Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Borrajo wins in Austin

Colavita-Sutter Home speedster Alejandro Borrajo won the 2008 AT&T Downtown Austin Criterium, the fourth installment of the 2008 USA CRITS Series. Borrajo fought off a well-stocked field of top-shelf criterium racers to take the fifth edition of the NRC race. Despite the Toyota-United train controlling the final five laps of the race, Borrajo found his way past Henk Vogels (Toyota-United) and Cuban teammate Ivan Dominguez (who came in second and third respectively.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By JoE Silva

2008 AT&T Downtown Austin Criterium: Vogels and Dominguez after the race.

2008 AT&T Downtown Austin Criterium: Vogels and Dominguez after the race.

Photo: Action Images

Colavita-Sutter Home speedster Alejandro Borrajo won the 2008 AT&T Downtown Austin Criterium, the fourth installment of the 2008 USA CRITS Series. Borrajo fought off a well-stocked field of top-shelf criterium racers to take the fifth edition of the NRC race.

Despite the Toyota-United train controlling the final five laps of the race, Borrajo found his way past Henk Vogels (Toyota-United) and Cuban teammate Ivan Dominguez (who came in second and third respectively.

In the women’s event USA CRITS Series leader Kelly Benjamin (Cheerwine) took the victory over current reigning US National Criterium Champion Tina Pic, and local favorite and last year’s Austin winner Jen McCrae (Advil-Chapstick).

Photo Gallery

Results

Mens
1. Alejandro Borrajo, Colavita Sutter Home
2. Henk Vogels, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
3. Ivan Dominguez, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
4. Hilton Clarke, Toyota-United
5. Anibal Borrajo, Colavita Sutter Home
6. Carlos Vargas, TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
7. Kyle Wamsley, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cookin
8. Rashad Bahati, Rock Racing
9. Yosvany Falcono, TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herb
10. Adam Myerson, TIME Pro Cycling
11. Jaime Gandara, Team Inferno Pro Cycling
12. Andrew Dahlheim, TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
13. Alexi Martinez, Successful Living Pro Cycling T
14. Jonny Sundt, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifa
15. Jared Barrilleaux, The Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Te
16. Jorge Espinoza,
17. Ian Dille, Bicycle Sport Shop pb Girling
18. Christian Helmig, FCS Cycling Club
19. Thomas Soladay, TIME Pro Cycling
20. Jorge Alvarado, Kahala La Grange
21. Remi Mcmanus, Team Inferno Pro Cycling
22. Frank Travieso, TOSHIBA-Santo presented by Herb
23. Red Mumford, Kelly Benefits
24. Tyler Hamilton, Rock Racing
25. David Wenger, Bicycle Sport Shop pb Girling
26. Craig Dodson, Richmond Pro Cycling
27. Max Miley, Matrix Cycling Club
28. Ryan Wohlrabe, Bicycle-Heaven
29. Peter Dawson, Rock Racing
30. Tristan Uhl, TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
31. Philip Wikoff, Bicycle Sport Shop pb Girling
32. Thom Coupe, MetLife p/b unlose.it
33. Freddie Rodriguez, Rock Racing
34. Caleb Manion, Toyota-United
35. Kayle Leo Grande, Rock Racing
36. Justin Williams, Rock Racing
37. Stefan Rothe, Mercy Cycling Team
38. Karl Kupecz, Velossimo Racing
39. Matt Gordon, Team Six
40. Bill Marshall, Mercy Cycling Team
41. John Mcallister, Velossimo Racing
42. J. Alain Ferry, MetLife p/b unlose.it
43. Seth Hansley, Locos Grill & Pub
44. Sol Frost, Austinbikes/Revenant
45. Patrick Mccarty, Slipstream-Chipotle
46. Bret Crosby, TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
47. Tyler Jewell, TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
48. William Ross, TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
49. Mat Stephens, Mercy Cycling
50. Nicholas Reistad, Jelly Belly Cycling Team
51. Leo Frayre, FCS Cycling Club
52. Brad Huff, Jelly Belly Cycling Team
53. Nic Sanderson, Jelly Belly Cycling Team
54. Kevin Kremke, Bike Barn (Texas)
55. Adam Mills, HRRC/ Trek Stores
56. Max Clauson, Wild Oats/Al’s Barbershop
57. Brent Turner, Bike Barn (Texas)
58. Kristian House, Rapha-Condor-Recycling
59. Daniel Carruthers, Hanserton Hearing
.
Women’s Results

1. Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine Cycling in 58:13.60
2. Tina Pic, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cookin
3. Jen Mcrae, Team Advil-ChapStick in 58:13.70
4. Anna Lang, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cy in 58:13.90
5. Erica Allar, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cy in 58:14.20
6. Brooke Miller, Team TIBCO
7. Christina Ruiter, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 58:14.40
8. Martina Patella, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 58:14.60
9. Laura Van Gilder, Cheerwine Cycling in 58:14.90
10. Katharine Carroll, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cy
11. Shontell Gauthier, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cookin in 58:15.00
12. Jennifer Wilson, Vanderkitten Racing in 58:15.10
13. Jen Purcell, Colavita/Sutter Home/Texas in 58:15.60
14. Taitt Sato, ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
15. Liz Hatch, Vanderkitten Racing in 58:15.80
16. Meredith Miller, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cy in 58:15.90
17. Christina Smith, LoneStarWorks.com in 58:17.00
18. Allyson Brandt, Cheerwine Cycling in 58:17.20
19. Catherine Powers, Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cy in 58:17.90
20. Shannon Koch, FCS Cycling Club in 58:18.10
21. Samantha Schneider, Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cookin in 58:18.90
22. Kate Sherwin, Austin Flyers in 58:19.50
23. Brenda Lyons, Team Advil-ChapStick in 58:29.20
24. Michelle Montoya, LoneStarWorks.com in 58:31.30
25. Ashley Anderson, FCS Cycling Club in 58:42.80
@1LAP. Leigh Valletti, Vanderkitten Racing