Events

Bouhanni wins feisty Dauphiné stage 1

Nacer Bouhanni nearly comes to blows with Alexander Kristoff in stage 1 of the Critérium du Dauphiné, but the Cofidis rider delivers a brilliant sprint win.

Nacer Bouhanni lived up to his reputation as a pugilist, winning stage 1 of the Critérium du Dauphiné after bumping and battling Alexander Kristoff in the final kilometer of racing. The Cofidis Frenchman jumped on an early acceleration by Bora – Argon 18’s Sam Bennett and sprinted to victory. Bennett finished third, and Lotto – Soudal’s Jens Debusschere was third.

“It’s the sprint, you don’t give out presents,” said Bouhanni. “I wanted to keep the wheel of my lead-out man, Kristoff wanted the same thing! But I saw that we were using up a lot of energy. I preferred to hold off and tuck in behind Kristoff. Bennett launched the sprint, he went on the right-hand side. I made my effort and I passed him in the last 100 meters.”

Tinkoff’s Alberto Contador kept his overall lead as the general classification remained unchanged after the 186km ride from Cluses to Saint-Vulbas.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:26:53
  • 2. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 4. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 5. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 6. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 7. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 8. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 10. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 4:39:29
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 9. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39

Two riders were on the attack in stage 1: Wanty – Groupe Gobert’s Frederik Backaert and Orica – GreenEdge’s Mitch Docker.

With the gap down to about 1:20, Docker gave up on the breakaway move ahead of the final 24 kilometers of racing. About 10 kilometers later, Backaert was caught.

Sky led the peloton into the final 1,500 meters to keep Chris Froome out of trouble after he was nearly taken out by a touch of wheels in the fast finale. Cofidis went to the front with one kilometer to go.

Katusha moved up to take over the lead-out. Kristoff and Bouhanni, both fighting for a wheel bumped and jostled. The Norwegian won that battle, but it didn’t matter. Bouhanni launched a brilliant acceleration to find Bennett’s wheel and then blasted to the line in the final 100 meters.

It was the 25-year-old’s eighth victory of the season, which he dedicated to boxer Muhammad Ali, who died on Friday following a long battle with Parkinson’s disease. Bouhanni boxed as a child and claimed another American former heavyweight champion, Mike Tyson, was his idol.

Tuesday’s stage 2 from Crêches-sur-Saône to Chalmazal-Jeansagnière affords a category 3 finishing climb after 168km of racing, which give GC riders a chance to test their legs.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, in 4:27:53
  • 2. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 4. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 5. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 6. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 7. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 8. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 9. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 10. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 11. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 12. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 13. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 14. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 15. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 16. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 19. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 20. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 22. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 23. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 24. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 25. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 27. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 28. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 29. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 30. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 31. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 33. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 34. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 35. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 36. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 37. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 38. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 39. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 41. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 42. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 43. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 45. William BONNET, FDJ, at :00
  • 46. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 47. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 48. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 49. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 50. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 51. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 53. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 55. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 56. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 58. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 60. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 61. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 62. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 63. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
  • 64. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 65. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 66. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 67. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 68. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 69. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 70. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 72. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 73. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 74. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 75. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 76. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 77. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 78. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 79. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 80. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 81. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 83. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 84. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 85. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 87. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 88. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 89. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 90. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 90. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 92. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at :00
  • 93. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 94. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 95. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 96. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 97. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 98. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 99. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 100. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 101. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 102. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 103. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 104. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 105. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 106. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 107. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 108. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 109. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 110. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 111. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at :00
  • 112. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 113. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 114. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 115. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 116. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 117. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 118. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 119. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 120. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 121. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 122. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 123. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :00
  • 124. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 125. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 126. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 127. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 128. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 129. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 130. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :18
  • 131. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :26
  • 132. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :26
  • 133. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :28
  • 134. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :28
  • 135. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :28
  • 136. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :28
  • 137. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :28
  • 138. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :28
  • 139. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :35
  • 140. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at :35
  • 141. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :35
  • 142. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 143. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 144. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :44
  • 145. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :58
  • 146. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 147. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 148. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:00
  • 149. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 150. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:00
  • 151. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:00
  • 152. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:00
  • 153. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 154. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:00
  • 155. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:00
  • 156. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:00
  • 157. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 1:00
  • 158. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:00
  • 159. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:00
  • 160. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 1:00
  • 161. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 1:00
  • 162. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 1:00
  • 163. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 164. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:00
  • 165. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:00
  • 166. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
  • 167. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:00
  • 168. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:00
  • 169. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:00
  • 170. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:28
  • 171. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:39
  • 172. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:03
  • 173. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:40
  • 174. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:40
  • 175. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:52
  • 176. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:06

General classification

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, in 4:39:29
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :21
  • 5. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :25
  • 7. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :31
  • 9. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 10. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :39
  • 11. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :43
  • 12. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :44
  • 13. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :45
  • 14. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :46
  • 15. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :48
  • 16. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :49
  • 17. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :52
  • 18. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :52
  • 19. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 20. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :54
  • 21. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :54
  • 22. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 23. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :55
  • 24. Jerome COPPEL, IAM CYCLING, at :55
  • 25. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :58
  • 26. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :58
  • 27. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :59
  • 28. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:00
  • 29. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
  • 30. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:02
  • 31. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:02
  • 32. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at 1:03
  • 33. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
  • 34. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at 1:08
  • 35. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:08
  • 36. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 37. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at 1:11
  • 38. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at 1:12
  • 39. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:12
  • 40. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 41. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:13
  • 42. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:13
  • 43. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:14
  • 44. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:14
  • 45. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:16
  • 46. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:17
  • 47. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:18
  • 48. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:19
  • 49. Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19
  • 50. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20
  • 51. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:21
  • 52. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:21
  • 53. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 1:21
  • 54. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:22
  • 55. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:23
  • 56. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:24
  • 57. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:24
  • 58. Tony MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 59. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:26
  • 60. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:28
  • 61. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29
  • 62. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:32
  • 63. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32
  • 64. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:35
  • 65. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:36
  • 66. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:38
  • 67. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:38
  • 68. Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:40
  • 69. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:42
  • 70. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:43
  • 71. Jesper HANSEN, TINKOFF, at 1:44
  • 72. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:45
  • 73. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
  • 74. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 75. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 76. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:46
  • 77. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 78. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:49
  • 79. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:50
  • 80. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 1:51
  • 81. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:52
  • 82. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:52
  • 83. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:54
  • 84. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 85. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:54
  • 86. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:55
  • 87. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:55
  • 88. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:57
  • 89. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 1:58
  • 90. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:59
  • 91. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:00
  • 92. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:00
  • 93. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:01
  • 94. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:02
  • 95. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:02
  • 96. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:03
  • 97. Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:05
  • 98. Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18, at 2:07
  • 99. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:08
  • 100. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:09
  • 101. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:13
  • 102. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:14
  • 103. Gert DOCKX, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:14
  • 104. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 2:15
  • 105. Amaël MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:15
  • 106. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:16
  • 107. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 2:17
  • 108. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:17
  • 109. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:18
  • 110. Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:18
  • 111. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:18
  • 112. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:21
  • 113. Oliver NAESEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:21
  • 114. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:21
  • 115. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:22
  • 116. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:27
  • 117. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:28
  • 118. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:29
  • 119. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 2:29
  • 120. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:33
  • 121. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:35
  • 122. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, FDJ, at 2:38
  • 123. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:41
  • 124. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 2:41
  • 125. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:42
  • 126. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 127. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:46
  • 128. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:50
  • 129. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:54
  • 130. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:54
  • 131. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:56
  • 132. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:00
  • 133. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:00
  • 134. Dimitri CLAEYS, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:02
  • 135. William BONNET, FDJ, at 3:04
  • 136. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:05
  • 137. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:06
  • 138. Mattia CATTANEO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:06
  • 139. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:07
  • 140. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:08
  • 141. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:08
  • 142. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:09
  • 143. Jonathan FUMEAUX, IAM CYCLING, at 3:11
  • 144. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:13
  • 145. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:13
  • 146. Carter JONES, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:14
  • 147. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:20
  • 148. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:20
  • 149. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:23
  • 150. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:25
  • 151. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 3:25
  • 152. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:27
  • 153. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:27
  • 154. Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO, TINKOFF, at 3:30
  • 155. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:31
  • 156. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:31
  • 157. Shane ARCHBOLD, BORA-ARGON 18, at 3:36
  • 158. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:40
  • 159. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:49
  • 160. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:50
  • 161. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 3:54
  • 162. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:55
  • 163. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:11
  • 164. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, IAM CYCLING, at 4:14
  • 165. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:15
  • 166. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:22
  • 167. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:22
  • 168. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, at 4:28
  • 169. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:49
  • 170. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:56
  • 171. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:03
  • 172. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:34
  • 173. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 5:41
  • 174. Kenneth VAN BILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:53
  • 175. Borut BOZIC, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:18
  • 176. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:51

Points classification

  • 1. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, 25 points
  • 2. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 22 points
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA-ARGON 18, 20 points
  • 4. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, DIMENSION DATA, 18 points
  • 5. Jonas VANGENECHTEN, IAM CYCLING, 16 points
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 7. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 8. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 9. Tony HUREL, DIRECT ENERGIE, 12 points
  • 10. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 10 points
  • 11. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, 10 points
  • 12. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 13. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  • 14. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 6 points
  • 15. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 6 points
  • 16. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 5 points
  • 17. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 18. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 19. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 20. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point

  • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TINKOFF, 10 points
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, 8 points
  • 3. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 4. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 4 points
  • 5. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, 3 points
  • 6. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 2 points
  • 7. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 8. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, 1 point

Youth classification

  • 1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:39:53
  • 2. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :07
  • 3. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :28
  • 4. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :30
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at :31
  • 6. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 7. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :36
  • 8. Marc SOLER, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
  • 9. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :48
  • 10. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :53
  • 11. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 12. Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :57
  • 13. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :58
  • 14. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:02
  • 15. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:04
  • 16. Luka PIBERNIK, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:05
  • 17. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08
  • 18. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:14
  • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:14
  • 20. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:21
  • 21. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:28
  • 22. Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:31
  • 23. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:36
  • 24. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:49
  • 25. Federico ZURLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:50
  • 26. Sondre HOLST ENGER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:52
  • 27. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:04
  • 28. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at 2:05
  • 29. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:26
  • 30. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:30
  • 31. Lars VAN DER HAAR, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:36
  • 32. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:43
  • 33. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:49
  • 34. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:01
  • 35. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 3:01
  • 36. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:07
  • 37. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:26
  • 38. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:51
  • 39. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:58
  • 40. Steven LAMMERTINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:25

Teams classification

  • 1. Team Sky, in 13:59:49
  • 2. Bmc Racing Team, at :32
  • 3. Etixx – Quick Step, at :49
  • 4. Tinkoff, at :55
  • 5. Astana Pro Team, at 1:17
  • 6. Lampre – Merida, at 1:24
  • 7. Orica Greenedge, at 1:28
  • 8. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 1:33
  • 9. Movistar Team, at 1:38
  • 10. Fdj, at 1:47
  • 11. Team Dimension Data, at 1:50
  • 12. Trek – Segafredo, at 2:07
  • 13. Bora-Argon 18, at 2:11
  • 14. Lotto Soudal, at 2:14
  • 15. Iam Cycling, at 2:39
  • 16. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 2:44
  • 17. Wanty – Groupe Gobert, at 2:52
  • 18. Direct Energie, at 2:56
  • 19. Cofidis, Solutions Credits, at 3:09
  • 20. Team Katusha, at 3:28
  • 21. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 3:36
  • 22. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 4:56