Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Botero takes final stage and overall at Romandie

Phonak’s Santiago Botero signaled his return to winning ways by claiming overall victory in the Tour of Romandie, the 11th race of the 27-leg Pro Tour series. Botero claimed victory after winning the final stage time trial held over a 20.4-kilometer route in Lausanne, Switzerland, on Sunday. The Colombian, a former world champion in the discipline, came over the finish line to beat Australian specialist Brad McGee, with overnight race leader Damiano Cunego of Italy finishing third on the stage. Botero's victory comes in the wake of a relatively barren spell, most of which he endured

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Now this is the Santiago Botero we all remember.

Now this is the Santiago Botero we all remember.

Photo: Graham Watson

Phonak’s Santiago Botero signaled his return to winning ways by claiming overall victory in the Tour of Romandie, the 11th race of the 27-leg Pro Tour series.

Botero claimed victory after winning the final stage time trial held over a 20.4-kilometer route in Lausanne, Switzerland, on Sunday.

The Colombian, a former world champion in the discipline, came over the finish line to beat Australian specialist Brad McGee, with overnight race leader Damiano Cunego of Italy finishing third on the stage.

Botero’s victory comes in the wake of a relatively barren spell, most of which he endured during his time at former team, T-Mobile. He hadn’t won a major time trial since winning the world champion’s rainbow jersey in 2002.

Despite losing the jersey at Romandie, Cunego seems ready to take on the Giro.

Despite losing the jersey at Romandie, Cunego seems ready to take on the Giro.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m reborn, I’m living again,” Botero told eurosport.fr after the win that erases the memory of two years of setbacks at T-Mobile. “To think that it was two years of hardship, so naturally I’m savoring this one.”

The victory crowns a super return for the Colombian who returned to a strong performance in the Fleche Wallonne and followed it up by dethroning Oscar Perreiro as Phonak team leader in Romandie.

“I was surprised to be so strong in the mountain considering that I’d just started racing again,” said Botero. “I had excellent sensations on the bike and you could see it in the 20km ITT in the streets of Lausanne.”

The win was big news for the Phonak team, bedeviled by doping scandals that have threatened to derail the Swiss-base squad. With the win, the team defends the title it won last season with Tyler Hamilton.

“We’re back and teams are going to have to count us in,” Phonak sporting director Jacques Michaud. “Our problems are in the past. That’s the most important. Obviously with guys like Botero, Pereiro, Perdiguero, Moos, Landis, we have ambition on the Tour de France. It’s the big objective of our season. There are other objectives beforehand, such as the Giro, the Tour of Catalunya, the Dauphiné Libéré.”

Botero took the overall lead of the race on Friday after he finished four seconds behind Cunego in the 146.5 km third stage from Aigle to Anzere. He maintained his victory chances after finishing with the leading bunch in Saturday’s fourth stage, won by Liberty’s Alberto Contador of Spain, and where Cunego finished third.

Botero takes final stage and overall at Romandie

Botero takes final stage and overall at Romandie

Photo:

The talented young Italian, who last year won the Giro d’Italia by beating his own Saeco team leader Gilberto Simoni, knew he would have work to do on Sunday as he is more of a climber than a time trialist.

Cunego began the day with a three-second advantage on Botero, however he put any doubts about his current abilities to rest by turning in a respectable performance in the final time trial.

Results – Lausanne time trial
1. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 20.4km in 26:29
2. Brad McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:25
3. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 0:35
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 0:36
5. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:39FULL RESULTS

Final overall
1. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 15:58:02
2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 0:33
3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:18
4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:22
5. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:40
FULL RESULTS

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Lausanne time trial

1. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 20.4km in 26:29

2. Brad McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:25

3. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 0:35

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 0:36

5. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:39

6. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:49

7. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:49

8. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:50

9. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:50

10. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 0:52

11. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:54

12. Lazlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 1:01

13. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:04

14. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Discovery Channel, at

15. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:06

16. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 1:07

17. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 1:07

18. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:08

19. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 1:09

20. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:09

21. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:09

22. Jörg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, at 1:10

23. Sergio Miguel Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 1:11

24. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, at

25. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 1:13

26. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 1:16

27. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 1:19

28. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), QuickStep, at 1:22

29. Aïtor Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:28

30. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 1:29

31. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Phonak, at 1:29

32. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:31

33. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Caffita, at 1:32

34. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:37

35. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 1:40

36. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Domina Vacanze, at 1:42

37. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:44

38. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak, at 1:44

39. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:47

40. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:48

41. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:49

42. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:50

43. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:52

44. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:53

45. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:53

46. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 1:53

47. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kz), Crédit Agricole, at 1:54

48. Francesco Bellotti (I), Crédit Agricole, at 1:57

49. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 1:58

50. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:01

51. Aitor Osa Eizagzuirre (Sp), Iles Baleares, at

52. Christian Moreni (I), QuickStep, at

53. Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:02

54. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 2:03

55. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:04

56. Sergi Escobar Roure (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 2:05

57. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 2:06

58. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:06

59. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:08

60. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 2:11

61. Fumyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery Channel, at 2:12

62. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis, at 2:15

63. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Iles Baleares, at

64. Pedro Horillo Muños (Sp), Rabobank, at 2:16

65. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:17

66. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 2:19

67. Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Sp), CSC, at 2:22

68. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 2:25

69. Daniele Becke (G), Iles Baleares, at 2:25

70. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:25

71. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:27

72. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:27

73. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:28

74. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:28

75. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:29

76. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:29

77. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 2:29

78. Mourey Francis (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:36

79. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:37

80. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:38

81. Addy Engels (Nl), QuickStep, at 2:41

82. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 2:42

83. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 2:43

84. Torsten Hieckmann (G), T-Mobile, at 2:44

85. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Caffita, at 2:45

86. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:49

87. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu), Lampre-Caffita, at 2:50

88. Mads Christensen (Dk), QuickStep, at 2:51

89. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:53

90. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, at 2:53

91. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:01

92. Serguei Yakovlev (Kz), T-Mobile, at 3:02

93. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, at 3:02

94. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:05

95. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 3:07

96. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:11

97. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:11

98. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), QuickStep, at 3:12

99. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Crédit Agricole, at 3:13

100. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 3:13

101. Patrick McCarty (USA), Discovery Channel, at 3:14

102. Nicolas Roche (F), Cofidis, at 3:15

103. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:15

104. José Luis Arieta Lujambio (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 3:16

105. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:18

106. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 3:19

107. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre-Caffita, at 3:22

108. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:24

109. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 3:26

110. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:30

111. Aitor Silloniz Aresti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:30

112. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, at 3:32

113. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:33

114. Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 3:35

115. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 3:38

116. José Antonio Garrido Lima (Sp), QuickStep, at 3:42

117. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:42

118. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, at 3:42

119. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:44

120. Anton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:51

121. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:54

122. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:57

123. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:02

124. José Cayetano Julia (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 4:08

125. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:10

126. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:14

127. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:21

128. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 4:41

129. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 5:07

130. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:16

Did Not Start

Alessandro Bertolini (I), Domina Vacanze

Davide Bramati (I), QuickStep

Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre-Caffita

Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze

Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo

Final overall

1. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak, 15:58:02

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 0:33

3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 1:18

4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:22

5. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:40

6. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 2:02

7. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 2:29

8. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 2:31

9. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:34

10. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Phonak, at 2:57

11. Aitor Osa Eizagzuirre (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 3:03

12. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:12

13. Jörg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, at 3:20

14. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 3:35

15. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 3:36

16. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak, at 3:37

17. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 4:02

18. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kz), Crédit Agricole, at 4:59

19. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:01

20. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 5:04

21. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 5:09

22. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 5:16

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:25

24. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:29

25. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 5:53

26. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 6:06

27. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 6:30

28. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), QuickStep, at 6:36

29. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 7:13

30. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:22

31. Francesco Bellotti (I), Crédit Agricole, at 7:49

32. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, at 8:48

33. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 9:17

34. Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Sp), CSC, at 9:40

35. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 9:40

36. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 9:48

37. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 10:09

38. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:11

39. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:17

40. Mourey Francis (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:18

41. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 11:37

42. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, at 11:40

43. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 12:27

44. Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 12:31

45. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Caffita, at 12:44

46. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 12:49

47. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 13:19

48. Maryan Hary (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:33

49. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 13:37

50. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 13:58

51. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:05

52. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, at 14:27

53. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 14:39

54. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, at 15:18

55. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 16:09

56. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Discovery Channel, at 16:13

57. Lazlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole, at 16:22

58. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Domina Vacanze, at 16:28

59. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Caffita, at 16:48

60. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 16:53

61. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 17:09

62. Sergio Miguel Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros, at 17:20

63. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 17:26

64. José Antonio Garrido Lima (Sp), QuickStep, at 17:40

65. Serguei Yakovlev (Kz), T-Mobile, at 18:01

66. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 18:22

67. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:28

68. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 23:10

69. Christian Moreni (I), QuickStep, at 23:20

70. Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu), Lampre-Caffita, at 25:20

71. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 26:09

72. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 27:04

73. Massimo Giunti (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 27:11

74. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 27:18

75. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre-Caffita, at 27:43

76. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 27:45

77. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 27:47

78. Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 27:47

79. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Rabobank, at 27:54

80. Anthony Charteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 28:12

81. Addy Engels (Nl), QuickStep, at 28:19

82. Mads Christensen (Dk), QuickStep, at 28:21

83. Amaël Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 28:32

84. Aïtor Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:36

85. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 29:19

86. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 34:15

87. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 35:52

88. Torsten Hieckmann (G), T-Mobile, at 36:27

89. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 36:39

90. Brad McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 37:27

91. Oscar Mason (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 37:36

92. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 38:14

93. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, at 40:45

94. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Caffita, at 40:50

95. Pedro Horillo Muños (Sp), Rabobank, at 40:52

96. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 41:37

97. José Luis Arieta Lujambio (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 41:55

98. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 42:09

99. Aitor Silloniz Aresti (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 42:14

100. Fumyuki Beppu (Jpn), Discovery Channel, at 42:18

101. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 42:28

102. Daniele Becke (G), Iles Baleares, at 42:30

103. Christophe Edaleine (F), Cofidis, at 42:39

104. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 42:57

105. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 42:59

106. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 43:02

107. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 43:11

108. Nicolas Roche (F), Cofidis, at 43:22

109. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Crédit Agricole, at 43:38

110. André Korff (G), T-Mobile, at 43:39

111. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 43:46

112. José Cayetano Julia (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 44:13

113. Anton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:21

114. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 44:56

115. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 44:59

116. Patrick McCarty (USA), Discovery Channel, at 45:52

117. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 48:07

118. Sergi Escobar Roure (Sp), Iles Baleares, at 48:09

119. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 51:14

120. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 52:52

121. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 53:04

122. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 53:21

123. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 53:34

124. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 54:17

125. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 54:36

126. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, at 54:45

127. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 54:46

128. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 55:19

129. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), QuickStep, at 57:00

130. Jakob Piil (Dk), CSC, at 1:00:28

Final Points standings

1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 40 pts

2. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak – 35

3. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Caffita – 34

4. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak – 32

5. André Korff (G), T-Mobile – 25

6. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Liberty Seguros – 21

7. Brad McGee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux – 21

8. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel – 21

9. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi – 20

10. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank – 18

11. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC – 13

12. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak – 13

13. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval – 12

14. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Iles Baleares – 12

15. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze – 12

16. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel – 12

17. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 11

18. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC – 10

19. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Caffita – 10

20. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel – 9

21. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak – 8

22. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank – 8

23. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom – 8

24. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval – 8

25. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank – 7

26. Aitor Osa Eizagzuirre (Sp), Iles Baleares – 7

27. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), Liberty Seguros – 6

28. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi – 5

29. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Davitamon-Lotto – 5

30. Christian Moreni (I), QuickStep – 5

31 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Liberty Seguros – 4

32. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis – 4

33. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole – 3

34. Addy Engels (Nl), QuickStep – 3

35. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel – 3

36. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner – 2

37. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Phonak – 2

38. Lazlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole – 1

39. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval – 1

Final KOM

1. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 46 points

2. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 28

3. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank – 26

4. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank – 14

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre-Caffita – 12

6. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Domina Vacanze – 12

7. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis – 10

8. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 10

9. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank – 8

10. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak – 8

11. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Fassa Bortolo – 7

12. Santiago Botero (Col), Phonak – 6

13. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Phonak – 6

14. Lazlo Bodrogi (Hun), Crédit Agricole – 6

15. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner – 6

16. Francesco Bellotti (I), Crédit Agricole – 6

17. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 4

18. Sergio Miguel Paulinho (Por), Liberty Seguros – 4

19. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom – 4

20. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze – 4

21. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel – 2

22. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux – 2

23. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank – 2

24. Serguei Yakovlev (Kz), T-Mobile – 2

25. Anton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 2

26. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak – 2

27. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval – 1

28. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile – 1

Final Team Standings

1. Phonak, 47:57:46

2. Liberty Seguros, at 4:24

3. Saunier Duval, at 10:00

4. Discovery Channel, at 12:58

5. CSC, at 13:04

6. Crédit Agricole, at 14:08

7. Rabobank, at 14:57

8. Liquigas-Bianchi, at 15:32

9. Cofidis, at 16:14

10. Domina Vacanze, at 22:41

11. Illes Baleares-Casse d'Epargne, at 23:21

12. Bouygues Telecom, at 24:26

13. Davitamon-Lotto, at 24:31

14. Lampre-Caffita, at 25:43

15. QuickStep, at 33:58

16. T-Mobile, at 39:13

17. Fassa Bortolo, at 41:33

18. Francaise Des Jeux, at 47:36

19. Gerolsteiner, at 48:01

20. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:26:57