team 38 points
  • 19/17. Sarah DÜster Cervelo Test Team 37 points
  • 20/28. Regina Bruins Cervelo Test Team 37 points
  • 21/23. Mara Abbott Team Columbia Highroad Women 31 points
  • 22. Ruth Corset 30 points
  • 23/19. Susanne Ljungskog Team Flexpoint 30 points
  • 24/20. Suzanne De Goede Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 27 points
  • 25/21. Christiane Soeder Cervelo Test Team 26 points
  • 26/22. Melanie Villumsen Linda Team Columbia Highroad Women 25 points
  • 27. Catherine Cheatley 24 points
  • 28. Tiffany Cromwell 21 points
  • 29. Erinne Willock 18 points
  • 30. Carla Ryan Cervelo Test Team 15 points
  • 31/24. Elizabeth Armitstead Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 15 points
  • 32/25. Marina Jaunatre Vienne Futuroscope 15 points
  • 33/26. Modesta Vzesniauskaite Bigla Cycling Team 12 points
  • 34/27. Andreu Marta Vila Josana Team Cmax Dila’ 11 points
  • 35/29. Catherine Delfosse Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 10 points
  • 36/30. Tania Belvederesi Gauss Rdz Ormu – Colnago 10 points
  • 37. Tina Mayolo Pic 9 points
  • 38/31. Svetlana Bubnenkova Fenixs 9 points
  • 39/32. Alexandra Wrubleski Team Columbia Highroad Women 9 points
  • 40/33. Rochelle Gilmore Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 9 points
  • 41/34. Giorgia Bronzini Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi 9 points
  • 42. Nikki Egyed 8 points
  • 43/35. Sophie Creux Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion 8 points
  • 44. Joanne Kiesanowski 7 points
  • 45. Giuseppina Grassi Herrera 6 points
  • 46/36. Fabiana Luperini Selle Italia Ghezzi 6 points
  • 47/37. Catherine Hare Willianson Fenixs 6 points
  • 48. Joelle Numainville Esgl 93 – Gsd Gestion 5 points
  • 49/38. Kimberly Anderson Team Columbia Highroad Women 5 points
  • 50/39. Natalia Boyarskaya Fenixs 5 points
  • 51/40. Alessandra D’ettorre Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line 5 points
  • 52/41. Vicki Whitelaw Vision 1 Racing 5 points
  • 53/42. Alona Andruk Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi 5 points
  • 54. Amy Dombroski 4 points
  • 55/43. Edwige Pitel 4 points
  • 56/44. Christel Ferrier-bruneau Vision 1 Racing 4 points
  • 57. Carla Swart MTN 3 points
  • 58. Alexis Rhodes 2 points
  • 59/45. Janel Holcomb 2 points
  • 60/46. Alexandra Greenfield 2 points
  • 61/47. Annemiek Van Vleuten Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit 2 points
  • 62. Heather Logan 1 points
  • 63/48. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli 1 points
  • 64/49. Alexandra Burchenkova Petrogradets 1 points
  • 65/50. Lucinda Brand Leontien.Nl 1 points
  • 66/51. Liesbeth De Vocht Dsb Bank – Nederland Bloeit 1 points
  • 67/52. Alice Marmorini Fenixs 1 points