Events

Botero wins Redlands opening stage

Colombian Santiago Botero (Rock Racing) took the win in Friday’s Beaumont Circuit Race, the first stage of the Redlands Cycling Classic — and his first win in America. After working in a break with five other riders beginning in the second of five 17-mile laps, he attacked in the final lap and powered across the finish line a resounding 52 seconds ahead of Sebastian Haedo (Colavita-Sutter Home) and Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) in second and third.

By Kathie Reid

Botero alone on stage 1 of Redlands Friday

Botero alone on stage 1 of Redlands Friday

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Colombian Santiago Botero (Rock Racing) took the win in Friday’s Beaumont Circuit Race, the first stage of the Redlands Cycling Classic — and his first win in America.

After working in a break with five other riders beginning in the second of five 17-mile laps, he attacked in the final lap and powered across the finish line a resounding 52 seconds ahead of Sebastian Haedo (Colavita-Sutter Home) and Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell) in second and third.

Botero’s epic ride put him in not only the leader’s jersey, but the sprinter’s and climber’s jerseys, as well — he wore all three on the podium. The resultant shuffling in the GC puts Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United) in second overall, followed by Francois Parisien (Symmetrics) and Swindlehurst. Thursday’s prologue winner, Rory Sutherland (Health Net-Maxxis) sits in fifth place, down one-and-a-half-minutes.

In the women’s race, four laps on the same fast and winding course resulted in a final break of 12 sprinting to an exciting finish. Katharine Carroll (Aaron’s) blazed across the line first, followed by Alex Wrubleski (Webcor Builders), and Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine).

Having come in with the first group, Mara Abbott (Team High Road) retained the leader’s jersey. Still in second overall, Carroll’s strong performance earned her enough bonus time to bring her within just 14 seconds of Abbott. Wrubleski follows closely in third.

Men

While many had predicted that Friday’s tight and windy course with roughly 700 feet of climbing per lap would leave little room for a significant breakaway, James Mattis (California Giant Berry Farms) and his team came into the day with other ideas.

“Our top guy in the time trial was around 50th,” Mattis said, “so it’s like, we’re not in the GC. Let’s go just race our bikes and see what happens.” Mattis rode off the front in the second lap, quickly gaining nearly 50 seconds on the field.

He wouldn’t be alone for long. Back in the field, Swindlehurst could tell that things were revving up. “You could see guys were struggling the first time we were going up through the hill,” he said. “That was kinda my cue to get up to the front for the next time up the hill. And, sure enough, the fireworks started going off.”

Colavita's Sebastian Haedo on stage 2

Colavita’s Sebastian Haedo on stage 2

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

He said that Jeff Louder (BMC) was there and “he lit things up,” so Mattis followed him. The field caught them just past the KOM, and they sat up and regrouped. Botero made the next move, and Swindlehurst said, “I saw him and thought, that’s a guy you can’t let get up the road. So I chased him as hard as I could,” and they were eventually joined by Baldwin, Parisien, and Haedo.

Mattis heard on his team radio that five riders were bridging, but he had no idea who they were. And when he saw who was in the group — all serious contenders for the GC — he said he thought, “Whoa! … This is dangerous. They can’t let us get too far.” He was shocked when they gained a 5-minute gap by the third lap.

Health Net leads the chase

Health Net leads the chase

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

With teammate Sutherland in the leader’s jersey, Health Net-Maxxis was one of a number of teams, including BMC, who revved up the pace of the peloton, trying to reel in the break, and at one point, the gap was as little as 1:52. But they weren’t to be caught.

Swindlehurst, Mattis, and Haedo all agreed that everyone in the break gave his full effort, but they also acknowledged that Botero’s pulls were simply stronger.

Botero leads the breakaway on stage 2

Botero leads the breakaway on stage 2

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

“You know, honestly, Santiago was rippin’ our legs off today,” Swindlehurst said. “Once we got to that last lap … I think he kinda just decided that he didn’t need us all that much, and he just cut us loose … He attacked so powerfully … on the climb before the park … He was in the middle of his cogset in his big chainring, and he went.”

Things worked out for Rock Racing just as they’d planned. “We spoke last night,” Botero said, “and we said … If we want to win the race, we need a breakaway on the front and Health Net to work a lot.”

Women

The women's peloton heads out on stage 2 of the 2008 Redlands Bicycle Classic

The women’s peloton heads out on stage 2 of the 2008 Redlands Bicycle Classic

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Right from the first lap, the women set a fast pace on the tight, winding course, and weaker riders began popping off the back. Just after the first climb, Meredith Miller (Aaron’s) initiated a successful break that included representation from strong teams: Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders), Stacy Marple (Cheerwine), Rachel Heal (TIBCO), and Iona Winter-Parks (Colavita/Sutter Home). Noticeably absent was a representative from race leader Abbott’s team.

“High Road was obviously the team to watch,” Wrubleski said. “Webcor basically just wanted to not let Mara get anymore time, and try to be there [in breaks] and get as many time bonuses as we could.”

Kim Anderson leads the chase.

Kim Anderson leads the chase.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Members of High Road took turns with other teams not represented in the break, like ValueAct Capital, to keep the break from increasing. They succeeded in reeling the break in just prior to the feed zone on the third lap.

Abbott in the lead of the women's stage 2

Abbott in the lead of the women’s stage 2

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

A variety of teams continued attacking, but it was Aaron’s Miller who once again set up a decisive break. Early in the fourth lap, she went out on a solo break, and gained as much as a one-minute gap, staying free until just before the final turn into the finish line. She was caught by a group of 12 for a sprint finish that included women from the strongest teams: Webcor Builders, Cheerwine, Colavita / Sutter Homes, High Road, and ValueAct Capital.

Hobson said, “It was really fast. Aaron’s had a good lead-in for Kat Carroll, and then it was just basically position yourself properly.”

Katherine Carroll wins stage 2

Katherine Carroll wins stage 2

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Stage winner Carroll was incredibly pleased with the performance of her team, and felt they had accomplished what they set out to do — and looked forward continuing on the same path in Saturday’s stage. “We’re racing every day to try to take time out of them [High Road] to try to win the bike race, and hopefully all the other teams are thinking the same way,” she said.

Abbott apparently could feel the level of energy in the field, and was impressed by it. “It was a really challenging day,” she said. “It was fun because a lot of the teams were riding really aggressively. That made the race very interesting.”

Race Notes:
Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital) placed 9th on the stage, and is now in 11th place on the GC. At 39 years old, this Israeli citizen is entering her first full season of NRC races after leaving racing in 2005 when she had a horrific crash at the Cascade Classic doing 40 miles per hour on a descent. She landed on her face, sustaining broken teeth, excessive road rash throughout her body, a broken arm, ribs, cheekbones, and pelvis. She has gradually come back to racing, winning the Mt. Hood Classic the last two years as an unattached rider, and is now aspiring to join the Israeli Olympic team in Beijing.

The men’s field will be noticeably smaller in Saturday’s second stage, as 27 riders were listed as DNF at the end of stage 1, and 15 riders did not make the time cut, though it was increased to 11%. In the women’s race, five riders did not made the time cut, which was extended to 15%, and three riders were listed as DNF.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage 1
1 . Santiago Botero ( Rock Racing ), 03:18:15

2 . Sebastian Haedo ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 00:00:52

3 . Burke Swindlehurst ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:00:52

4 . Francois Parisien ( Symmetrics ), at 00:00:52

5 . James Mattis ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:00:52

6 . Chris Baldwin ( Toyota-United ), at 00:00:52

7 . Fred Rodriguez ( Rock Racing ), at 00:01:46

8 . Alejandro Borrajo ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 00:01:46

9 . Eric Wohlberg ( Symmetrics ), at 00:01:46

10 . David Guttenplan ( Time Pro ), at 00:01:46

11 . Dominique Rollin ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:46

12 . David Frattini ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 00:01:46

13 . Tony Cruz ( BMC ), at 00:01:46

14 . Shawn Milne ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:01:46

15 . Cameron Evans ( Symmetrics ), at 00:01:46

16 . Scott Nydam ( BMC ), at 00:01:46

17 . Alex Candelario ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:01:46

18 . Oscar Sevilla ( Rock Racing ), at 00:01:46

19 . Moises Aldape ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:01:46

20 . Michael Grabinger ( Successful Living ), at 00:01:46

21 . Sheldon Deeny ( U25 Development ), at 00:01:46

22 . Ben Day ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:46

23 . Peter Stetina ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:01:46

24 . Alejandro Cortez ( CAICO ), at 00:01:46

25 . Tom Danielson ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:01:46

26 . Christian Meier ( Symmetrics ), at 00:01:46

27 . Bradley White ( Successful Living ), at 00:01:46

28 . Evan Oliphant ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:01:46

29 . Anthony Colby ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 00:01:46

30 . Kiel Rejnen ( Waste Management ), at 00:01:46

31 . Christian Kearney ( ZteaM ), at 00:01:46

32 . Adam Livingston ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ), at 00:01:46

33 . Tyler Wren ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 00:01:46

34 . Luis Alberto Amaran ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 00:01:46

35 . Javier Zapata ( CAICO ), at 00:01:46

36 . Rory Sutherland ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:01:46

37 . Phil Gaimon ( U25 Development ), at 00:01:46

38 . Kayle Leogrande ( Rock Racing ), at 00:01:46

39 . Niel Shirley ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:01:46

40 . Aaron Tuckerman ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:01:46

41 . Jackson Stewart ( BMC ), at 00:01:46

42 . Stefano Barberi ( THF Racing ), at 00:01:46

43 . Andrew Bajadali ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:01:46

44 . Benjamin Jacques-Maynes ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:01:46

45 . Justin England ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:46

46 . Brian Jensen ( Successful Living ), at 00:01:46

47 . Heath Blackgrove ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:46

48 . Omer Kem ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:01:46

49 . Simon Richardson ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:01:46

50 . Ted King ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:01:46

51 . Jeremy Vennell ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:01:46

52 . Tom Zirbel ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:01:46

53 . Chris Wherry ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:46

54 . Daniel Bowman ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:01:46

55 . Chris Jones ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:01:46

56 . Jacob Erker ( Symmetrics ), at 00:01:46

57 . Andrew Randell ( Symmetrics ), at 00:01:46

58 . Matt Cooke ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:01:46

59 . Jorge Martinez ( CAICO ), at 00:01:46

60 . Karl Menzies ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:02:01

61 . James Gunn ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ), at 00:03:14

62 . Taylor Tolleson ( BMC ), at 00:03:14

63 . Nicholas Brandt-Sorenson ( Liquid Cycling ), at 00:03:14

64 . Uthman Ray IV ( ZteaM ), at 00:03:14

65 . Alex Boyd ( Waste Management ), at 00:03:14

66 . Mark Santurbane ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:03:14

67 . Richard England ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:03:14

68 . Adrian Gerrits ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:03:14

69 . Jesse Moore ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:03:14

70 . Brent Bookwalter ( BMC ), at 00:03:14

71 . Alexander Gonzalez ( CAICO ), at 00:03:14

72 . David Clinger ( Rock Racing ), at 00:03:14

73 . Matty Rice ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:03:14

74 . Alessandro Bazzana ( Successful Living ), at 00:03:14

75 . Cody Stevenson ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:03:14

76 . Max Jenkins ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:03:14

77 . Bryson Perry ( American RADD ), at 00:03:14

78 . Blake Caldwell ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:03:14

79 . Ian MacGregor ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:03:14

80 . Tom Soladay ( Time Pro ), at 00:03:14

81 . Ken Hanson ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:03:14

82 . Daniel Ramsey ( Time Pro ), at 00:03:14

83 . Aaron Olson ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:03:14

84 . Tyler Hamilton ( Rock Racing ), at 00:04:17

85 . Fabio Calabria ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:04:17

86 . Markus Weinberg ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:04:17

87 . Victor Hugo Pena ( Rock Racing ), at 00:04:17

88 . Will Routley ( Symmetrics ), at 00:04:17

89 . Martin Gilbert ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:04:17

90 . Trent Wilson ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:04:17

91 . Jonathan Cantwell ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:04:17

92 . Ivan Dominguez ( Toyota-United ), at 00:04:17

93 . Jorge Alvarado ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:05:02

94 . Ryan Baumann ( U25 Development ), at 00:05:02

95 . Christian Valenzuela ( Successful Living ), at 00:05:02

96 . Neil Coleman ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:05:02

97 . Reid Mumford ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:05:02

98 . Terrence Keenan ( THF Racing ), at 00:05:02

99 . Ben Sonntag ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:05:02

100 . Mike Lange ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:05:02

101 . Roman Kilun ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:05:02

102 . Tom Barras ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:05:02

103 . Steve Bovay ( BMC ), at 00:05:02

104 . Matt Seagrave ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:05:39

105 . Justin Kerr ( Liquid Cycling ), at 00:05:39

106 . Danny Summerhill ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:05:39

107 . Wendy Cruz ( CAICO ), at 00:05:39

108 . Eric Barlevav ( Time Pro ), at 00:06:32

109 . Matthew Crane ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:06:32

110 . Anibal Borrajo ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 00:06:32

111 . Valeriy Kobzarenko ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:06:32

112 . Henk Vogels ( Toyota-United ), at 00:06:32

113 . Andy Jacques Maynes ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:06:32

114 . Ryan Sullivan ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:06:32

115 . Nathan Miller ( BMC ), at 00:06:32

116 . Michael Creed ( Rock Racing ), at 00:06:32

117 . Nick Reistad ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:08:02

118 . Luis-Alejandro Zamudio ( American RADD ), at 00:08:18

119 . Kirk Carlsen ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:08:18

120 . Nic Sanderson ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:08:18

121 . Alex Higham ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:10:10

122 . Curtis Gunn ( Successful Living ), at 00:10:10

123 . Rand Miller ( ZteaM ), at 00:11:13

124 . Evan Elken ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:11:13

125 . Bernard Van Ulden ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:11:13

126 . Andrew Pinfold ( Symmetrics ), at 00:11:13

127 . Jered Gruber ( Time Pro ), at 00:11:13

128 . Justin Spinelli ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:11:13

129 . Simon Gaywood ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:11:13

130 . Dave Harward ( American RADD ), at 00:11:44

131 . Walker Savidge ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:11:44

132 . Jeremy Powers ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:11:44

133 . Cody O’Reilly ( Successful Living ), at 00:11:44

134 . Bryce Mead ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:11:44

135 . Keven Lacombe ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:11:44

136 . Jonathan Chodroff ( U25 Development ), at 00:11:44

137 . Chad Hartley ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:11:44

138 . Nolan Froese ( THF Racing ), at 00:11:44

139 . Brian Dziewa ( THF Racing ), at 00:11:44

140 . Kyle Gritters ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:11:44

141 . Frank Pipp ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:15:22

142 . Thomas Githens ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:15:22

143 . Ozzie Olmos ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:15:22

144 . Maxime Vives ( ZteaM ), at 00:15:22

145 . Corey Collier ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:15:22

146 . Danny Finneran ( THF Racing ), at 00:16:12

147 . Scotty Tickemyer ( THF Racing ), at 00:16:54

148 . Gustavo Artacho ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 00:18:15

149 . Brandon Gritters ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ), at 00:18:39

150 . David Veill1eux ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:18:39

151 . Nate Deibler ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ), at 00:18:39

152 . Josh Horowitz ( Liquid Cycling ), at 00:21:05

DNF . Mat Shriver ( Jittery Joes ),

DNF . Brooks Ben ( Team Type 1 ),

DNF . Philip Southerland ( Team Type 1 ),

DNF . Alexi Martinez ( Successful Living ),

DNF . Adam Myerson ( Time Pro ),

DNF . Martin Erlandsson ( ZteaM ),

DNF . Chris Swan ( ZteaM ),

DNF . Stephen Dey ( ZteaM ),

DNF . Ron Jensen ( Waste Management ),

DNF . Tim Doud ( Waste Management ),

DNF . Jon Parrish ( Waste Management ),

DNF . Sean Mazich ( Waste Management ),

DNF . Richard Speer ( Liquid Cycling ),

DNF . Aaron Gadhia ( Liquid Cycling ),

DNF . Kris Koke ( Liquid Cycling ),

DNF . John Tzinberg ( Liquid Cycling ),

DNF . John Wolzmuth ( Liquid Cycling ),

DNF . Devon Vigus ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ),

DNF . Victor Ayala ( Kahala-LaGrange ),

DNF . Anthony Aker ( Kahala-LaGrange ),

DNF . Brian Alferman ( THF Racing ),

DNF . Karl Bordine ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ),

DNF . Peter Anderson ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ),

DNF . Chris DeMarchi ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ),

DNF . Gil Correa ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ),

DNF . Cameron Hoffman ( American RADD ),

DNF . Gardie Jackson ( American RADD ),

DNF . Bryson Bowers ( American RADD ),

DNF . Jose Blanco ( American RADD ),

DNF . Ryan Knapp ( U25 Development ),

DNF . Augusto Beriguete ( CAICO ),

DNF . Jeff Louder ( BMC ),

DNF . Travis Wilkerson ( Sho Air/Sonance ),

DNF . Tommy Robles ( Sho Air/Sonance ),

DNF . George Barthel ( Sho Air/Sonance ),

DNF . Brian Kull ( Sho Air/Sonance ),

DNF . Cameron Fox ( Sho Air/Sonance ),

DNF . Trevor Mays ( Sho Air/Sonance ),

DNF . Jason First ( Sho Air/Sonance ),

DNF . John Rondash ( Sho Air/Sonance ),

DNF . Tony Gibb ( Plowman Craven ),

DNF . James Millard ( Plowman Craven ),

Men’s GC:
1 . Santiago Botero ( Rock Racing ), 03:28:20

2 . Chris Baldwin ( Toyota-United ), at 00:00:54

3 . Francois Parisien ( Symmetrics ), at 00:01:07

4 . Burke Swindlehurst ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:01:08

5 . Rory Sutherland ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:01:30

6 . Ben Day ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:34

7 . Dominique Rollin ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:40

8 . James Mattis ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:01:40

9 . Oscar Sevilla ( Rock Racing ), at 00:01:41

10 . Benjamin Jacques-Maynes ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:01:45

11 . Justin England ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:47

12 . Peter Stetina ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:01:50

13 . Jeremy Vennell ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:01:51

14 . Niel Shirley ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:01:51

15 . Tyler Wren ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:01:51

16 . Heath Blackgrove ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:52

17 . Tom Danielson ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:01:53

18 . Scott Nydam ( BMC ), at 00:01:54

19 . Chris Wherry ( Toyota-United ), at 00:01:54

20 . Andrew Bajadali ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:01:54

21 . Matt Cooke ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:01:59

22 . Fred Rodriguez ( Rock Racing ), at 00:01:59

23 . Luis Alberto Amaran ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:02:01

24 . Simon Richardson ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:02:04

25 . Kiel Rejnen ( Waste Management ), at 00:02:04

26 . Ted King ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:02:04

27 . Stefano Barberi ( THF Racing ), at 00:02:04

28 . Aaron Tuckerman ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:02:05

29 . Eric Wohlberg ( Symmetrics ), at 00:02:06

30 . Sebastian Haedo ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:02:07

31 . Anthony Colby ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:02:07

32 . Jacob Erker ( Symmetrics ), at 00:02:07

33 . Bradley White ( Successful Living ), at 00:02:11

34 . Jackson Stewart ( BMC ), at 00:02:12

35 . Evan Oliphant ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:02:12

36 . Michael Grabinger ( Successful Living ), at 00:02:13

37 . Shawn Milne ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:02:14

38 . Chris Jones ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:02:15

39 . Andrew Randell ( Symmetrics ), at 00:02:16

40 . Brian Jensen ( Successful Living ), at 00:02:16

41 . Tony Cruz ( BMC ), at 00:02:17

42 . Phil Gaimon ( U25 Development ), at 00:02:18

43 . Javier Zapata ( CAICO ), at 00:02:23

44 . Adam Livingston ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ), at 00:02:24

45 . Alex Candelario ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:02:25

46 . Christian Meier ( Symmetrics ), at 00:02:26

47 . Karl Menzies ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:02:26

48 . Omer Kem ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:02:28

49 . Daniel Bowman ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:02:34

50 . Moises Aldape ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:02:35

51 . Alejandro Borrajo ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:02:45

52 . Tom Zirbel ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:02:53

53 . Kayle Leogrande ( Rock Racing ), at 00:02:56

54 . Jorge Martinez ( CAICO ), at 00:02:59

55 . David Frattini ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:03:01

56 . Sheldon Deeny ( U25 Development ), at 00:03:02

57 . Alejandro Cortez ( CAICO ), at 00:03:10

58 . Christian Kearney ( ZteaM ), at 00:03:15

59 . Brent Bookwalter ( BMC ), at 00:03:27

60 . Daniel Ramsey ( Time Pro ), at 00:03:27

61 . Aaron Olson ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:03:35

62 . Blake Caldwell ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:03:36

63 . David Guttenplan ( Time Pro ), at 00:03:38

64 . Richard England ( Bissell Pro Cycling Team ), at 00:03:40

65 . Taylor Tolleson ( BMC ), at 00:03:42

66 . Mark Santurbane ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:03:44

67 . Ian MacGregor ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:03:57

68 . Adrian Gerrits ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:03:58

69 . Jesse Moore ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:03:59

70 . Max Jenkins ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:04:09

71 . Matty Rice ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:04:13

72 . Tom Soladay ( Time Pro ), at 00:04:15

73 . Bryson Perry ( American RADD ), at 00:04:16

74 . Uthman Ray IV ( ZteaM ), at 00:04:16

75 . Alexander Gonzalez ( CAICO ), at 00:04:18

76 . Alessandro Bazzana ( Successful Living ), at 00:04:21

77 . David Clinger ( Rock Racing ), at 00:04:23

78 . James Gunn ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ), at 00:04:23

79 . Nicholas Brandt-Sorenson ( Liquid Cycling ), at 00:04:26

80 . Alex Boyd ( Waste Management ), at 00:04:33

81 . Tyler Hamilton ( Rock Racing ), at 00:04:36

82 . Victor Hugo Pena ( Rock Racing ), at 00:04:37

83 . Will Routley ( Symmetrics ), at 00:04:40

84 . Cody Stevenson ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:04:44

85 . Trent Wilson ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:04:53

86 . Markus Weinberg ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:05:04

87 . Ivan Dominguez ( Toyota-United ), at 00:05:13

88 . Martin Gilbert ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:05:22

89 . Fabio Calabria ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:05:25

90 . Jonathan Cantwell ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:05:30

91 . Ben Sonntag ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:05:35

92 . Mike Lange ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:05:40

93 . Ken Hanson ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:05:40

94 . Steve Bovay ( BMC ), at 00:05:52

95 . Roman Kilun ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:05:53

96 . Christian Valenzuela ( Successful Living ), at 00:05:58

97 . Ryan Baumann ( U25 Development ), at 00:06:06

98 . Terrence Keenan ( THF Racing ), at 00:06:13

99 . Danny Summerhill ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:06:23

100 . Tom Barras ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:06:29

101 . Neil Coleman ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:06:33

102 . Jorge Alvarado ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:06:36

103 . Justin Kerr ( Liquid Cycling ), at 00:06:44

104 . Matthew Crane ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:06:45

105 . Matt Seagrave ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:06:48

106 . Andy Jacques Maynes ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:06:59

107 . Valeriy Kobzarenko ( Team Type 1 ), at 00:07:07

108 . Nathan Miller ( BMC ), at 00:07:10

109 . Michael Creed ( Rock Racing ), at 00:07:12

110 . Anibal Borrajo ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:07:18

111 . Eric Barlevav ( Time Pro ), at 00:07:33

112 . Ryan Sullivan ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:07:35

113 . Reid Mumford ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:07:38

114 . Wendy Cruz ( CAICO ), at 00:07:58

115 . Nick Reistad ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:08:19

116 . Henk Vogels ( Toyota-United ), at 00:08:28

117 . Nic Sanderson ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:08:48

118 . Kirk Carlsen ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:09:01

119 . Luis-Alejandro Zamudio ( American RADD ), at 00:09:18

120 . Curtis Gunn ( Successful Living ), at 00:10:39

121 . Cameron Evans ( Symmetrics ), at 00:10:40

122 . Alex Higham ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:10:56

123 . Bernard Van Ulden ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:11:32

124 . Justin Spinelli ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:11:41

125 . Andrew Pinfold ( Symmetrics ), at 00:11:53

126 . Kyle Gritters ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:12:13

127 . Jered Gruber ( Time Pro ), at 00:12:15

128 . Jonathan Chodroff ( U25 Development ), at 00:12:21

129 . Evan Elken ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:12:25

130 . Simon Gaywood ( Plowman Craven ), at 00:12:25

131 . Walker Savidge ( Slipstream Chipotle H3O ), at 00:12:29

132 . Jeremy Powers ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:12:45

133 . Brian Dziewa ( THF Racing ), at 00:12:45

134 . Rand Miller ( ZteaM ), at 00:12:46

135 . Nolan Froese ( THF Racing ), at 00:13:03

136 . Bryce Mead ( Jelly Belly ), at 00:13:12

137 . Keven Lacombe ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:13:16

138 . Dave Harward ( American RADD ), at 00:13:30

139 . Cody O’Reilly ( Successful Living ), at 00:13:38

140 . Chad Hartley ( Jittery Joes ), at 00:13:59

141 . Frank Pipp ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:15:41

142 . Ozzie Olmos ( Cal Giant Farms/Specialized ), at 00:15:59

143 . Corey Collier ( Health Net-Maxxis ), at 00:16:21

144 . Thomas Githens ( Kahala-LaGrange ), at 00:16:29

145 . Maxime Vives ( ZteaM ), at 00:17:01

146 . Danny Finneran ( THF Racing ), at 00:17:50

147 . Scotty Tickemyer ( THF Racing ), at 00:18:36

148 . David Veill1eux ( Kelly Benefit Strat/Medifast ), at 00:19:41

149 . Gustavo Artacho ( Colavita Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:19:47

150 . Brandon Gritters ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ), at 00:19:51

151 . Nate Deibler ( 5 Star Waste Vegetable Oil ), at 00:20:29

152 . Josh Horowitz ( Liquid Cycling ), at 00:22:28

Women’s stage 1

1 . Katharine Carroll ( Aaron’s ), 03:04:38

2 . Alex Wrubleski ( Webcor Builders ), at 0:00:00

3 . Leigh Hobson ( Cheerwine ), at 0:00:00

4 . Tiffany Cromwell ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 0:00:00

5 . Anne Samplonius ( Cheerwine ), at 0:00:00

6 . Kim Anderson ( High Road ), at 0:00:00

7 . Kristin Sanders ( Aaron’s ), at 0:00:04

8 . Mara Abbott ( High Road ), at 0:00:04

9 . Leah Goldstein ( Value Act Capital ), at 0:00:04

10 . Julie Beveridge ( Aaron’s ), at 0:00:04

11 . Stacy Marple ( Cheerwine ), at 0:00:04

12 . Christine Thorburn ( Webcor Builders ), at 0:00:04

13 . Meredith Miller ( Aaron’s ), at 0:00:40

14 . Kathleen Billington ( Rock Racing ), at 0:01:07

15 . Laura VanGilder ( Cheerwine ), at 0:01:07

16 . Suz Weldon ( Wines of Washington ), at 0:01:49

17 . Hilary Billington ( Bicycle John’s ), at 0:01:49

18 . Kristin McGrath ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 0:01:49

19 . Alison Testroete ( Aaron’s ), at 0:01:49

20 . Andrea Dvorak ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 0:01:49

21 . Robin Farina ( Cheerwine ), at 0:02:48

22 . Jacqueline Kurth ( Kenda Tire ), at 0:05:48

23 . Devon Haskell ( Dolce Vita ), at 0:05:48

24 . Betina Hold ( Advil / Chapstick ), at 0:05:48

25 . Jane Despas ( Vanderkitten ), at 0:05:48

26 . Martina Patella ( Value Act Capital ), at 0:05:48

27 . Jadine Riley ( Wines of Washington ), at 0:05:48

28 . Anne Guzman ( Kenda Tire ), at 0:05:48

29 . Flavia Oliveira ( Vanderkitten ), at 0:05:48

30 . Denise Ramsden ( Dolce Vita ), at 0:05:48

31 . Kirsten Robbins ( Advil / Chapstick ), at 0:05:48

32 . Shannon Koch ( Rock Racing ), at 0:05:48

33 . Iona Winter-Parks ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 0:05:48

34 . Erinne Willock ( Webcor Builders ), at 0:05:48

35 . Helen Kelly ( TIBCO ), at 0:05:48

36 . Jerica Hutchinson ( TIBCO ), at 0:05:48

37 . Amy Dombroski ( Webcor Builders ), at 0:05:48

38 . Emilia Fahlin ( High Road ), at 0:05:48

39 . Rachel Heal ( TIBCO ), at 0:05:48

40 . Rushlee Mae Buchanan ( TIBCO ), at 0:05:48

41 . Alex Rhodes ( High Road ), at 0:05:48

42 . Marni Hambleton ( Value Act Capital ), at 0:05:48

43 . Kelly Benjamin ( Cheerwine ), at 0:05:48

44 . Samantha Schneider ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 0:05:48

45 . Tracy Kubas ( Bicycle John’s ), at 0:05:48

46 . Rachel Tzinberg ( Bicycle John’s ), at 0:05:48

47 . Nichole Wangsgard ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 0:05:48

48 . Sarah Bamberger ( Cheerwine ), at 0:05:48

49 . Amber Rais ( TIBCO ), at 0:05:48

50 . Rebecca Much ( Webcor Builders ), at 0:05:48

51 . Rebecca Larson ( Aaron’s ), at 0:05:48

52 . Cara Gillis ( Bicycle John’s ), at 0:09:28

53 . Lana Atchley ( Rock Racing ), at 0:11:13

54 . Taitt Sato ( Value Act Capital ), at 0:11:13

55 . Ali Rosenthal ( TIBCO ), at 0:11:13

56 . Lara Kroepsch ( Value Act Capital ), at 0:11:13

57 . MacKenzie Woodring ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 0:11:13

58 . Karla Kingsley ( Dolce Vita ), at 0:11:13

59 . Coryn Rivera ( Rock Racing ), at 0:11:13

60 . Kathryn Clark ( Kenda Tire ), at 0:14:14

61 . Anna Milkowski ( Advil / Chapstick ), at 0:14:16

62 . Courtney Hammond ( Rock Racing ), at 0:14:16

63 . Kristin Keim ( Kenda Tire ), at 0:14:16

64 . Heather Sborz ( Vanderkitten ), at 0:15:46

65 . Jennifer Wilson ( Vanderkitten ), at 0:15:46

66 . Shontell Gauthier ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Light ), at 0:15:46

67 . Hannah Banks ( Value Act Capital ), at 0:15:46

68 . Yukie Nakamura ( Kenda Tire ), at 0:15:46

69 . Anna Drakulich ( Bicycle John’s ), at 0:15:46

70 . Melissa Sanborn ( Vanderkitten ), at 0:15:46

71 . Gina Grain ( Webcor Builders ), at 0:15:46

72 . Genevieve Gauthier ( Wines of Washington ), at 0:15:46

73 . Michelle Beltran ( Bicycle John’s ), at 0:22:57

74 . Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat ( Bicycle John’s ), at 0:22:57

75 . Kristen Meshberg ( Dolce Vita ), at 0:22:57

76 . Brenda Lyons ( Advil / Chapstick ), at 0:22:57

77 . Beverly Harper ( Webcor Builders ), at 0:22:57

78 . Jenny Trew ( Vanderkitten ), at 0:22:57

79 . Sarah Caravella ( TIBCO ), at 0:22:57

80 . Lee Farabaugh ( Kenda Tire ), at 0:22:57

DNS . Sharon Allpress ( Value Act Capital ),

DNS . Jennifer Bodine ( Wines of Washington ),

DNF . Janel Holcomb ( Webcor Builders ),

DNF . Marisa Asplund-Owens ( Cheerwine ),

DNF . Anke Wichmann ( High Road ),

DNF . Elis Bradshaw ( Dolce Vita ),

DNF . Madeline Puissant ( Dolce Vita ),

DNF . Laurel Green ( Dolce Vita ),

DNF . Mary-Ellen Ash ( Dolce Vita ),

DNF . Lisa Turnbull ( Wines of Washington ),

DNF . Laura Hines ( Wines of Washington ),

DNF . Jennifer Weaver ( Wines of Washington ),

DNF . Priscilla Calderon ( Rock Racing ),

DNF . Amy McGuire ( Kenda Tire ),

DNF . Carrie Eller ( Kenda Tire ),

DNF . Megan Elliot ( Advil / Chapstick ),

DNF . Kele Murdin ( Advil / Chapstick ),

DNF . Liz Hatch ( Vanderkitten ),

Women’s GC:

1 . Mara Abbott ( High Road ), 03:15:49

2 . Katharine Carroll ( Aaron’s ), at 00:00:14

3 . Alex Wrubleski ( Webcor Builders ), at 00:00:19

4 . Kim Anderson ( High Road ), at 00:00:23

5 . Leigh Hobson ( Cheerwine ), at 00:00:25

6 . Christine Thorburn ( Webcor Builders ), at 00:00:31

7 . Tiffany Cromwell ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:00:39

8 . Anne Samplonius ( Cheerwine ), at 00:00:40

9 . Julie Beveridge ( Aaron’s ), at 00:00:55

10 . Kristin Sanders ( Aaron’s ), at 00:01:08

11 . Leah Goldstein ( Value Act Capital ), at 00:01:09

12 . Stacy Marple ( Cheerwine ), at 00:01:13

13 . Meredith Miller ( Aaron’s ), at 00:01:27

14 . Laura VanGilder ( Cheerwine ), at 00:02:31

15 . Kristin McGrath ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:02:36

16 . Kathleen Billington ( Rock Racing ), at 00:02:38

17 . Andrea Dvorak ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:02:54

18 . Alison Testroete ( Aaron’s ), at 00:02:58

19 . Suz Weldon ( Wines of Washington ), at 00:03:00

20 . Hilary Billington ( Bicycle John’s ), at 00:03:47

21 . Robin Farina ( Cheerwine ), at 00:04:41

22 . Rebecca Much ( Webcor Builders ), at 00:06:57

23 . Rachel Heal ( TIBCO ), at 00:06:58

24 . Amy Dombroski ( Webcor Builders ), at 00:06:59

25 . Alex Rhodes ( High Road ), at 00:07:04

26 . Amber Rais ( TIBCO ), at 00:07:05

27 . Devon Haskell ( Dolce Vita ), at 00:07:13

28 . Iona Winter-Parks ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:07:16

29 . Sarah Bamberger ( Cheerwine ), at 00:07:24

30 . Erinne Willock ( Webcor Builders ), at 00:07:25

31 . Jerica Hutchinson ( TIBCO ), at 00:07:29

32 . Anne Guzman ( Kenda Tire ), at 00:07:29

33 . Flavia Oliveira ( Vanderkitten ), at 00:07:29

34 . Kirsten Robbins ( Advil / Chapstick ), at 00:07:35

35 . Shannon Koch ( Rock Racing ), at 00:07:35

36 . Nichole Wangsgard ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:07:40

37 . Denise Ramsden ( Dolce Vita ), at 00:07:42

38 . Jane Despas ( Vanderkitten ), at 00:07:50

39 . Emilia Fahlin ( High Road ), at 00:07:52

40 . Betina Hold ( Advil / Chapstick ), at 00:07:52

41 . Helen Kelly ( TIBCO ), at 00:07:55

42 . Jadine Riley ( Wines of Washington ), at 00:07:57

43 . Tracy Kubas ( Bicycle John’s ), at 00:08:00

44 . Rushlee Mae Buchanan ( TIBCO ), at 00:08:00

45 . Marni Hambleton ( Value Act Capital ), at 00:08:03

46 . Martina Patella ( Value Act Capital ), at 00:08:04

47 . Rebecca Larson ( Aaron’s ), at 00:08:13

48 . Samantha Schneider ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:08:38

49 . Kelly Benjamin ( Cheerwine ), at 00:08:40

50 . Jacqueline Kurth ( Kenda Tire ), at 00:08:44

51 . Rachel Tzinberg ( Bicycle John’s ), at 00:08:53

52 . Cara Gillis ( Bicycle John’s ), at 00:11:55

53 . MacKenzie Woodring ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:12:27

54 . Lana Atchley ( Rock Racing ), at 00:12:48

55 . Karla Kingsley ( Dolce Vita ), at 00:13:42

56 . Taitt Sato ( Value Act Capital ), at 00:13:45

57 . Ali Rosenthal ( TIBCO ), at 00:13:52

58 . Coryn Rivera ( Rock Racing ), at 00:13:53

59 . Lara Kroepsch ( Value Act Capital ), at 00:14:18

60 . Anna Milkowski ( Advil / Chapstick ), at 00:15:36

61 . Kathryn Clark ( Kenda Tire ), at 00:16:38

62 . Courtney Hammond ( Rock Racing ), at 00:16:41

63 . Kristin Keim ( Kenda Tire ), at 00:16:54

64 . Heather Sborz ( Vanderkitten ), at 00:17:32

65 . Genevieve Gauthier ( Wines of Washington ), at 00:18:00

66 . Jennifer Wilson ( Vanderkitten ), at 00:18:04

67 . Melissa Sanborn ( Vanderkitten ), at 00:18:14

68 . Shontell Gauthier ( Colavita/Sutter/Cooking Ligh ), at 00:18:25

69 . Hannah Banks ( Value Act Capital ), at 00:18:27

70 . Anna Drakulich ( Bicycle John’s ), at 00:18:29

71 . Yukie Nakamura ( Kenda Tire ), at 00:18:59

72 . Gina Grain ( Webcor Builders ), at 00:19:40

73 . Beverly Harper ( Webcor Builders ), at 00:24:56

74 . Lee Farabaugh ( Kenda Tire ), at 00:25:26

75 . Jenny Trew ( Vanderkitten ), at 00:25:47

76 . Brenda Lyons ( Advil / Chapstick ), at 00:26:00

77 . Sarah Caravella ( TIBCO ), at 00:26:03