Events

Break succeeds as Laverde wins stage and Pinotti leads Giro

Danilo Di Luca called this one. Secure in his leader’s jersey at the end of Thursday’s stage to Frascati, the Liquigas rider said that Friday’s stage – with three moderate to tough climbs spread along the route – would be a prime opportunity for a break-away effort to succeed and perhaps relieve him of the pressure of defending the maglia rosa for a while. Right, on both counts.

Both Laverde and Pinotti had reason to smile.

Both Laverde and Pinotti had reason to smile.

Photo: Graham Watson

Danilo Di Luca called this one.

Secure in his leader’s jersey at the end of Thursday’s stage to Frascati, the Liquigas rider said that Friday’s stage – with three moderate to tough climbs spread along the route – would be a prime opportunity for a break-away effort to succeed and perhaps relieve him of the pressure of defending the maglia rosa for a while. Right, on both counts.

That’s exactly how the day played out as Colombian Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Ceramica Panaria) claimed the sixth stage of the 2007 Giro d’Italia, outsprinting T-Mobile’s Marco Pinotti, who then assumed the overall race lead as the two men finished 7:09 ahead of the main field at the end of Friday’s 177 kilometer race from Tivoli to Spoleto.

For Di Luca, who slipped to third overall, 4:12 behind Pinotti and 3:30 down from Quick Step’s Hubert Schwab, the result was almost a relief, giving him the chance to relax going into some of the Giro’s most difficult stages. As he’s said, he wants the jersey in Milan.

Laverde quickly showed he was the strongest in the day's successful break.

Laverde quickly showed he was the strongest in the day’s successful break.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I don’t really care who has it before that,” he said before the start on Friday. “I have no interest in wasting my energy – my teammates’ energy – fighting to keep the maglia rosa now when it doesn’t count. I will happily give it away and today seems like there will be an opportunity to do it.”

Pinotti, Laverde and Schwab were part of a five-man break that formed at the 60km mark of a stage whose first major obstacle was a 21-kilometer Category 1 climb up the Monte Terminillo.

That climb, stuck at the mid-point of the stage, was followed by the Cat. 3 Forca Capistrello, at 131km and the Cat. 2 Forca di Cerro, which summited 17 kilometers from the finish. The combination offered a unique opportunity for a break to succeed in that the climbs kept the sprinters’ teams from putting too much effort into a chase and Di Luca’s Liquigas team seemed happy to let someone else defend the lead for a while.

A lot of riders knew that and there were several attacks on the road to the Monte Terminillo that failed to stick. Some – like an 11 man break that contained Paolo Bettini – may have been too big or too dangerous. Others, simply not strong enough. But Laverde, Pinotti, Schwab, Credit Agricole’s Christophe Kern and Tinkoff’s Daniele Contrini hit the jackpot and managed to slip away, with no one really putting in the effort to pull them back.

“We knew today was going to be a day when a breakaway could work,” the 28-year-old Laverde said. “It’s never easy to get into the right move and then you have to the right circumstances for it to succeed. A group went away, but it was very big and I waited. Then I followed the others and there were five of us, a good number and we worked well together to build an advantage.”

By the summit of the Terminillo, the escapees had built a substantial seven-minute lead. With that healthy gap, Laverde began to think of his options and sought an ally from among the men in the break.

The peloton hit the summit of the Terminillo seven minutes after the escapees did.

The peloton hit the summit of the Terminillo seven minutes after the escapees did.

Photo: Graham Watson

“When we had seven minutes on the big climb, I knew that it would succeed and I started thinking about winning the stage,” he said.

Laverde kept the pressure on whenever the terrain slanted upward. He tested his opponents, grabbing top climber’s points throughout the day. By the day’s final climb, Laverde’s efforts had taken their toll on three of the men in the break.

Laverde put in one final big effort.

“I could see that Pinotti was strong, so I attacked on the final climb,” Laverde recalled. “Only he was able to follow. If he didn’t, maybe I could have won alone. We had an agreement, which is normal in this situation. I know him well, so it was a perfect scenario for both us.”

... Laverde put in a big dig on the final climb.

… Laverde put in a big dig on the final climb.

Photo: Graham Watson

Perfect in several ways. Laverde had not only drawn out the strongest of the group, he had also pulled along an ally who had a bigger prize waiting for him, even if he didn’t get the stage win. Pinotti began the day in 44th place at 3:11 out of first.

With none of the sprinters’ teams putting in an effort to chase, the work of setting tempo at the front of the peloton fell to Liquigas, a team that seemed content to simply monitor the gap, ensuring that it would grow too big.

Pinotti had the maglia rosa waiting for him at day’s end, if he played his cards right. “I knew today the breakaway could work,” he said. “I only accelerated once to get into the break. After that, it was just up and down all day. Then I thought it would be up to destiny to decide. I was thinking that Liquigas would do what they said and they did.” Working together over the final 16 kilometers, a mostly downhill charge into Spoleto from the top of the Forca di Cerro, the two built a healthy one-minute lead over Kern and Schwab. Contrini, meanwhile, trailed by another two minutes.

A final rise to the finish showed that the two leaders had already worked out the finish-line scenario. Pinotti moved to the front and put in a hard pull with about 600 meters remaining. He then eased off, nodded to his breakaway companion and Laverde eased to the front and both men crossed the line.

Behind, the peloton worked its way through the closing kilometers, more than seven minutes behind. No drama. No big efforts. No worries.

Di Luca was more than happy with the outcome.

“We said we were going to give away the jersey and that’s exactly what we did,” Di Luca said. “It was a good situation for the team. We didn’t have to work as hard and now another team can take control of the jersey for a few days.”

Top Ten
1. Luis Laverde (COL), Panaria 177km in 4:58:23 (35.993kph)
2. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, s.t.
3. Christophe Kern (F) Credit Agricole, at 1:30
4. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 1:34
5. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff, at 3:45
6. Fortunato Baliani (I), Panaria, at 6:55
7. Alessandro Petacchi (I)Milram, at 7:09
8. Alexandre Usov (BLR), Ag2r, at 7:09
9. Giuseppe Palombo (I), Astana, at 7:09
10. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r, at 7:09
FullResults
Overall
1. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile
2. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:30
3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 4:12
4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:38
5. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, 4:47
6. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 4:47
7. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:49
8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5:05
9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 5:06
10. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 5:15
To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 6
1. Luis Laverde (COL), Panaria 177km in 4:58:23 (35.993kph)
2. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

3. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 1:30

4. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:34

5. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 3:45

6. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:55

7. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 7:09

8. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:09

9. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:09

10. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:09

11. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:09

12. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:09

13. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 7:09

14. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 7:09

15. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 7:09

16. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:09

17. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:09

18. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:09

19. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 7:09

20. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 7:09

21. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 7:09

22. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:09

23. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:09

24. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:09

25. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:09

26. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 7:09

27. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 7:09

28. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 7:09

29. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 7:09

30. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:09

31. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 7:09

32. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:09

33. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:09

34. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 7:09

35. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:09

36. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:09

37. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 7:09

38. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 7:09

39. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:09

40. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:09

41. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 7:09

42. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 7:09

43. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 7:09

44. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 7:09

45. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 7:09

46. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 7:09

47. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:09

48. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:09

49. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 7:09

50. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 7:09

51. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 7:09

52. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 7:09

53. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 7:09

54. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 7:09

55. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:09

56. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 7:09

57. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7:09

58. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 7:09

59. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 7:09

60. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:09

61. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 7:09

62. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 7:09

63. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 7:09

64. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:09

65. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 7:09

66. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 7:09

67. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 7:09

68. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 7:09

69. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 7:09

70. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 7:09

71. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:09

72. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 7:09

73. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:09

74. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 7:09

75. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:09

76. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:09

77. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 7:09

78. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 7:09

79. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 7:09

80. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:09

81. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:09

82. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 7:09

83. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 7:09

84. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 7:09

85. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 7:09

86. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 7:09

87. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7:09

88. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 7:09

89. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:09

90. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 7:09

91. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:09

92. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7:09

93. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:09

94. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7:09

95. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:09

96. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 7:09

97. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:09

98. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:09

99. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:09

100. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:09

101. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 7:09

102. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 7:09

103. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:09

104. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:09

105. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:09

106. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 7:09

107. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7:09

108. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 7:09

109. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:09

110. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 7:09

111. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 7:09

112. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 7:09

113. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:09

114. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 7:09

115. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 7:09

116. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7:09

117. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:09

118. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:09

119. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 7:09

120. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 7:09

121. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 7:09

122. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:09

123. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:09

124. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 7:09

125. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:09

126. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 11:55

127. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 11:55

128. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 11:55

129. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 11:55

130. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:55

131. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 11:55

132. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 11:55

133. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 11:55

134. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:38

135. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 13:38

136. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 13:38

137. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 13:38

138. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 13:38

139. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 13:38

140. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 13:38

141. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 13:38

142. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 13:38

143. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:38

144. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:38

145. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 13:38

146. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:38

147. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 14:38

148. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 14:38

149. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:38

150. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 14:38

151. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 14:38

152. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:38

153. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 14:38

154. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 16:53

155. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 17:39

156. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 17:41

157. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 17:41

158. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 17:41

159. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 17:41

160. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 17:41

161. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 17:41

162. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 17:41

163. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:41

164. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 17:41

165. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 17:41

166. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 17:41

167. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:41

168. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 17:41

169. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:41

170. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 17:41

171. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 17:41

172. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 17:41

173. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:41

174. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 17:41

175. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 17:41

176. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 17:41

177. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:41

178. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 17:41

179. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 17:41

180. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:41

181. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 17:41

182. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 17:41

183. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 17:41

184. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 17:41

185. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:41

186. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise des Jeux, 21:56

187. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 21:56

Overall
1. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile

2. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:30

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 4:12

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 4:38

5. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 4:47

6. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 4:47

7. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:49

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 5:05

9. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 5:06

10. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 5:15

11. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5:19

12. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 5:19

13. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 5:19

14. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 5:19

15. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 5:29

16. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 5:29

17. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 5:29

18. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 5:29

19. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 5:36

20. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:37

21. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 5:45

22. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 5:55

23. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 5:55

24. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:02

25. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 6:10

26. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 6:12

27. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 6:12

28. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:29

29. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 6:31

30. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:34

31. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 6:34

32. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:36

33. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:36

34. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:39

35. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 6:44

36. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:46

37. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:48

38. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 6:51

39. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:55

40. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 6:57

41. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 7:05

42. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:07

43. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 7:12

44. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 7:12

45. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:17

46. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 7:21

47. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:23

48. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:23

49. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 7:23

50. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 7:27

51. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:30

52. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 7:41

53. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:42

54. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:45

55. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 7:56

56. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 8:00

57. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:01

58. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 8:06

59. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:10

60. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:12

61. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 8:17

62. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 8:21

63. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 8:24

64. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 8:25

65. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:41

66. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:44

67. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 9:04

68. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 9:10

69. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:12

70. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9:17

71. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 9:21

72. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 9:44

73. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 10:18

74. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 10:21

75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10:32

76. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 10:33

77. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 10:40

78. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10:41

79. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 10:47

80. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 11:17

81. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 12:23

82. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:28

83. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 12:42

84. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 12:46

85. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12:53

86. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 13:16

87. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 13:35

88. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 13:40

89. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 14:06

90. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:14

91. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14:23

92. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 14:26

93. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:32

94. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 15:08

95. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 15:12

96. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 15:19

97. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 15:54

98. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 16:35

99. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 17:53

100. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 17:58

101. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 18:01

102. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 18:08

103. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 18:10

104. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18:49

105. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 18:56

106. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 19:21

107. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 19:40

108. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 19:44

109. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:04

110. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 20:23

111. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 20:29

112. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 21:00

113. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 22:00

114. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 22:29

115. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:00

116. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:24

117. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:32

118. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 23:32

119. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 23:36

120. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:37

121. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:41

122. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 23:54

123. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 23:56

124. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 24:00

125. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 24:02

126. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 24:28

127. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 24:35

128. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 24:53

129. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 25:00

130. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 25:10

131. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 25:15

132. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 25:26

133. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 25:49

134. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 25:57

135. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 26:16

136. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 26:19

137. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 26:47

138. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 26:51

139. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 26:55

140. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 28:01

141. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 28:50

142. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28:54

143. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 29:03

144. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:14

145. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:20

146. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 29:31

147. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 29:31

148. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 29:48

149. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 30:11

150. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 30:14

151. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 30:34

152. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 30:39

153. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 30:44

154. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 30:51

155. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 30:53

156. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 31:03

157. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 31:29

158. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 31:35

159. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 31:47

160. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 31:56

161. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 33:07

162. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 33:35

163. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 33:37

164. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 33:44

165. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 34:00

166. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 35:10

167. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 35:25

168. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 35:38

169. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 35:46

170. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 35:46

171. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 35:46

172. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 36:06

173. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 36:14

174. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 37:54

175. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 38:30

176. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38:49

177. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 40:22

178. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 41:29

179. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43:38

180. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 44:46

181. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 45:29

182. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 45:55

183. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 46:32

184. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 46:40

185. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 48:57

186. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49:17

187. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise des Jeux, 59:55

Points Standings
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 67 Pts.

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 54 Pts.

3. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

4. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 38 Pts.

5. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 37 Pts.

6. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 29 Pts.

7. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

8. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 26 Pts.

9. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 26 Pts.

10. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

11. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 24 Pts.

12. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 24 Pts.

13. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21 Pts.

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20 Pts.

15. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 20 Pts.

16. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

17. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18 Pts.

18. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

19. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 16 Pts.

20. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

21. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 14 Pts.

22. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

23. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 12 Pts.

24. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 11 Pts.

25. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

26. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

27. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10 Pts.

28. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

29. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9 Pts.

30. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

31. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

32. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 8 Pts.

33. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

34. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7 Pts.

35. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7 Pts.

36. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

37. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

38. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 7 Pts.

39. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 6 Pts.

40. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

41. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

42. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6 Pts.

43. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

44. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

45. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

46. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 5 Pts.

47. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

48. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

49. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.

50. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

51. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

52. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 3 Pts.

53. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

54. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

55. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3 Pts.

56. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.

57. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

58. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

59. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

60. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2 Pts.

61. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

62. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

63. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

64. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

65. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1 Pts.

66. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

67. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

KOM Standings
1. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 18 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 15 Pts.

3. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 10 Pts.

4. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

5. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

6. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

7. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 4 Pts.

9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3 Pts.

10. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

11. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

12. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

13. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

14. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

15. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

16. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 1 Pts.

17. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

18. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.