Events

Stage 8: Brambilla solos into pink

Gianluca Brambilla powers away from the break on the Alpe di Poti and stays clear to nab the Giro's eighth stage — and the GC lead

Gianluca Brambilla rode into the race lead of the Giro d’Italia Saturday, winning stage 8 after soloing clear of the breakaway on the Alpe di Poti climb.

The Etixx – Quick-Step rider held off a chasing Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale) over the final kilometers of the 186km stage to take the victory in Arezzo. Starting the stage one minute and 56 seconds down overall, Brambilla’s margin of victory over the rest of the pink jersey hopefuls was enough to put him into the GC lead. Montaguti was second across the line, with Moreno Moser (Cannondale) taking third.

Tom Dumoulin (Giant – Alpecin), who started the stage in the pink jersey, struggled on the second-category Alpe di Poti and lost ground on the overall leaderboard, tumbling down out of the GC top 10. Brambilla now enjoys a 23-second GC lead over Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha), with Steven Kruijswijk in third, 33 seconds down.

Top 10, stage 8

  • 1. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:14:05
  • 2. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:06
  • 3. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 4. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28
  • 5. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:41
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:41
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 9. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:41
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 33:39:14
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :23
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :48
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  • 8. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :54
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :54
  • 10. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:03

 

The pace was high throughout the 186-kilometer stage 8. The peloton even split into multiple groups not long after the start in Foligno before the race situation settled down into one main breakaway group with a main bunch in pursuit.

13 riders gradually built an advantage off the front as the stage wore on. Although a Giant – Alpecin-led pack pressed a hard tempo, the breakers took a four-minute advantage into the final 30 kilometers of the stage.

As soon as the escapees hit the day’s second categorized climb, Montaguti went on the move, towing Giacomo Berlato (Nippo – Vini Fantini) along with him on the dirt roads of the climb, but Brambilla countered and sailed past to forge ahead alone.

When the peloton behind reached the climb, Movistar’s Alejandro Valverde delivered a powerful attack that quickly saw several GC hopefuls drift backwards. Race leader Tom Dumoulin lost touch with Valverde and the select group of overall favorites who managed to stick with him, and the Dutchman continued to lose ground as the road angled upward.

Brambilla reached the top of the ascent on his own and then began his descent. By the time the road flattened out, it became clear that he would take the stage victory, but with the pink jersey on the line he continued to drive a hard pace all the way to the finish.

Valverde and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) stayed aggressive all the way up the Alpe di Poti and on the ensuing descent as well, and although neither rider was able to solo away from the other GC hopefuls, the constant attacks ensured that Dumoulin would lose his race lead.

Brambilla ultimately crossed the finish line in Arezzo over a minute ahead of Montaguti, and more importantly, 2:51 ahead of Dumoulin. That was more than enough to earn the 28-year-old Italian the pink jersey.

“This is amazing! My idea at the beginning of the Giro was to focus on today’s stage and I’ve made it but I cannot believe that I’ve done it,” Brambilla said. “I have to thank Matteo Trentin because he did an excellent job. I was the rider who initiated the breakaway but he did most of the work until I rode away in the steep part of the climb.

“I’m delighted. Everything is going well for me this year.”

The Giro continues Sunday with a 40.5km individual time trial in Greve in Chianti.

Stage 8 results

  • 1. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:14:05
  • 2. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:06
  • 3. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 4. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28
  • 5. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:41
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:41
  • 8. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 9. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:41
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41
  • 11. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 1:44
  • 12. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:44
  • 13. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:44
  • 14. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:44
  • 15. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:44
  • 16. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:44
  • 17. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:17
  • 18. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:32
  • 19. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:32
  • 20. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:32
  • 21. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:35
  • 22. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:35
  • 23. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:35
  • 24. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:35
  • 25. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:35
  • 26. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:35
  • 27. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:35
  • 28. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:35
  • 29. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:35
  • 30. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:35
  • 31. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:43
  • 32. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:43
  • 33. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:43
  • 34. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:45
  • 35. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:45
  • 36. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 2:45
  • 37. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:45
  • 38. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:51
  • 39. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:51
  • 40. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:53
  • 41. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:15
  • 42. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:24
  • 43. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 4:45
  • 44. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 5:05
  • 45. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 5:05
  • 46. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:05
  • 47. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:05
  • 48. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:05
  • 49. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:05
  • 50. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:05
  • 51. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 5:05
  • 52. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:05
  • 53. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:38
  • 54. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 7:46
  • 55. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 8:02
  • 56. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:02
  • 57. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:02
  • 58. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:02
  • 59. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:02
  • 60. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 8:02
  • 61. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:02
  • 62. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:02
  • 63. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:47
  • 64. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:05
  • 65. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 10:05
  • 66. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:05
  • 67. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 10:05
  • 68. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:05
  • 69. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:05
  • 70. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 10:05
  • 71. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:05
  • 72. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:05
  • 73. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 10:09
  • 74. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 12:10
  • 75. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 12:10
  • 76. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:10
  • 77. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:10
  • 78. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 12:10
  • 79. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 12:10
  • 80. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:10
  • 81. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:10
  • 82. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:10
  • 83. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:10
  • 84. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 12:10
  • 85. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 12:10
  • 86. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:10
  • 87. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:10
  • 88. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 12:10
  • 89. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:10
  • 90. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:10
  • 91. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:10
  • 92. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:10
  • 93. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:54
  • 94. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 13:54
  • 95. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 13:54
  • 96. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:54
  • 97. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:54
  • 98. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 13:54
  • 99. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:54
  • 100. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:05
  • 101. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:05
  • 102. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 103. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:05
  • 104. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:05
  • 105. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 106. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 107. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 18:05
  • 108. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:05
  • 109. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 18:05
  • 110. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:05
  • 111. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:05
  • 112. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:05
  • 113. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:05
  • 114. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:05
  • 115. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:05
  • 116. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:05
  • 117. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 18:05
  • 118. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:05
  • 119. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:05
  • 120. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 18:05
  • 121. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:05
  • 122. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 18:05
  • 123. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:05
  • 124. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:05
  • 125. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:05
  • 126. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:05
  • 127. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:05
  • 128. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:05
  • 129. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 18:05
  • 130. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 18:05
  • 131. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:05
  • 132. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:05
  • 133. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 18:05
  • 134. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:05
  • 135. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 18:05
  • 136. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:05
  • 137. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 138. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 139. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:05
  • 140. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:05
  • 141. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 18:05
  • 142. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 18:05
  • 143. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 18:05
  • 144. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:05
  • 145. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:05
  • 146. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:05
  • 147. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 18:05
  • 148. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:05
  • 149. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:05
  • 150. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:05
  • 151. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:05
  • 152. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:05
  • 153. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:05
  • 154. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:05
  • 155. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:05
  • 156. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 18:05
  • 157. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:05
  • 158. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:05
  • 159. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:05
  • 160. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:05
  • 161. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 162. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:05
  • 163. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:05
  • 164. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:05
  • 165. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 18:05
  • 166. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:05
  • 167. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:05
  • 168. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 18:05
  • 169. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 18:05
  • 170. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:05
  • 171. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 172. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:05
  • 173. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:05
  • 174. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 18:05
  • 175. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 18:05
  • 176. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:05
  • 177. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:05
  • 178. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:05
  • 179. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:05
  • 180. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:30
  • 181. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:34
  • 182. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:34
  • 183. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 21:17
  • 184. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 21:17
  • 185. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 21:17
  • 186. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 21:17
  • 187. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:08
  • OTL Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 55:26
  • OTL Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 55:26
  • OTL Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 55:26

 

General classification

  • 1. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 33:39:14
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :23
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :33
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
  • 6. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :48
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  • 8. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :54
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :54
  • 10. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:03
  • 11. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:05
  • 12. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:12
  • 13. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:18
  • 14. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:21
  • 15. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:21
  • 16. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:27
  • 17. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38
  • 18. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:55
  • 19. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:11
  • 20. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:19
  • 21. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:36
  • 22. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:36
  • 23. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:49
  • 24. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:05
  • 25. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:24
  • 26. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:43
  • 27. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:50
  • 28. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:30
  • 29. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 4:34
  • 30. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:50
  • 31. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:03
  • 32. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:38
  • 33. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 7:00
  • 34. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:21
  • 35. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:21
  • 36. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 7:47
  • 37. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 8:29
  • 38. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 9:53
  • 39. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 9:58
  • 40. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:03
  • 41. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:25
  • 42. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:13
  • 43. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 14:37
  • 44. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 14:41
  • 45. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:10
  • 46. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:27
  • 47. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 16:12
  • 48. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 16:47
  • 49. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:51
  • 50. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:51
  • 51. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 17:57
  • 52. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:19
  • 53. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:25
  • 54. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 20:22
  • 55. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:35
  • 56. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:21
  • 57. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 21:56
  • 58. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 22:42
  • 59. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:51
  • 60. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 23:52
  • 61. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 23:58
  • 62. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 24:51
  • 63. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:07
  • 64. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 26:34
  • 65. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 27:07
  • 66. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 27:10
  • 67. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:20
  • 68. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 27:39
  • 69. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 27:39
  • 70. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 28:14
  • 71. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 29:52
  • 72. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:05
  • 73. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 30:06
  • 74. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 30:52
  • 75. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 30:57
  • 76. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:03
  • 77. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 32:02
  • 78. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 32:08
  • 79. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:10
  • 80. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 32:20
  • 81. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 32:25
  • 82. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:25
  • 83. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:51
  • 84. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:51
  • 85. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:56
  • 86. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 33:57
  • 87. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 34:25
  • 88. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 34:34
  • 89. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:36
  • 90. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 34:38
  • 91. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 34:52
  • 92. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:12
  • 93. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 35:29
  • 94. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 35:45
  • 95. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 35:48
  • 96. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:50
  • 97. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:54
  • 98. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 37:55
  • 99. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 38:53
  • 100. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 38:58
  • 101. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 39:12
  • 102. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:30
  • 103. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 39:32
  • 104. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 39:42
  • 105. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 39:44
  • 106. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 40:04
  • 107. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 40:58
  • 108. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 41:16
  • 109. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 41:28
  • 110. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 42:32
  • 111. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 42:33
  • 112. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 42:37
  • 113. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 42:37
  • 114. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 42:49
  • 115. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:31
  • 116. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 43:31
  • 117. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:43
  • 118. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:53
  • 119. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:58
  • 120. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:10
  • 121. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 44:12
  • 122. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 44:21
  • 123. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 44:26
  • 124. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 45:59
  • 125. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 46:00
  • 126. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 46:08
  • 127. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 46:19
  • 128. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 46:30
  • 129. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:32
  • 130. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 47:00
  • 131. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 47:28
  • 132. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:55
  • 133. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 48:18
  • 134. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 48:50
  • 135. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 49:06
  • 136. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 49:18
  • 137. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 49:22
  • 138. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 49:38
  • 139. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 49:45
  • 140. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 49:45
  • 141. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 49:49
  • 142. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 49:56
  • 143. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 50:39
  • 144. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 50:43
  • 145. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 50:44
  • 146. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 50:54
  • 147. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 51:14
  • 148. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 51:50
  • 149. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 52:19
  • 150. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 52:36
  • 151. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 52:42
  • 152. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 52:53
  • 153. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 52:57
  • 154. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 52:59
  • 155. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 53:18
  • 156. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 53:49
  • 157. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 53:56
  • 158. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 54:58
  • 159. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 55:29
  • 160. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 55:38
  • 161. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 56:41
  • 162. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 56:50
  • 163. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 57:23
  • 164. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 57:26
  • 165. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 57:54
  • 166. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 58:12
  • 167. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 59:47
  • 168. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:00:19
  • 169. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:00:20
  • 170. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:00:40
  • 171. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:00:43
  • 172. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00:56
  • 173. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:01:19
  • 174. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:01:33
  • 175. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:01:48
  • 176. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02:47
  • 177. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:03:36
  • 178. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 1:04:03
  • 179. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:04:13
  • 180. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:05:51
  • 181. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 1:07:16
  • 182. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:10:27
  • 183. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:10:32
  • 184. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:11:55
  • 185. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:14:52
  • 186. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:18:17
  • 187. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:24:21

 

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 119 points
  • 2. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 106 points
  • 3. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 91 points
  • 4. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 80 points
  • 5. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 78 points
  • 6. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 58 points
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 56 points
  • 8. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 50 points
  • 9. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 47 points
  • 10. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 44 points
  • 11. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 12. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 13. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 40 points
  • 14. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 15. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 39 points
  • 16. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 36 points
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 32 points
  • 18. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 32 points
  • 19. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 29 points
  • 20. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
  • 21. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 28 points
  • 22. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 27 points
  • 23. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 27 points
  • 24. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 26 points
  • 25. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 26. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 22 points
  • 27. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 21 points
  • 28. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 29. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 30. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 20 points
  • 31. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 18 points
  • 32. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 33. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 34. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 35. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 36. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 17 points
  • 37. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 38. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 39. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 40. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 41. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 42. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 43. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 44. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 13 points
  • 45. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 46. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 47. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 48. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 49. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 50. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 51. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 11 points
  • 52. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 53. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 54. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 55. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 56. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 8 points
  • 57. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 58. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 59. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 7 points
  • 60. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 61. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 62. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 63. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 64. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 65. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 66. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 67. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 68. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 69. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 70. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, 3 points
  • 71. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 72. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 73. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 3 points
  • 74. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 75. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 76. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 77. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 2 points
  • 78. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 79. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 80. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 81. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 82. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 83. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 84. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 points
  • 85. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 86. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 21 points
  • 2. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 20 points
  • 3. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 4. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 5. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 6. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 7. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 8. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 9. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 10. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 11. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 12. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 13. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 6 points
  • 14. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 15. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 16. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 17. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 18. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 19. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 20. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 21. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 22. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 23. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 24. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 25. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
  • 26. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 27. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 2 points
  • 28. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 29. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 30. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 31. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 32. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 points
  • 33. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  • 34. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 35. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 33:40:35
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:28
  • 3. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:03
  • 4. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 7:08
  • 5. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 8:37
  • 6. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:42
  • 7. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 15:26
  • 8. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:30
  • 9. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 22:37
  • 10. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:46
  • 11. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 25:13
  • 12. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 25:59
  • 13. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:31
  • 14. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 28:45
  • 15. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:04
  • 16. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:30
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:30
  • 18. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 33:04
  • 19. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 34:08
  • 20. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 34:27
  • 21. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:51
  • 22. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 38:11
  • 23. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 38:23
  • 24. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 38:43
  • 25. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:55
  • 26. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 41:11
  • 27. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 41:16
  • 28. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 41:28
  • 29. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 42:32
  • 30. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 42:37
  • 31. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 43:05
  • 32. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 46:07
  • 33. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 46:57
  • 34. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 48:24
  • 35. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 49:22
  • 36. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 50:29
  • 37. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:21
  • 38. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 51:36
  • 39. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 52:35
  • 40. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:20
  • 41. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 56:51
  • 42. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 58:26
  • 43. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 58:59
  • 44. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:00:12
  • 45. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:04:30
  • 46. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:09:06
  • 47. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:10:34

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Etixx – Quick Step, in 101:01:10
  • 2. Astana Pro Team, at :13
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at :44
  • 4. Movistar Team, at 1:47
  • 5. Team Katusha, at 2:49
  • 6. Team Sky, at 4:06
  • 7. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 4:45
  • 8. Team Dimension Data, at 4:51
  • 9. Tinkoff, at 7:53
  • 10. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 13:58
  • 11. Lampre – Merida, at 17:46
  • 12. Orica Greenedge, at 19:25
  • 13. Bardiani Csf, at 25:08
  • 14. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 28:08
  • 15. Trek Factory Racing, at 29:09
  • 16. Lotto Soudal, at 37:27
  • 17. Bmc Racing Team, at 44:26
  • 18. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 54:40
  • 19. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 56:35
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 1:06:02
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 1:21:10
  • 22. Fdj, at 1:43:14