Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Bosisio takes 1st summit finish

It was a battle on three fronts in the first mountain stage of the 91st Giro d’Italia, and a preview of the suffering to come. Up front, Gabriele Bosisio (Team LPR) was the last man standing from a huge mob that peeled away early in the four-climb, 180km romp from Vasto to Pescocostanzo to claim his team’s first Giro stage. In the middle, Danilo Di Luca (LPR), Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval) and Alberto Contador (Astana) revealed they’ll be contenders after they attacked a lead group of favorites to carry home a 50-second prize over their GC rivals.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

It was a day to celebrate for Team LPR: Gabriele Bosisio won the stage, and Danilo Di Luca took time in the overall.

It was a day to celebrate for Team LPR: Gabriele Bosisio won the stage, and Danilo Di Luca took time in the overall.

Photo: AFP

It was a battle on three fronts in the first mountain stage of the 91st Giro d’Italia, and a preview of the suffering to come.

Up front, Gabriele Bosisio (Team LPR) was the last man standing from a huge mob that peeled away early in the four-climb, 180km romp from Vasto to Pescocostanzo to claim his team’s first Giro stage.

In the middle, Danilo Di Luca (LPR), Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval) and Alberto Contador (Astana) revealed they’ll be contenders after they attacked a lead group of favorites to carry home a 50-second prize over their GC rivals.

And finally in the back, Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) saw his grip on the maglia rosa tighten but his margin to the GC threats shrink as he defended the leader’s jersey despite having some problems against the mountain goats on their favored terrain.

Bosisio bags it

Bosisio in the day's big break.

Bosisio in the day’s big break.

Photo: Graham Watson

The bumpy 180km leg from served up the Cat. 3 Valico di Macerone, the Cat. 1 Rionero Sanntico, the Cat. 2 Pietransieri and a 2.8km finishing climb with an average grade of 6 percent. Not a bad way to conclude the first week of racing of what’s been an exceedingly difficult Giro.

Early breaks were once again the order of the day. Vasil Kiryienko (Tinkoff) had an early go only to be retrieved, but the pursuit and subsequent high pace split the peloton in two, leaving a 30-something pack out front and maglia rosa Visconti in the second group. Danny Pate was in there to represent Slipstream-Chipotle.

Bosisio made the front group, and worked into an escape with the frisky Kiryienko, Joan Horrach (Caisse d’Epargne), Felix Cardenas (Barloworld), Fortunato Baliani and Emmanuele Sella (CSF Group Navigare) and Simon Spilak (Lampre).

Kanstantin Sivtsov (High Road) has a dig.

Kanstantin Sivtsov (High Road) has a dig.

Photo: Graham Watson

Gravity took its toll on the break, with Horrach and Spilak dropping out of the escape. Then, as the maglia rosa group summited the Rionero Sanntico more than six minutes in arrears, Kanstantin Sivtsov (High Road), Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre), Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) and Jurgen Van den Broeck (Silence-Lotto) surged away, to be joined later by Alexander Efimkin (Quick Step) and Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank).

There was no coming back, and the leaders soon began eyeing one another for the prize.

Mountains king Emanuele Sella (CSF Group) saw his chances derailed by a puncture.

Mountains king Emanuele Sella (CSF Group) saw his chances derailed by a puncture.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sella fired the first shot, shelling Cardenas, but flatted and lost all chance of winning the stage. And then Bosisio took a solo flyer and a big gap that he would hold all the way to the finish. Kiryienka held on for second, 46 seconds back, with Sella third, just over a minute behind.

“I really made efforts to win the stage and thought I could do it right from the start,” said a visibly disappointed Sella, who broke out in tears as he crossed the line. “I really thought I could have a bid for victory with Bosisio up until my bad luck at seven kilometers from the finish. I had this puncture and everything went up in smoke.

“I’m still looking for another stage win since Casena (2004). I know I have the green jersey of the best climber, but I’m still not happy.”

Bosisio claims a sweet victory.

Bosisio claims a sweet victory.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sella did indeed pad his lead in the climbing competition, but it was Bosisio, a 27-year-old rider from Milan who won the Tour of Latium and a pre-Olympic event last year, who claimed his first-ever Giro stage on a day that the team was thinking suited Di Luca.

“We had a plan from the beginning. Pietropolli and I were to try to get into the escapes and Danilo was going to attack. Later the breakaway was going better than expected, so the team decided to try to play my card to win the stage. I thought Danilo was going to win today, but our big goal is to win the Giro with him,” a happy Bosisio said.

“I didn’t learn of Sella’s puncture until after the stage. Compared to my experience in the Giro in 2004, this year it’s a totally different race. There are more escapes and the sprinter teams don’t pull because they don’t think they can win the stage. As a result, this Giro is a lot more tiring.”

Di Luca’s attack

With the breakaway off the front, LPR’s Alessandro Spezialleti began revving it up in the closing 50km on behalf of team leader Di Luca, who was being closely marked by Astana’s Andreas Klöden and Contador.

The pace quickly negated the advantage of the Sivtsov group and put race leader Visconti in the hurt locker. The maglia rosa briefly drifted off the back before being paced back up by world champ Paolo Bettini.

Safely back in the group, Visconti rolled straight up to Gerolsteiner’s Matthias Russ, clad in the white jersey of best young rider, as if to remind him that yes, he was still here; the two were tied on time going into the day’s stage.

Saunier's Riccardo Ricco on the hunt.

Saunier’s Riccardo Ricco on the hunt.

Photo: Graham Watson

And then, bam! Di Luca jumped, joined by Riccardo Riccò (Saunier Duval-Scott) and Alberto Contador (Astana). The three hooked up with Saunier’s Leonardo Piepoli, who had already peeled away, and charged away toward the finish.

Di Luca, Riccò and Piepoli poured everything into their legs to try to gap the other favorites, but also to get rid of the pesky Contador, who brought up the rear.

The Tour champ is the enigma of this Giro. Gaining an invitation only a week before the Giro started, Contador was on the beach sipping a beer when the call came to race in Italy. Contador was able to follow the moves, refusing to take pulls as he kept looking back to see if Klöden and Leipheimer were coming up the road.

“I was on the limit. The three were going a lot harder than I could,” Contador said. “I’m satisfied because I didn’t think I would be at this level.”

Riccò was disappointed the breakaway stayed clear, but took satisfaction that he was able to confirm his candidacy for overall victory while taking some time on some dangerous rivals.

“The stage didn’t turn out the way we had hoped, but we’re satisfied. We see things a little clearer and it’s a good signal for the mountain stages to come,” said Riccò, who looks back at his best after a nasty spill in stage 3 that left him with a dislocated finger.

“Look at Contador — for someone who said he wasn’t fit and that he was at the beach 10 days, he was able to stay with us the entire climb. He’s a phenomenon,” Riccò continued. “We would have liked it had he been able to collaborate with us. Piepoli wanted him to help us, but he wanted nothing to do with it.”

Astana's Levi Leipheimer lost still more time today.

Astana’s Levi Leipheimer lost still more time today.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Di Luca group finished 2:03 behind Bosisio, with Contador fading slightly on the final steeps, conceding six seconds to the Killer.

But they all took time on the other favorites, with Di Luca vaulting up the standings into fourth overall, as it would be another 52 seconds before Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) led in the main group containing Astana’s Leipheimer and Klöden, Rabobank’s Denis Menchov, LPR’s Paolo Savoldelli and Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni’s Gilberto Simoni.

“This Giro is very tactical, like today with a breakaway of more than 30 riders,” Di Luca said afterward. “How did we do? We won the stage and took valuable seconds from a number of riders.”

Visconti hangs on

And Visconti is once again in the pink - boy, is he ever.

And Visconti is once again in the pink – boy, is he ever.

Photo: Graham Watson

Visconti made sure to keep his grip on the pink jersey, drilling it to finish a few seconds ahead of Russ. And behind him, a weary-looking Bettini acknowledged the cheers of the crowd as he rolled slowly toward the line.

Visconti saw his lead increase to nine seconds over Russ, but Bosisio pulled to third within 5:43 and Di Luca to fourth at 7:27 back, cutting into the nine-minute lead the Italian champ enjoyed at the start of the race.

Christian Vande Velde (Slipstream-Chipotle) finished 28th at 3:46 to retain a strong GC position at 24th at 9:17 back.

The 91st Giro continues Saturday with another tough hilltop finish that could create more splits among the ever-desperate favorites. The 208km eighth stage from Rivisondoli to Tivoli tackles a category-2 in the opening 60km followed by a string of unrated hills to the arrival to Tivoli.

The final five kilometers climb 180 vertical meters with ramps as steep as 8 percent, another stage ideal for the likes of Riccò, Bettini and Rebellin.

Gilberto Simoni, the two-time winner of the Giro, said he can’t wait for the arrival of the hard mountains in the final half of the race.

“I’ve never raced a Giro that’s been so hard,” Simoni said. “Usually the first 10 days are quiet and we’re almost going on a stroll, but this year, the race has been very hard. Today I spent a lot of effort, but the road to Milan is still long.”

In fact, there are more than full two weeks of racing to go. —Agence France Presse contributed to this report

Photo Gallery

Results

Giro d’Italia: stage 7
1. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Team L.P.R., 180km in 4:45:05
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Tinkoff, at 0:46
3. Emanuele Sella (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 1:02
4. Rafael Cardenas Felix (Col), Barloworld, at 1:33
5. Danilo Di Luca (I), Team L.P.R., at 2:04
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:04
7. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 2:07
8. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana, at 2:10
9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:55
10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 2:55
11. Andreas Kloden (G), Astana, at 2:55
12. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:55
13. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 2:55
14. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 2:55
15. Chris Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 2:55
16. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Team L.P.R., at 2:55
17. Gilberto Simoni (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:55
18. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 2:55
19. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (B), Silence-Lotto, at 2:55
20. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 2:55
21. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 2:55
22. Erik Larsson Gustav (Swe), CSC, at 2:55
23. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col), CSF Group Navigare, at 2:55
24. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 2:55
25. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 2:55
26. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:55
27. M. Soler Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 3:30
28. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 3:46
29. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, at 3:52
30. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, at 3:53
31. Fortunato Baliani (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 3:53
32. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 3:55
33. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr), Team High Road, at 3:55
34. Luca Mazzanti (I), Tinkoff, at 3:55
35. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:55
36. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:55
37. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, at 3:55
38. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:55
39. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, at 3:55
40. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 3:55
41. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:01
42. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:01
43. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:01
44. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 4:01
45. Morris Possoni (I), Team High Road, at 4:01
46. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 4:01
47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 4:01
48. Francis De Greef (B), Silence-Lotto, at 4:04
49. Marco Pinotti (I), Team High Road, at 4:06
50. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 4:13
51. Jure Golcer (Slo), Team L.P.R., at 4:39
52. Christian Pfannberger (A), Barloworld, at 4:39
53. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 4:45
54. Francesco Bellotti (I), Barloworld, at 4:52
55. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:14
56. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval, at 10:14
57. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:14
58. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Team L.P.R., at 10:23
59. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Team L.P.R., at 10:23
60. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:23
61. Daniele Nardello (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 10:23
62. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:23
63. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 11:13
64. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team L.P.R., at 14:51
65. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 14:51
66. Mikael Cherel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:51
67. Theo Eltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 14:51
68. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 14:51
69. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 14:51
70. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:51
71. Wim Van Huffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 14:51
72. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 14:51
73. José Ochoa Carlos (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 14:51
74. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 14:51
75. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 14:51
76. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre, at 14:51
77. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 14:51
78. Giairo Ermeti (I), Team L.P.R., at 14:51
79. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 14:51
80. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:25
81. José Rujano Guillen (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:25
82. Jose A. Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 16:25
83. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, at 16:25
84. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 16:25
85. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex), CSF Group Navigare, at 16:25
86. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 17:52
87. Marco Velo (I), Milram, at 24:29
88. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, at 24:29
89. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 24:29
90. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 24:29
91. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 24:29
92. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 24:29
93. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, at 24:29
94. Dario Cataldo (I), Liquigas, at 24:29
95. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:29
96. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 24:29
97. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 24:29
98. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 24:29
99. Michael Blaudzun (Den), CSC, at 24:29
100. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 24:29
101. Raffaele Illiano (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 24:29
102. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, at 24:29
103. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 24:29
104. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, at 24:29
105. Marlon A. Perez Arango (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 24:29
106. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:29
107. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:29
108. Nicolas Rousseau (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:29
109. Alexander Serov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 24:29
110. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:29
111. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 24:29
112. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 24:29
113. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, at 24:29
114. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 24:29
115. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 24:29
116. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 24:29
117. Steven Cummings (GB), Barloworld, at 24:29
118. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 24:29
119. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 24:29
120. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 24:29
121. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 24:29
122. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 24:29
123. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, at 24:29
124. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Barloworld, at 24:29
125. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 28:11
126. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:11
127. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas, at 28:11
128. Paul Martens (G), Rabobank, at 28:11
129. Lander Aperribay (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:11
130. Josu Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:11
131. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Saunier Duval, at 28:11
132. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 28:11
133. Geert Steurs (B), Silence-Lotto, at 28:11
134. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:11
135. André Greipel (G), Team High Road, at 28:11
136. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:11
137. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 28:11
138. Tiziano Dall’antonia (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 28:11
139. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, at 28:11
140. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 28:11
141. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 28:11
142. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre, at 28:11
143. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, at 28:11
144. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 28:11
145. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre, at 28:11
146. Mark Cavendish (GB), Team High Road, at 28:11
147. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:11
148. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, at 28:11
149. Anders Lund (Den), CSC, at 28:11
150. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff, at 28:11
151. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, at 28:11
152. Guillaume Levarlet (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:11
153. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, at 28:11
154. Timothy Gudsell (NZ), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:11
155. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 28:11
156. Gerben Lowik (Ned), Rabobank, at 28:11
157. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, at 28:11
158. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 28:11
159. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 28:11
160. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:11
161. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:11
162. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 28:11
163. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 28:11
164. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 28:11
165. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:11
166. Tony Martin (G), Team High Road, at 28:11
167. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 28:11
168. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:11
169. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Barloworld, at 28:11
170. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff, at 28:11
171. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 28:11
172. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 28:11
173. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Team High Road, at 28:11
174. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 28:11
175. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 28:11
176. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 28:11
177. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 28:11
178. Markus Eichler (G), Milram, at 28:11
179. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 28:11
180. Riccardo Chiarini (I), Team L.P.R., at 28:11
181. Julian Dean (NZ), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 28:11
182. Ermanno Capelli (I), Saunier Duval, at 28:21
183. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 28:30

Overall
1. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, 32:03:01
2. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:09
3. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Team L.P.R., at 5:43
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Team L.P.R., at 7:27
5. Emanuele Sella (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 7:36
6. Rafael Cardenas Felix (Col), Barloworld, at 7:46
7. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:53
8. Daniele Nardello (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:53
9. Alberto Contador (Sp), Astana, at 7:56
10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, at 8:11
11. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 8:19
12. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 8:28
13. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Team L.P.R., at 8:30
14. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 8:38
15. Erik Larsson Gustav (Swe), CSC, at 8:39
16. Andreas Kloden (G), Astana, at 8:39
17. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 8:48
18. Chris Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 8:55
19. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:56
20. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 8:57
21. Gilberto Simoni (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9:13
22. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana, at 9:14
23. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 9:16
24. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 9:17
25. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 9:22
26. Morris Possoni (I), Team High Road, at 9:25
27. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr), Team High Road, at 9:29
28. Broeck Jurgen Van Den (B), Silence-Lotto, at 9:30
29. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:41
30. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 9:48
31. Manuel Garate Juan (Sp), Quick Step, at 9:54
32. Luca Mazzanti (I), Tinkoff, at 9:55
33. M. Soler Juan (Col), Barloworld, at 9:59
34. Marco Pinotti (I), Team High Road, at 10:05
35. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step, at 10:10
36. Luis F. Laverde Jimenez (Col), CSF Group Navigare, at 10:14
37. Antonio Colom Mas (Sp), Astana, at 10:16
38. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Astana, at 10:19
39. Christian Pfannberger (A), Barloworld, at 10:23
40. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 10:31
41. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:32
42. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 10:36
43. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 10:37
44. Fortunato Baliani (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 10:42
45. Mauricio A. Ardila Cano (Col), Rabobank, at 10:46
46. Francesco Bellotti (I), Barloworld, at 10:47
47. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step, at 10:56
48. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:04
49. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:07
50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:15
51. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 11:20
52. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 11:22
53. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Liquigas, at 11:58
54. Jure Golcer (Slo), Team L.P.R., at 14:27
55. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Team L.P.R., at 16:18
56. Eros Capecchi (I), Saunier Duval, at 17:05
57. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 18:36
58. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Team L.P.R., at 19:13
59. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:59
60. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Quick Step, at 21:14
61. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre, at 21:17
62. Johannes Frohlinger (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:28
63. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, at 22:03
64. Wim Van Huffel (B), Silence-Lotto, at 22:04
65. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 22:17
66. José Ochoa Carlos (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 22:34
67. José Rujano Guillen (Ven), Caisse d’Epargne, at 22:46
68. Mikael Cherel (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 23:28
69. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:40
70. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 23:46
71. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Tinkoff, at 24:21
72. Francesco Gavazzi (I), Lampre, at 26:11
73. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 26:32
74. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 26:41
75. Kevin Seeldrayers (B), Quick Step, at 27:25
76. Paolo Bailetti (I), Team L.P.R., at 28:08
77. Theo Eltink (Ned), Rabobank, at 29:34
78. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Barloworld, at 30:33
79. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, at 30:36
80. Serguei Klimov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 30:48
81. Marlon A. Perez Arango (Col), Caisse d’Epargne, at 31:42
82. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 31:46
83. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, at 32:03
84. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Astana, at 32:55
85. David Millar (GB), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 33:17
86. Matteo Priamo (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 33:26
87. Michael Blaudzun (Den), CSC, at 33:50
88. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:55
89. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 34:01
90. Daniele Bennati (I), Liquigas, at 34:21
91. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 35:23
92. Francis De Greef (B), Silence-Lotto, at 35:30
93. Giairo Ermeti (I), Team L.P.R., at 36:00
94. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 36:15
95. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 36:38
96. Marco Velo (I), Milram, at 37:28
97. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 37:42
98. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 38:16
99. Jose A. Benitez Roman (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 39:45
100. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 40:35
101. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 41:32
102. Jason Mccartney (USA), CSC, at 41:54
103. Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step, at 41:54
104. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 42:03
105. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42:18
106. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 42:53
107. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 43:00
108. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, at 43:06
109. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), Team High Road, at 44:34
110. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 44:41
111. Paul Martens (G), Rabobank, at 44:46
112. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 45:22
113. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, at 45:51
114. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, at 46:26
115. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 46:35
116. Dionisio Galparsoro (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 46:38
117. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre, at 46:39
118. Gerben Lowik (Ned), Rabobank, at 47:53
119. Danilo Hondo (G), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 49:23
120. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 49:39
121. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Lampre, at 50:01
122. Fabio Baldato (I), Lampre, at 50:02
123. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 50:06
124. Guillaume Levarlet (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 50:07
125. Anders Lund (Den), CSC, at 50:20
126. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 50:43
127. Filippo Savini (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 50:56
128. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre, at 51:08
129. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff, at 52:00
130. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 52:15
131. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 52:16
132. Nicolas Hartmann (F), Cofidis, at 52:17
133. Tiziano Dall’antonia (I), CSF Group Navigare, at 52:32
134. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 52:33
135. Nicolas Rousseau (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 53:00
136. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 53:45
137. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step, at 53:51
138. Yuriy Krivtsov (UKR), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 54:41
139. Raffaele Illiano (I), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 54:49
140. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 55:06
141. Geraint Thomas (GB), Barloworld, at 55:30
142. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex), CSF Group Navigare, at 56:23
143. Carlo Scognamiglio (I), Barloworld, at 56:38
144. Dario Cataldo (I), Liquigas, at 57:16
145. Dries Devenyns (B), Silence-Lotto, at 57:28
146. Yann Huguet (F), Cofidis, at 58:20
147. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 58:41
148. Alexander Serov (Rus), Tinkoff, at 59:06
149. Adam Hansen (Aus), Team High Road, at 59:07
150. Tony Martin (G), Team High Road, at 59:09
151. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 1:00:07
152. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:25
153. Timothy Gudsell (NZ), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:01:33
154. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:01:34
155. Riccardo Chiarini (I), Team L.P.R., at 1:01:37
156. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 1:03:17
157. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:03:39
158. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:04:16
159. Mark Cavendish (GB), Team High Road, at 1:04:43
160. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Team High Road, at 1:04:58
161. Steven Cummings (GB), Barloworld, at 1:05:25
162. Jérémy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:05:52
163. Josu Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:06:09
164. Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram, at 1:06:10
165. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:06:14
166. Nick Gates (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 1:06:39
167. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:07:53
168. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:09:13
169. André Greipel (G), Team High Road, at 1:09:16
170. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 1:09:51
171. Julian Dean (NZ), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:09:57
172. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin), Liquigas, at 1:10:28
173. Lander Aperribay (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:11:33
174. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra), Saunier Duval, at 1:12:02
175. Markus Eichler (G), Milram, at 1:12:02
176. Geert Steurs (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:12:32
177. Danny Pate (USA), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:12:58
178. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 1:16:53
179. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:17:52
180. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff, at 1:20:07
181. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, at 1:20:16
182. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Slipstream-Chipotle, at 1:23:16
183. Ermanno Capelli (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:28:35