Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boonen wins another at Benelux Tour

Belgian rider Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won a sprint finish for Sunday's fourth stage of the Tour of Benelux. Dutch rider Kenny van Hummel finished second and Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) in third. Boasson Hagen 's teammate Andre Greipel took the leader's jersey going into Monday's fifth stage over 171.8km from Ardooie to Ostend.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Belgian rider Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won a sprint finish for Sunday’s fourth stage of the Tour of Benelux.

Dutch rider Kenny van Hummel finished second and Norwegian Edvald Boasson Hagen (Columbia) in third.

Boasson Hagen ‘s teammate Andre Greipel took the leader’s jersey going into Monday’s fifth stage over 171.8km from Ardooie to Ostend.

Results

Stage 4 results | (GC Results)

1 Tom Boonen Quick Step 5.00.35 (42.337 km/h)
2 Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Columbia
4 Borut Bozic Cycle Collstrop
5 Matti Breschel Team CSC – Saxo Bank
6 Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto
7 Aurélien Clerc Bouygues Telecom
8 Francesco Chicchi Liquigas
9 Elia Rigotto Team Milram
10 Cyril Lemoine Crédit Agricole
11 Yauheni Hutarovich Française des Jeux
12 Roger Hammond Team Columbia
13 Sven Krauss Gerolsteiner
14 José Iván Gutierrez Palacios Caisse d’Epargne
15 Marco Marcato Cycle Collstrop
16 Jeremy Hunt Crédit Agricole
17 Eros Capecchi Scott-American Beef
18 Stijn Devolder Quick Step
19 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango Caisse d’Epargne
20 Joost Posthuma Rabobank
21 Bram Tankink Rabobank
22 Sergei Ivanov Astana
23 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca Scott-American Beef
24 Francisco Javier Aramendia Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Michael Rogers Team Columbia
26 Steven De Jongh Quick Step
27 Mathew Hayman Rabobank
28 Yoann Offredo Française des Jeux
29 Aaron Kemps Astana
30 Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step
31 Andreas Klier Team Columbia
32 Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano
33 Heinrich Haussler Gerolsteiner
34 Jesús Del Nero Scott-American Beef
35 Wilfried Cretskens Quick Step
36 Michal Golas Cycle Collstrop
37 Ermanno Capelli Scott-American Beef
38 Koen De Kort Astana
39 André Greipel Team Columbia
40 Anders Lund Team CSC-Saxo Bank
41 Nicolas Portal Caisse d’Epargne
42 Benoît Joachim Astana
43 Angelo Furlan Crédit Agricole
44 John Devine Team Columbia
45 Alexandre Blain Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
46 Stijn Vandenbergh AG2R La Mondiale
47 Matthew Goss Team CSC-Saxo Bank
48 Thomas Fothen Gerolsteiner
49 Mickael Delage Française des Jeux
50 Arnaud Coyot Caisse d’Epargne
51 Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia
52 Frederik Willems Liquigas
53 Bert Roesems Silence-Lotto
54 Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank
55 Markus Eichler Team Milram
56 Geert Steurs Silence-Lotto
57 Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano
58 Matthé Pronk Cycle Collstrop
59 Servais Knaven Team Columbia
60 Mauro Da Dalto Liquigas
61 David Deroo Skil-Shimano
62 Thomas Frei Astana
63 Mirko Selvaggi Cycle Collstrop
64 Timothy Gudsell Française des Jeux
65 Rubens Bertogliati Scott-American Beef
66 Raivis Belohvosciks Scott-American Beef
67 Francisco Perez Sanchez Caisse d’Epargne
68 Francis De Greef Silence-Lotto
69 Sébastien Turgot Bouygues Telecom
70 Marco Velo Team Milram
71 Jurgen Van Goolen Team CSC-Saxo Bank
72 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
73 Tom Leezer Rabobank
74 Mathieu Claude Bouygues Telecom
75 Laurent Mangel AG2R La Mondiale
76 Enrico Poitschke Team Milram
77 Rein Taaramae Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
78 Yohann Gène Bouygues Telecom
79 Gorka Verdugo Markotegi Euskaltel-Euskadi
80 Christophe Edaleine AG2R La Mondiale
81 Carlo Westphal Gerolsteiner
82 Wim De Vocht Silence-Lotto
83 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Gert Steegmans Quick Step
85 Jérôme Coppel Française des Jeux
86 Yannick Talabardon Crédit Agricole
87 Mathieu Drujon Caisse d’Epargne
88 Daniele Bennati Liquigas 0.22
89 Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step 0.26
90 Berik Kupeshov Astana 0.35
91 Enrico Franzoi Liquigas
92 Claudio Corioni Liquigas
93 Matteo Bono Lampre
94 Sergey Rudaskov Cycle Collstrop
95 Leif Hoste Silence-Lotto 0.38
96 Maarten Tjallingii Silence-Lotto
97 Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano 0.48
98 Sebastian Siedler Skil-Shimano
99 Jimmy Engoulvent Crédit Agricole 0.53
100 Florent Brard Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 0.57
101 David Kopp Cycle Collstrop 0.59
102 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caisse d’Epargne
103 Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano 1.11
104 Maarten Wynants Quick Step
105 Bram De Groot Rabobank
106 Frank Hoj Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
107 Simon Gerrans Crédit Agricole
108 Olivier Bonnaire Bouygues Telecom 1.14
109 Daniele Righi Lampre 1.17
110 Andrea Grendene Lampre 1.20
111 Franck Rénier Bouygues Telecom
112 Luca Barla Team Milram 2.17
113 Romain Villa Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
114 Lars Ytting Bak Team CSC-Saxo Bank 3.17
115 Jean-Charles Senac AG2R La Mondiale 4.09
116 Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 7.02
117 Christophe Kern Crédit Agricole
118 Denis Flahaut Scott-American Beef 7.45
119 Glenn d’Hollander Silence-Lotto
120 Damien Monier Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
121 Gerben Löwik Rabobank
122 Raul Alarcon Garcia Scott-American Beef
123 Jelle Vanendert Française des Jeux
124 Dennis Haueisen Team Milram
125 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen Team CSC-Saxo Bank
126 Julien Simon Crédit Agricole
127 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza Euskaltel-Euskadi
128 Beñat Albizuri Aransolo Euskaltel-Euskadi
129 Andoni Lafuente Olaguibel Euskaltel-Euskadi
130 Cédric Pineau AG2R La Mondiale
131 Alberto Curtolo Liquigas
132 Sergey Lagutin Cycle Collstrop
133 Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano

Did Not Finish
Joan Horrach Rippoll Caisse d’Epargne
Michiel Elijzen Rabobank
Stephan Schreck Gerolsteiner
Artur Gajek Team Milram
Yuriy Krivtsov AG2R La Mondiale
Jean-Patrick Nazon AG2R La Mondiale
Stéphane Poulhies AG2R La Mondiale
Juan José Haedo Team CSC-Saxo Bank
Fabio Baldato Lampre


GC after stage 4: | (Stage results)
1 André Greipel Team Columbia 17:59:51
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Columbia 0:02
3 Tom Boonen Quick Step 0:07
4 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios Caisse d:Epargne 0:09
5 Cyril Lemoine Credit Agricole 0:10
6 Jurgen Roelandts Silence-Lotto 0:11
7 Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 0:13
8 Michael Rogers Team Columbia 0:15
9 Koen De Kort Astana 0:15
10 Marlon A. Perez Arango Caisse d:Epargne 0:17
11 Joost Posthuma Rabobank 0:18
12 Stijn Devolder Quick Step 0:19
13 Bram Tankink Rabobank 0:19
14 Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano 0:21
15 Mauro Da Dalto Liquigas 0:21
16 Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 0:22
17 Aaron Kemps Astana 0:25
18 Borut Bozic Cycle Collstrop 0:25
19 Michal Golas Cycle Collstrop 0:26
20 Daniele Bennati Liquigas 0:27
21 Steven De Jongh Quick Step 0:28
22 Frederik Willems Liquigas 0:28
23 Laurent Mangel Ag2r la Mondiale 0:28
24 Wilfried Cretskens Quick Step 0:29
25 Jurgen Van Goolen Team CSC 0:29
26 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil Caisse d:Epargne 0:29
27 Francisco Perez Sanchez Caisse d:Epargne 0:31
28 Mathew Hayman Rabobank 0:31
29 John Devine Team Columbia 0:32
30 Serguei Ivanov Astana 0:32
31 Marco Velo Team Milram 0:32
32 Marco Marcato Cycle Collstrop 0:34
33 Carlo Westphal Gerolsteiner 0:34
34 Elia Rigotto Team Milram 0:35
35 Ermanno Capelli Scott-American Beef 0:36
36 Yoann Offredo Française Des Jeux 0:36
37 Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank 0:37
38 Sébastien Turgot Bouygues Telecom 0:41
39 Andreas Klier Team Columbia 0:41
40 Mirko Selvaggi Cycle Collstrop 0:41
41 Mathieu Claude Bouygues Telecom 0:43
42 Servais Knaven Team Columbia 0:43
43 Roger Hammond Team Columbia 0:43
44 Wim De Vocht Silence-Lotto 0:44
45 Stijn Vandenbergh Ag2r la Mondiale 0:45
46 Nicolas Portal Caisse d:Epargne 0:45
47 Tom Leezer Rabobank 0:47
48 Aurélien Clerc Bouygues Telecom 0:48
49 Gert Steegmans Quick Step 0:48
50 Arnaud Coyot Caisse d:Epargne 0:50
51 Francesco Chicchi Liquigas 0:52
52 Jeremy Hunt Credit Agricole 0:53
53 Yohann Gene Bouygues Telecom 0:58
54 Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step 1:03
55 Geert Steurs Silence-Lotto 1:03
56 Matti Breschel Team CSC 1:04
57 Franck Renier Bouygues Telecom 1:05
58 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:10
59 Yannick Talabardon Credit Agricole 1:14
60 Enrico Franzoi Liquigas 1:14
61 Anders Lund Team CSC 1:16
62 Maarten Tjallingii Silence-Lotto 1:31
63 David Kopp Cycle Collstrop 1:47
64 Matheus Pronk Cycle Collstrop 1:55
65 Daniele Righi Lampre 2:08
66 Sven Krauss Gerolsteiner 2:16
67 Claudio Corioni Liquigas 2:17
68 Timothy Gudsell Française Des Jeux 2:24
69 Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano 2:31
70 Thomas Frei Astana 2:33
71 David Deroo Skil-Shimano 2:36
72 Christophe Edaleine Ag2r la Mondiale 2:44
73 Rein Taaramae Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 2:48
74 Yauheni Hutarovich Française Des Jeux 2:49
75 Rubens Bertogliati Scott-American Beef 2:49
76 Luciano Pagliarini Scott-American Beef 2:53
77 Matthew Harley Goss Team CSC 2:54
78 Thomas Fothen Gerolsteiner 3:08
79 Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano 3:08
80 Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano 3:33
81 Maarten Wynants Quick Step 3:55
82 Raivis Belohvosciks Scott-American Beef 4:35
83 Maciej Bodnar Liquigas 7:44
84 Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano 8:11
85 Gerben Lowik Rabobank 8:30
86 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen Team CSC 8:39
87 Alberto Curtolo Liquigas 8:44
88 Glenn D:Hollander Silence-Lotto 9:54
89 Jimmy Engoulvent Credit Agricole 10:06
90 Cedric Pineau Ag2r la Mondiale 10:34
91 Sebastian Siedler Skil-Shimano 10:56
92 Alexandre Blain Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 12:24
93 Mathieu Drujon Caisse d:Epargne 12:28
94 Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia 12:31
95 Jerome Coppel Française Des Jeux 12:31
96 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:34
97 Simon Gerrans Credit Agricole 12:35
98 Angelo Furlan Credit Agricole 12:35
99 Markus Eichler Team Milram 12:35
100 Javier Aramendia Lorente Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:35
101 Heinrich Haussler Gerolsteiner 12:36
102 Eros Capecchi Scott-American Beef 12:36
103 Mickael Delage Française Des Jeux 12:38
104 Francis De Greef Silence-Lotto 12:41
105 Enrico Poitschke Team Milram 12:41
106 Jesus Del Nero Montes Scott-American Beef 12:49
107 Bert Roesems Silence-Lotto 12:57
108 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 12:58
109 Benoît Joachim Astana 13:01
110 Leif Hoste Silence-Lotto 13:07
111 Sergey Rudaskov Cycle Collstrop 13:11
112 Bram De Groot Rabobank 13:25
113 Berik Kupeshov Astana 13:25
114 Matteo Bono Lampre 13:31
115 Frank Hoj Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 13:40
116 Olivier Bonnaire Bouygues Telecom 13:51
117 Andrea Grendene Lampre 14:02
118 Romain Villa Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 14:45
119 Luca Barla Team Milram 14:50
120 Florent Brard Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 15:42
121 Lars Ytting Bak Team CSC 15:54
122 Raul Alarcon Garcia Scott-American Beef 15:56
123 Jean-Charles Senac Ag2r la Mondiale 18:45
124 Christophe Kern Credit Agricole 19:30
125 Julien Simon Credit Agricole 20:17
126 Benat Albizuri Aransolo Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:25
127 Sergey Lagutin Cycle Collstrop 20:26
128 Josu Agirre Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:27
129 Jelle Vanendert Française Des Jeux 20:33
130 Denis Flahaut Scott-American Beef 20:38
131 Damien Monier Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 20:38
132 Andoni Lafuente Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:41
133 Dennis Haueisen Team Milram 20:49