Events

Boonen tops Renshaw, Matthews in RideLondon sprint

Tom Boonen sprints to a RideLondon win after the pack reels in a stubborn Geraint Thomas in the final few kilometers of the race

Tom Boonen (Etixx – QuickStep) proved fastest in the sprint that closed out Sunday’s RideLondon Classic, claiming his first one-day victory of the season.

It wasn’t easy for the sprinter’s teams to engineer the high-speed finale they wanted, with Sky’s Geraint Thomas — the last survivor of the day’s main break — only caught inside the final few kilometers of the 202.3km event. The quick men had their shot in the end, however, and Boonen took advantage of the the opportunity, besting Mark Renshaw (Dimension Data) in the first sprint finish the race has seen in its three-year existence.

Michael Matthews (Orica – BikeExchange) was just behind Renshaw at the line, nabbing third.

“I’m really happy to win,” Boonen said. “It’s 10 years since I’ve won in London. It was a hard day as everyone was going bananas all day long. Everyone was fighting for every meter of the road.”

Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis), Jelle Wallays (Lotto – Soudal), Jean-Pierre Drucker (BMC Racing), Dexter Gardias (Pedal Heaven), Jonas Rickaert (Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise), and Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural) formed an early breakaway that opened up a few minutes of an advantage in the early goings before racing was temporarily neutralized due to a pair of crashes in the RideLondon sportif. When the action resumed, things began to heat up off the front.

Thomas and Sky teammate Ian Stannard, along with Cannondale – Drapac’s Patrick Bevin, set off in pursuit of the lead group. Gardias and Rickaert fell off the pace, bringing the six out front down to four, but Thomas, Stannard, and Bevin closed the gap with around 60km to go, making it seven riders in the lead.

With a little over 50km to go and a 3:40 advantage over the peloton, Thomas attacked the escape group and went solo off the front. With 25km to go, his gap over his former breakaway companions was hovering around one minute, but a chasing peloton was beginning to cut into the advantage. Etixx – Quick-Step, Orica – BikeExchange, and Dimension Data shared the work of setting tempo in the hopes of setting up a sprint.

As the bunch neared the chasing group inside the final 15km, Stannard set off alone in pursuit of his teammate, making a Sky one-two look like a fine bet for at least few minutes — but the peloton would not be denied. A hard-charging bunch swept up Stannard and then Thomas with a little over 5km left to race, and the speedsters maneuvered into position for the bunch kick.

Boonen allowed others to launch their moves first in the finishing straight. Renshaw led the way with 100 meters to go, but then Boonen opened up his sprint and quickly overtook the Australian, crossing the line about a two bike lengths in front.

“It was only with about 35 to 40km to go that we started to pull back the break and it finally came back together with 5km left,” Boonen said. “Then the team got well organized going into the final corner and I was really happy with my sprint.

“I waited for the perfect moment and I had the legs to finish it off.”

RideLondon Classic results

  • 1. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 4:43:55
  • 2. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 3. Michael MATTHEWS, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 4. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 5. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 6. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 7. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Tobyn HORTON, MGT, at :00
  • 9. Steele VON HOFF, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 11. Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 12. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Christopher LAWLESS, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 14. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Dylan PAGE, TEAM ROTH, at :00
  • 16. Lander SEYNAEVE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 17. Jake Kelly, WGN, at :00
  • 18. Pawel CIESLIK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Jonas RICKAERT, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 20. Miguel Angel BENITO DIEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 21. Samuel LOWE, WGN, at :00
  • 22. Tim KERKHOF, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 23. Jasper BOVENHUIS, SKT, at :00
  • 24. Jonathan MCEVOY, NFTO, at :00
  • 25. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 26. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 27. Russell DOWNING, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 28. Alexandre BLAIN, MGT, at :00
  • 29. Jef VAN MEIRHAEGHE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 30. Adrià MORENO SALA, TEAM RALEIGH GAC, at :00
  • 31. Morgan KNEISKY, TEAM RALEIGH GAC, at :00
  • 32. Diego RUBIO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 33. Luca CHIRICO, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 34. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 35. Steven LAMPIER, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 36. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 37. Enrico BARBIN, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 38. Stijn STEELS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 39. Jack PULLAR, PEDAL HEAVEN, at :00
  • 40. Edmund BRADBURY, NFTO, at :00
  • 41. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 42. Stijn VANDENBERGH, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 43. Xandro MEURISSE, CRV, at :00
  • 44. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 45. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 46. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 47. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 48. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 49. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at :00
  • 50. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Marcus BURGHARDT, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Marc DEMAAR, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :00
  • 53. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Adrian HONKISZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 55. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Jon IRISARRI, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at :00
  • 57. Jacob SCOTT, SKT, at :00
  • 58. Thomas MOSES, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 59. Samuel HARRISON, WGN, at :00
  • 60. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 61. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at :00
  • 62. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 63. Alistair SLATER, JLT CONDOR, at :16
  • 64. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16
  • 65. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :16
  • 66. Pawel CHARUCKI, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :19
  • 67. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at :20
  • 68. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 69. Erick ROWSELL, MGT, at :20
  • 70. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :20
  • 71. Niki TERPSTRA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :24
  • 72. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :28
  • 73. Thomas STEWART, MGT, at :40
  • 74. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :50
  • 75. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :55
  • 76. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:02
  • 77. Karol DOMAGALSKI, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 1:51
  • 78. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:37
  • 79. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:33
  • 80. Mateusz TACIAK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:33
  • 81. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:46
  • 82. Nick DOUGALL, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:54
  • 83. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:35
  • 84. Svein TUFT, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:35
  • 85. Mitchell DOCKER, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:35
  • 86. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE, at 4:35
  • 87. Matthew HOLMES, MGT, at 4:35
  • 88. Conor DUNNE, JLT CONDOR, at 4:35
  • 89. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:56
  • 90. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA, at 8:46
  • 91. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 8:46
  • 92. Ian BIBBY, NFTO, at 10:54
  • 93. Sebastian MORA VEDRI, TEAM RALEIGH GAC, at 13:02
  • 94. Dexter GARDIAS, PEDAL HEAVEN, at 13:53
  • 95. Joshua HUNT, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 15:32
  • 96. Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 17:10
  • 97. Max STEDMAN, PEDAL HEAVEN, at 19:15
  • 98. Ruben ZEPUNTKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:59
  • 99. Pawel FRANCZAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:42
  • 100. Lukas JAUN, TEAM ROTH, at 20:42
  • 101. Steven ROACH, TEAM RALEIGH GAC, at 20:42
  • 102. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 20:42
  • 103. Will FOX, PEDAL HEAVEN, at 20:42
  • 104. James GULLEN, PEDAL HEAVEN, at 20:42
  • 105. LUCAS GADAY OROZCO, TEAM ROTH, at 20:42
  • 106. Marco D’URBANO, TEAM ROTH, at 20:42
  • 107. Damien SHAW, SKT, at 20:42
  • DNF Emiel WASTYN, SKT
  • DNF Oliver KET-SPARK, SKT
  • DNF Grischa JANORSCHKE, TEAM ROTH
  • DNF Tristan MARGUET, TEAM ROTH
  • DNF Gruffudd LEWIS, MGT
  • DNF Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Iker AZKARATE RAMIREZ, CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Jack BAUER, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Yanto BARKER, ONE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Matthew Harley GOSS, ONE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Peter WILLIAMS, ONE PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Dale APPLEBY, NFTO
  • DNF Liam STONES, NFTO
  • DNF Rhys LLOYD, NFTO
  • DNF Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF
  • DNF Daniel MCLAY, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Ian FIELD
  • DNF Oliver WOOD
  • DNF Matthew GIBSON
  • DNF Kai REUS, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Albert TORRES BARCELO, TEAM RALEIGH GAC
  • DNF Evan OLIPHANT, TEAM RALEIGH GAC
  • DNF Kenny DE KETELE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Ruben POLS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Andrew TENNANT, WGN
  • DNF Davide MARTINELLI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Hamish SCHREURS
  • DNF Pawel BERNAS, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Adam STACHOWIAK, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Lukasz BODNAR, VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Kenny DE HAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Jean Bosco NSENGIMANA, STRADALLI – BIKE AID
  • DNF Joseph ARERUYA
  • DNF Jean Claude UWIZEYIMANA
  • DNF Samuel Mugisha
  • DNF Alex PATON, PEDAL HEAVEN
  • . Connor MCCONVEY, SKT