Events

Botero win takes edge off disappointment; Heras survives nervous day

Colombian Santiago Botero came to this Vuelta a España a favorite for overall victory. After all, he beat Lance Armstrong in a Tour de France time trial and then won a mountain stage and finished fourth overall. Instead, the Kelme rider came into Tuesday’s stage languishing more than 90 minutes behind the leaders. Botero found the winning legs after working a long breakaway to give himself a little redemption and his Kelme team its third stage victory in this Vuelta. “It’s been difficult to keep racing when I was suffering so much, especially up Angliru. I almost quit, but I know that my

By Andrew Hood

Botero finds his legs.

Botero finds his legs.

Photo: Graham Watson

Colombian Santiago Botero came to this Vuelta a España a favorite for overall victory. After all, he beat Lance Armstrong in a Tour de France time trial and then won a mountain stage and finished fourth overall.

Instead, the Kelme rider came into Tuesday’s stage languishing more than 90 minutes behind the leaders. Botero found the winning legs after working a long breakaway to give himself a little redemption and his Kelme team its third stage victory in this Vuelta.

Another day in gold.

Another day in gold.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It’s been difficult to keep racing when I was suffering so much, especially up Angliru. I almost quit, but I know that my team has chances to win and now it is my turn to help them,” said Botero after nipping Team Coast’s Luis Perez in a two-up sprint. “After the problems I’ve had in this Vuelta, it’s nice to win.”

Botero has gone from contender to self-described “gregario,” but that’s fine with him.

“Now my job is to help in the first 50 kilometers of a stage, but that’s cycling,” said Botero, who escaped with a 12-man break 58 kilometers into Tuesday’s fast 154-km 16th stage from Aviles to Leon.

U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras retained the overall race leader’s “jersey oro” after finishing 31st in the lead group at 8:58 back after winning Sunday’s dramatic victory in the epic Angliru stage. But the day was not without its tension for the 2000 Vuelta champion.

Posties believe in the team
Kelme promised to make war on the U.S. Postal Service team and they wasted no time doing it. Several Kelmes went on the attack and Botero and Jose Gutierrez worked the breakaway. iBanesto.com’s Aitor Osa also worked the break and was first over both of Tuesday’s rated climbs to take the mountain jersey away from Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni.

Heras says he has faith in his team.

Heras says he has faith in his team.

Photo: Graham Watson

Kelme’s director Vicente Belda said the hatchet is buried between Oscar Sevilla and Aitor Gonzalez, who accelerated on Angliru to leave Sevilla isolated and sprung Heras’ winning attack.

“It’s clear who the enemy is: Roberto Heras. We don’t have a problem in the team now,” insists Belda. “We are going to do everything we can do attack. We believe our chances to win are still very good.”

Kelme punched the accelerator going up the first ramps of the long climb up the category-one Puerto de Pajares at 88 km and fractured the lead group. Heras was left isolated over the climb while five Kelmes and four ONCE riders made the selection.

“We knew today would be a hard stage,” said U.S. Postal’s sport director Johan Bruyneel. “It’s obvious that this team is not as strong as the Tour team, but I believe that Roberto is stronger than he was at the Tour. The six riders we have left are good. Three of them are not climbers, but I have confidence in the team and I am confident Roberto can win.”

Things came back together in the long rolling finale into Leon, but only Christian Vande Velde and Jose Luis Rubiera came through for the Postal Service team. The split raised some red flags for the American team.

“It was a little bit nervous, but we knew we had a good group and it was a long way back home, so we knew we could bring it back together,” said Vande Velde, who admitted he typically struggles in the first day following rest days.

All this talk that Postal doesn’t have the team to defend Heras’ to Sunday’s finish in Madrid simply fuels the motivation of the team, Vande Velde said.“We love being the underdog. We always have been. You just have to fight and fight and fight. Luckily, we don’t have 20 days ahead of us,” he said. “Saturday is our last day for the team, so we got it in the cross-hairs and hopefully we can make it there.”To complicate matters Tuesday, Heras punctured his front tire just as the peloton was coming into the unrated, but steep Alto del Rabizo with 26 km to go. None other than Bruyneel was out there giving Heras a strong push after the quick change. Vande Velde and Jose Luis Rubiera pulled back to help Heras come back to the front.“It’s true I’m not in the best form right now, but I am going to do everything I can do to help Roberto,” said Rubiera, who’s been nagged with fatigue since the Vuelta started. “This team is very animated to win this Vuelta.”The Posties found some friends in the peloton, namely Telekom, which pulled to the front over the final kilometers to the finish to keep Erik Zabel in position to defend his points jersey over Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi.Bruyneel: Pena ruling too harsh
U.S. Postal’s sport director Johan Bruyneel criticized the race jury’s decision to eliminate Victor Hugo Pena from the Vuelta after the Colombian reportedly received an illegal tow from the second U.S. Postal Service team car in Sunday’s Angliru stage.“Victor Hugo probably wouldn’t have made it to the top of Angliru anyway, but I would have preferred to have seen him try and not make it than to have been removed in such a stupid way,” Bruyneel said.Pena crashed hard in the pile-up in Saturday’s stage and went to a hospital during Monday’s rest day, where X-rays revealed one fractured rib. “It’s ridiculous. I saw (Saeco’s Gerrit) Glomser take a tow for 500 meters but the judges did nothing and now he was in the first group today.”Postal’s second team car – driven by assistant sport director Frankie Andreu – was forced out of the race today by the decision as well. Both team cars will be allowed in Wednesday’s stage.Vuelta of abandons
Even more riders left the Vuelta in Tuesday’s 16th stage to Leon. Phonak’s Oscar Carmenzind, 1991 Vuelta winner Melchor Mauri and Euskaltel’s David Extebarria were among the bigger names to hang it up Tuesday. This year’s Vuelta featured an inflated peloton of 207 riders and 23 teams, thanks to last-minute inclusion of several smaller Spanish teams. But the attrition rate is taking its toll. Crashes, illnesses and the pending worlds have been the main culprits. During the epic stage to Angliru on Sunday, 12 riders abandoned, did not start or were kicked out, in the case of U.S. Postal’s Victor Hugo Pena after he received an alleged illegal tow from a team car. Six more riders left the Vuelta and now 135 riders remain.Vuelta shorts
Despite the problems, the stage to Angliru is the most-watched during the Vuelta. On Sunday, 4.7 million viewers in Spain watched the stage live. It was also broadcast throughout Europe and worldwide. Maybe the racers don’t like it, but the race organizers sure do.Miguel Indurain was back on the Vuelta on Tuesday and Big Mig is still looking fit after leaving cycling in 1996. Indurain won a record five-straight Tours, but never won the Vuelta. He abandoned in 1996 during the climbing stage to Lagos de Covadonga and never raced again. Botero said he won’t make his decision about the world championships until after Sunday’s time trial: “I’m feeling better but I will still wait until after Sunday to make the final decision,” said Botero, who won the bronze medal in last year’s worlds. … Team Coast’s Luis Perez second-place finish in Tuesday’s stage is his third top-3 finish in this Vuelta.Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 16, Tuesday, September 24, 2002, Aviles to Leon, 154.7 km
Stage winner Santiago Botero (Col, Kelme) finished ahead of Luis Perez (Sp, Coast) in a two-sprint.
Overall leader Roberto Heras (Sp, USPS) retained the “jersey oro.”
Points jersey Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey for the 14th day by 29 points over Alessandro Petacchi (I, Fassa Bortolo).
Climber’s jersey Aitor Osa (Sp, iBanesto.com) took the jersey from Gilberto Simoni (I, Saeco), who held it for eight days. Osa leads Simoni by three points.
Best team Kelme retained the lead in the team competition, just 31 seconds ahead of Team Coast.
The peloton Leif Hoste (B, Domo) and Oscar Carmenzind (Swi, Phonak) did not start; Four riders – Raffaele Ferrara (I, Alessio), David Etxebarria (Sp, Euskaltel), Melchor Mauri (Sp, Milaneza) and Antonio Colom (Sp, Relax – crashed with broken clavicle) – did not finish; 135 riders remain.
Weather Partly sunny at start, sunny and warm in Leon; more sun and crisp autumn temperatures expected for Wednesday.
Up next Wednesday’s 145-km 17th stage starts in Benavente and rolls over northern Spain’s vast meseta to Salamanca, a bustling university town. The final two kilometers climbs some 200 feet, but the final kilometer is flat with one gentle left turn.Results – Stage 16
1. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, 154.7km in 3:32:07 (43.75kph)
2. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, s.t.
3. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:05
4. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com
5. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, s.t.
6. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 8:58
7.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco
9. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel
10. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel
11. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal
12. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R
13. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
14. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites
15. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei
16. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme
17. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
18. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom
19. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R
20. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
21. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis
22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE
23. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio
24. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
25. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme
26. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel
27. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast
28. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel
29. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com
30. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel
31. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal
32. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE
33. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS
34. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo
35. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel
36. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast
37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel
38. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS
39. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
40. Nacor Buros (Sp), Relax
41. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat
42. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal
43. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
44. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE
45. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco
46. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE
47. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
48. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel
49. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
50. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
51. Pablo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo
52. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE
53. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin
54. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio
55. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco
56. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE
57. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS
58. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
59. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak
60. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
61. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax
62. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme
63. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE
64. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis
65. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis
66. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin
67. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat
68. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi
69. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites
70. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
71. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei
72. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel
73. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme
74. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
75. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com
76. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin
77. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, all s.t.
78. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:19
79. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast
80. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat
81. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
82. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak
83. David Canada (Sp), Mapei
84. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak
85. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi
86. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi
87. German Nieto (Sp), Relax
88. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax
89. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat
90. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax
91. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi
92. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat
93. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo
94. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi
95. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia
96. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak
97. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis
98. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin
99. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei
100. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites
101. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com
102. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi
103. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
104. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel
105. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites
106. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia
107. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast
108. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel
109. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei
110. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak
111. Bert Grabcsh (G), Phonak
112. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin
113. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone
114. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio
115. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio
116. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
117. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
118. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel
119. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
120. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi
121. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin
122. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
123. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo
124. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
125. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo
126. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R
127. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast
128. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
129. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel
130. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis
131. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal
132. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R
133. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom
134. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis
135. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, all s.t.
 
Overall, after 16 stages
1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 58:55:13
2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:35
3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08
4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:57
5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:16
6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:56
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:05
8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:55
9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:20
10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:26
11. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 5:27
12. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:31
13. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:18
14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:43
15. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:29
16. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 9:55
17. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 10:13
18. Pablo Lastas (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:57
19. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 15:20
20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33
21. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 23:20
22. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 25:57
23. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 33:30
24. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 33:59
25. Gerrit Glosmer (A), Saeco, at 37:45
26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:04
27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 39:43
28. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 41:09
29. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 42:38
30. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 44:43
31. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 46:30
32. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 48:39
33. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:40
34. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 49:43
35. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 50:13
36. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 50:44
37. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 50:49
38. Oscar Pererio (Sp), Phonak, at 50:59
39. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 52:06
40. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 52:46
41. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:20
42. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 53:40
43. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 53:43
44. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 54:18
45. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 55:20
46. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 57:32
47. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 58:15
48. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 59:27
49. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:20
50.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:01:22
51. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:01:50
52. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06:23
53. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:09:25
54. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:01
55. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:12:04
56. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:13:00
57. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:15:18
58. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:16:01
59. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:19:57
60. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:20:02
61. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:21:57
62. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:22:27
63. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:23:42
64. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:26:21
65. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:26:45
66. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:32:10
67. Gorazd Stangeli (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:33:38
68. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:34:43
69. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:35:26
70. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:36:16
71. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:37:12
72. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:37:39
73. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:38:14
74. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 1:38:50
75. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:39:06
76. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:39:38
77. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:40:52
78. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:41:16
79. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:43:28
80. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:45:32
81. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:47:26
82. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:50:53
83. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:51:08
84. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:51:52
85. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:54:10
86. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:54:21
87. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:54:35
88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:55:36
89. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:56:13
90. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:56:39
91. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:57:40
92. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:58:57
93. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:13
94. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 2:00:08
95. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:03:14
96. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:05:05
97. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 2:06:52
98. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 2:07:09
99. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:07:33
100. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:08:39
101. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:09:12
102. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:09:16
103. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:10:07
104. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:10:18
105. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:11:43
106. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:12:06
107. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:12:40
108. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 2:15:04
109. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 2:15:59
110. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:20:15
111. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 2:22:26
112. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:22:49
113. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:22:52
114. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:23:40
115. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:24:03
116. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 2:24:31
117. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:24:50
118. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 2:24:55
119. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:25:09
120. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:28:28
121. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:29:02
122. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:32:13
123. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:32:16
124. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:35:25
125. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:35:49
126. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:37:46
127. Juan Guilamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:41:05
128. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 2:41:07
129. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:41:43
130. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:47:35
131. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:47:55
132. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:48:18
133. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:55:09
134. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:58:44
135. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 3:00:53
 
Points—overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 142 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 113
3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 98
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 74
5. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70
6. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 68
7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 67
8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 65
9. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 64
10. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 55
11. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 54
12. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 52
13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 50
14. Francisco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 47
15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 45
16. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 44
17. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 43
18. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42
19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42
20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 40
21. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 36
22. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33
23. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 32
24. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31
25. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme – 29
26. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27
27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 26
28. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 26
29. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26
30. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 25
31. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 25
32. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22
33. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18
34. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 18
35. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16
36.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 16
37. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
38. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14
39. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 14
40. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
41. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 13
42. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13
43. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites – 13
44. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
45. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 12
46. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 12
47. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 11
48. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites – 10
49. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 10
50. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
51. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 9
52. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9
53. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8
54. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 8
55. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7
56. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel – 7
57. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 6
58. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6
59. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5
60. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5
61. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5
62. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 5
63. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5
64. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4
65. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat – 4
66. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4
67. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4
68. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4
69. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4
70. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
71. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel – 3
72. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites – 2
73. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 2
74. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2
75. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2
76. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2
77. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2
78. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1
79. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1
80. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1
81. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei – 1
82. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
83. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1
84. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1
 
KOM—overall
1. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 78 pts
2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 75
3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 74
4. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 62
5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 57
6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 49
7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 43
8. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42
9. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 40
10. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37
11.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 35
12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 33
13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 33
14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 26
16. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 26
17. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 25
18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22
19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 20
20. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites – 20
21. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18
22. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 18
23. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 18
24. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17
25. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16
26. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 16
27. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14
28. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13
29. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 12
30. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 12
31. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
32. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 10
33. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme – 10
34. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 8
35. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 7
36. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 7
37. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7
38. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 6
39. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
40. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6
41. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5
42. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin – 4
43. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 4
44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 4
45. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4
46. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3
47. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 3
48. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3
49. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3
50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
51. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
52. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE – 2
53. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
54. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2
55. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2
56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2
57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 1
58. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1
59. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1
60. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei – 1
61. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1
62. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 1
63. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1
64. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1
65. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1
 
Team standings–overall
1. Kelme, 176:37:48
2. Team Coast, at 0:31
3. Milaneza-MSS, at 22:55
4. ONCE, at 25:16
5. Euskaltel, at 38:28
6. Saeco, at 48:48
7. Cofidis, at 52:55
8. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:02
9. iBanesto.com, at 1:17:11
10. Jazztel, at 1:28:43
11. U.S. Postal, at 1:30:22
12. Phonak, at 2:12:51
13. Lampre-Daikin, at 2:14:10
14. Relax, at 2:39:41
15. Bigmat, at 2:57:24
16. Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:03:13
17. Telekom, at 3:04:22
18. Tacconi, at 3:12:34
19. Alessio, at 3:15:57
20. Ag2R, at 3:57:46
21. Mapei, at 4:00:44
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 4:15:08
 

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 16

1. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, 154.7km in 3:32:07 (43.75kph)

2. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, s.t.

3. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:05

4. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com

5. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, s.t.

6. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 8:58

7.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

8. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco

9. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel

10. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel

11. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal

12. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R

13. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

14. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites

15. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei

16. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme

17. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

18. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom

19. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R

20. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

21. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis

22. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE

23. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio

24. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS

25. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme

26. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel

27. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast

28. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel

29. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com

30. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel

31. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal

32. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE

33. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS

34. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo

35. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel

36. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast

37. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel

38. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS

39. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

40. Nacor Buros (Sp), Relax

41. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat

42. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal

43. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS

44. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE

45. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco

46. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE

47. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

48. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel

49. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

50. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

51. Pablo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo

52. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE

53. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin

54. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio

55. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco

56. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE

57. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS

58. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom

59. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

60. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

61. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax

62. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme

63. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

64. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

65. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

66. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin

67. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat

68. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi

69. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites

70. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

71. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei

72. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel

73. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme

74. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

75. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com

76. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin

77. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, all s.t.

78. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:19

79. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast

80. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat

81. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo

82. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

83. David Canada (Sp), Mapei

84. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak

85. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi

86. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi

87. German Nieto (Sp), Relax

88. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax

89. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat

90. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax

91. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi

92. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat

93. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

94. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi

95. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia

96. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak

97. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis

98. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin

99. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei

100. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites

101. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com

102. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi

103. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak

104. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel

105. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites

106. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia

107. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast

108. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel

109. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei

110. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak

111. Bert Grabcsh (G), Phonak

112. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin

113. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone

114. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio

115. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio

116. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal

117. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal

118. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel

119. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

120. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi

121. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin

122. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

123. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo

124. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

125. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo

126. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R

127. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast

128. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

129. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel

130. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis

131. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal

132. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R

133. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom

134. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis

135. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, all s.t.

 

Overall, after 16 stages

1. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, 58:55:13

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:35

3. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 1:08

4. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:57

5. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:16

6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:56

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat, at 4:05

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:55

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:20

10. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 5:26

11. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 5:27

12. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 5:31

13. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:18

14. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 6:43

15. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 9:29

16. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 9:55

17. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 10:13

18. Pablo Lastas (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 12:57

19. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 15:20

20. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:33

21. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 23:20

22. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 25:57

23. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 33:30

24. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 33:59

25. Gerrit Glosmer (A), Saeco, at 37:45

26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 39:04

27. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel, at 39:43

28. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 41:09

29. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 42:38

30. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi, at 44:43

31. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 46:30

32. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 48:39

33. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 48:40

34. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 49:43

35. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 50:13

36. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 50:44

37. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 50:49

38. Oscar Pererio (Sp), Phonak, at 50:59

39. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 52:06

40. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 52:46

41. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 53:20

42. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 53:40

43. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 53:43

44. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 54:18

45. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 55:20

46. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 57:32

47. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS, at 58:15

48. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 59:27

49. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:01:20

50.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 1:01:22

51. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:01:50

52. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:06:23

53. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:09:25

54. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:10:01

55. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:12:04

56. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 1:13:00

57. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 1:15:18

58. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:16:01

59. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:19:57

60. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 1:20:02

61. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 1:21:57

62. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 1:22:27

63. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 1:23:42

64. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:26:21

65. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:26:45

66. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:32:10

67. Gorazd Stangeli (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:33:38

68. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 1:34:43

69. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:35:26

70. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 1:36:16

71. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 1:37:12

72. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1:37:39

73. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 1:38:14

74. Peter Luttenberger (A), Tacconi, at 1:38:50

75. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 1:39:06

76. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 1:39:38

77. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:40:52

78. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 1:41:16

79. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:43:28

80. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 1:45:32

81. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 1:47:26

82. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:50:53

83. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi, at 1:51:08

84. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1:51:52

85. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 1:54:10

86. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi, at 1:54:21

87. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 1:54:35

88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:55:36

89. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 1:56:13

90. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:56:39

91. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1:57:40

92. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:58:57

93. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:59:13

94. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 2:00:08

95. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 2:03:14

96. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:05:05

97. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 2:06:52

98. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 2:07:09

99. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:07:33

100. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 2:08:39

101. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 2:09:12

102. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:09:16

103. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:10:07

104. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 2:10:18

105. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:11:43

106. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:12:06

107. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:12:40

108. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat, at 2:15:04

109. Charles Wegelius (GB), Mapei, at 2:15:59

110. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia, at 2:20:15

111. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat, at 2:22:26

112. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:22:49

113. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 2:22:52

114. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:23:40

115. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:24:03

116. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi, at 2:24:31

117. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:24:50

118. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 2:24:55

119. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:25:09

120. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:28:28

121. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 2:29:02

122. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi, at 2:32:13

123. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:32:16

124. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 2:35:25

125. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:35:49

126. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 2:37:46

127. Juan Guilamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:41:05

128. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat, at 2:41:07

129. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 2:41:43

130. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 2:47:35

131. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:47:55

132. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 2:48:18

133. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 2:55:09

134. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 2:58:44

135. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone 3:00:53

 

Points—overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 142 pts

2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 113

3. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 98

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 74

5. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 70

6. Gerrit Glomser (A), Saeco – 68

7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 67

8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 65

9. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 64

10. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 55

11. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 54

12. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 52

13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 50

14. Francisco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 47

15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 45

16. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 44

17. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 43

18. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 42

19. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 42

20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 40

21. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 36

22. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 33

23. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 32

24. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 31

25. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme – 29

26. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 27

27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 26

28. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi – 26

29. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 26

30. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 25

31. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 25

32. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco – 22

33. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 18

34. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 18

35. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 16

36.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 16

37. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

38. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 14

39. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 14

40. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

41. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 13

42. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 13

43. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites – 13

44. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

45. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 12

46. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal – 12

47. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 11

48. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites – 10

49. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 10

50. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

51. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei – 9

52. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin – 9

53. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 8

54. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 8

55. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis – 7

56. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel – 7

57. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 6

58. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia – 6

59. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 5

60. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 5

61. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 5

62. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R – 5

63. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak – 5

64. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 4

65. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat – 4

66. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom – 4

67. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 4

68. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio – 4

69. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis – 4

70. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

71. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel – 3

72. Steven Kleynen (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites – 2

73. Joao Silva (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 2

74. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R – 2

75. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 2

76. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom – 2

77. Andris Reiss (Lat), Index Alexia – 2

78. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel – 1

79. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 1

80. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 1

81. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei – 1

82. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

83. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

84. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 1

 

KOM—overall

1. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com – 78 pts

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco – 75

3. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal – 74

4. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 62

5. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat – 57

6. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 49

7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 43

8. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 42

9. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com – 40

10. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 37

11.  Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 35

12. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 33

13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE – 33

14. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

15. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS – 26

16. Rui Miguel Sousa (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 26

17. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo – 25

18. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 22

19. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel – 20

20. Dave Bruylandts (Bel), Domo-Farm Frites – 20

21. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com – 18

22. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast – 18

23. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 18

24. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 17

25. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio – 16

26. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 16

27. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 14

28. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 13

29. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast – 12

30. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 12

31. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

32. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel – 10

33. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme – 10

34. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme – 8

35. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme – 7

36. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak – 7

37. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel – 7

38. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast – 6

39. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

40. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio – 6

41. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax – 5

42. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin – 4

43. Rui Lavarinhas (Por), Milaneza-MSS – 4

44. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat – 4

45. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 4

46. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – 3

47. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone – 3

48. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin – 3

49. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom – 3

50. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

51. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

52. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE – 2

53. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

54. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi – 2

55. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 2

56. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi – 2

57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast – 1

58. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel – 1

59. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco – 1

60. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei – 1

61. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

62. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites – 1

63. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei – 1

64. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax – 1

65. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo – 1

 

Team standings–overall

1. Kelme, 176:37:48

2. Team Coast, at 0:31

3. Milaneza-MSS, at 22:55

4. ONCE, at 25:16

5. Euskaltel, at 38:28

6. Saeco, at 48:48

7. Cofidis, at 52:55

8. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11:02

9. iBanesto.com, at 1:17:11

10. Jazztel, at 1:28:43

11. U.S. Postal, at 1:30:22

12. Phonak, at 2:12:51

13. Lampre-Daikin, at 2:14:10

14. Relax, at 2:39:41

15. Bigmat, at 2:57:24

16. Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:03:13

17. Telekom, at 3:04:22

18. Tacconi, at 3:12:34

19. Alessio, at 3:15:57

20. Ag2R, at 3:57:46

21. Mapei, at 4:00:44

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 4:15:08