Events

Britain stage 3: Ewan sprints to second stage win

Australia's Caleb Ewan secures his second victory in this year's Tour of Britain by winning Tuesday's third stage to reclaim the overall lead.

LONDON (AFP) — Australia’s Caleb Ewan secured his second victory in this year’s Tour of Britain by winning Tuesday’s third stage to reclaim the overall leader’s green jersey.

The Orica-Scott rider repeated his victory in the race’s opening stage by pipping Norway’s Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) in a dramatic sprint finish in Scunthorpe, northeast England.

Stage 3, top 10

  • 1. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, in 4:04:05
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 5. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 6. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 7. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 9. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, in 13:54:34
  • 2. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 3. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 4. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :14
  • 5. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 6. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :15
  • 7. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :16
  • 8. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 9. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
  • 10. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20

“Today was a tough day obviously with the weather,“ said Ewan about the rainy conditions. “So it wasn’t as straightforward as we would have hoped and I think it made it a bit harder.”

Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step) launched an attack with a kilometer of the 182km course remaining, only to be reeled in with around 200 meters to go.

“After Gilbert went, I was pretty confident in Luka Mezgec, he knows what he is doing so I could just follow him,” Ewan added. “He had to go pretty much full gas as soon as he started the lead out so that made it harder for me as well.”

The ensuing sprint pitted Ewan against Boasson Hagen and Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin).

Ewan, 23, timed his surge to perfection, beating Boasson Hagen to the line by half a wheel, with Kristoff taking third place.

“The team was perfect again today,” Boasson Hagen said. “They led me into the final, all the way up until the last hundred meters. Unfortunately, I couldn’t finish it off. However, I will continue to try.”

Ewan is now six seconds clear of Team Sky’s Elia Viviani, who won Monday’s second stage.

Wednesday’s stage 4 is a 165km ride from Mansfield to Newark-on-Trent in the East Midlands.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, in 4:04:05
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 5. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 6. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 7. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 8. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 9. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 11. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 12. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 14. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 17. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 18. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 20. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 21. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 22. Christopher Lawless, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 23. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 24. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 25. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 27. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 28. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 29. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 30. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 31. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 32. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 34. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 35. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 36. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 37. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 38. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 39. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at :00
  • 42. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 43. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 45. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 46. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 47. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 49. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 50. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 51. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 53. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 54. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 55. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 56. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 57. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 58. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 59. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 60. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 61. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 62. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 63. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 64. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 65. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 66. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 67. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 68. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 69. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00
  • 70. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :00
  • 71. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at :00
  • 72. James Lowsley-Williams, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :00
  • 73. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 74. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :15
  • 75. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at :15
  • 76. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :30
  • 77. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at :48
  • 78. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :48
  • 79. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :50
  • 80. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at :57
  • 81. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:05
  • 82. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:05
  • 83. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 01:05
  • 84. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:05
  • 85. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 01:05
  • 86. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:05
  • 87. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:05
  • 88. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 01:05
  • 89. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 01:05
  • 90. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 01:05
  • 91. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:05
  • 92. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:05
  • 93. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:05
  • 94. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at 01:05
  • 95. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 01:05
  • 96. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:05
  • 97. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:43
  • 98. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:43
  • 99. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:05
  • 100. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 02:05
  • 101. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 02:05
  • 102. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:05
  • 103. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 02:05
  • 104. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 02:05
  • 105. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:05
  • 106. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 02:05
  • 107. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:05
  • 108. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 02:05
  • 109. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 02:22
  • 110. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:50
  • 111. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:59
  • 112. Matthew Holmes, MADISON GENESIS, at 03:23
  • 113. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 03:52
  • 114. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 03:55
  • 115. Bryan Lewis, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 03:55
  • 116. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 04:28
  • 117. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 05:50
  • DNS. Wesley Kreder, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :NS

General classification

  • 1. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, in 13:54:34
  • 2. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at :06
  • 3. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :07
  • 4. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :14
  • 5. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 6. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :15
  • 7. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :16
  • 8. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :16
  • 9. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
  • 10. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 11. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 12. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at :20
  • 13. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 14. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 15. Christopher Lawless, GREAT BRITAIN, at :20
  • 16. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 17. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 18. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 19. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 20. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 21. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 22. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 23. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 24. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :20
  • 25. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 26. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 27. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 28. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 29. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :20
  • 30. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :20
  • 31. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 32. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 33. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 34. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 35. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :20
  • 36. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :20
  • 37. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 38. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 39. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 40. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 41. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 42. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 43. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at :20
  • 44. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 45. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 46. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 47. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 48. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 49. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at :20
  • 50. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 51. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 52. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 53. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :20
  • 54. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :20
  • 55. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :20
  • 56. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 57. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 58. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :20
  • 59. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 60. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at :20
  • 61. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 62. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at :20
  • 63. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 64. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at :20
  • 65. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at :35
  • 66. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:39
  • 67. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:41
  • 68. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:04
  • 69. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 02:08
  • 70. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 02:10
  • 71. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:10
  • 72. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 02:10
  • 73. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:25
  • 74. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 02:25
  • 75. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:45
  • 76. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 03:15
  • 77. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:15
  • 78. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:15
  • 79. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at 03:15
  • 80. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:17
  • 81. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 03:42
  • 82. James Lowsley-Williams, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 06:46
  • 83. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 06:46
  • 84. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at 06:46
  • 85. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 06:46
  • 86. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 07:16
  • 87. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 07:34
  • 88. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 07:34
  • 89. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 07:43
  • 90. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 07:46
  • 91. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 07:48
  • 92. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 07:51
  • 93. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 07:51
  • 94. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:51
  • 95. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 07:51
  • 96. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 07:51
  • 97. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:51
  • 98. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:51
  • 99. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 07:51
  • 100. Bryan Lewis, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 08:12
  • 101. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 08:29
  • 102. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 08:51
  • 103. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 08:51
  • 104. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 08:55
  • 105. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 10:49
  • 106. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:51
  • 107. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 11:02
  • 108. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 11:34
  • 109. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:18
  • 110. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 12:32
  • 111. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 13:30
  • 112. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:30
  • 113. Matthew Holmes, MADISON GENESIS, at 14:17
  • 114. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 15:07
  • 115. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 16:25
  • 116. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 17:23
  • 117. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 27:52