Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boonen takes weather-shortened stage at Paris-Nice

Belgium's Tom Boonen, of the Quick Step team, on Tuesday won the second stage of the Paris-Nice cycling race, reduced to 45km between Aigueperse and Thiers in central France because of snow. The 24-year-old, who had also won the first stage, earned the leader's jersey because of the bonus points he picked up. The Belgian rider finished several lengths ahead of Norway's Kurt-Asle Arvesen and Ukrainian Yaroslav Popovych. While Boonen said it had been a good try out for the Milan-San Remo classic later this month he added that taking the overall lead did not put him in pole

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Boonen repeats

Boonen repeats

Photo: Graham Watson

Belgium’s Tom Boonen, of the Quick Step team, on Tuesday won the second stage of the Paris-Nice cycling race, reduced to 45km between Aigueperse and Thiers in central France because of snow.

The 24-year-old, who had also won the first stage, earned the leader’s jersey because of the bonus points he picked up.

The Belgian rider finished several lengths ahead of Norway’s Kurt-Asle Arvesen and Ukrainian Yaroslav Popovych.

While Boonen said it had been a good try out for the Milan-San Remo classic later this month he added that taking the overall lead did not put him in pole position for winning the race.

“I got the leader’s overall jersey but I wasn’t really bidding for that,” Boonen remarked. “It’s good to have it but winning the Paris-Nice is not a target of mine.”

Heavy snowfall meant organizers had to move the starting point from La Chatre to Aigueperse meaning the length of the stage was reduced by 144.5 kilometers.

In the overall standings, Boonen, who earned his fourth victory of the season, leads Dutchman Erik Dekker by three seconds.

Six-times Tour de France winner Lance Armstrong of the United States failed to fire once again finishing in 90th position, 21sec behind Boonen, leaving the Texan in 72nd position overall.


To see how today’s shortened stage unfolded, simply CLICK HERE.

Results

Results – Stage 2
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 53:31

2. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 00:00

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 00:00

4. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:00

5. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 00:00

6. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00

7. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:00

8. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:00

9. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 00:00

10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:00

11. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:03

12. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:03

13. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:03

14. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:03

15. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:03

16. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:03

17. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:03

18. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:03

19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 00:03

20. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:03

21. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 00:03

22. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:03

23. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 00:03

24. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 00:03

25. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:03

26. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:03

27. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:03

28. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:03

29. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 00:03

30. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:03

31. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:03

32. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:03

33. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 00:03

34. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:03

35. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:03

36. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:03

37. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:03

38. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:03

39. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 00:03

40. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:03

41. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:03

42. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 00:03

43. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 00:03

44. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:03

45. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 00:03

46. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:03

47. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 00:03

48. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 00:03

49. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 00:03

50. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:03

51. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 00:03

52. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:03

53. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 00:03

54. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:03

55. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 00:03

56. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 00:03

57. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 00:03

58. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:03

59. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:03

60. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 00:03

61. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:03

62. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 00:03

63. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, 00:03

64. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 00:03

65. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:03

66. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:03

67. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 00:03

68. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, 00:03

69. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 00:03

70. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, 00:03

71. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:03

72. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:03

73. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:03

74. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:03

75. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:03

76. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:03

77. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:19

78. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 00:21

79. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:21

80. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 00:21

81. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 00:21

82. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:21

83. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:21

84. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, 00:21

85. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:21

86. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:21

87. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, 00:21

88. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 00:21

89. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, 00:21

90. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:21

91. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:21

92. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 00:21

93. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:21

94. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 00:27

95. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 00:36

96. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 00:36

97. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 00:36

98. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 00:36

99. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 00:36

100. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 01:20

101. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 01:20

102. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:20

103. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:20

104. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, 01:20

105. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 01:20

106. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 01:20

107. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:20

108. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 01:20

109. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:20

110. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 01:28

111. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:37

112. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 01:37

113. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:37

114. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 01:37

115. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre, 01:37

116. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, 01:37

117. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:37

118. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:37

119. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 01:37

120. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:37

121. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 01:37

122. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:37

123. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:43

124. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 01:47

125. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 01:47

126. Finot Frédéric (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:47

127. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:47

128. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:47

129. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 01:47

130. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, 01:47

131. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:47

132. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 02:04

133. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:12

134. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 03:12

135. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 03:12

136. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 03:12

137. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 03:12

138. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:12

139. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 03:12

140. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 03:12

141. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 03:12

142. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 04:21

143. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 04:21

144. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:21

145. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 04:21

146. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:21

147. Martin Perdiguero M_0x0_0angel (Sp), Phonak, 04:21

148. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 04:21

149. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:21

150. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, 04:21

151. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 04:21

152. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 04:21

153. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 04:21

154. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 04:21

155. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, 04:21

156. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 06:56

157. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 06:56

158. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 06:56

159. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 06:56

160. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 06:56

161. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 07:52

162. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 07:52

163. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 07:52

164. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), Illes Balears, 07:52

Overall after two stages
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 5:17:55

2. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:03

3. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 00:05

4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 00:09

5. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:09

6. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 00:11

7. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:14

8. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 00:16

9. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:16

10. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:16

11. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:16

12. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:17

13. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 00:18

14. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:20

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 00:20

16. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:23

17. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:25

18. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 00:28

19. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 00:31

20. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, 00:35

21. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 00:48

22. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:54

23. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:54

24. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 00:56

25. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom, 00:57

26. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 00:57

27. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 00:57

28. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 00:58

29. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 00:58

30. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 00:58

31. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 00:59

32. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:59

33. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 01:00

34. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:00

35. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:02

36. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:03

37. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:03

38. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 01:04

39. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:07

40. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 01:07

41. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 01:08

42. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:09

43. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:09

44. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:10

45. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 01:11

46. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, 01:12

47. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 01:13

48. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 01:15

49. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 01:15

50. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:15

51. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 01:15

52. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:15

53. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 01:16

54. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 01:16

55. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 01:17

56. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:19

57. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, 01:20

58. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:23

59. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 01:23

60. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 01:24

61. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 01:26

62. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:28

63. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:28

64. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 01:29

65. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:30

66. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:31

67. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 01:31

68. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 01:33

69. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:33

70. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:33

71. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, 01:35

72. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 01:35

73. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 01:36

74. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 01:36

75. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 01:37

76. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 01:39

77. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:39

78. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 01:44

79. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 01:46

80. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 01:47

81. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:48

82. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 01:50

83. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 01:55

84. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 01:57

85. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 02:03

86. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears, 02:05

87. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, 02:07

88. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 02:07

89. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 02:09

90. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears, 02:09

91. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 02:15

92. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, 02:16

93. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, 02:16

94. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 02:22

95. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 02:23

96. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 02:28

97. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 02:29

98. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:33

99. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 02:33

100. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 02:33

101. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 02:40

102. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 02:43

103. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, 02:51

104. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 02:53

105. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:55

106. Finot Frédéric (F), Francaise des Jeux, 03:03

107. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:05

108. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 03:09

109. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 03:12

110. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 03:13

111. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, 03:20

112. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 03:21

113. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 03:24

114. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 03:28

115. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, 03:30

116. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 03:31

117. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:31

118. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 03:34

119. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 03:36

120. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 03:36

121. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 03:40

122. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 03:40

123. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 03:43

124. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre, 03:46

125. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 04:14

126. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 04:29

127. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 04:38

128. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 04:39

129. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 04:41

130. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 04:50

131. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 05:02

132. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 05:07

133. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 05:09

134. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, 05:16

135. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 05:26

136. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 05:39

137. Martin Perdiguero M_0x0_0angel (Sp), Phonak, 05:44

138. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 05:45

139. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, 05:50

140. Fabien Sanchez (F), Francaise des Jeux, 06:00

141. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 06:06

142. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 06:08

143. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, 06:15

144. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, 06:16

145. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 06:17

146. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, 06:20

147. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 06:28

148. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 06:32

149. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:13

150. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 07:20

151. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 07:24

152. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 07:24

153. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 08:46

154. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 08:46

155. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 09:02

156. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 09:30

157. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 09:34

158. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 09:52

159. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 09:52

160. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 10:00

161. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 11:24

162. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 11:34

163. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), Illes Balears, 12:27

164. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 13:15