Events

Boonen sprints to stage win, points jersey; Cancellara holds lead

All the talk of big Tom Boonen not being able to hang with the pure sprinters was silenced Friday, as the burly Belgian took a commanding win at the finish of Stage 6 of the 2007 Tour de France, a mostly flat, 199.5km run from Semur-en-Auxois to Bourg-en-Bresse. The Quick Step-Innergetic star burst from the right side of a scrambled sprint, took the front, then drifted left and right, keeping second-place finisher Oscar Freire (Rabobank) at bay. German Eric Zabel (Milram) was third on a day when the bunch spent 5:20:59 in the saddle.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Boonen gets it

Boonen gets it

Photo: AFP

All the talk of big Tom Boonen not being able to hang with the pure sprinters was silenced Friday, as the burly Belgian took a commanding win at the finish of Stage 6 of the 2007 Tour de France, a mostly flat, 199.5km run from Semur-en-Auxois to Bourg-en-Bresse.

The Quick Step-Innergetic star burst from the right side of a scrambled sprint, took the front, then drifted left and right, keeping second-place finisher Oscar Freire (Rabobank) at bay. German Eric Zabel (Milram) was third on a day when the bunch spent 5:20:59 in the saddle.

Boonen’s bike-length win was his 10th of the year and fifth at the Tour, consolidating his place atop the green-jersey standings. Earlier in the day he jumped ahead of Zabel by earning second-place points at the first and second intermediate sprints.

Boonen now has 141 points, with Zabel second (130) and Freire third (114). Last year’s green-jersey winner Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) is a distant sixth with 97 points.

“I don’t read the papers anymore, so that takes away all the pressure,” said Boonen when asked if he’d been feeling the heat lately. “There’s no stress or motivation because I have to feel I have to win. It’s better to ride your bike because you’re having fun. That’s the best way to win races.”

There was no change at the top of the overall standings, with Swiss Fabian Cancellara (CSC) finishing safely in the bunch to maintain his 33-second lead over Andreas Klöden (Astana). Italian Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) is third, at 0:35, with George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) the top-placed American, tied for fifth at 0:43. That almost surely will change Saturday, when the Tour enters the Alps, where four rated climbs, including the Cat. 1 Col de la Colombière, await.

“I know tomorrow I will lose the yellow jersey,” conceded Cancellara, who’s been in the GC lead since winning the prologue in London last Saturday, and received a surprise visit from his wife and daughter at the end of stage 6.

“It’s been a great week, the best of my career. Tomorrow I will be a worker. I will give everything for Carlos [Sastre] and Frank [Schleck]. I am not even thinking about the time trials. It’s all for them now. The team supported me all week to defend the jersey. I am so grateful.”

The Tour’s morning newsflash came out of the Astana camp. After the ugliness of Thursday’s stage when both Alexander Vinokourov and Klöden crashed and had to be taken to the hospital, both were at the start line Friday.

Vino' is somewhat the worse for wear

Vino’ is somewhat the worse for wear

Photo: Graham Watson

“Klöden is in pain and will find it hard to get up on the pedals on the climbs,” Astana team manager Marc Biver said before stage 6. “He seems demoralized. The most visible injuries aren’t always the worst ones. We’ll see how he goes.”

Klöden, runner-up in the 2004 Tour and third last year, was diagnosed with a hairline fracture of his coccyx after crashing 107km into the 182.5km fifth stage and landing in a grassy ditch. Tour doctor Gerard Porte examined Klöden.

“From a medical point of view, there’s no reason why he can’t continue,” the doctor said. “We’ll have to see what kind of pains he has. The pain will determine if he can continue or not.”

Pre-race GC favorite Vinokourov went down 26km from the finish and received stitches to his right knee and elbow. Both riders spent most of Friday at the back of the field, thankful for some rest before the real climbing begins.

Friday’s transitional stage rolled away from Semur-en-Auxois under a cloudless blue sky, and Brit Bradley Wiggins opted for some solo time. The Cofidis rider broke free from the bunch at the 2km mark, and with no one else ready to work, his advantage quickly expanded.

Wiggins has solid cycling lineage in his blood. His father, Gary, was a pro cyclist, whose son was born in the two-wheeled hotbed of Ghent, Belgium, before the family moved back to London.

The younger Wiggins earned his early cycling fame on the track, taking as member of Great Britain’s bronze-medal pursuit team at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games, and then adding gold in the individual pursuit, silver in the team and bronze in the Madison at Athens four years later.

At 44km Wiggins was up 11:30, a testament to the peloton’s pedestrian pace on the last day before the Alps. Wiggins’s margin would climb all the way to 17:45, making him GC leader on the road by a wide margin. He came into the day 105th, 5:40 behind Cancellara.

T-Mobile on the hunt

T-Mobile on the hunt

Photo: Graham Watson

“I thought someone would come across in a counterattack,” said Wiggins. “But no one came across, and then I found myself with one minute, two minutes, and I thought, ‘Well, this is the Tour, you can’t sit up in situations like that.’ I just settled in for a long day.”

Wiggins’s long escape happened to coincide with the 40th anniversary of the death of Tom Simpson, a fellow Brit who died on the slopes of Mount Ventoux on this same day at the 1967 Tour de France.

With 114km to go Wiggins’s advantage was down to 14 minutes, with CSC setting moderate tempo at the front of a relaxed field. At the stage’s halfway mark it was 8:17.

The lull of the stage was momentarily broken at the intermediate sprint at 127km. Boonen shot out of the bunch with then-points leader Zabel tucked behind. The German couldn’t come around the Quick Step captain, meaning Boonen took over the green-jersey lead.

Boonen and Zabel had been tied on points after the opening intermediate sprint at 51.5km, when Zabel was shut out and Boonen grabbed four points for second behind Wiggins. But Zabel maintained the lead based on higher standing on GC. Neither rider contested the final intermediate sprint, leaving the end game for the finish line.

The race lost another rider on Friday. Geoffroy Lequatre (Cofidis) who crashed hard on stage 5 and limped home more than 44 minutes behind the peloton on Thursday. That put him well beyond the time cut-off, but the race jury allowed him to continue, citing his “fighting spirit.” Unfortunately for Lequatre, he couldn’t make the start of stage 6.

At the second of the day’s two climbs, the Cat. 4 Col de Brancion with 138km covered, Wiggins’s advantage was tumbling, and by the 43km-to-go mark it was down to 3:34.

The peloton

The peloton

Photo: Graham Watson

The field backed off a bit on the approach to this finish, content to let Wiggins dangle, thus avoiding the annoying counterattacks that disrupt the sprinters’ trains.

There had been some speculation in the pressroom that the field might allow Wiggins to ride to victory in honor of Simpson, after Scot David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir) expressed disappointment that Tour officials hadn’t done anything to commemorate the anniversary. That didn’t happen, but the bunch did let Wiggins go it alone as long as possible. The catch finally came with 7km to go, meaning the Brit spent 190km off the front alone.

From there the action resembled a massive match sprint, as the sprinters played a drawn-out game of chicken, seeing who would jump first. Finally with 3.4km to go the speed picked up, with Quick Step taking control.

Boonen rewarded their work, blasting across the line to take a convincing stage win.

Don’t look back, Bradley old boy — something may be gaining on you

Photo: AFP

“It was the same as the days before, but now I found some room to start,” explained Boonen of the final kilometer. “Like every day, the guy who found the room to do his sprint won. Freire was strong, but everything went fine. I had some bad luck with my derailleur when someone crashed into it. But in the last 250 meters I had an opening on the right, I think someone braked completely, I had to start again. From that moment on it was just trying to go as fast as possible.”

Next up at the Tour de France is the first big mountain affair, the 197.5km Stage 7 ride from Bourg-en-Bresse to Le Grand Bornand. This will be the first chance to see who will truly challenge for the final yellow jersey.

The stage finale includes the long grind up the northern side of the Cat. 1 Col de la Colombière, which has an average grade of almost 7 percent for 16km.

Before that it’s a mix of winding roads through the edge of the Jura, and flat roads in the limestone gorges. There are also two Cat. 3 and one Cat. 4 climbs. Once over the top of the Colombière, there’s a fast 10km descent into Le Grand Bornand, with a flat 4km loop to the finish.

The one and only previous Tour stage to finish in Le Grand Bornand came in 2004 when Lance Armstrong took out Klöden in the final meters, then made his infamous “no gifts” comment.

It’s possible that an early break could stay clear over the Colombière, but it’s more likely that the top teams will try to keep things together before their leaders show their stuff on the testing climb.

Stage 6
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 199.5km in 5:20:59
2. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, same time
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.
4. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
5. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole
6. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
7. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
8. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
9. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, s.t.
10. Murilo Fisher (Brz), Liquigas, s.t.

Overall
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 5:49:55
2. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 0:33
3. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 0:35
4. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 0:41
5. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 0:43
6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.
7. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 0:45
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D’epargne, at 0:46
9. Erik Zabel (G), Team Milram, at 0:48
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:49

Complete results

To see how the stage unfolded, simply click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:20:59
2. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 00:00
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:00
4. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:00
5. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
6. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
7. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
8. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 00:00
9. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
10. Murilo Fisher(Brz), Liquigas, at 00:00

11. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
12. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
13. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
14. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
15. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, at 00:00
16. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, at 00:00
17. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
18. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
19. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
20. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
21. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
22. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:00
23. Cédric Herve (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
24. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 00:00
25. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 00:00
26. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 00:00
27. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 00:00
28. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
29. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
30. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
31. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
32. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
33. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
34. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
35. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 00:00
36. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
37. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
38. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
39. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, at 00:00
40. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 00:00
41. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
42. Thomas Lovkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:00
43. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 00:00
44. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:00
45. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
46. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 00:00
47. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 00:00
48. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
49. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
50. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
51. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
52. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
53. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
54. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
55. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 00:00
56. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
57. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
58. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
59. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
60. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:00
61. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
62. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 00:00
63. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
64. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:00
65. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 00:00
66. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:00
67. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 00:00
68. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 00:00
69. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
70. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
71. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
72. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
73. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, at 00:00
74. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
75. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
76. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00
77. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
78. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
79. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00
80. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
81. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
82. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
83. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
84. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
85. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 00:00
86. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
87. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 00:00
88. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
89. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
90. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
91. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
92. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 00:00
93. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 00:00
94. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 00:00
95. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
96. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
97. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 00:00
98. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
99. O’grady Stuart (Aus), CSC, at 00:00
100. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 00:00
101. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:00
102. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, at 00:00
103. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, at 00:00
104. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 00:00
105. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
106. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:00
107. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
108. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 00:00
109. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 00:00
110. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
111. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
112. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
113. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:00
114. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:00
115. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:00
116. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
117. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 00:00
118. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
119. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 00:00
120. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
121. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
122. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
123. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
124. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 00:00
125. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
126. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
127. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
128. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
129. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
130. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 00:00
131. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 00:00
132. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 00:00
133. Ivan Parra (Col), Cofidis, at 00:00
134. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
135. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 00:00
136. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
137. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
138. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:00
139. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
140. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:00
141. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 00:00
142. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
143. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
144. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 00:00
145. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 00:00
146. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
147. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
148. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 00:00
149. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
150. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 00:00
151. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 00:00
152. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 00:00
153. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 00:00
154. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 00:00
155. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:00
156. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:00
157. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 00:00
158. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 00:00
159. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:00
160. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 00:00
161. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 00:00
162. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 00:00
163. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 00:00
164. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
165. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
166. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 00:00
167. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:00
168. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:00
169. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 00:00
170. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 00:00
171. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:00
172. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 00:00
173. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
174. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:00
175. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:00
176. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 00:00
177. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 00:00
178. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 00:53
179. Félix Cardénas (Col), Barloworld, at 00:56
180. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 02:00
181. Mark Cavendish (Gb), T-Mobile, at 00:00
182. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 02:00
183. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, at 03:42

Overall, After Stage 6
1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 05:49:55
2. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 00:33
3. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 00:35
4. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 00:41
5. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, at 00:43
6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 00:43
7. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 00:45
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:46
9. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 00:48
10. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:49
11. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:51
12. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:52
13. Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:53
14. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:55
15. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 00:55
16. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 00:56
17. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:56
18. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 00:57
19. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 00:57
20. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:58
21. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, at 01:00
22. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 01:00
23. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 01:00
24. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:03
25. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 01:03
26. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 01:04
27. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:05
28. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 01:05
29. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:06
30. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:07
31. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 01:07
32. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 01:08
33. Thomas Lovkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:08
34. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 01:08
35. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 01:08
36. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:09
37. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:09
38. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:11
39. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:11
40. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:12
41. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:13
42. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:13
43. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 01:14
44. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:14
45. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 01:14
46. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:15
47. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 01:16
48. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 01:17
49. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:17
50. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:17
51. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:17
52. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:18
53. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:20
54. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:21
55. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Credit Agricole, at 01:21
56. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 01:22
57. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 01:22
58. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 01:23
59. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:24
60. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:26
61. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 01:26
62. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:26
63. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 01:26
64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 01:26
65. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:27
66. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:28
67. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 01:32
68. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 01:36
69. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 01:38
70. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:38
71. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:38
72. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 01:38
73. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 01:43
74. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:46
75. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 01:47
76. Ivan Parra (Col), Cofidis, at 01:48
77. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:50
78. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:51
79. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 01:56
80. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 02:05
81. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 02:10
82. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 02:13
83. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 02:25
84. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 02:25
85. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 02:29
86. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 02:32
87. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 02:33
88. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:33
89. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 02:33
90. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 02:35
91. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 02:35
92. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 02:38
93. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 02:40
94. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 02:43
95. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:48
96. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 02:50
97. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 02:52
98. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:56
99. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:56
100. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 03:01
101. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 03:36
102. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, at 05:21
103. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 05:34
104. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 05:36
105. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, at 05:50
106. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 05:55
107. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 05:56
108. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’epargne, at 06:01
109. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 06:02
110. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 06:05
111. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 06:08
112. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 06:08
113. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 06:12
114. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 06:17
115. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:23
116. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 06:27
117. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 06:27
118. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 06:30
119. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 06:36
120. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 06:43
121. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 07:48
122. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, at 07:59
123. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 08:02
124. Murilo Fisher(Brz), Liquigas, at 08:03
125. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 08:07
126. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 08:08
127. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 08:15
128. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 08:17
129. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 08:19
130. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 08:21
131. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 08:25
132. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 08:25
133. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 08:27
134. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 08:29
135. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 08:30
136. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 08:30
137. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 08:33
138. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 08:43
139. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 08:47
140. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 08:49
141. Cédric Herve (F), Agritubel, at 08:50
142. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), CSC, at 08:57
143. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, at 09:04
144. Félix Cardénas (Col), Barloworld, at 10:12
145. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 10:13
146. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 10:17
147. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 10:49
148. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, at 10:51
149. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 10:53
150. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, at 11:31
151. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 12:07
152. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 12:14
153. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:17
154. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, at 12:22
155. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 12:24
156. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:25
157. Johan Van Summeren (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 12:27
158. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 12:30
159. Charles Wegelius (Gb), Liquigas, at 12:31
160. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 12:31
161. Carlström Kjell (Fin), Liquigas, at 12:36
162. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 12:39
163. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 12:41
164. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 12:43
165. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 13:16
166. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 13:26
167. O’grady Stuart (Aus), CSC, at 13:55
168. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 13:59
169. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 14:35
170. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, at 15:09
171. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 15:17
172. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 15:29
173. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 15:38
174. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 15:54
175. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 16:02
176. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:27
177. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 16:37
178. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 18:45
179. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 19:17
180. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 20:16
181. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 20:33
182. Mark Cavendish (Gb), T-Mobile, at 22:29
183. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, at 25:19

Overall Points
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 141 Pts.
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 130 Pts.
3. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 114 Pts.
4. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Barloworld, 103 Pts.
5. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, 101 Pts.
6. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 97 Pts.
7. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 94 Pts.
8. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 78 Pts.
9. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 74 Pts.
10. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 68 Pts.
11. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 67 Pts.
12. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 63 Pts.
13. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 53 Pts.
14. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 47 Pts.
15. Murilo Fisher(Brz), Liquigas, 47 Pts.
16. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 47 Pts.
17. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 40 Pts.
18. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 40 Pts.
19. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 39 Pts.
20. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 39 Pts.
21. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 37 Pts.
22. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 34 Pts.
23. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 34 Pts.
24. Mark Cavendish (Gb), T-Mobile, 33 Pts.
25. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 32 Pts.
26. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 27 Pts.
27. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, 26 Pts.
28. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25 Pts.
29. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, 24 Pts.
30. Enrico Degano (I), Barloworld, 22 Pts.
31. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
32. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 21 Pts.
33. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 21 Pts.
34. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.
35. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20 Pts.
36. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 19 Pts.
37. Cédric Herve (F), Agritubel, 18 Pts.
38. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 18 Pts.
39. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 17 Pts.
40. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16 Pts.
41. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15 Pts.
42. Hinault Sébastien (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
43. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12 Pts.
44. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 12 Pts.
45. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 12 Pts.
46. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 12 Pts.
47. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 11 Pts.
48. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, 11 Pts.
49. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, 10 Pts.
50. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 10 Pts.
51. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 10 Pts.
52. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 10 Pts.
53. Thomas Lovkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, 9 Pts.
54. Julian Dean (Nz), Credit Agricole, 9 Pts.
55. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, 8 Pts.
56. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, 8 Pts.
57. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.
58. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 7 Pts.
59. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7 Pts.
60. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.
61. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D’epargne, 5 Pts.
62. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 5 Pts.
63. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 Pts.
64. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 4 Pts.
65. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 4 Pts.
66. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 4 Pts.
67. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 4 Pts.
68. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
69. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 Pts.
70. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.
71. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 2 Pts.
72. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.
73. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 2 Pts.
74. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
75. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.
76. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.
77. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.
78. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 1 Pts.
79. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1 Pts.
80. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 1 Pts.
81. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (N), CSC, -5 Pts.

Overall Kom
1. Sylvain Chavanel (B), Cofidis, 40 Pts.
2. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, 23 Pts.
3. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 15 Pts.
4. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 10 Pts.
5. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 9 Pts.
6. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 8 Pts.
7. David Millar (Gb), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7 Pts.
8. Bradley Wiggins (Gb), Cofidis, 6 Pts.
9. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 5 Pts.
10. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 5 Pts.
11. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 5 Pts.
12. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4 Pts.
13. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3 Pts.
14. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 3 Pts.
15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.
16. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.
17. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, 2 Pts.
18. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, 2 Pts.
19. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2 Pts.
20. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’epargne, 1 Pts.
21. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1 Pts.
22. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.
23. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider (Under 25)
1. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 05:50:40
2. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 00:06
3. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:07
4. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 00:10
5. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 00:13
6. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 00:19
7. Thomas Lovkvist (S), Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:23
8. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 00:38
9. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 01:02
10. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 01:28
11. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:40
12. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:48
13. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:03
14. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 02:11
15. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise Des Jeux, at 04:36
16. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 04:51
17. Mickaël Delage (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 05:17
18. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Francaise Des Jeux, at 05:23
19. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 05:32
20. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 05:51
21. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 07:03
22. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 07:30
23. Marcel Sieberg (G), Milram, at 07:34
24. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 07:36
25. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 10:08
26. Thomas Geraint (Gb), Barloworld, at 11:37
27. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:40
28. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 14:53
29. Mark Cavendish (Gb), T-Mobile, at 21:44

Overall Teams
1. CSC, 17:32:05
2. Discovery Channel, at 00:03
3. Caisse D’epargne, at 00:16
4. T-Mobile, at 00:43
5. Rabobank, at 00:45
6. Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:46
7. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 00:52
8. Gerolsteiner, at 00:52
9. Credit Agricole, at 00:52
10. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 00:55
11. Predictor-Lotto, at 00:59
12. Bouygues Telecom, at 01:01
13. Lampre-Fondital, at 01:08
14. Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 01:08
15. Astana, at 01:18
16. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 01:23
17. Cofidis, at 02:06
18. Agritubel, at 03:33
19. Milram, at 03:39
20. Barloworld, at 06:18
21. Liquigas, at 07:35