Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boonen takes Tour of Qatar, Cav wins stage

Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won the Tour of Qatar in Doha on Friday following Columbia's Mark Cavendish's sprint victory in the sixth and final stage. The win was Cavendish's second stage win in a tour marked by the untimely death of 21-year-old Belgian Frederiek Nolf on Thursday. Cavendish dedicated his stage win to the young rider and his family.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Tour of Qatar 2009: Cavendish wins his second stage of the Tour.

Tour of Qatar 2009: Cavendish wins his second stage of the Tour.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won the Tour of Qatar in Doha on Friday following Columbia’s Mark Cavendish’s sprint victory in the sixth and final stage.

The win was Cavendish’s second stage win in a tour marked by the untimely death of 21-year-old Belgian Frederiek Nolf on Thursday. Cavendish dedicated his stage win to the young rider and his family.

Boonen’s overall win marks his third victory in the Qatar race after successes in 2005 and 2008.

2009 Tour of Qatar

Stage 6: Sealine Beach Resort – Doha Corniche, 121 km (75.1 miles)


Winner: Mark Cavendish (Team Columbia-High Road) wins the sprint ahead of Robert Förster (Milram) and Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam).
Overall Winner: Boonen finishes 0:08 ahead of Haussler.
Average speed of winner: 34.542 kph (21.4 mph)
Points leader: Haussler has 100 points to Boonen’s 92
Best young rider (Under 25): Haussler
Best team:Cervélo TestTeam.
Peloton: 117 riders.

But the Belgian star cut a subdued figure after his victory, which came 24 hours after Nolf was found dead in his hotel bed.

“I didn’t have the heart to race today,” said Boonen. “Fred was with us throughout the day. It was a different kind of day, from breakfast this morning the atmosphere has been very heavy.”

Boonen was speaking as the body of Nolf was being repatriated to Belgium for an autopsy.

Nolf was found dead by his Topsport teammate Kristof Goddaert in their 14th floor shared room at the Ritz-Carlton before Thursday’s fifth stage.

Tour of Qatar 2009: Boonen said Friday was no time to celebrate.

Tour of Qatar 2009: Boonen said Friday was no time to celebrate.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Throughout Friday’s final day Boonen was content to sit on his 10sec lead in the overall standings, electing not to join battle in a sprint launched by Italian Danilo Napolitano 1500m from the finish.

Sprint specialist Cavendish ultimately prevailed by two bike lengths from Germany’s Robert Forster.

“Two (stage) wins, my performance is mainly good,” said Cavendish. “This Tour of Qatar has proved an enriching experience and important for my confidence because I’ve beaten top class sprinters here.”

Cavendish’s next stop is the Tour of California where he will clash again with Boonen who insisted Friday that the British rider was not unbeatable in a sprint “as long as you don’t make a single mistake.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Tour of Qatar,2009 – Stage 6


1. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-HighRoad 2:36:18 (46.5kph),
2. Robert Förster (Ger), Milram, same time
3. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
4. Hans Dekkers (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
5. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, s.t.
6. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Katusha, s.t.
7. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
8. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
9. Roy Sentjens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
10. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
11. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
12. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
13. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC Racing, s.t.
14. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, s.t.
15. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
16. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
17. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
18. Roger Hammond (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
19. Daniel Lloyd (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
20. Renaud Dion (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
21. Andreas Klier (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
22. Rafaa Chitioui (Tun), Doha, s.t.
23. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg), Doha, s.t.
24. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
25. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing, s.t.
26. Blel Kadri (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
27. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing, s.t.
28. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing, s.t.
29. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus), Katusha, s.t.
30. Joon Yong Seo (Kor), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
31. David Deroo (Fra), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
32. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
33. Wouter Weylandt (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
34. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa), Rabobank, s.t.
35. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
36. Farid Belhani (Alg), Doha, s.t.
37. Cédric Pineau (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
38. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
39. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, s.t.
40. Gatis Smukulis (Lat), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
41. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
42. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, s.t.
43. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
44. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
45. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Katusha, s.t.
46. Martijn Maaskant (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
47. Martin Reimer (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
48. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
49. Massimiliano Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
50. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t.
51. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
52. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
53. Michael Friedman (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
54. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Milram, s.t.
55. Joseph Lewis (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, s.t.
56. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, s.t.
57. Artur Gajek (Ger), Milram, s.t.
58. Mickaël Damiens (Fra), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
59. Gregory Henderson (NZl), Columbia-HighRoad, s.t.
60. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
61. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa), Columbia-HighRoad, s.t.
62. Taylor Tolleson (USA), BMC Racing, s.t.
63. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, s.t.
64. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-HighRoad, s.t.
65. Robbie Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, s.t.
66. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Columbia-HighRoad, s.t.
67. Guillaume Pont (Fra), Meitan Hompo-GDR, s.t.
68. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, s.t.
69. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
70. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, s.t.
71. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
72. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Columbia-HighRoad, s.t.
73. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, s.t.
74. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, s.t.
75. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:11
76. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-NGC, at 0:11
77. Florian Stalder (Swi), BMC Racing, at 0:14
78. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas
79. Antonio Cruz (USA), BMC Racing, at 0:17
80. Cycril Lemoine (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:20
81. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun), Doha, at 0:27
82. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:27
83. Badr Banihammad (UAE), Doha, at 0:27
84. Huub Duyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:27
85. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:31
86. Alexei Markov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:31
87. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 0:31
88. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:31
89. Daniel Oss (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:35
90. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:35
91. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:47
92. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:47
93. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:47
94. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 0:52
95. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 0:52
96. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:52
97. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:05
98. Omar Hasanin (Syr), Doha, at 1:07
99. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 1:07
100. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano, at 1:11
101. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:17
102. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 1:17
103. Tareq Esmaeili (Qat), Doha, at 1:17
104. Rhys Pollock (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 1:17
105. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:17
106. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Racing, at 1:17
107. Peter Mc Donald (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 1:17
108. Ashley Humbert (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 1:17
109. Kilian Patour (Fra), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:00
110. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:07
111. Kevin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step
112. Ben Swift (GB), Katusha, at 2:18
113. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Katusha, at 2:21
114. Marcin Sapa (Pol), Lampre-NGC, at 2:32
115. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-HighRoad, at 2:33
116. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Columbia-HighRoad, at 2:43
117. William Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Slipstream



Final Overall standings

1. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 12:55:25
2. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:08
3. Roger Hammond (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:10
4. Daniel Lloyd (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:25
5. Andreas Klier (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:27
6. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:28
7. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 1:07
8. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:43
9. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-HighRoad, at 2:11
10. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 2:35
11. Martin Reimer (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:35
12. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Columbia-HighRoad, at 2:43
13. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha, at 2:56
14. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus), Katusha, at 3:24
15. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC Racing, at 3:26
16. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:50
17. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 3:58
18. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 4:06
19. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 4:47
20. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank, at 4:54
21. Renaud Dion (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 5:00
22. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Milram, at 5:05
23. Artur Gajek (Ger), Milram, at 6:00
24. Huub Duyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:14
25. Joost Posthuma (Ned), Rabobank, at 6:18
26. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, at 7:46
27. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 7:57
28. Robert Förster (Ger), Milram, at 8:30
29. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa), Rabobank, at 8:42
30. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa), Columbia-HighRoad, at 8:58
31. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Katusha, at 9:11
32. Wouter Weylandt (Bel), Quick Step, at 9:20
33. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, at 9:23
34. Michael Friedman (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 9:24
35. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing, at 9:35
36. Gregory Henderson (NZl), Columbia-HighRoad, at 10:19
37. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 10:28
38. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 10:34
39. Michael Barry (Can), Columbia-HighRoad, at 10:45
40. Daniel Oss (Ita), Liquigas, at 10:46
41. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), Katusha, at 11:10
42. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 11:31
43. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 11:42
44. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, at 11:59
45. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank, at 12:06
46. Stuart Shaw (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 12:12
47. Alexei Markov (Rus), Katusha, at 12:21
48. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano, at 12:53
49. Rhys Pollock (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 13:17
50. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 13:29
51. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 13:42
52. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Katusha, at 14:42
53. Roy Sentjens (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 15:44
54. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 15:46
55. Cycril Lemoine (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 15:54
56. Hans Dekkers (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 16:21
57. Omar Hasanin (Syr), Doha, at 16:32
58. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 17:28
59. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Columbia-HighRoad, at 17:54
60. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 18:18
61. Alexander Serov (Rus), Katusha, at 18:41
62. Marcin Sapa (Pol), Lampre-NGC, at 19:02
63. Martijn Maaskant (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 19:11
64. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Quick Step, at 19:32
65. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun), Doha, at 20:00
66. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Columbia-HighRoad, at 21:04
67. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa), AG2R La Mondiale, at 21:09
68. Blel Kadri (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 22:42
69. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas, at 22:53
70. Mickaël Damiens (Fra), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 23:04
71. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 23:14
72. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 23:26
73. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 23:30
74. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram, at 23:31
75. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank, at 23:42
76. Massimiliano Mori (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 24:08
77. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre-NGC
78. Antonio Cruz (USA), BMC Racing, at 24:13
79. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 24:32
80. Kevin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 25:17
81. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas, at 25:40
82. William Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:42
83. David Deroo (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 25:49
84. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram, at 25:53
85. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), AG2R La Mondiale, at 27:21
86. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram, at 27:26
87. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:44
88. Florian Stalder (Swi), BMC Racing, at 28:07
89. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Racing, at 29:12
90. Robbie Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 30:57
91. Joseph Lewis (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 30:58
92. Rafaa Chitioui (Tun), Doha, at 31:02
93. Gatis Smukulis (Lat), AG2R La Mondiale, at 31:38
94. Joon Yong Seo (Kor), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 31:50
95. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Quick Step, at 34:09
96. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 35:11
97. Guillaume Pont (Fra), Meitan Hompo-GDR
98. Cédric Pineau (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 36:01
99. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 36:02
100. Jackson Stewart (USA), BMC Racing, at 36:11
101. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing
102. Farid Belhani (Alg), Doha, at 36:34
103. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 36:49
104. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 37:29
105. Ben Swift (GB), Katusha, at 39:25
106. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), Columbia-HighRoad
107. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 40:47
108. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg), Doha, at 40:48
109. Taylor Tolleson (USA), BMC Racing, at 40:49
110. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-NGC, at 40:52
111. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR, at 41:00
112. Badr Banihammad (UAE), Doha, at 41:18
113. Peter Mc Donald (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 42:04
114. Ashley Humbert (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 42:24
115. Tareq Esmaeili (Qat), Doha, at 42:29
116. Kilian Patour (Fra), Garmin-Slipstream, at 42:31
117. Bart Dockx (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 43:09

Final Points standings

1. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam 100 pts
2. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step 92
3. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Katusha 73
4. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-HighRoad 66
5. Roger Hammond (GB), Cervélo TestTeam 64
6. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre-NGC 60
7. Robert Förster (Ger), Milram 48
8. Daniel Lloyd (GB), Cervélo TestTeam 40
9. Andreas Klier (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam 34
10. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano 34
11. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam 32
12. Markus Zberg (Swi), BMC Racing 26
13. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Katusha 23
14. Hans Dekkers (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream 23
15. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Liquigas 21
16. Martin Reimer (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam 20
17. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus), Katusha 17
18. Martijn Maaskant (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream 17
19. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Cervélo TestTeam 16
20. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC 15
21. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned), Skil-Shimano 15
22. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa), Columbia-HighRoad 13
23. Roy Sentjens (Bel), Silence-Lotto 13
24. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto 10
25. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale 9
26. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Columbia-HighRoad 8
27. Gatis Smukulis (Lat), AG2R La Mondiale 7
28. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank 7
29. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step 7
30. Thomas Fothen (Ger), Milram 7
31. Marcin Sapa (Pol), Lampre-NGC 6
32. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale 6
33. Daniel Oss (Ita), Liquigas 5
34. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa), Rabobank 4
35. Michael Friedman (USA), Garmin-Slipstream 4
36. Alexei Markov (Rus), Katusha 4
37. Rhys Pollock (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling 4
38. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Columbia-HighRoad 4
39. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR 4
40. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram 3
41. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun), Doha 3
42. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg), Doha 3
43. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step 3
44. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano 2
45. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing 2
46. David Deroo (Fra), Skil-Shimano 2
47. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Racing 2
48. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Cervélo TestTeam 1
49. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel), Silence-Lotto 1
50. Renaud Dion (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale 1
51. Blel Kadri (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale 1
52. Robbie Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling 1

Final Best Young Rider standings

1. Heinrich Haussler (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam 12:55:33
2. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-HighRoad 2:03
3. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano 2:27
4. Martin Reimer (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam
5. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus), Katusha 3:16
6. Artur Gajek (Ger), Milram 5:52
7. Huub Duyn (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream 6:06
8. Wouter Weylandt (Bel), Quick Step 9:12
9. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank 9:15
10. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing 9:27
11. Daniel Oss (Ita), Liquigas 10:38
12. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC 11:23
13. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano 12:45
14. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Katusha 14:34
15. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank 17:20
16. Blel Kadri (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale 22:34
17. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas 22:45
18. Mickaël Damiens (Fra), Meitan Hompo-GDR 22:56
19. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas 23:06
20. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale 23:18
21. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank 23:34
22. David Deroo (Fra), Skil-Shimano 25:41
23. Dominik Roels (Ger), Milram 25:45
24. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Milram 27:18
25. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Racing 29:04
26. Robbie Williams (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling 30:49
27. Joseph Lewis (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling 30:50
28. Rafaa Chitioui (Tun), Doha 30:54
29. Gatis Smukulis (Lat), AG2R La Mondiale 31:30
30. Joon Yong Seo (Kor), Meitan Hompo-GDR 31:42
31. Cédric Pineau (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale 35:53
32. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing 36:03
33. Farid Belhani (Alg), Doha 36:26
34. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream 36:41
35. Ben Swift (GB), Katusha 39:17
36. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus), Drapac Porsche Cycling 40:39
37. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg), Doha 40:40
38. Taylor Tolleson (USA), BMC Racing 40:41
39. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-NGC 40:44
40. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn), Meitan Hompo-GDR 40:52
41. Badr Banihammad (UAE), Doha 41:10

Final team standings

1. Cervélo TestTeam 38:34:00
2. Quick Step 2:27
3. Columbia-HighRoad 5:29
4. Katusha 7:27
5. Lampre-NGC 7:58
6. Skil-Shimano 8:11
7. Silence-Lotto 10:12
8. Milram 12:46
9. Rabobank 13:08
10. BMC Racing 22:06
11. Garmin-Slipstream 24:20
12. AG2R-La Mondiale 26:03
13. Drapac Porsche Cycling 35:12
14. Liquigas 36:19
15. Doha 1:01:29
16. Meitan Hompo-GDR 1:17:47