Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boonen takes first stage at Paris-Nice

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won stage 1 of Paris-Nice on Monday, sprinting to victory ahead of a peloton that had been cracked into thirds by a pair of crashes in the final kilometers. Chilly weather, with temperatures barely above freezing, greeted the Race to the Sun as the peloton set off on the 186.5km stage, a relatively flat affair from the Parisian suburb of Etampes south to Chabris, with only the very small Category 3 Cote de Graviers at 10km to stretch the legs. American Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon) took the first intermediate sprint at 42km, edging Rabobank's Erik Dekker and

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive, with wire services

Boonen keeps the rubber side down and takes the win

Boonen keeps the rubber side down and takes the win

Photo: AFP

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won stage 1 of Paris-Nice on Monday, sprinting to victory ahead of a peloton that had been cracked into thirds by a pair of crashes in the final kilometers.

Chilly weather, with temperatures barely above freezing, greeted the Race to the Sun as the peloton set off on the 186.5km stage, a relatively flat affair from the Parisian suburb of Etampes south to Chabris, with only the very small Category 3 Cote de Graviers at 10km to stretch the legs.

Photo: Graham Watson

American Fred Rodriguez (Davitamon) took the first intermediate sprint at 42km, edging Rabobank’s Erik Dekker and Bouygues Telecom’s Jérôme Pineau. Shortly afterward, FDJeux’s Fabien Sanchez took off with Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Liberty-Seguros), building a lead of more than five minutes with 45km remaining.

But Quick Step, CSC, Crédit Agricole and Fassa Bortolo began pushing the pace to set up their respective sprinters, and the margin began dropping quickly. The escapees hung on long enough to take the first two spots at the second intermediate sprint with 12km to go– Dekker grabbed the third – but were swallowed up by the field shortly thereafter.

Then, with Fassa driving, a crash split the field in two, leaving some of the top contenders about 25 seconds behind a lead group – and then, just as Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) attacked in the final kilometer, another pileup occurred, leaving Boonen to contend with Luciano Pagliarini (Liquigas-Bianchi) and Jaan Kirsipuu (Crédit Agricole) for the stage win.

The finale rearranged the overall, with Dekker taking the lead, Jens Voight slipping to second and Fassa Bortolo’s Fabian Cancellara third.

Armstrong taking time to readjust
Meanwhile, Discovery team leader Lance Armstrong conceded that he was having difficulty getting fired up in his first race of the season at the Paris-Nice here this week.

The 33-year-old Texan finished Monday’s first stage in 44th position, 41 seconds behind his old teammate, Boonen, who achieved his third stage win of the season after the 186.5 km run.

“It’s my first race of the season and I’m not very sharp,” said Armstrong who struggled in 140th position in Sunday’s prologue. “I’m probaby slower simply because I stayed longer than usual in the United States. When I return to Europe I pay a lot more attention to my form because I train regularly, eat better and have nothing to distract me.

“Over there (USA) I’ve a lot of commitments and have problems juggling the rigors of preparation and other non-sporting demands,” he explained. “I’ve hardly followed the beginning of the season whereas normally I’m on the Internet every day following results.

“Now, apart from those of the team, I’m not concerned. Some will see this as a sign of something but in my head everything is okay, even if the bad news is that I’m going to stay just one month in Europe. It will be a month of hard work without any distractions.”

Armstrong

Armstrong

Photo: Graham Watson

Armstrong insisted that he would be as fired up as ever when he bids for a seventh Tour de France title this summer.

“The Tour is my favorite race, which I owe everything to, for which I live,” he said of his decision to compete again.

“I took into account that we have a new sponsor Discovery Channel who are perfectly aware of the importance of the Tour de France. In no way did they force my hand. And then at the bottom of my heart I wanted to continue my Tour de France adventure. It’s above all a decision of the heart.

“In fact I’m going to approach it like the others. The figure, the record, all that is of no importance. It will be like the first, like the second. Winning the greatest race in the world one more time.”

Armstrong is now in 70th position overall in the Paris-Nice 1min 08sec behind overall leader Dekker.

Boonen 24, won two stages in the Tour of Qatar in January, led a group of twenty riders that formed after a crash in peloton with less than 10km to go. The pile-up previous race winners Kazakh Alexandre Vinokourov and Jörg Jaksche of Germany.

Race notes
Olympic pursuit champion Bradley Wiggins of Great Britain abandoned on Monday to fly back to Manchester, where his pregnant wife was expected to give birth by Caesarean section. Wiggins was 62nd in Sunday’s prologue.South African rider Robert Hunter was forced out because of a badly cut right elbow that he suffered when he crashed during the stage. He quickly applied to race in Wednesday’s Tirreno-Adriatic race as preparation for the first one day classic of the season the Milan-San Remo on March 19 but the sport’s governing body the International Cycling Union (UCI) refused to give him the green light.Fullresults are posted

To see how today’s stage developed, click HERE to bring up our live update window. Then return to VeloNews.com for a complete report and full results.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 4:19:15

2. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:00

3. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 00:00

4. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 00:00

5. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00

6. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:00

7. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 00:00

8. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, 00:00

9. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:00

10. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:00

11. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 00:00

12. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:00

13. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:00

14. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 00:00

15. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:00

16. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00

17. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:00

18. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00

19. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:00

20. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom , 00:00

21. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:00

22. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:07

23. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 00:10

24. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 00:21

25. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 00:41

26. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, 00:41

27. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 00:41

28. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:41

29. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 00:41

30. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 00:41

31. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 00:41

32. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:41

33. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:41

34. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, 00:41

35. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:41

36. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:41

37. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:41

38. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 00:41

39. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 00:41

40. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:41

41. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:41

42. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, 00:41

43. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:41

44. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 00:41

45. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 00:41

46. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 00:41

47. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:41

48. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:41

49. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), FDJeux.com, 00:41

50. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 00:41

51. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:41

52. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:41

53. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom , 00:41

54. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:41

55. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 00:41

56. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:41

57. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 00:41

58. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom , 00:41

59. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 00:41

60. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:41

61. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:41

62. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 00:41

63. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:58

64. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:58

65. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 00:58

66. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:58

67. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 00:58

68. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 00:58

69. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:58

70. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:58

71. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:58

72. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 00:58

73. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, 00:58

74. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 00:58

75. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:58

76. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 00:58

77. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 00:58

78. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 00:58

79. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 00:58

80. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:58

81. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 00:58

82. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 00:58

83. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:58

84. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 00:58

85. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:58

86. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 00:58

87. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:58

88. Finot Frédéric (F), FDJeux.com, 00:58

89. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 00:58

90. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 00:58

91. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 00:58

92. Martin Perdiguero M_0x0_0angel (Sp), Phonak, 00:58

93. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 00:58

94. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 00:58

95. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 00:58

96. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:58

97. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 00:58

98. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 00:58

99. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, 00:00

100. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears, 01:28

101. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:28

102. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:28

103. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 01:28

104. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 01:28

105. Ian Mcleod (RSA), FDJeux.com, 01:28

106. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 01:28

107. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears, 01:28

108. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 01:28

109. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, 01:28

110. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 01:28

111. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 01:28

112. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 01:28

113. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, 01:28

114. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 01:28

115. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 01:28

116. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, 01:28

117. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 01:28

118. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 01:28

119. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom , 01:28

120. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 01:28

121. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:28

122. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 01:28

123. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FDJeux.com, 01:28

124. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:28

125. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom , 01:28

126. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre, 01:28

127. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:28

128. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 01:28

129. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 01:28

130. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 01:28

131. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 01:28

132. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:28

133. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 01:28

134. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 01:28

135. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:28

136. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 01:28

137. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 01:28

138. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 01:28

139. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom , 01:28

140. Freddy Bichot (F), FDJeux.com, 01:28

141. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom , 01:28

142. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 01:28

143. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:28

144. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, 01:28

145. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom , 01:50

146. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:50

147. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:11

148. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:22

149. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 02:22

150. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:22

151. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:22

152. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 03:45

153. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 03:45

154. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 03:45

155. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 04:01

156. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 04:01

157. Christophe Detilloux (B), FDJeux.com, 04:01

158. Fabien Sanchez (F), FDJeux.com, 04:01

159. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 04:01

160. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), Illes Balears, 04:01

161. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:01

162. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 06:40

163. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 08:24

164. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 09:15

Did not Finish
Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak

Marco Zanotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi
Did not Start

Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole

Antonio Tauler (Sp), Illes Balears

Overall
1. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 4:24:30

2. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 00:00

3. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 00:02

4. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 00:03

5. Tom Boonen (B), Quickstep, 00:04

6. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 00:07

7. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 00:07

8. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom , 00:07

9. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 00:07

10. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:09

11. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:10

12. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 00:11

13. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 00:11

14. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Illes Balears, 00:11

15. Luciano Pagliarini (BRA), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:13

16. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, 00:14

17. Axel Merckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:16

18. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 00:19

19. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis, 00:19

20. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 00:22

21. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Fassa Bortolo, 00:24

22. Guido Trentin (I), Quickstep, 00:26

23. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 00:26

24. Paolo Bossoni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:35

25. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quickstep, 00:39

26. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 00:45

27. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:45

28. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 00:47

29. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 00:48

30. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 00:48

31. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom , 00:49

32. Jorg Jaksche (G), Liberty Seguros, 00:49

33. LÖvkvist Thomas (Swe), FDJeux.com, 00:49

34. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Cofidis, 00:49

35. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:50

36. Pineau Jérôme (F), Bouygues Telecom , 00:51

37. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 00:51

38. Johan Van Summeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:53

39. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 00:53

40. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 00:54

41. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 00:54

42. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quickstep, 00:55

43. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 00:56

44. Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank, 00:58

45. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 00:58

46. Aaron Kemps (Aus), Liberty Seguros, 00:58

47. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 00:59

48. Marc Lotz (Nl), Quickstep, 00:59

49. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 00:59

50. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:00

51. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:00

52. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:01

53. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 01:02

54. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), T-Mobile, 01:02

55. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabie (Sp), Lampre, 01:03

56. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quickstep, 01:04

57. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 01:04

58. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 01:06

59. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 01:06

60. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 01:06

61. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:06

62. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 01:06

63. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:06

64. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:06

65. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, 01:07

66. Aketza Pena (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:07

67. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:07

68. Rubiera José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 01:07

69. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, 01:08

70. Lance Armstrong (USA), Discovery Channel, 01:08

71. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 01:08

72. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 01:09

73. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 01:10

74. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:10

75. Finot Frédéric (F), FDJeux.com, 01:10

76. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 01:10

77. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 01:11

78. Azevedo José (P), Discovery Channel, 01:11

79. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, 01:12

80. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 01:12

81. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 01:13

82. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 01:14

83. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears, 01:15

84. Martin Perdiguero M_0x0_0angel (Sp), Phonak, 01:17

85. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Domina Vacanze, 01:17

86. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 01:17

87. Matej Jurco (SVK), Domina Vacanze, 01:18

88. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:19

89. Jose Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:19

90. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre, 01:20

91. Viatceslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 01:20

92. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:21

93. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:22

94. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:22

95. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 01:23

96. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:24

97. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Discovery Channel, 01:27

98. Angelo Furlan (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:29

99. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 01:30

100. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 01:33

101. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FDJeux.com, 01:37

102. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears, 01:38

103. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Quickstep, 01:38

104. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 01:39

105. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 01:39

106. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 01:41

107. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 01:41

108. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears, 01:42

109. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 01:44

110. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom , 01:44

111. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom , 01:44

112. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 01:45

113. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 01:46

114. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 01:47

115. Freddy Bichot (F), FDJeux.com, 01:47

116. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom , 01:48

117. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:48

118. Luis Perez-Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, 01:49

119. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, 01:49

120. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 01:49

121. Kevin De Weert (B), Quickstep, 01:49

122. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 01:50

123. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 01:51

124. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Domina Vacanze, 01:51

125. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 01:51

126. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 01:53

127. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Saunier Duval, 01:53

128. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval, 01:54

129. Daniel Becke (G), Illes Balears, 01:54

130. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom , 01:54

131. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 01:54

132. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 01:54

133. Jorg Ludewig (G), Domina Vacanze, 01:55

134. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 01:56

135. Korff André (G), T-Mobile, 01:57

136. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, 01:58

137. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 01:58

138. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 01:58

139. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 02:00

140. Ian Mcleod (RSA), FDJeux.com, 02:01

141. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 02:01

142. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 02:02

143. Gerrit Glomser (A), Lampre, 02:03

144. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 02:05

145. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), T-Mobile, 02:10

146. Unai Yus (Sp), Bouygues Telecom , 02:13

147. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:46

148. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:46

149. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, 02:46

150. Alberto Lopez Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 02:57

151. Rafael Nuritdinov (UZB), Domina Vacanze, 02:57

152. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 04:02

153. Nazon Jean-Patrick (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 04:06

154. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 04:12

155. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 04:13

156. Fabien Sanchez (F), FDJeux.com, 04:17

157. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 04:22

158. Christophe Detilloux (B), FDJeux.com, 04:24

159. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Sp), Illes Balears, 04:29

160. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 04:32

161. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 04:39

162. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 07:12

163. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 08:48

164. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, 09:25