Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Bozic wins Vuelta’s stage 6

They wanted the win on home roads, but Dutch-backed Vacansoleil are still tickled pink to have a stage victory at the Vuelta a España from Slovenian ace Borut Bozic in Friday’s 175.8km wild ride into Xátiva in the sixth stage. With temperatures pushing 100F, the 28-year-old unleashed a long sprint to upset the favorites and give his underdog team a huge boost in its quest to earn an at-large bid to next year’s Tour de France, which, like this year’s Vuelta, also starts in Holland.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Andrew Hood

2009 Vuelta, stage 6: Bozic had a big gap ahead of Farrar.

2009 Vuelta, stage 6: Bozic had a big gap ahead of Farrar.

Photo: Graham Watson

They wanted the win on home roads, but Dutch-backed Vacansoleil are still tickled pink to have a stage victory at the Vuelta a España from Slovenian ace Borut Bozic in Friday’s 175.8km wild ride into Xátiva in the sixth stage.

With temperatures pushing 100F, the 28-year-old unleashed a long sprint to upset the favorites and give his underdog team a huge boost in its quest to earn an at-large bid to next year’s Tour de France, which, like this year’s Vuelta, also starts in Holland.

“The key was to give it a try. I was in good position behind Boonen, Bennati and Farrar. With 250m to go, I decided to start my sprint and try to surprise the others,” a happy Bozic said, after becoming the first Slovenian ever to win a stage at the Vuelta. “This victory is like a dream. It’s really something special, in a race as important as the Vuelta.”

Bozic’s big win was another frustrating close call for Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Slipstream), who crossed the line for his best result so far in this Vuelta, but just one bike length short of attaining his first-ever grand tour stage victory.

Columbia-HTC did most of the heavy lifting to reel in a four-man breakaway and then lashed at the pedals to control the pace in a wild closing 10km that saw attacks from the likes of world champion Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC), Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) and David Moncoutie (Cofidis).

2009 Vuelta, stage 6: The Vuelta peloton.

2009 Vuelta, stage 6: The Vuelta peloton.

Photo: Graham Watson

Columbia’s three-stage winning streak ended as Greipel came across the line 10th, but that was good enough to carry the leader’s jersey into Saturday’s decisive 30km individual time trial.

Greipel held his six-second lead to Tom Boonen (Quick Step), with Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) and Farrar tied for third at nine seconds back.

Four up the road

With three third-category climbs sprinkled along the bumpy course starting and finishing in Xátiva, there was no guarantee of a sprint.

The day’s first rated climb was the Alto de la Muela, which summits at the 64.5km mark. Then at km85.5, the route summited the Alto de Millares. At 152.5km, the route crosses the Alto de Beniganim, just 24.3km from the finish and escape specialists may be able to shed some of the sprinters in the field at that point.

The peloton started with one rider less, with Kim Kirchen (Columbia-HTC) the day’s lone non-starter. Temperatures were a factor and the thermometer hit 40C (about 104F) before the day was over.

That four man group included two riders – Jose Antonio Lopez (Andalucía Cajasur) and Matheus Pronk (Vacansoleil) – who were in yesterday’s long, but unsuccessful, break. They were joined by Aitor Perez (Contentpolis-Ampo) and Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis).

The gap grew to about six minutes when the peloton stirred from its afternoon siesta and began to chase in earnest, with Columbia-HTC leading the charge.

Late attacks

Pronk and then Perez faded on the final climb at the Alto de Benigánim with 24.3km to go.

Lopez led the way over the day’s three rated climbs to assure himself and his sponsor some quality podium time as the new King of the Mountains, but the kisses from the podium girls would be all his.

Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre-NGC) was the only rider brave enough to give chase out of the main pack, trailing through 14 seconds behind the two leaders and 14 seconds ahead of the peloton when he crested over the day’s final rated climb.

Tiralongo latched on with Lopez and Fernandez with 20km to go, with Quick Step and Liquigas lending a hand in trying to reel in the attackers.

Their freedom would be short-lived, however, as the peloton, flying at 56kph, snuffed the move with 16km to go.

2009 Vuelta, stage 6: Breschel and Ballan in the escape.

2009 Vuelta, stage 6: Breschel and Ballan in the escape.

Photo: Graham Watson

There was more excitement over an unrated climb with 10km to go. The rainbow jersey showed itself as Alessandro Ballan (Lampre), racing in his last major event before defending his world title later this month, gave it a run. He was quickly marked by Matti Breschel (Saxo Bank), and the pair opened up a promising 15-second lead.

Davide de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) and Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto), who was active in Thursday’s stage in a similar late-race unrated climb, soon bridged out, but Columbia-HTC was keen to keep Greipel in the golden jersey and soon closed down the action.

Cagey veteran David Moncoutie (Cofidis) went on a late solo flier to bring out to the dangling Gilbert, but they were reeled in before the pack roared until the red kite with 1km to go.

Saturday’s stage

The 64th Vuelta continues Saturday with an important test against clock in one of few opportunities where all-rounders like Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) will have an advantage against the climbers.

The pancake-flat, 30km course starts and finishes in the thriving city of Valencia, one of Spain’s most vibrant cities known for its Las Fallas fiesta each spring.

2009 Vuelta, stage 6: Garmin's Christian Meier.

2009 Vuelta, stage 6: Garmin’s Christian Meier.

Photo: Graham Watson

The start ramp will be right at the city’s port, with a narrow strip carrying the riders into the city. From there, the route loops through the city and tackles two out-and-back loops out of the city limits before finishing with a loop around the port.

Pre-race favorites include prologue winner Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), reigning world time trial champion Bert Grabsch (Columbia-HTC), Evans and Alexander Vinokourov (Astana).

Just 18 seconds out of the lead, Cancellara could regain the golden jersey with a strong performance.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results, Stage 6

  • 1. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, 176.8km in 4:40:50
  • 2. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, , S.T.
  • 3. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, , S.T.
  • 4. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, , S.T.
  • 5. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, , S.T.
  • 6. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, , S.T.
  • 7. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, , S.T.
  • 8. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, , S.T.
  • 9. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Columbia-HTC, , S.T.
  • 10. André Greipel (GER), Columbia-HTC, , S.T.
  • 11. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, , S.T.
  • 12. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, , S.T.
  • 13. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, , S.T.
  • 14. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, , S.T.
  • 15. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, , S.T.
  • 16. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, , S.T.
  • 17. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 06
  • 18. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 06
  • 19. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 06
  • 20. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 06
  • 21. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 06
  • 22. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 06
  • 23. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 06
  • 24. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 06
  • 25. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 06
  • 26. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 09
  • 27. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09
  • 28. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09
  • 29. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin – Slipstream, at 09
  • 30. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 09
  • 31. David Millar (GBR), Garmin – Slipstream, at 09
  • 32. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 09
  • 33. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 09
  • 34. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 09
  • 35. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 09
  • 36. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 09
  • 37. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09
  • 38. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 09
  • 39. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 09
  • 40. J. Ángel Gomez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:09
  • 41. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 0:09
  • 42. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:09
  • 43. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:09
  • 44. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 0:09
  • 45. Eduard Vorganov (RUS),, at 0:09
  • 46. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 0:09
  • 47. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 0:09
  • 48. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 09
  • 49. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin – Slipstream, at 09
  • 50. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, at 09
  • 51. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 09
  • 52. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 09
  • 53. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 09
  • 54. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 09
  • 55. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 09
  • 56. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 09
  • 57. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 09
  • 58. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram, at 09
  • 59. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 09
  • 60. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 09
  • 61. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09
  • 62. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 09
  • 63. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 09
  • 64. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 09
  • 65. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 09
  • 66. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step, at 09
  • 67. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 09
  • 68. Andy Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 09
  • 69. Frank Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 09
  • 70. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 09
  • 71. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 09
  • 72. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 09
  • 73. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 09
  • 74. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 09
  • 75. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09
  • 76. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 09
  • 77. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 09
  • 78. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 09
  • 79. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 09
  • 80. Greg Henderson (NZL), Columbia-HTC, at 09
  • 81. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 09
  • 82. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 09
  • 83. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 09
  • 84. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 09
  • 85. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 09
  • 86. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 09
  • 87. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 09
  • 88. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 09
  • 89. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09
  • 90. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09
  • 91. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 09
  • 92. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin – Slipstream, at 09
  • 93. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 09
  • 94. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 09
  • 95. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 09
  • 96. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 09
  • 97. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 09
  • 98. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 09
  • 99. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 09
  • 100. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 09
  • 101. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 09
  • 102. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 09
  • 103. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 09
  • 104. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 09
  • 105. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 09
  • 106. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 09
  • 107. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 09
  • 108. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 09
  • 109. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 27
  • 110. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 27
  • 111. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 28
  • 112. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 28
  • 113. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 32
  • 114. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 36
  • 115. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 37
  • 116. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 37
  • 117. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 40
  • 118. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 40
  • 119. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 42
  • 120. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 44
  • 121. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 46
  • 122. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 46
  • 123. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:06
  • 124. J. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 01:06
  • 125. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 01:17
  • 126. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:22
  • 127. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:22
  • 128. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 01:22
  • 129. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin – Slipstream, at 01:22
  • 130. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 01:22
  • 131. Bert Grabsch (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 01:22
  • 132. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:22
  • 133. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:22
  • 134. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:22
  • 135. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 01:26
  • 136. Adam Hansen (AUS), Columbia-HTC, at 02:04
  • 137. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 02:04
  • 138. Michael Albasini (SUI), Columbia-HTC, at 03:10
  • 139. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 03:10
  • 140. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 03:10
  • 141. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 03:10
  • 142. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 03:10
  • 143. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:10
  • 144. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin – Slipstream, at 03:10
  • 145. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 03:10
  • 146. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 03:10
  • 147. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 04:45
  • 148. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 04:45
  • 149. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 04:58
  • 150. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 06:26
  • 151. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 06:26
  • 152. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 06:26
  • 153. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 06:26
  • 154. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 06:26
  • 155. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 06:26
  • 156. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 06:26
  • 157. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 06:26
  • 158. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam, at 06:26
  • 159. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 06:26
  • 160. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 06:26
  • 161. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 06:46
  • 162. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 06:46
  • 163. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 06:46
  • 164. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 06:46
  • 165. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Columbia-HTC, at 06:46
  • 166. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre – N.G.C, at 06:46
  • 167. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 06:46
  • 168. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 06:46
  • 169. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 06:46
  • 170. Anthony Roux (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 06:55
  • 171. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 06:55
  • 172. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 06:55
  • 173. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 06:55
  • 174. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 06:55
  • 175. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 06:55
  • 176. J. Antonio Lopez Gil (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 06:55
  • 177. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 06:55
  • 178. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 06:55
  • 179. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Francaise Des Jeux, at 06:55
  • 180. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 10:30
  • 181. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:30
  • 182. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:30
  • 183. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:30
  • 184. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 10:30
  • 185. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin – Slipstream, at 10:30
  • 186. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 10:30
  • 187. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 10:30
  • 188. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Columbia-HTC, at 10:30
  • 189. Mikel Gaztañaga (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 13:17
  • 190. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 13:17
  • 191. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 13:17
  • 192. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 13:17

Overall, After Stage 6

  • 1. André Greipel (GER), Columbia-HTC, 24:21:13
  • 2. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 06
  • 3. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas, at 09
  • 4. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 09
  • 5. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank, at 18
  • 6. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 23
  • 7. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas, at 27
  • 8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 27
  • 9. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 28
  • 10. David García (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 33
  • 11. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 34
  • 12. David Herrero (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 37
  • 13. Jacob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 38
  • 14. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 39
  • 15. Imanol Erviti (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 39
  • 16. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Caisse D’epargne, at 40
  • 17. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas, at 40
  • 18. Gustavo César Veloso (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 41
  • 19. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, at 42
  • 20. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 42
  • 21. Francisco Pérez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 43
  • 22. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 43
  • 23. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Astana, at 43
  • 24. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank, at 44
  • 25. Björn Schröder (GER), Team Milram, at 44
  • 26. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step, at 44
  • 27. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), AG2R La Mondiale, at 44
  • 28. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram, at 45
  • 29. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, at 46
  • 30. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 47
  • 31. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin – Slipstream, at 47
  • 32. Manuel Vázquez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 47
  • 33. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 47
  • 34. Daniel Navarro (ESP), Astana, at 48
  • 35. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 49
  • 36. Gonzalo Rabunal Ríos (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 50
  • 37. Arkaitz Durán (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 50
  • 38. Juan José Cobo (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 51
  • 39. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 51
  • 40. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 51
  • 41. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 51
  • 42. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana, at 54
  • 43. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 54
  • 44. Philip Deignan (IRL), Cervélo TestTeam, at 54
  • 45. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 54
  • 46. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 55
  • 47. Mickael Delage (FRA), Silence-Lotto, at 56
  • 48. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 57
  • 49. Xavier Tondo (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 57
  • 50. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 58
  • 51. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank, at 58
  • 52. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram, at 58
  • 53. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 59
  • 54. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, at 01:00
  • 55. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:02
  • 56. Eduard Vorganov (RUS),, at 01:02
  • 57. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step, at 01:03
  • 58. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 01:04
  • 59. Juan Manuel Garate (ESP), Rabobank, at 01:04
  • 60. David Millar (GBR), Garmin – Slipstream, at 01:06
  • 61. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:08
  • 62. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), AG2R La Mondiale, at 01:08
  • 63. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step, at 01:08
  • 64. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank, at 01:10
  • 65. Markel Irizar (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:11
  • 66. Frank Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:11
  • 67. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 01:11
  • 68. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:11
  • 69. J. Ángel Gomez Marchante (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 01:11
  • 70. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas, at 01:12
  • 71. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:12
  • 72. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 01:12
  • 73. José Luis Rubiera (ESP), Astana, at 01:13
  • 74. Egoi Martínez (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:16
  • 75. Joaquin Rodriguez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 01:17
  • 76. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 01:17
  • 77. Beñat Intxausti (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:19
  • 78. Gustavo Domínguez (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 01:20
  • 79. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:20
  • 80. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 01:20
  • 81. Francis De Greef (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 01:22
  • 82. Alan Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:23
  • 83. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:23
  • 84. Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:24
  • 85. Igor Anton (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:25
  • 86. Andy Schleck (LUX), Team Saxo Bank, at 01:26
  • 87. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 01:27
  • 88. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 01:28
  • 89. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas, at 01:29
  • 90. Jesús Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 01:31
  • 91. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:31
  • 92. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (ESP), Astana, at 01:34
  • 93. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 01:42
  • 94. Bert Grabsch (GER), Columbia-HTC, at 01:42
  • 95. Manuel Calvente (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 01:44
  • 96. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram, at 01:46
  • 97. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 01:47
  • 98. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:48
  • 99. Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Liquigas, at 01:54
  • 100. Michael Schär (SUI), Astana, at 01:59
  • 101. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 02:03
  • 102. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 02:22
  • 103. Svein Tuft (CAN), Garmin – Slipstream, at 02:25
  • 104. José Luis Arrieta (ESP), AG2R La Mondiale, at 02:29
  • 105. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 02:35
  • 106. Allan Davis (AUS), Quick Step, at 03:11
  • 107. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin – Slipstream, at 03:19
  • 108. Adam Hansen (AUS), Columbia-HTC, at 03:25
  • 109. Michael Albasini (SUI), Columbia-HTC, at 03:41
  • 110. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 03:44
  • 111. Gabriel Rasch (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 03:49
  • 112. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 03:50
  • 113. Daniel Martin (IRL), Garmin – Slipstream, at 03:53
  • 114. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 03:57
  • 115. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Liquigas, at 03:59
  • 116. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 04:05
  • 117. Fuente David De La (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, at 04:36
  • 118. Antonio Piedra (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 04:50
  • 119. Greg Henderson (NZL), Columbia-HTC, at 05:12
  • 120. Iñigo Cuesta (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, at 05:22
  • 121. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 05:41
  • 122. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 05:43
  • 123. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank, at 05:51
  • 124. Julien Loubet (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 06:04
  • 125. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 06:30
  • 126. Christophe Riblon (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 07:03
  • 127. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam, at 07:04
  • 128. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 07:10
  • 129. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 07:20
  • 130. Martin Velits (SVK), Team Milram, at 07:24
  • 131. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step, at 07:32
  • 132. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 07:34
  • 133. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 07:36
  • 134. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 07:37
  • 135. Javier Benitez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 07:37
  • 136. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin – Slipstream, at 07:46
  • 137. Jean-Eudes Demaret (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 07:51
  • 138. Ludovic Turpin (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 08:06
  • 139. John Gadret (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 08:10
  • 140. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 08:25
  • 141. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:27
  • 142. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas, at 08:29
  • 143. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 08:56
  • 144. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, at 08:58
  • 145. Rubén Pérez (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 09:03
  • 146. Adrián Palomares (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 09:05
  • 147. Matthew Lloyd (AUS), Silence-Lotto, at 09:49
  • 148. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, at 09:50
  • 149. Emanuele Bindi (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 09:55
  • 150. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre – N.G.C, at 09:57
  • 151. J. Vicente García Acosta (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 10:04
  • 152. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 10:04
  • 153. Karsten Kroon (NED), Team Saxo Bank, at 10:08
  • 154. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 10:13
  • 155. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 10:16
  • 156. Xabier Zandio (ESP), Caisse D’epargne, at 10:19
  • 157. Maarten Wynants (BEL), Quick Step, at 10:38
  • 158. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 10:39
  • 159. Vicente Reynes (ESP), Columbia-HTC, at 11:17
  • 160. Matthias Russ (GER), Team Milram, at 11:27
  • 161. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 11:37
  • 162. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:50
  • 163. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 12:35
  • 164. Sergio Domínguez (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 12:46
  • 165. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step, at 13:10
  • 166. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas, at 13:27
  • 167. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 13:35
  • 168. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, at 13:53
  • 169. Christian Meier (CAN), Garmin – Slipstream, at 13:54
  • 170. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank, at 14:51
  • 171. Anthony Roux (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux, at 15:01
  • 172. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), AG2R La Mondiale, at 15:21
  • 173. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 16:00
  • 174. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 16:08
  • 175. Timothy Gudsell (NZL), Francaise Des Jeux, at 16:18
  • 176. Vincent Jerome (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:52
  • 177. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Saxo Bank, at 17:42
  • 178. Francesco Tomei (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 17:52
  • 179. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 18:59
  • 180. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 19:54
  • 181. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C, at 20:19
  • 182. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 20:38
  • 183. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Columbia-HTC, at 21:01
  • 184. J. Antonio Lopez Gil (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 21:03
  • 185. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram, at 21:46
  • 186. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 24:16
  • 187. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:02
  • 188. Mikel Gaztañaga (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo, at 25:03
  • 189. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin – Slipstream, at 25:26
  • 190. Alberto Fernández Sainz (ESP), Xacobeo Galicia, at 25:26
  • 191. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 27:09
  • 192. José Ruiz Sánchez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur, at 27:23

Overall Points

  • 1. André Greipel (GER), Columbia-HTC 84 Points
  • 2. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step 70 Points
  • 3. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin – Slipstream 67 Points
  • 4. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 58 Points
  • 5. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas 47 Points
  • 6. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 33 Points
  • 7. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 29 Points
  • 8. Davide Vigano (ITA), Fuji-Servetto 28 Points
  • 9. Wouter Weylandt (BEL), Quick Step 28 Points
  • 10. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam 26 Points
  • 11. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Team Saxo Bank 25 Points
  • 12. Greg Henderson (NZL), Columbia-HTC 25 Points
  • 13. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Milram 25 Points
  • 14. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 24 Points
  • 15. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Columbia-HTC 21 Points
  • 16. Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 21 Points
  • 17. Bert Grabsch (GER), Columbia-HTC 21 Points
  • 18. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas 20 Points
  • 19. Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux 17 Points
  • 20. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram 15 Points
  • 21. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14 Points
  • 22. Ivan Basso (ITA), Liquigas 12 Points
  • 23. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 12 Points
  • 24. Marco Velo (ITA), Quick Step 12 Points
  • 25. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step 10 Points
  • 26. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 10 Points
  • 27. Fco. José Pacheco (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 10 Points
  • 28. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 9 Points
  • 29. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Team Saxo Bank 9 Points
  • 30. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ), Astana 9 Points
  • 31. Adam Hansen (AUS), Columbia-HTC 9 Points
  • 32. David García (ESP), 8 Points
  • 33. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram 8 Points
  • 34. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 8 Points
  • 35. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 7 Points
  • 36. J. Antonio Lopez Gil (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 7 Points
  • 37. Jesús Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 7 Points
  • 38. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), 6 Points
  • 39. Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Team Milram 6 Points
  • 40. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas 6 Points
  • 41. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5 Points
  • 42. Olivier Bonnaire (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom 5 Points
  • 43. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo Test Team 5 Points
  • 44. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 4 Points
  • 45. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), AG2R La Mondiale 4 Points
  • 46. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Francaise Des Jeux 3 Points
  • 47. Samuel Sánchez (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi 3 Points
  • 48. Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 Points
  • 49. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 Points
  • 50. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 Points
  • 51. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Silence-Lotto 2 Points
  • 52. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin – Slipstream 2 Points
  • 53. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank 2 Points
  • 54. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 2 Points
  • 55. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2 Points
  • 56. Fco. José Martínez Pérez (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 2 Points
  • 57. Tom Leezer (NED), Rabobank 2 Points
  • 58. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2 Points
  • 59. Christian Knees (GER), Team Milram 1 Points
  • 60. Daniel Moreno (ESP), Caisse D’epargne 1 Points
  • 61. David Millar (GBR), Garmin – Slipstream 1 Points
  • 62. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1 Points
  • 63. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 1 Points

Overall KOM

  • 1. Lopez Gil J. Antonio (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 20 Points
  • 2. Aitor Hernández (ESP), Euskaltel – Euskadi 10 Points
  • 3. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank 9 Points
  • 4. Aitor Pérez Arrieta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 9 Points
  • 5. Bingen Fernández (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8 Points
  • 6. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (ESP), 7 Points
  • 7. Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Cajasur 5 Points
  • 8. Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP), Contentpolis-Ampo 5 Points
  • 9. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3 Points
  • 10. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 Points
  • 11. Matheus Pronk (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 Points
  • 12. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre – N.G.C 2 Points
  • 13. Dominik Roels (GER), Team Milram 1 Points

Overall Team Standings

  • 1. Liquigas, 73:05:06
  • 2. Caisse D’Epargne, at 10
  • 3. Team Columbia – HTC, at 15
  • 4. Team Saxo Bank, at 15
  • 5. Garmin – Slipstream, at 15
  • 6. Quick Step, at 21
  • 7. Silence – Lotto, at 28
  • 8. Team Milram, at 30
  • 9. Astana, at 30
  • 10. Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team, at 36
  • 11. Xacobeo Galicia, at 36
  • 12. Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 40
  • 13. Rabobank, at 41
  • 14. Française Des Jeux, at 43
  • 15. Cervélo TestTeam, at 46
  • 16. AG2R – La Mondiale, at 49
  • 17. Fuji – Servetto, at 50
  • 18. Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 55
  • 19. Contentpolis – Ampo, at 1:29
  • 20. Lampre – N.G.C, at 1:35
  • 21. Andalucía – Cajasur, at 1:41
  • 22. BBOX Bouygues Telecom, at 1:54