Events

Boonen sprints to victory in Stage 12

Belgian superstar Tom Boonen grabbed his second stage win of the 2007 Tour de France on Friday, nailing a perfectly executed sprint at the close of stage 12's 178.5km ride form Montpellier to Castres. The victory was the fourth this Tour for Boonen's blue-kitted Quick Step-Innergetic team, and solidified his lead in the chase for the green jersey. Boonen is first with 195 points, with South African Robbie Hunter (Barloworld) second (175), and German Eric Zabel (Milram) third (174).

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Boonen blasts across the line

Boonen blasts across the line

Photo: AFP

Belgian superstar Tom Boonen grabbed his second stage win of the 2007 Tour de France on Friday, nailing a perfectly executed sprint at the close of stage 12’s 178.5km ride form Montpellier to Castres.

The victory was the fourth this Tour for Boonen’s blue-kitted Quick Step-Innergetic team, and solidified his lead in the chase for the green jersey. Boonen is first with 195 points, with South African Robbie Hunter (Barloworld) second (175), and German Eric Zabel (Milram) third (174).

After a textbook leadout down the right side of the road from stage 2 winner Gert Steegmans, Boonen charged away from the front of the field, holding off Zabel by half a bike length. Hunter was a close third, barely a tire width behind Zabel.

“It was a good day today. Yesterday I didn’t have any luck,” said Boonen, who on Thursday was held up in a crash 750 meters from the finish, winding up 37th on the day. “That’s life. I won the last stage for sprinters before the Alps and now I’ve won the last stage before the Pyrenees. So things are going well for the green jersey.”

The first three and 137 others were credited with the same 4:25:32 finishing time, translating to a 40.3kph average speed — fast for a hilly stage buffeted by crosswinds.

Ongarato hit the deck

Ongarato hit the deck

Photo: Graham Watson

There were no changes at the top of the overall standings, with Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) continuing to lead Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d’Epargne) by 2:35, with Iban Mayo (Saunier Duval-Prodir) at 2:39, Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) at 2:41, and Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) at 3:08. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) is the top American, eighth at 3:53.

Friday’s stage officially began at 12:58 p.m. with 168 riders heading out of Montpellier. That number was quickly whittled to 167 after Milram’s Alberto Ongarato crashed at the 7km mark, momentarily remounted his bike, and then opted to call it quits after consulting with the race doctor.

It took all of 3km for the first attack to come, when a group of eight including T-Mobile’s Axel Merckx and former KoM leader Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) took off. But with Liquigas leading the chase, the move didn’t stick and the race was all together after 17km.

Forty kilometers of fruitless jostling ensued, with the field covering 43.4km in the first hour. Finally, at the 57km mark, the duo of Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) slipped away. The bunch sat up, and the move of the day was chosen.

Fedrigo is best known for winning stage 14 of the Tour a year ago, but it’s been slim pickings since. After outwitting Salvatore Commesso on the run into Gap, the Frenchman has tasted victory only once more, winning a stage of the Tour du Limosin in August.

Tour rookie Txurruka is the lightest man in the peloton, tipping the scales at a wispy 123 pounds.

Back in the bunch, race leader Rasmussen drifted back to the red officials’ car of race director Christian Prudhomme, likely thanking the Frenchman for his support following reports that the Danish national cycling federation had dropped Rasmussen from its team after he failed to inform them of his whereabouts on two occasions, a violation of out-of-competition testing protocol.

“I do admit I committed an administrative error,” said Rasmussen before Friday’s stage. “I have already received a warning from the UCI but I am very calm and very relaxed. I have full support from the [Tour de France organizers] and I’m starting in the yellow jersey today.

“I don’t blame the UCI; I take responsibility for not informing the UCI of my whereabouts. I know a lot of riders who have received warnings for not giving updated information to the UCI. I’m just one out of many and it’s just that I happen to have the yellow jersey.”

Liquigas chasing

Liquigas chasing

Photo: Graham Watson

Stage 12 included four rated climbs, three cat. 4s, plus the cat. 2 Montée de la Jeante, 130.5km into the stage.

At 71km the two escapees had five minutes on the soft-pedaling peloton, with T-Mobile’s Marcus Burghardt dangling in between in what became a failed bridge attempt. The German was caught by the field near the base of the Montée de la Jeante, then dropped on the way up.

Txurruka and Fedrigo’s margin continued to balloon in the first hour of their breakaway. With 85km covered it was nine minutes, and 5km later it rose above 10. Back in the field Liquigas was again working at the front, hoping to set up their top sprinter, Italian Filippo Pozzato.

After peaking at 11:30, the gap slowly dropped, and by the time Txurruka led the duo over the top of the Montée de la Jeante it was 5:20.

Discovery Channel’s Yaroslav Popovych led the bunch over the final climb, thwarting Juan Mauricio Soler’s attempt to close the KoM points gap behind himself and Rasmussen. The standings after 12 stages had the Rabobank leader first with 98 points, Soler (Barloworld) second with 89, and Popovych in third (86). With Rasmussen in the race lead — and the yellow jersey — Soler has been sporting the polka-dot jersey since his solo stage 9 win into Briançon Tuesday.

With the Montée de la Jeante in the rearview mirror, the break and field made the dash down 40km of winding back roads before the fast 8km run to Castres.

Popovych, Hincapie and Gusev working it

Popovych, Hincapie and Gusev working it

Photo: Graham Watson

Lampre and Française des Jeux took over the pace-making after the final climb, bringing the gap down to 3:26 with 20km to go. The Italian and French teams have been shut out this year, each hoping to break through with their fast men, Alessandro Ballan and Sebastien Chavanel.

With 25km to go the margin was 2:25, with Lampre, Française des Jeux and now Quick Step working at the front. At 10km to go the advantage was 60 seconds, and at 4km it was 24. The catch finally came with 1km to go, setting the stage for Boonen’s sixth career Tour victory.

“The objective was to get into a breakaway today and I was in two of them earlier today before this one stuck,” said Fedrigo. “The headwind didn’t help.

“It’s too bad we got caught right before the finish. We came through a round-about and I could see the peloton barreling down on us. It’s tough to get caught so close to the line. I will try to keep my head on for the Pyrenees because there are some good stages for the attackers.”

Coming down the final stretch, Boonen sat third wheel, with Zabel fourth and Hunter fifth. The lead rider pulled off, leaving the final pull to Steegmans, who took his team leader to the 150-meter mark. From there Big Tom took over, blasting off the front and throwing his hands in the air as he crossed the line. After the finish Boonen parceled out hugs to several teammates as he made his way to the winner’s podium.

Next up at the Tour de France is the first of two critical individual time trials. Stage 13’s 54km trip around Albi starts at 12:40 p.m. local time (6:40 a.m. EST). The final rider is slated to leave the start house at 5:10 p.m. (11:10 a.m. EST).

The course is a long, hilly affair that traces its way around the edge of the Massif Central. After rolling out of Albi to the east on long, straight roads that climb gradually to the first time check at Villefranche d’Albigeois (18km), it follows a sharp descent to the town of Ambialet (29km), where the riders turn left along the Tarn River valley before tackling the main climb (560 feet in 3km) to the second time split on the Côte de la Bauzié (38.5km). The final 15km is mainly downhill on a highway back into Albi.

Albi has hosted eight Tour stage finishes, the most recent in 1999, when Salvatore Commesso dispatched fellow Italian Marco Serpellini after a long breakaway.

Rasmussen stays in yellow

Rasmussen stays in yellow

Photo: Graham Watson

The nearby Cap’Découverte time trial of 2003 went to Jan Ullrich ahead of Lance Armstrong and Alexander Vinokourov. Albi is famed for its medieval red-brick cathedral and is the birthplace of painter Toulouse-Lautrec.

Four years after his third place, Vinokourov’s injuries from a stage-5 crash have put him out of yellow-jersey contention, but the Kazakh’s Astana teammate Andréas Klöden is still in contention and will be the favorite to win this 54km time trial. Likely challengers include Discovery’s Levi Leipheimer and Predictor-Lotto’s Cadel Evans. Also expect a fast time from CSC TT specialist Fabian Cancellara, the reigning world time trial champion and winner of the Tour prologue in London two Saturdays ago. Cancellara was 6:34 behind Boonen on Friday, a sign he may have been saving himself for Albi.

Stage 12
1. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step, 178.5km in 4:25:32
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
3. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld
4. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital
5. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole
6. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile
7. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux
8. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel
9. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner
10. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, all s.t.

Overall
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 57:37:10
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:35
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:39
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:41
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, 3:08
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 3:39
7. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, 3:50
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:53
9. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 5:06
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:20

To see how the stage developed, simply click here to open our Live Update Window. Then stay tuned for features, photos and complete results.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 12 (Montpellier – Castres)
1. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 4:25:32
2. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, s.t.
3. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, s.t.
4. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, s.t.
5. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, s.t.
6. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, s.t.
7. Chavanel Sébastien (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, s.t.
8. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, s.t.
9. FÖrster Robert (G), GEROLSTEINER, s.t.
10. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, s.t.

11. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, s.t.
12. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, s.t.
13. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, s.t.
14. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, s.t.
15. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, s.t.
16. Pineau Jérôme (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, s.t.
17. Filippo Pozzato (I), LIQUIGAS, s.t.
18. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, s.t.
19. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, s.t.
20. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, s.t.
21. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, s.t.
22. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, s.t.
23. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, s.t.
24. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, s.t.
25. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, s.t.
26. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, s.t.
27. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, s.t.
28. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, s.t.
29. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, s.t.
30. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, s.t.
31. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, s.t.
32. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, s.t.
33. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, s.t.
34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, s.t.
35. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, s.t.
36. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, s.t.
37. Pieter Weening (Nl), RABOBANK, s.t.
38. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, s.t.
39. Delage Mickaël (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, s.t.
40. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, s.t.
41. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, s.t.
42. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, s.t.
43. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, s.t.
44. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, s.t.
45. CarlstrÖm Kjell (Fin), LIQUIGAS, s.t.
46. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, s.t.
47. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, s.t.
48. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, s.t.
49. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, s.t.
50. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, s.t.
51. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, s.t.
52. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, s.t.
53. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, s.t.
54. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, s.t.
55. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, s.t.
56. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, s.t.
57. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, s.t.
58. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, s.t.
59. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, s.t.
60. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, s.t.
61. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, s.t.
62. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, s.t.
63. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, s.t.
64. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, s.t.
65. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, s.t.
66. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, s.t.
67. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, s.t.
68. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, s.t.
69. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, s.t.
70. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, s.t.
71. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), ASTANA, s.t.
72. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, s.t.
73. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, s.t.
74. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, s.t.
75. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, s.t.
76. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, s.t.
77. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, s.t.
78. Vasseur Cédric (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, s.t.
79. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, s.t.
80. Gregory Rast (Swi), ASTANA, s.t.
81. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, s.t.
82. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, s.t.
83. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, s.t.
84. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, s.t.
85. KlÖden Andréas (G), ASTANA, s.t.
86. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, s.t.
87. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, s.t.
88. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, s.t.
89. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, s.t.
90. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, s.t.
91. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, s.t.
92. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, s.t.
93. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, s.t.
94. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, s.t.
95. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, s.t.
96. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R PREVOYANCE, s.t.
97. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, s.t.
98. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, s.t.
99. Hinault Sébastien (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, s.t.
100. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, s.t.
101. Auge Stéphane (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, s.t.
102. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, s.t.
103. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, s.t.
104. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, s.t.
105. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, s.t.
106. Paolo Savoldelli (I), ASTANA, s.t.
107. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, s.t.
108. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, s.t.
109. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, s.t.
110. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, s.t.
111. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, s.t.
112. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, s.t.
113. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, s.t.
114. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, s.t.
115. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, s.t.
116. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, s.t.
117. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, s.t.
118. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, s.t.
119. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, s.t.
120. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, s.t.
121. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, s.t.
122. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, s.t.
123. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, s.t.
124. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, s.t.
125. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, s.t.
126. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, s.t.
127. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, s.t.
128. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, s.t.
129. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, s.t.
130. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, s.t.
131. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, s.t.
132. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, s.t.
133. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, s.t.
134. Christophe Le Mevel (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, s.t.
135. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, s.t.
136. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, s.t.
137. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, s.t.
138. Cardenas Félix (Col), BARLOWORLD, s.t.
139. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, s.t.
140. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, s.t.
141. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 0:24
142. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 0:24
143. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 0:28
144. Rosseler Sébastien (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 0:36
145. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 0:37
146. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 2:54
147. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2:54
148. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:54
149. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 2:54
150. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 2:54
151. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 2:54
152. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 3:53
153. Rik Verbrugghe (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 6:34
154. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, 6:34
155. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 6:34
156. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 6:34
157. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 6:34
158. LÖvkvist Thomas (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 6:34
159. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 6:34
160. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 6:34
161. Fred Rodriguez (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 6:34
162. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 6:38
163. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 9:27
164. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 9:27
165. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 9:27
166. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 9:27

Overall, after Stage 12
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 57:37:10
2. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 2:35
3. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 2:39
4. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 2:41
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 3:08
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 3:39
7. KlÖden Andréas (G), ASTANA, 3:50
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 3:53
9. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 5:06
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 5:20
11. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 5:34
12. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 5:56
13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 6:36
14. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 6:38
15. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 6:42
16. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 6:45
17. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 6:49
18. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 7:10
19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 8:05
20. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 8:16
21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 8:51
22. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 9:00
23. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 9:11
24. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 11:02
25. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 11:05
26. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 13:05
27. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 13:29
28. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 13:29
29. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 13:44
30. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 15:49
31. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 17:19
32. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 18:58
33. Michael Boogerd (Nl), RABOBANK, 20:07
34. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 20:12
35. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 22:29
36. Christophe Le Mevel (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 22:45
37. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 26:21:00
38. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 28:10:00
39. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 29:28:00
40. Carlos Barredo (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 29:41:00
41. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 30:41:00
42. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 31:52:00
43. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 32:46:00
44. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), ASTANA, 33:06:00
45. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 33:06:00
46. Dario Cioni (I), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 33:09:00
47. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 33:18:00
48. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 33:20:00
49. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 34:07:00
50. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 37:38:00
51. Vasseur Cédric (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 39:25:00
52. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 40:15:00
53. Mario Aerts (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 40:43:00
54. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 43:10:00
55. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, 44:14:00
56. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 44:21:00
57. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 44:49:00
58. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 45:43:00
59. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 47:43:00
60. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 47:48:00
61. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), TEAM CSC, 49:27:00
62. CarlstrÖm Kjell (Fin), LIQUIGAS, 52:06:00
63. Paolo Savoldelli (I), ASTANA, 52:56:00
64. Pineau Jérôme (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 53:35:00
65. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), ASTANA, 54:39:00
66. LÖvkvist Thomas (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 54:48:00
67. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 54:56:00
68. Marzio Bruseghin (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 55:28:00
69. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 55:50:00
70. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 55:52:00
71. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 56:33:00
72. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 57:01:00
73. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 57:14:00
74. Axel Merckx (B), T-MOBILE TEAM, 58:59:00
75. Johan Van Summeren (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:00:51
76. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:00:55
77. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:02:13
78. John Gadret (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:03:00
79. Grischa Niermann (Nl), RABOBANK, 1:04:19
80. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), AGRITUBEL, 1:05:33
81. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:05:37
82. Egoi Martinez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:05:49
83. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:06:09
84. Nicolas Portal (F), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 1:06:27
85. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 1:06:49
86. Charles Wegelius (GB), LIQUIGAS, 1:06:58
87. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, 1:07:10
88. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 1:08:00
89. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:09:26
90. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:09:36
91. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:09:45
92. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:10:07
93. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 1:10:41
94. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 1:10:46
95. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 1:11:56
96. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:12:20
97. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:13:24
98. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:14:52
99. Gregory Rast (Swi), ASTANA, 1:14:58
100. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:15:41
101. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:15:57
102. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:16:18
103. Filippo Pozzato (I), LIQUIGAS, 1:16:19
104. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:17:28
105. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:18:50
106. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:18:56
107. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:19:42
108. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:21:02
109. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 1:21:11
110. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:21:48
111. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 1:21:59
112. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 1:22:29
113. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 1:24:35
114. Daniele Righi (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:24:35
115. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 1:26:09
116. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:26:21
117. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:27:20
118. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:27:56
119. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:28:16
120. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 1:28:22
121. Cardenas Félix (Col), BARLOWORLD, 1:28:58
122. Benoit Salmon (F), AGRITUBEL, 1:29:17
123. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:29:22
124. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 1:29:35
125. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:29:55
126. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 1:30:15
127. Bert Grabsch (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:30:24
128. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:30:37
129. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 1:31:03
130. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:31:04
131. Delage Mickaël (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:31:29
132. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:31:35
133. Rosseler Sébastien (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:31:41
134. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:31:45
135. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:31:45
136. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:31:51
137. Pieter Weening (Nl), RABOBANK, 1:32:03
138. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:33:09
139. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:33:18
140. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:33:39
141. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 1:33:49
142. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 1:35:24
143. Fred Rodriguez (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:36:10
144. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), TEAM MILRAM, 1:36:14
145. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 1:36:16
146. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:36:21
147. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:36:33
148. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:37:43
149. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 1:37:51
150. Chavanel Sébastien (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:38:25
151. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 1:38:30
152. Hinault Sébastien (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:38:34
153. FÖrster Robert (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:41:45
154. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1:42:00
155. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 1:42:15
156. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:43:13
157. Auge Stéphane (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:44:58
158. Leif Hoste (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:45:24
159. Bram De Groot (Nl), RABOBANK, 1:46:08
160. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:47:23
161. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 1:50:47
162. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 1:51:08
163. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:51:28
164. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:52:14
165. Rik Verbrugghe (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:54:10
166. Wim Vansevenant (B), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 1:57:10

Points, after Stage 12
1. Tom Boonen (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 195 Pts.
2. Robert Hunter (RSA), BARLOWORLD, 175 Pts.
3. Erik Zabel (G), TEAM MILRAM, 174 Pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 132 Pts.
5. Chavanel Sébastien (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 127 Pts.
6. FÖrster Robert (G), GEROLSTEINER, 95 Pts.
7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), TEAM CSC, 93 Pts.
8. Filippo Pozzato (I), LIQUIGAS, 87 Pts.
9. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), LIQUIGAS, 73 Pts.
10. Daniele Bennati (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 72 Pts.
11. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 72 Pts.
12. Gert Steegmans (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 71 Pts.
13. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-MOBILE TEAM, 67 Pts.
14. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 63 Pts.
15. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 59 Pts.
16. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 48 Pts.
17. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 46 Pts.
18. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 45 Pts.
19. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 44 Pts.
20. Paolo Bossoni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 43 Pts.
21. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 42 Pts.
22. Vasseur Cédric (F), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 41 Pts.
23. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 39 Pts.
24. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 39 Pts.
25. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 38 Pts.
26. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 38 Pts.
27. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 37 Pts.
28. KlÖden Andréas (G), ASTANA, 36 Pts.
29. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 36 Pts.
30. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 35 Pts.
31. Pineau Jérôme (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 35 Pts.
32. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 34 Pts.
33. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 33 Pts.
34. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 33 Pts.
35. Cristian Moreni (I), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 32 Pts.
36. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 Pts.
37. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 30 Pts.
38. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 30 Pts.
39. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 29 Pts.
40. Anthony Geslin (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 29 Pts.
41. Inaki Isasi (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 27 Pts.
42. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 26 Pts.
43. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 26 Pts.
44. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 26 Pts.
45. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 25 Pts.
46. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 24 Pts.
47. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 24 Pts.
48. Steven De Jongh (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 23 Pts.
49. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 22 Pts.
50. Alessandro Ballan (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 22 Pts.
51. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 21 Pts.
52. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 21 Pts.
53. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 Pts.
54. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 21 Pts.
55. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 21 Pts.
56. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 20 Pts.
57. Fabian Wegmann (G), GEROLSTEINER, 20 Pts.
58. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 20 Pts.
59. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 19 Pts.
60. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 18 Pts.
61. Nicolas Jalabert (F), AGRITUBEL, 18 Pts.
62. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 18 Pts.
63. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 17 Pts.
64. Nicolas Vogondy (F), AGRITUBEL, 16 Pts.
65. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 15 Pts.
66. Markus Fothen (G), GEROLSTEINER, 15 Pts.
67. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 15 Pts.
68. Manuel Quinziato (I), LIQUIGAS, 15 Pts.
69. Hinault Sébastien (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
70. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 14 Pts.
71. Bram Tankink (Nl), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 14 Pts.
72. Julian Dean (NZ), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 Pts.
73. Enrico Poitschke (G), TEAM MILRAM, 14 Pts.
74. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 13 Pts.
75. Peter Wrolich (A), GEROLSTEINER, 13 Pts.
76. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 12 Pts.
77. Carlos Sastre (Sp), TEAM CSC, 12 Pts.
78. Levi Leipheimer (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 10 Pts.
79. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 9 Pts.
80. Christian Vandevelde (USA), TEAM CSC, 9 Pts.
81. LÖvkvist Thomas (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 9 Pts.
82. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), BARLOWORLD, 9 Pts.
83. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 8 Pts.
84. David Canada (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 8 Pts.
85. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 7 Pts.
86. Christopher Horner (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 7 Pts.
87. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 7 Pts.
88. Christophe Rinero (F), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 7 Pts.
89. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 6 Pts.
90. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 6 Pts.
91. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 6 Pts.
92. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 5 Pts.
93. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 5 Pts.
94. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 5 Pts.
95. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), ASTANA, 4 Pts.
96. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 4 Pts.
97. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 4 Pts.
98. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 4 Pts.
99. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 Pts.
100. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 3 Pts.
101. Manuel Beltran (Sp), LIQUIGAS, 2 Pts.
102. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 2 Pts.
103. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
104. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 2 Pts.
105. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 2 Pts.
106. Stef Clement (Nl), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
107. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
108. Ralf Grabsch (G), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
109. Rosseler Sébastien (B), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 2 Pts.
110. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1 Pts.
111. Matteo Tosatto (I), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 1 Pts.
112. Lilian Jegou (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 0 Pts.
113. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, -3 Pts.
114. Fred Rodriguez (USA), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, -4 Pts.
115. Ronny Scholz (G), GEROLSTEINER, -5 Pts.
116. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), AGRITUBEL, -5 Pts.
117. Iker Camano (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, -5 Pts.
118. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), TEAM CSC, -5 Pts.
119. Auge Stéphane (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, -20 Pts.

KOM, after Stage 12
1. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), RABOBANK, 98 Pts.
2. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 89 Pts.
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 86 Pts.
4. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 51 Pts.
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 50 Pts.
6. Cadel Evans (Aus), PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 46 Pts.
7. David De La Fuente (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 44 Pts.
8. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 43 Pts.
9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 42 Pts.
10. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 42 Pts.
11. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 33 Pts.
12. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 32 Pts.
13. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 30 Pts.
14. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 26 Pts.
15. Iban Mayo (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 26 Pts.
16. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 26 Pts.
17. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 24 Pts.
18. David Arroyo (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 20 Pts.
19. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 20 Pts.
20. Antonio Colom (Sp), ASTANA, 20 Pts.
21. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 19 Pts.
22. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 18 Pts.
23. Stefan Schumacher (G), GEROLSTEINER, 16 Pts.
24. David Millar (GB), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 16 Pts.
25. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), ASTANA, 16 Pts.
26. Gutierrez José Ivan (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 16 Pts.
27. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
28. Sergio Paulinho (P), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 15 Pts.
29. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 15 Pts.
30. Frank Schleck (Lux), TEAM CSC, 14 Pts.
31. Anthony Charteau (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 14 Pts.
32. George Hincapie (USA), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 13 Pts.
33. KlÖden Andréas (G), ASTANA, 12 Pts.
34. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 12 Pts.
35. Martin Elmiger (Swi), AG2R PREVOYANCE, 12 Pts.
36. Patrice Halgand (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 11 Pts.
37. Christophe Le Mevel (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 11 Pts.
38. Thomas Voeckler (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 10 Pts.
39. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 10 Pts.
40. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), BARLOWORLD, 10 Pts.
41. Auge Stéphane (F), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 9 Pts.
42. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 8 Pts.
43. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 8 Pts.
44. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 7 Pts.
45. Bradley Wiggins (GB), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 6 Pts.
46. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 6 Pts.
47. Christian Knees (G), TEAM MILRAM, 5 Pts.
48. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), LIQUIGAS, 5 Pts.
49. Denis Menchov (Rus), RABOBANK, 5 Pts.
50. Jens Voigt (G), TEAM CSC, 5 Pts.
51. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 4 Pts.
52. Sandy Casar (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 4 Pts.
53. Michael Albasini (Swi), LIQUIGAS, 4 Pts.
54. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 3 Pts.
55. Freddy Bichot (F), AGRITUBEL, 3 Pts.
56. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-MOBILE TEAM, 3 Pts.
57. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), RABOBANK, 3 Pts.
58. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 3 Pts.
59. Xavier Florencio (Sp), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
60. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 2 Pts.
61. Matthieu Sprick (F), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 2 Pts.
62. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), BARLOWORLD, 2 Pts.
63. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2 Pts.
64. Ruben Perez (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1 Pts.
65. Frederik Willems (B), LIQUIGAS, 1 Pts.
66. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1 Pts.
67. Nick Nuyens (B), COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1 Pts.

Best young rider (Under 25)

1. Alberto Contador (Sp), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 57:40:18
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 3:37
3. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), BARLOWORLD, 3:41
4. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), BARLOWORLD, 5:52
5. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 12:41
6. Amets Txurruka (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 19:21
7. Thomas Dekker (Nl), RABOBANK, 28:44:00
8. LÖvkvist Thomas (S), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 51:40:00
9. Bernhard Kohl (A), GEROLSTEINER, 52:44:00
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), TEAM MILRAM, 1:03:41
11. Philippe Gilbert (B), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:12:33
12. Jorge Azanza (Sp), EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 1:12:49
13. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:13:10
14. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 1:15:42
15. William Bonnet (F), CREDIT AGRICOLE, 1:26:47
16. Delage Mickaël (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:28:21
17. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 1:28:27
18. Claudio Corioni (I), LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 1:28:37
19. Marcel Sieberg (G), TEAM MILRAM, 1:28:43
20. Heinrich Haussler (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:30:01
21. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-MOBILE TEAM, 1:30:10
22. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:33:13
23. Daniel Navarro (Sp), ASTANA, 1:34:43
24. Sven Krauss (G), GEROLSTEINER, 1:44:15
25. Thomas Geraint (GB), BARLOWORLD, 1:47:39

Teams
1. TEAM CSC, 173:00:55
2. CAISSE D’EPARGNE, 5:02
3. DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM, 5:08
4. RABOBANK, 5:19
5. ASTANA, 8:04
6. EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI, 17:08
7. SAUNIER DUVAL – PRODIR, 25:32:00
8. PREDICTOR – LOTTO, 31:28:00
9. T-MOBILE TEAM, 32:32:00
10. AG2R PREVOYANCE, 40:32:00
11. CREDIT AGRICOLE, 41:07:00
12. QUICK STEP – INNERGETIC, 46:07:00
13. LAMPRE-FONDITAL, 55:53:00
14. LIQUIGAS, 59:11:00
15. GEROLSTEINER, 1:15:48
16. BARLOWORLD, 1:19:06
17. BOUYGUES TELECOM, 1:19:28
18. COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE, 1:51:47
19. AGRITUBEL, 2:16:06
20. FRANCAISE DES JEUX, 2:32:46
21. TEAM MILRAM, 2:33:21