Events

Breakaway artist Lindeman wins Vuelta stage 7

Bert-Jan Lindeman claims LottoNL-Jumbo's first grand tour stage of the season with a bold breakaway and strong climbing chops.

Bert-Jan Lindeman has been a fixture in the Vuelta a España breakaways, and in his third day off the front, he delivered a huge stage win for LottoNL-Jumbo on Friday. The Dutchman attacked within the final kilometer of stage 7, on the steep Alto de Capeliera climb. His final remaining breakaway companion, Ilia Koshevoy (Lampre-Merida) could not respond. It was LottoNL’s first grand tour stage win of the season.

“It’s a surprise because it’s uphill, with the GC guys, and [Amets] Txurruka looked strong,” said Lindeman. “The team had bad luck this spring, but every race is important, and now we have the win. It’s a big win for me.”

Top 10, stage 7

  • 1. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 5:10:24
  • 2. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
  • 4. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :34
  • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, at :36
  • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 9. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :36
  • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :36
  •  

    Top-10 overall

    • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, in 27:06:13
    • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
    • 3. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :33
    • 4. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :36
    • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :49
    • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :56
    • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
    • 8. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
    • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:18
    • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
    •  
      Koshevoy, Lindeman, and Jérôme Cousin (Europcar) were the last of the five breakaway riders. They made it to the final few kilometers with enough daylight to keep the peloton away, a first for this year’s Vuelta.

      Behind, GC favorite and Tour de France champion Chris Froome (Sky) was dropped inside of two kilometers to go.

      Fabio Aru (Astana) attacked as soon as he could tell Froome was on the ropes and quickly got a gap, just before the final kilometer of racing. However, it was too late for him to vie for the stage win.

      Cousin was dropped with 500 meters to go as the narrow road kicked up. Koshevoy led out the final pitch of climbing. Lindeman jumped with 300 meters left and went clear, winning convincingly ahead of Koshevoy.

      Aru came home third, best of the GC riders at the end of the 191.1km day. Froome lost considerable time on the final climb, leading home a small group, which was nearly 30 seconds adrift of the main GC group, which included Nairo Quintana and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), and race leader Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge).

      On Saturday, a 182.5km stage from Puebla de Don Fadrique to Murcia could favor the opportunists, with two category 3 climbs in the final 40 kilometers and a flat finish.

      Stage 7 results

      • 1. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 5:10:24
      • 2. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
      • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :29
      • 4. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at :34
      • 5. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at :36
      • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, at :36
      • 7. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
      • 8. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
      • 9. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at :36
      • 10. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :36
      • 11. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :36
      • 12. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :36
      • 13. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :36
      • 14. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :36
      • 15. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :45
      • 16. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :51
      • 17. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
      • 18. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:03
      • 19. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:03
      • 20. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:03
      • 21. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:03
      • 22. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03
      • 23. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:09
      • 24. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
      • 25. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:18
      • 26. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:21
      • 27. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:21
      • 28. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25
      • 29. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:31
      • 30. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 1:33
      • 31. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 1:33
      • 32. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:33
      • 33. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 1:33
      • 34. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:33
      • 35. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:39
      • 36. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:39
      • 37. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:48
      • 38. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:00
      • 39. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:00
      • 40. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 2:15
      • 41. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:43
      • 42. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
      • 43. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:40
      • 44. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 3:40
      • 45. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 4:02
      • 46. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:20
      • 47. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 4:46
      • 48. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 5:06
      • 49. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 5:14
      • 50. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:40
      • 51. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 6:16
      • 52. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 6:36
      • 53. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:30
      • 54. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:30
      • 55. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:50
      • 56. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:20
      • 57. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:21
      • 58. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:21
      • 59. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:51
      • 60. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:51
      • 61. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:23
      • 62. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 11:23
      • 63. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 11:23
      • 64. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 11:23
      • 65. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 11:23
      • 66. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 11:23
      • 67. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:23
      • 68. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 11:23
      • 69. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 11:23
      • 70. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:23
      • 71. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:23
      • 72. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:23
      • 73. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 11:23
      • 74. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 11:23
      • 75. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 11:54
      • 76. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 12:13
      • 77. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:36
      • 78. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:51
      • 79. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:51
      • 80. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 15:51
      • 81. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 15:51
      • 82. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 15:51
      • 83. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:51
      • 84. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:51
      • 85. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 15:51
      • 86. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:51
      • 87. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:40
      • 88. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:40
      • 89. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:45
      • 90. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:45
      • 91. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:45
      • 92. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:45
      • 93. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:45
      • 94. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:45
      • 95. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 16:45
      • 96. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:45
      • 97. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:45
      • 98. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:45
      • 99. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 16:45
      • 100. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 16:45
      • 101. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:49
      • 102. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 17:52
      • 103. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 18:02
      • 104. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:26
      • 105. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:39
      • 106. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 21:39
      • 107. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:39
      • 108. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 21:39
      • 109. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 21:39
      • 110. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:05
      • 111. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:05
      • 112. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 23:05
      • 113. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 23:05
      • 114. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 23:05
      • 115. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 23:05
      • 116. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:05
      • 117. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:05
      • 118. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:05
      • 119. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 23:05
      • 120. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:05
      • 121. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:05
      • 122. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at 23:05
      • 123. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:05
      • 124. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 23:05
      • 125. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 23:05
      • 126. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:05
      • 127. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 23:05
      • 128. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:05
      • 129. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:05
      • 130. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:05
      • 131. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:05
      • 132. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:05
      • 133. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 23:05
      • 134. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:05
      • 135. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:05
      • 136. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:05
      • 137. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:05
      • 138. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 23:05
      • 139. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:05
      • 140. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 23:05
      • 141. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:05
      • 142. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 23:05
      • 143. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 23:05
      • 144. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:05
      • 145. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:05
      • 146. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 23:05
      • 147. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:05
      • 148. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:05
      • 149. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:05
      • 150. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:05
      • 151. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 23:05
      • 152. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 23:05
      • 153. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 23:05
      • 154. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:05
      • 155. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:05
      • 156. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:05
      • 157. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:05
      • 158. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:05
      • 159. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 23:05
      • 160. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:05
      • 161. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:05
      • 162. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 23:05
      • 163. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:05
      • 164. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:05
      • 165. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:05
      • 166. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:05
      • 167. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:05
      • 168. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:05
      • 169. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:05
      • 170. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 23:05
      • 171. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 23:05
      • 172. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:05
      • 173. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:05
      • 174. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 23:05
      • 175. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 23:37
      • 176. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:44
      • 177. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 23:44
      • 178. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 23:44
      • 179. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 23:44
      • 180. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 23:44
      • 181. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 23:44
      • 182. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:51
      • 183. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 23:51
      • 184. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 23:54
      • 185. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:08
      • 186. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:08
      • 187. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:08
      • 188. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 28:03
      • 189. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 29:06


      General classification

      • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, in 27:06:13
      • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :10
      • 3. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at :33
      • 4. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :36
      • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :49
      • 6. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :56
      • 7. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
      • 8. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
      • 9. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:18
      • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
      • 11. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:21
      • 12. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:22
      • 13. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:29
      • 14. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:39
      • 15. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:51
      • 16. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:05
      • 17. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 2:24
      • 18. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:25
      • 19. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:50
      • 20. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 2:51
      • 21. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 2:55
      • 22. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:01
      • 23. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:10
      • 24. Frank SCHLECK, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 3:25
      • 25. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:54
      • 26. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 3:55
      • 27. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:10
      • 28. Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO, COLOMBIA, at 4:40
      • 29. Kenny ELISSONDE, FDJ, at 4:57
      • 30. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:16
      • 31. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 5:27
      • 32. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:26
      • 33. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 6:59
      • 34. David ARROYO DURAN, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 7:38
      • 35. Lawson CRADDOCK, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 8:31
      • 36. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 9:37
      • 37. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:59
      • 38. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 12:51
      • 39. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 14:02
      • 40. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:07
      • 41. Ricardo VILELA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:20
      • 42. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 15:59
      • 43. Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:40
      • 44. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at 16:47
      • 45. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:32
      • 46. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:32
      • 47. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:36
      • 48. Pierre ROLLAND, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 18:39
      • 49. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 18:57
      • 50. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:18
      • 51. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 20:36
      • 52. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:39
      • 53. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:08
      • 54. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:00
      • 55. Andrew TALANSKY, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 22:25
      • 56. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:36
      • 57. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 23:44
      • 58. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, COLOMBIA, at 24:28
      • 59. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 24:59
      • 60. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, at 25:53
      • 61. Peter VELITS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:07
      • 62. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, at 26:46
      • 63. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, at 26:48
      • 64. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 27:30
      • 65. Yukiya ARASHIRO, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 27:32
      • 66. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 27:49
      • 67. Marcel AREGGER, IAM CYCLING, at 28:42
      • 68. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 28:53
      • 69. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:01
      • 70. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 29:42
      • 71. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:44
      • 72. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 29:45
      • 73. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 30:31
      • 74. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 30:49
      • 75. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:05
      • 76. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 31:44
      • 77. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, at 31:58
      • 78. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:25
      • 79. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 32:46
      • 80. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:46
      • 81. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:51
      • 82. Alex CANO ARDILA, COLOMBIA, at 33:04
      • 83. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, COLOMBIA, at 33:12
      • 84. Eduard VORGANOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 33:30
      • 85. Cameron MEYER, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 34:03
      • 86. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, at 34:17
      • 87. Thomas DEGAND, IAM CYCLING, at 34:18
      • 88. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 34:37
      • 89. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 34:46
      • 90. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:30
      • 91. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:56
      • 92. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:12
      • 93. Moreno MOSER, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:21
      • 94. Alex HOWES, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 36:25
      • 95. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:44
      • 96. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 36:58
      • 97. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 38:14
      • 98. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 38:38
      • 99. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 39:14
      • 100. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 39:33
      • 101. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 40:32
      • 102. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 41:19
      • 103. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 41:21
      • 104. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 41:25
      • 105. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 41:37
      • 106. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 41:54
      • 107. Benjamin KING, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, at 43:02
      • 108. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:13
      • 109. Johann VAN ZYL, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 44:00
      • 110. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:17
      • 111. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:21
      • 112. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 44:38
      • 113. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 44:48
      • 114. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:11
      • 115. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 45:14
      • 116. Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 45:35
      • 117. Stephen CUMMINGS, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 45:36
      • 118. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 46:22
      • 119. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 46:38
      • 120. Jay Robert THOMSON, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 46:41
      • 121. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 46:47
      • 122. Jaco VENTER, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 47:14
      • 123. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 48:25
      • 124. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 48:28
      • 125. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 48:30
      • 126. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 48:58
      • 127. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 49:00
      • 128. Maciej BODNAR, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 49:44
      • 129. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 49:46
      • 130. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 49:57
      • 131. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 50:32
      • 132. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 50:36
      • 133. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 50:47
      • 134. Alessandro VANOTTI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 51:35
      • 135. Luka MEZGEC, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 51:38
      • 136. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:51
      • 137. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 52:05
      • 138. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, at 52:19
      • 139. Youcef REGUIGUI, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 52:40
      • 140. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 53:36
      • 141. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 54:28
      • 142. Luis MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 54:30
      • 143. Kévin REZA, FDJ, at 54:36
      • 144. Tony HUREL, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 54:43
      • 145. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 55:06
      • 146. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 55:32
      • 147. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 56:05
      • 148. Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN, COLOMBIA, at 56:26
      • 149. Simon PELLAUD, IAM CYCLING, at 56:50
      • 150. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 57:05
      • 151. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 57:14
      • 152. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 57:35
      • 153. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 57:42
      • 154. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 58:09
      • 155. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ, at 58:20
      • 156. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 58:39
      • 157. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 59:09
      • 158. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 59:12
      • 159. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 59:24
      • 160. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 1:00:23
      • 161. Dominique ROLLIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:02:00
      • 162. Gatis SMUKULIS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02:22
      • 163. Thierry HUPOND, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:02:42
      • 164. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03:14
      • 165. Songezo JIM, MTN – QHUBEKA, at 1:03:14
      • 166. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 1:03:25
      • 167. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:03:44
      • 168. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:03:44
      • 169. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:04:32
      • 170. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:04:38
      • 171. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:05:41
      • 172. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:07:15
      • 173. Yohan BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:07:20
      • 174. Daniele BENNATI, TINKOFF – SAXO, at 1:08:37
      • 175. Danny VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:08:42
      • 176. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 1:10:00
      • 177. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEdge, at 1:10:00
      • 178. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:10:01
      • 179. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, TEAM EUROPCAR, at 1:11:26
      • 180. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:12:24
      • 181. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK FACTORY RACING, at 1:12:37
      • 182. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16:05
      • 183. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:17:46
      • 184. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:19:00
      • 185. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:20:27
      • 186. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:22:00
      • 187. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:25:00
      • 188. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:25:54
      • 189. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:27:57


      Points classification

      • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, 66 points
      • 2. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF – SAXO, 61 points
      • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 56 points
      • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 42 points
      • 5. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 42 points
      • 6. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 39 points
      • 7. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, 37 points
      • 8. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 36 points
      • 9. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, 32 points
      • 10. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, TEAM KATUSHA, 31 points
      • 11. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
      • 12. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 28 points
      • 13. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
      • 14. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 27 points
      • 15. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEdge, 25 points
      • 16. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 23 points
      • 17. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 20 points
      • 17. Kristian SBARAGLI, MTN – QHUBEKA, 20 points
      • 17. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 20 points
      • 20. José GONÇALVES, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 16 points
      • 21. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 16 points
      • 22. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 16 points
      • 23. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
      • 24. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
      • 24. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 12 points
      • 26. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 11 points
      • 26. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 11 points
      • 26. Tom VAN ASBROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 11 points
      • 29. Louis MEINTJES, MTN – QHUBEKA, 9 points
      • 30. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEdge, 9 points
      • 30. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 9 points
      • 32. Mikel LANDA MEANA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
      • 33. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK FACTORY RACING, 8 points
      • 34. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, 7 points
      • 35. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING, 7 points
      • 36. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 6 points
      • 37. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 5 points
      • 38. Romain HARDY, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 5 points
      • 39. Iljo KEISSE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
      • 39. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 4 points
      • 39. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
      • 42. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
      • 42. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 3 points
      • 42. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
      • 42. Romain SICARD, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
      • 46. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, 2 points
      • 47. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 2 points
      • 47. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
      • 47. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE, COLOMBIA, 2 points
      • 47. Antoine DUCHESNE, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
      • 47. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 2 points
      • 52. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK FACTORY RACING, 1 point
      • 52. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 1 point
      • 54. Carlos Julian QUINTERO, COLOMBIA, 1 point
      • 55. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
      • 55. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point


      Mountains classification

      • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 13 points
      • 2. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 13 points
      • 3. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, COLOMBIA, 7 points
      • 4. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
      • 4. Natnael BERHANE, MTN – QHUBEKA, 7 points
      • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEdge, 6 points
      • 7. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 4 points
      • 8. Sylvain CHAVANEL, IAM CYCLING, 4 points
      • 9. Amets TXURRUKA, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, 3 points
      • 9. Cyril GAUTIER, TEAM EUROPCAR, 3 points
      • 11. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
      • 12. Daniel MARTIN, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
      • 13. Davide VILLELLA, TEAM CANNONDALE – GARMIN, 2 points
      • 13. Jerome COUSIN, TEAM EUROPCAR, 2 points
      • 13. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, COLOMBIA, 2 points
      • 16. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 1 point
      • 17. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF – SAXO, 1 point
      • 18. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
      • 18. Kristijan DURASEK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point


      Teams classification

      • 1. Team Sky, in 81:31:23
      • 2. Movistar Team, at 3:59
      • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 4:04
      • 4. Team Europcar, at 9:25
      • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at 9:39
      • 6. Team Katusha, at 11:30
      • 7. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at 11:58
      • 8. Caja Rural-Seguros Rga, at 13:23
      • 9. Lotto Soudal, at 14:23
      • 10. Trek Factory Racing, at 14:37
      • 11. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 17:15
      • 12. Bmc Racing Team, at 17:18
      • 13. Colombia, at 22:27
      • 14. Tinkoff – Saxo, at 23:29
      • 15. Lampre – Merida, at 33:16
      • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 37:39
      • 17. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 43:57
      • 18. Iam Cycling, at 46:19
      • 19. Mtn – Qhubeka, at 50:03
      • 20. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 55:46
      • 21. Orica – GreenEdge, at 1:00:31
      • 22. Fdj, at 1:06:36