Events

Botero takes another stage; Armstrong lead still solid

The longest stage in the Tour de France wasn’t the longest day on the bike.That honor goes to last Friday’s stage to Plateau de Beille that lastedfor almost seven hours. The peloton was in a hurry to finish the seven rated climbs in Tuesday’shot 226km stage 15, a day that looked harder in the road book than it didon the road. They just made it through in less than six hours. A seven-man breakaway pulled off the front with about 150km to go andnever looked back over the rural, rolling roads that took the Tour throughsome of the most spectacular scenery so far in this year’s race. Santiago

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

The longest stage in the Tour de France wasn’t the longest day on the bike.That honor goes to last Friday’s stage to Plateau de Beille that lastedfor almost seven hours.

The peloton was in a hurry to finish the seven rated climbs in Tuesday’shot 226km stage 15, a day that looked harder in the road book than it didon the road. They just made it through in less than six hours.

A seven-man breakaway pulled off the front with about 150km to go andnever looked back over the rural, rolling roads that took the Tour throughsome of the most spectacular scenery so far in this year’s race.

Santiago Botero (Kelme) attacked 8.5km from the finish on thefinal push to Les Deux-Alpes, a ski resort high in the French Alps. Belgianracers Axel Merckx and Mario Aerts tried to follow him, butthe Colombian was too strong and won his second stage of this year’s Tourde France.

The stage presented few problems for Lance Armstrong, who muscleda day closer to his fourth consecutive victory. He and his U.S. PostalService team rode a controlled race and Armstrong easily answered a latecharge to the finish line by second-place rider Joseba Beloki. Armstrongfinished ninth and retained his 4:21 margin over Beloki.

The overall standings were relatively unchanged. Botero jumped intoseventh overall but the stage marked the end of the Tour for ChristopheMoreau, the much-hyped French hope. Moreau crashed on the day’s firstdescent and abandoned.

Over the hills and far away
Tuesday’s stage started in the shadow of Mont Ventoux, which towersover the lush Provence region. The day’s start village at Vaison-la-Romainewas directly below the Géant de Provence, the site of Sunday’s dramaticclimbing stage.

Solid crowds turned out to cheer the 163 riders starting the final phaseof the 2002 Tour as the race pushed northeast into the Alps. Riders didn’twait long to try to get a head-start on the monster stage. The pelotonchecked some early attempts and covered the first hour in 48.3 kph.

Botero tried for a second time as the peloton roared toward the Cat.3 Col de Prémol at 68.5km. Aerts and Nicki Sorensen (CSC-Tiscali)followed Botero when he attacked at 60km. Sorensen later faded but fiveother riders pulled out of the bunch to chase.

The growing feud between Erik Zabel and Robbie McEwen overthe green points jersey would have to wait for another day. The breakawayearned all the points at two sprints during the stage and the pair remainedtied, with McEwen retaining the jersey. Moreau crashed coming down thetight curves off the Col de Prémol, fell on his face and later abandoned.

The breakaway formed at 65km

The breakaway formed at 65km

Photo: Graham Watson

The break consisted of Botero, Aerts, Merckx, Emmanuel Magnien(Bonjour), Sandy Casar (Fdjeux.com), Vicente Garcia Acosta(ibanesto.com) and Martin Hvastija (Alessio). At the day’s nextobstacle the Cat. 2 Col de Grimone at 116km, the break had an 8:45 leadon the peloton.

There was a sharp descent before climbing the Cat. 3 Col de la Croix-Hauteat 123.5km. Bright sunshine warmed the high basin surrounded by toweringpeaks. Another sharp drop brought the bunch to the Cat. 3 Col du Banchetat 136.5km and the Cat. 3 Col de Ponsonas at 160km.

Blue protects yellow.

Blue protects yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

The break was holding a steady lead of 8:40 over the peloton on theCat. 2 Col d’Ornon at 190km.

Up Les Deux-Alpes
The break came to the base of the Cat. 1 climb to Les Deux-Alpes, thelesser cousin of Alpe d’Huez just across the valley. There were plentyof American flags in the throng that lined the road as the riders woundup 10 lacets, or switchbacks.

Aerts and Merckx each tried to slip away from the leading seven on thelower reaches of the climb, but Botero shot away for good with 8.5km togo. Merckx and Aerts followed, but neither of the Belgian riders couldgrab the Colombian’s wheel.

Botero drove hard and finished easily ahead of the remnants of the breakto win his second stage this Tour. Botero handed Armstrong a rare defeatin the time trial in stage 9.

“I prepared eight months at altitude in Colombia. I came to this Tourwith bigger ambitions, but I had some bad days,” said Botero, who jumpedto seventh overall, 11:31 back. “I made up some time today, but I cannotthink about the victory. Armstrong is clearly the strongest and today wasnot a hard day for him.”

Botero’s win is big boost for his Kelme team, which came to this Tourexpecting more things from both Botero and Oscar Sevilla, now 11thoverall at 14:10. Botero was ecstatic at the finish line, pumping his fistsand raising his hands together in a gesture to the heavens.

”I would say my victory in the time trial is more important,” Boterosaid. “They are different kinds of victories. Today was all about suffering.I knew I would have a chance because it was a long stage and tomorrow isvery difficult. When I won the time trial, I had to wait in the team carand watch the times come in. When I realized I won, I screamed like I hadjust scored a goal for the national team in the World Cup.”

Merckx said he was satisfied in the sense that he tried to win a stageat the Tour de France. “If you don’t try, you never know if you can wina stage. I tried, I failed, that’s cycling,” said Merckx, who came acrossthe line in third 2:30 back. “I came to this Tour to try to win a stage,not challenge for the overall classification.”

Merckx’s contract with Domo is up at the end of this season and he saidhe would be interested in joining U.S. Postal Service if Armstrong askedhim to join the team. “I am free and I would like to ride to help Armstrongnext year if he asked me,” said Merckx, who rode with Armstrong in theearly 1990s on the Motorola team. “I raced with Lance before and it wouldbe a nice situation to be with him again.”

Waiting for La Plagne
Les Deux-Alpes played a decisive role the only other time the climb’sbeen featured in the Tour de France. In 1998, Marco Pantani attacked JanUllrich on the Col du Galibier on a cold and rainy day and held the leadall the way to Les Deux-Alpes. Pantani went on to win that year’s Tourto seal his Giro-Tour double and became the first Italian since FeliceGimondi in 1965 to win the Tour.

This year, the climb played a lesser role, at least in the sense ofthe final overall victory. All eyes were on Wednesday’s difficult three-climbstage finishing at the beyond-category climb to La Plagne.

Armstrong rode a steady pace up the final 11.2km-long hump to the skiresort with an average grade of 6.4 percent. The ONCE team had IgorGonzalez de Galdeano, Beloki and José Azevedo at thefront of the main pack as they rode toward the Cat. 1 summit while Armstrong,José Luis Rubiera and Roberto Heras were there forthe Posties. Such favorites as Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) and Sevillafaded as the lead group was whittled down to about 15 riders.

Heras shot ahead with just over 1km to go and Beloki charged off thefront with about 500 meters to go. Armstrong accelerated and Beloki, RaimondasRumsas (Lampre-Daikin) and Armstrong came across together 6:41 back.

“Today was not a stage to try anything. Tomorrow will be much more difficult.I gave it a little run just to test my legs and to see how Armstrong wouldreact,” said Beloki, who conceded the Tour following Mont Ventoux on Sunday.“I’ve done everything I can in this Tour de France. Now I will just fightto keep my second place.”

Armstrong said other than the stage being long and hot, he had no majordifficulties.

“Tomorrow will be much harder. You could call it the classic mountainstage of the Tour this year,” Armstrong said. “We will have to watch Rumsas.He could be a surprise at La Plagne.”

Armstrong was asked by journalists how the crowds reacted to him afterhe was reportedly booed by some fans during the final climb to Mont Ventouxon Sunday. “There were a few people drunk and loud, but overall they werefantastic,” he said. “Today they were very nice. In fact, you could write‘merci’ in your newspapers tomorrow. They were fantastic.”

Americans Tyler Hamilton (CSC-Tiscali) and Levi Leipheimer(Rabobank) stayed with the lead group until the final accelerations tothe line.

“It wasn’t a heavy climb to Les Deux Alpes. Michael Boogerd asked methree times if I wanted him to ride for me. I felt OK,” said Leipheimer,ninth overall at 13:05. “Botero was the winner today, so it doesn’t matterto me because tomorrow’s he’s going to lose some time, so it’s not importantfor the final classification. Tomorrow is very important but I take itday by day. I’ll do my best and we’ll see.”

Hamilton said he’s suffering from some allergies that hit him duringthe climbing stage to Mont Ventoux. This spring, Hamilton was plagued byallergies that cleared in time for his assault on the Giro d’Italia, wherehe finished second overall.

“I felt it a little on Ventoux and I had a little bit of a sore throat,so on Monday I took it as easy as possible. My lungs are feeling kind oftight,” said Hamilton, 19th overall 19:39 back. “Today was very hot andthe peloton was always strung out. Regardless of where you were, it washard. Tomorrow is a hard day.”

Stage15, July 23, 2002, 226.5 km, Vaison-la-Romaine to Les Deux-Alpes
Weather: Sunny, highs in the upper 80s at the start, lower 70sat the summit finish, some strong winds in the middle of the race, otherwisecalm at the finish; good-sized crowds.
Stage winner: Santiago Botero (Colombia, Kelme-Costa Blanca)won in 5 hours, 55 minutes and 16 seconds with an average speed of 38.253mph.
Overall leader: Lance Armstrong (USA, U.S. Postal Service) retainedthe overall lead he won in stage 11.
Points jersey: Robbie McEwen (Australia, Lotto-Adecco) remainedtied with Erik Zabel (Germany, Telekom), but took the jersey in a tie-breakerin stage 13.
Climber’s jersey: Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali) retainedthe polka-dot climber’s jersey he won in stage 12.
Best young rider: Ivan Basso (Italy, Fassa Bortolo) retainedthe white jersey he won in stage 11.
Best team: ONCE-Eroski remained atop the team classificationsince winning the team time trial in stage 4.
Most aggressive rider: Mario Aerts (Belgium, Lotto) won forthe day; Laurent Jalabert (France, CSC-Tiscali) retained the classificationhe won in stage 12.

Peloton
Christophe Moreau (France, Crédit Agricole) abandonedafter crashing, 162 riders remain in the race.

UCI jury decisions
Four riders – Marcos Serrano (Spain, ONCE), José AngelVidal (Spain, Kelme), Constantino Zaballa (Spain, Kelme) andJan Svorada (Czech Republic, Lampre) – fined 200 Swiss Francs andpenalized 20 seconds for illegal feed in final 10km;
Two riders – Enrico Cassani (Italy, Domo-Farm Frites) and FrédéricGuesdon (France, Fdjeux.com) – fined 50 SF and penalized 10 secondsfor taking illegal push from team car;
Benoît Joachim (Luxembourg, USPS), fined 100 SF for anincorrect and dangerous maneuver in the peloton when he knocked over anotherrider (Sylvain Chavanel).

Injury report:
Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole), abandoned due to crash,cuts and contusions; Dave Bruylandts (Belgium, Domo), pain to leftknee; Thierry Marichal (Belgium, Lotto), insect bite; GuennadiMikhailov (Russia, Lotto), pain to right knee.

Results – Stage 15 – Tuesday, July 23: Vaison-la-Romaine – LesDeux-Alpe
(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;Riders on North American teams underlined)1. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 5:55:16 (38.253 kph)
2. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:51
3. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.
4. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 04:22.
5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:28.
6. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 05:15.
7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 06:41.
8. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 06:41.
9. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 06:41.
10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:46.
11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:52.
12. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:52.
13. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 06:52.
14. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 06:55.
15. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 06:55.
16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:55.
17. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:00.
18. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 07:03.
19. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:03.
20. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 07:03.
21. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 07:21.
22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:21.
23. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 07:23.
24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:23.
25. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:31.
26. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 07:36.
27. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 07:43.
28. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 07:47.
29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:56.
30. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:56.
31. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:01.
32. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:06.
33. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 08:06.
34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 08:06.
35. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 08:06.
36. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 08:21.
37. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:21.
38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 08:21.
39. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:36.
40. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:36.
41. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:27.
42. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 09:27.
43. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:27.
44. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:27.
45. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:27.
46. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:27.
47. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:27.
48. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:27.
49. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:27.
50. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 09:41.
51. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:51.
52. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:08.
53. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:08.
54. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 10:44.
55. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:04.
56. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:34.
57. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 11:37.
58. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 11:37.
59. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:48.
60. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:57.
61. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 12:00.
62. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 12:19.
63. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:03.
64. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 14:36.
65. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 15:23.
66. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 15:23.
67. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 15:23.
68. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:23.
69. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 16:00.
70. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 16:00.
71. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:17.
72. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:17.
73. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:18.
74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:46.
75. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:07.
76. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:07.
77. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 18:07.
78. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 18:17.
79. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 18:42.
80. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:42.
81. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:42.
82. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 18:42.
83. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 18:58.
84. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:48.
85. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 20:48.
86. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 20:48.
87. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 20:48.
88. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 20:48.
89. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 20:48.
90. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:48.
91. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 20:48.
92. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:48.
93. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:48.
94. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 20:48.
95. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:48.
96. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:48.
97. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 20:59.
98. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 21:04.
99. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 23:42.
100. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 23:42.
101. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:42.
102. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 23:42.
103. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 23:42.
104. Laurent Dufaux (Sui), Alessio, at 23:42.
105. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:42.
106. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.
107. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.
108. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.
109. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.
110. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 23:42.
111. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.
112. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.
113. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.
114. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 23:42.
115. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 23:42.
116. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.
117. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.
118. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.
119. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 23:42.
120. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.
121. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 23:42.
122. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 23:42.
123. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 23:42.
124. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 23:42.
125. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 23:42.
126. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 23:42.
127. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:42.
128. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.
129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.
130. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.
131. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 23:42.
132. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:42.
133. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:42.
134. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:42.
135. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 23:42.
136. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.
137. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 23:42.
138. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 23:42.
139. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 23:42.
140. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.
141. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 23:56.
142. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:45.
143. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 25:18.
144. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 25:18.
145. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.
146. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 25:18.
147. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 25:18.
148. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.
149. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 25:18.
150. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:18.
151. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18.
152. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:18.
153. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 25:18.
154. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18.
155. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 25:18.
156. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 25:18.
157. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.
158. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:23.
159. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 25:47.
160. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 26:33.
161. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 27:22.
162. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 38:15.
Retired: Christophe Moreau — Credit Agricole
 OVERALL AFTER 15 STAGES1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 62:53:36.
2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 04:21.
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 06:39.
4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 08:50.
5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:54.
6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 11:11.
7. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:31.
8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 11:46.
9. Levy Leipheimer (Usa), Rabobank, at 13:05.
10. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:07.
11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:10.
12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 15:06.
13. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:58.
14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:31.
15. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:34.
16. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 19:08.
17. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:15.
18. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 19:34.
19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 19:39.
20. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 20:27.
21. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:19.
22. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:21.
23. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:36.
24. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 24:31.
25. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 25:39.
26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08.
27. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 26:11.
28. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 28:43.
29. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 28:50.
30. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 28:56.
31. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 29:06.
32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 29:32.
33. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:13.
34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 30:17.
35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:28.
36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 30:56.
37. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 31:15.
38. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:22.
39. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 34:17.
40. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:54.
41. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 45:03.
42. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 45:25.
43. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 45:44.
44. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 46:05.
45. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 47:13.
46. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 47:19.
47. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 48:50.
48. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 54:55.
49. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 55:42.
50. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:51.
51. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:10.
52. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h00:49.
53. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h01:34.
54. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 1h02:14.
55. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h03:13.
56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h03:50.
57. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h04:21.
58. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1h05:45.
59. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1h07:50.
60. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1h08:12.
61. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h09:47.
62. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h09:49.
63. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h09:59.
64. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1h10:10.
65. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h11:09.
66. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h11:42.
67. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1h17:24.
68. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1h17:44.
69. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h17:49.
70. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 1h18:07.
71. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1h18:10.
72. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h18:27.
73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1h18:36.
74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h19:11.
75. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h19:52.
76. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 1h22:02.
77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1h22:31.
78. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1h22:32.
79. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h22:47.
80. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1h23:17.
81. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1h25:12.
82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h25:49.
83. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1h26:02.
84. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1h26:38.
85. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h27:11.
86. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h27:24.
87. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1h30:05.
88. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h30:10.
89. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h30:10.
90. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1h31:57.
91. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1h32:06.
92. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1h32:17.
93. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 1h32:45.
94. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h33:31.
95. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h33:31.
96. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1h34:06.
97. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h35:12.
98. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1h36:07.
99. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 1h36:14.
100. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 1h37:10.
101. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 1h39:03.
102. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h39:55.
103. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h40:43.
104. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 1h42:12.
105. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 1h42:34.
106. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1h42:55.
107. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h43:33.
108. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1h44:16.
109. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h45:40.
110. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h47:05.
111. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1h47:58.
112. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1h48:58.
113. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h49:28.
114. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1h49:40.
115. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h50:55.
116. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h51:36.
117. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h52:21.
118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1h52:25.
119. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 1h52:49.
120. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h53:18.
121. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 1h53:51.
122. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1h54:00.
123. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h54:35.
124. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h54:49.
125. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h55:58.
126. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 1h56:10.
127. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h57:18.
128. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1h59:34.
129. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1h59:56.
130. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h00:42.
131. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h01:29.
132. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h01:56.
133. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h02:19.
134. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h03:17.
135. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h03:36.
136. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2h04:53.
137. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h04:59.
138. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h05:54.
139. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h06:22.
140. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h07:02.
141. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h08:30.
142. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h08:57.
143. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h10:30.
144. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h10:51.
145. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h11:02.
146. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h11:13.
147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h12:30.
148. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h12:38.
149. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h12:41.
150. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h12:42.
151. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h12:46.
152. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h13:33.
153. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2h13:54.
154. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 2h14:52.
155. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h15:55.
156. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h16:43.
157. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2h23:24.
158. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h24:56.
159. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h30:51.
160. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h31:57.
161. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h33:37.
162. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2h36:14.Points — overall
1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts
2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 229
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 170
4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162
5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129
6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 89
7. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 86
8. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81
9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 72
10. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70King of Mountains — overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 173 pts
2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 120
3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 108
4. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107
5. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 107
6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 88
7. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, 68
8. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66
9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 64
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 63Team – stage
1. Kelme 18 h 02:00.
2. iBanesto.com at 02:49.
3. ONCE 04:19.
4. Domo-Farm Frites 04:21.
5. FDJeux.com 04:23.Team — overall
1. ONCE 189 h 03:18.
2. iBanesto.com at 07:02.
3. U.S. Postal 08:41.
4. Cofidis 11:23.
5. Rabobank 22:25.
6. CSC-Tiscali 26:27.
7. Kelme 27:39.
8. Domo-Farm Frites 39:08.
9. Jean Delatour 40:04.
10. Fassa Bortolo 54:12.
11. FDJeux.com 1h36:27.
12. Alessio 1h36:39.
13. Telekom 1h45:20.
14. Euskaltel 1h48:20.
15. Bonjour 1h55:29.
16. AG2R Prevoyance 1h57:58.
17. Lotto-Addecco 2h14:48.
18. Mapei 2h22:51.
19. Lampre 2h27:23.
20. Tacconi Sport 2h32:39.
21. Credit Agricole 2h35:10.Best young riders — stage
1. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 5 h 59:44.
2. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at at 02:24.
3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:33.
4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 04:08.
5. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 04:59.Best young riders — overall
1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 63 h 07:43.
2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at at 07:14.
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:01.
4. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 20:10.
5. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 27:47.
6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 30:56.
7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 41:35.
8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 54:05.
9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 56:03.
10. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1:03:37.Aggressivity — stage
1. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 15 ptsAggressivity — overall
1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 88 pts
2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 33
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 24
5. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 24
afp02

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 15 – Tuesday, July 23: Vaison-la-Romaine – Les
Deux-Alpe

(Editor’s Note: – North American riders listed in bold;
Riders on North American teams underlined)

1. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 5:55:16 (38.253 kph)

2. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1:51

3. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 02:30.

4. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 04:22.

5. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 04:28.

6. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 05:15.

7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 06:41.

8. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 06:41.

9. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, at 06:41.

10. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 06:46.

11. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 06:52.

12. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 06:52.

13. Levy Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 06:52.

14. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 06:55.

15. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 06:55.

16. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 06:55.

17. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 07:00.

18. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 07:03.

19. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:03.

20. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 07:03.

21. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 07:21.

22. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 07:21.

23. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 07:23.

24. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:23.

25. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 07:31.

26. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 07:36.

27. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 07:43.

28. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 07:47.

29. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:56.

30. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 07:56.

31. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:01.

32. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 08:06.

33. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 08:06.

34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 08:06.

35. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 08:06.

36. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 08:21.

37. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 08:21.

38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 08:21.

39. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 08:36.

40. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 08:36.

41. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 09:27.

42. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 09:27.

43. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 09:27.

44. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:27.

45. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 09:27.

46. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 09:27.

47. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 09:27.

48. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 09:27.

49. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 09:27.

50. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 09:41.

51. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 09:51.

52. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:08.

53. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 10:08.

54. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 10:44.

55. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:04.

56. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 11:34.

57. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 11:37.

58. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 11:37.

59. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:48.

60. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 11:57.

61. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 12:00.

62. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 12:19.

63. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:03.

64. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 14:36.

65. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 15:23.

66. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 15:23.

67. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 15:23.

68. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 15:23.

69. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 16:00.

70. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 16:00.

71. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:17.

72. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:17.

73. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 17:18.

74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:46.

75. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:07.

76. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:07.

77. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 18:07.

78. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 18:17.

79. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 18:42.

80. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:42.

81. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 18:42.

82. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 18:42.

83. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 18:58.

84. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:48.

85. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 20:48.

86. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 20:48.

87. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 20:48.

88. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 20:48.

89. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 20:48.

90. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 20:48.

91. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 20:48.

92. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 20:48.

93. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 20:48.

94. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 20:48.

95. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:48.

96. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 20:48.

97. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 20:59.

98. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 21:04.

99. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 23:42.

100. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 23:42.

101. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:42.

102. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 23:42.

103. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 23:42.

104. Laurent Dufaux (Sui), Alessio, at 23:42.

105. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 23:42.

106. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.

107. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.

108. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.

109. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.

110. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 23:42.

111. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.

112. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.

113. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 23:42.

114. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 23:42.

115. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 23:42.

116. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.

117. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 23:42.

118. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.

119. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 23:42.

120. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.

121. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 23:42.

122. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 23:42.

123. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 23:42.

124. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 23:42.

125. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 23:42.

126. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 23:42.

127. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 23:42.

128. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.

129. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 23:42.

130. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.

131. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 23:42.

132. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:42.

133. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:42.

134. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:42.

135. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 23:42.

136. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 23:42.

137. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 23:42.

138. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 23:42.

139. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 23:42.

140. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 23:42.

141. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 23:56.

142. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:45.

143. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 25:18.

144. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 25:18.

145. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.

146. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 25:18.

147. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 25:18.

148. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.

149. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 25:18.

150. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:18.

151. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18.

152. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:18.

153. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 25:18.

154. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:18.

155. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 25:18.

156. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 25:18.

157. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:18.

158. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 25:23.

159. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 25:47.

160. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 26:33.

161. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 27:22.

162. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 38:15.

Retired: Christophe Moreau — Credit Agricole

 

OVERALL AFTER 15 STAGES

1. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 62:53:36.

2. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 04:21.

3. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, at 06:39.

4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 08:50.

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 10:54.

6. Jose Azevedo (Por), ONCE, at 11:11.

7. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 11:31.

8. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 11:46.

9. Levy Leipheimer (Usa), Rabobank, at 13:05.

10. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:07.

11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 14:10.

12. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 15:06.

13. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, at 15:58.

14. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 16:31.

15. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 18:34.

16. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 19:08.

17. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 19:15.

18. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), Cofidis, at 19:34.

19. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 19:39.

20. Beat Zberg (Swi), Rabobank, at 20:27.

21. Unai Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:19.

22. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 21:21.

23. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:36.

24. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 24:31.

25. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 25:39.

26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:08.

27. Ivan Gotti (Ita), Alessio, at 26:11.

28. Piotr Wadecki (Pol), Domo-Farm Frites, at 28:43.

29. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), iBanesto.com, at 28:50.

30. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 28:56.

31. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 29:06.

32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 29:32.

33. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:13.

34. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 30:17.

35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 30:28.

36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 30:56.

37. Dario Frigo (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 31:15.

38. Wladimir Belli (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:22.

39. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 34:17.

40. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 41:54.

41. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 45:03.

42. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 45:25.

43. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 45:44.

44. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, at 46:05.

45. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, at 47:13.

46. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 47:19.

47. Kevin Livingston (USA), Telekom, at 48:50.

48. Miguel Martinez (F), Mapei, at 54:55.

49. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 55:42.

50. Marco Velo (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:51.

51. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:10.

52. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h00:49.

53. Andrea Peron (Ita), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h01:34.

54. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), iBanesto.com, at 1h02:14.

55. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h03:13.

56. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h03:50.

57. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h04:21.

58. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 1h05:45.

59. Udo Bolts (G), Telekom, at 1h07:50.

60. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 1h08:12.

61. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h09:47.

62. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h09:49.

63. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h09:59.

64. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 1h10:10.

65. George Hincapie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 1h11:09.

66. Tomas Konecny (Cze), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h11:42.

67. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, at 1h17:24.

68. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1h17:44.

69. Marco Serpellini (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h17:49.

70. Cristian Moreni (Ita), Alessio, at 1h18:07.

71. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1h18:10.

72. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 1h18:27.

73. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 1h18:36.

74. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h19:11.

75. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h19:52.

76. Abraham Olano (Sp), ONCE, at 1h22:02.

77. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 1h22:31.

78. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Mapei, at 1h22:32.

79. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h22:47.

80. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1h23:17.

81. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 1h25:12.

82. David Latasa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h25:49.

83. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 1h26:02.

84. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Bonjour, at 1h26:38.

85. Frederic Bessy (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h27:11.

86. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h27:24.

87. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 1h30:05.

88. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1h30:10.

89. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h30:10.

90. Denis Menchov (Rus), iBanesto.com, at 1h31:57.

91. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 1h32:06.

92. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 1h32:17.

93. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), Telekom, at 1h32:45.

94. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h33:31.

95. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 1h33:31.

96. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1h34:06.

97. Christophe Edaleine (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h35:12.

98. Steffen Wesemann (G), Telekom, at 1h36:07.

99. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 1h36:14.

100. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 1h37:10.

101. Andrea Tafi (Ita), Mapei, at 1h39:03.

102. Jerome Bernard (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h39:55.

103. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h40:43.

104. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Mapei, at 1h42:12.

105. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 1h42:34.

106. Bradley McGee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1h42:55.

107. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h43:33.

108. Walter Beneteau (F), Bonjour, at 1h44:16.

109. Stephane Auge (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h45:40.

110. Cyril Dessel (F), Jean Delatour, at 1h47:05.

111. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, at 1h47:58.

112. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 1h48:58.

113. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1h49:28.

114. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1h49:40.

115. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1h50:55.

116. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h51:36.

117. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 1h52:21.

118. Franck Bouyer (F), Bonjour, at 1h52:25.

119. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), Telekom, at 1h52:49.

120. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1h53:18.

121. Andrea Brognara (Ita), Alessio, at 1h53:51.

122. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1h54:00.

123. Serge Baguet (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 1h54:35.

124. Paul Van Hyfte (B), CSC-Tiscali, at 1h54:49.

125. Nicola Loda (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 1h55:58.

126. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 1h56:10.

127. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 1h57:18.

128. Martin Hvastija (Slo), Alessio, at 1h59:34.

129. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1h59:56.

130. Enrico Cassani (Ita), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h00:42.

131. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h01:29.

132. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h01:56.

133. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h02:19.

134. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h03:17.

135. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h03:36.

136. Jose Angel Vidal (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2h04:53.

137. Jakob Piil (Den), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h04:59.

138. Massimo Donati (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h05:54.

139. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h06:22.

140. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h07:02.

141. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), Tacconi Sport, at 2h08:30.

142. Hans De Clercq (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 2h08:57.

143. Servais Knaven (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h10:30.

144. Unai Etxebarria (Ven), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h10:51.

145. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita), Lampre-Daikin, at 2h11:02.

146. Fabio Baldato (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 2h11:13.

147. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h12:30.

148. Karsten Kroon (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h12:38.

149. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h12:41.

150. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h12:42.

151. Christophe Agnolutto (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h12:46.

152. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2h13:33.

153. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 2h13:54.

154. Davide Casarotto (Ita), Alessio, at 2h14:52.

155. Anthony Langella (F), Credit Agricole, at 2h15:55.

156. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 2h16:43.

157. Damien Nazon (F), Bonjour, at 2h23:24.

158. Erik Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 2h24:56.

159. Arvis Piziks (Lat), CSC-Tiscali, at 2h30:51.

160. Igor Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2h31:57.

161. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, at 2h33:37.

162. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2h36:14.

Points — overall

1. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, 229 pts

2. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, 229

3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, 170

4. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, 162

5. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, 129

6. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 89

7. Laurent Brochard (F), Jean Delatour, 86

8. Pedro Horillo (Sp), Mapei, 81

9. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 72

10. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 70

King of Mountains — overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 173 pts

2. Lance Armstrong (USA), U.S. Postal, 120

3. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 108

4. Richard Virenque (F), Domo-Farm Frites, 107

5. Axel Merckx (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 107

6. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, 88

7. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, 68

8. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, 66

9. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre-Daikin, 64

10. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 63

Team – stage

1. Kelme 18 h 02:00.

2. iBanesto.com at 02:49.

3. ONCE 04:19.

4. Domo-Farm Frites 04:21.

5. FDJeux.com 04:23.

Team — overall

1. ONCE 189 h 03:18.

2. iBanesto.com at 07:02.

3. U.S. Postal 08:41.

4. Cofidis 11:23.

5. Rabobank 22:25.

6. CSC-Tiscali 26:27.

7. Kelme 27:39.

8. Domo-Farm Frites 39:08.

9. Jean Delatour 40:04.

10. Fassa Bortolo 54:12.

11. FDJeux.com 1h36:27.

12. Alessio 1h36:39.

13. Telekom 1h45:20.

14. Euskaltel 1h48:20.

15. Bonjour 1h55:29.

16. AG2R Prevoyance 1h57:58.

17. Lotto-Addecco 2h14:48.

18. Mapei 2h22:51.

19. Lampre 2h27:23.

20. Tacconi Sport 2h32:39.

21. Credit Agricole 2h35:10.

Best young riders — stage

1. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 5 h 59:44.

2. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at at 02:24.

3. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 03:33.

4. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 04:08.

5. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 04:59.

Best young riders — overall

1. Ivan Basso (Ita), Fassa Bortolo, at 63 h 07:43.

2. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at at 07:14.

3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:01.

4. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 20:10.

5. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 27:47.

6. Isidro Nozal (Sp), ONCE, at 30:56.

7. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Bonjour, at 41:35.

8. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut), Mapei, at 54:05.

9. David Millar (Gbr), Cofidis, at 56:03.

10. Jerome Pineau (F), Bonjour, at 1:03:37.

Aggressivity — stage

1. Mario Aerts (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 15 pts

Aggressivity — overall

1. Laurent Jalabert (F), CSC-Tiscali, 88 pts

2. Franck Renier (F), Bonjour, 50

3. Ludo Dierckxsens (B), Lampre-Daikin, 33

4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 24

5. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R-Prevoyance, 24

afp02