Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boonen scores a win in Qatar

Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step) claimed his first stage win of this year's Tour of Qatar Tuesday, in the process taking the leader's jersey from Britain's Roger Hammond. Boonen, of Quick Step, won a bunch sprint at the end of the third stage ahead of Italian Danilo Napolitano and Belgian Jurgen Roelandts.2009 Tour of Qatar

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

2009 Tour of Qatar, stage 3: Tom Boonen leads the pack in front of Doha's landmark "ZigZag Towers."

2009 Tour of Qatar, stage 3: Tom Boonen leads the pack in front of Doha’s landmark “ZigZag Towers.”

Photo: Agence France Presse

Belgian Tom Boonen (Quick Step) claimed his first stage win of this year’s Tour of Qatar Tuesday, in the process taking the leader’s jersey from Britain’s Roger Hammond.

Boonen, of Quick Step, won a bunch sprint at the end of the third stage ahead of Italian Danilo Napolitano and Belgian Jurgen Roelandts.

2009 Tour of Qatar

Stage 3: Al Zubarah to Doha Golf Club, 137.5 km (85.4 miles)


Winner: Tom Boonen (Quick Step) wins the sprint ahead of Katusha’s Danilo Napolitano, who was second on stage 2, also, when Roger Hammond won.
Race leader: Boonen leads Hammond by six seconds.
Average speed of winner: 54.26 kph (33.1 mph)
Points leader: Boonen has 56 points to Napolitano’s 54
Best young rider (Under 25): Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo TestTeam).
Best team:Cervélo TestTeam.
Peloton: 134 riders, no riders have left the race.

It was a successful day for Boonen on three fronts: as well as winning the stage and taking the race lead he learned that Belgian prosecutors will not be proceeding with charges against him following a positive test for cocaine in May last year.

“That really defined my year,” Boonen said. “I wanted to get 2009 off to a good start, not out of a sense of revenge, but with a desire to go forward.

“I know I behaved badly in some circumstances,” added Boonen. “In such cases all you can do is accept your mistakes and move forward.”

And move forward he did, and at a rate slightly faster than the rest of the field at the finish of stage 3 in Doha. With the wind on their backs for most of the day it did not take long for some of the race’s big engines to force cracks in a peloton which, for 140km, averaged an impressive 54kph.

Boonen is awarded a trophy by Qatar Cycling Federation President Khaled bin Ali al-Thani after winning the stage 3.

Boonen is awarded a trophy by Qatar Cycling Federation President Khaled bin Ali al-Thani after winning the stage 3.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Shortly after the halfway stage a group of 27 riders, including all eight riders from Hammond’s Cervélo team, pulled off the front. But Cervélo’s hard work trying to protect Hammond’s yellow jersey proved futile.

In the finale the anticipated sprint duel between Boonen and Mark Cavendish (Columbia) failed to materialize, the Manxman suffering a puncture two kilometers from the finish.

That left Boonen to battle it out with Napolitano, who finished second for the second consecutive day with Hammond finishing sixth to drop back to second overall at 06sec behind Boonen.

“I didn’t have much success in the first two stages,” added Boonen, who now has 15 stage wins from the Tour of Qatar, including the overall title in last year’s race.

“I felt really good today,” Boonen said. “I wanted to see if a winter’s worth of hard training would pay off and it seems like it has.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 3 results: | (GC standings )
\
1. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 2:34:53
2. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha
3. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto at 00:00
4. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
5. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c at s.t.
6. Roger Hammond Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
7. Denis Galimzyanov Team Katusha at s.t.
8. Markus Zberg Bmc Racing Team at s.t.
9. Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano at s.t.
10. Martin Reimer Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
11. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
12. Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
13. Daniel Lloyd Cervelo Test Team at s.t.
14. Steven De Jongh Quick Step at s.t.
15. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano at s.t.
16. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia – High Road in 2:34:59 at 00:06
17. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – High Road in 2:34:59 at 00:06
18. Marco Velo Quick Step in 2:35:03 at 00:10
19. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 2:35:06 at 00:13
20. Wilfried Cretskens Silence – Lotto in 2:35:21 at 00:28
21. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo Test Team in 2:35:21 at 00:28
22. Vicente Reynes Team Columbia – High Road in 2:35:21 at 00:28
23. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 2:35:21 at 00:28
24. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 2:35:21 at 00:28
25. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo Test Team in 2:35:21 at 00:28
26. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – High Road at 00:00
27. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 2:36:20 at 01:27
28. Martin Kohler Bmc Racing Team in 2:36:23 at 01:30
29. Sven Renders Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 2:36:23 at 01:30
30. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank in 2:36:23 at 01:30
31. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 2:36:23 at 01:30
32. Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 2:36:23 at 01:30
33. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank in 2:36:23 at 01:30
34. Servais Knaven Team Milram in 2:36:23 at 01:30
35. Michaël Barry Team Columbia – High Road in 2:36:23 at 01:30
36. Renaud Dion Ag2r-La Mondiale in 2:36:23 at 01:30
37. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – N.g.c in 2:36:23 at 01:30
38. Marc De Maar Rabobank in 2:36:23 at 01:30
39. Robert FÖrster Team Milram in 2:36:23 at 01:30
40. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Liquigas in 2:36:23 at 01:30
41. Bram Tankink Rabobank in 2:36:23 at 01:30
42. Guennadi Mikhailov Team Katusha in 2:36:23 at 01:30
43. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 2:36:23 at 01:30
44. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 2:36:23 at 01:30
45. Wouter Weylandt Quick Step in 2:36:23 at 01:30
46. Rafaa Chtioui Doha Team in 2:37:18 at 02:25
47. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 2:37:18 at 02:25
48. Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano in 2:37:18 at 02:25
49. Tom Stamsnijder Rabobank in 2:37:18 at 02:25
50. Robert Williams Drapac Porsche Cycling in 2:37:18 at 02:25
51. Joseph Lewis Drapac Porsche Cycling in 2:37:18 at 02:25
52. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 2:37:18 at 02:25
53. Antonio Cruz Bmc Racing Team in 2:37:18 at 02:25
54. Michael Friedman Garmin – Slipstream in 2:37:18 at 02:25
55. Huub Duyn Garmin – Slipstream in 2:37:18 at 02:25
56. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 2:37:18 at 02:25
57. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 2:37:18 at 02:25
58. Rhys Pollock Drapac Porsche Cycling in 2:37:18 at 02:25
59. Artur Gajek Team Milram in 2:37:18 at 02:25
60. Dominik Roels Team Milram in 2:37:18 at 02:25
61. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram in 2:37:18 at 02:25
62. Thomas Fothen Team Milram in 2:37:18 at 02:25
63. Gregory Henderson Team Columbia – High Road in 2:37:18 at 02:25
64. Mitchell Docker Skil-Shimano in 2:37:18 at 02:25
65. Stéphane Poulhies Ag2r-La Mondiale in 2:37:18 at 02:25
66. Leif Hoste Silence – Lotto in 2:37:18 at 02:25
67. Omar Hasanin Doha Team in 2:41:24 at 06:31
68. Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team in 2:42:29 at 07:36
69. Ben Swift Team Katusha in 2:42:29 at 07:36
70. Alexander Serov Team Katusha in 2:42:29 at 07:36
71. Blel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale in 2:42:29 at 07:36
72. Cedric Pineau Ag2r-La Mondiale in 2:42:29 at 07:36
73. Aleixei Markov Team Katusha in 2:42:29 at 07:36
74. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Racing Team in 2:42:29 at 07:36
75. Mickaël Damiens Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 2:42:29 at 07:36
76. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas in 2:42:29 at 07:36
77. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 2:42:29 at 07:36
78. Daniel Oss Liquigas in 2:42:29 at 07:36
79. Maarten Neyens Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 2:42:29 at 07:36
80. Stuart Shaw Drapac Porsche Cycling in 2:42:29 at 07:36
81. William Frischkorn Garmin – Slipstream in 2:42:29 at 07:36
82. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 2:42:29 at 07:36
83. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step in 2:42:29 at 07:36
84. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 2:42:29 at 07:36
85. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step in 2:42:29 at 07:36
86. Massimiliano Mori Lampre – N.g.c in 2:42:29 at 07:36
87. Kazuya Okazaki Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 2:42:29 at 07:36
88. David Deroo Skil-Shimano in 2:42:29 at 07:36
89. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 2:42:29 at 07:36
90. Farid Belhani Doha Team in 2:42:29 at 07:36
91. Aymen Ben Hassine Doha Team in 2:45:30 at 10:37
92. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas in 2:45:30 at 10:37
93. Marcus Burghardt Team Columbia – High Road in 2:47:07 at 12:14
94. Maarten Wynants Quick Step in 2:47:07 at 12:14
95. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 2:47:07 at 12:14
96. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale in 2:47:07 at 12:14
97. Gianni Da Ros Liquigas in 2:47:07 at 12:14
98. Abdelbaset Hannachi Doha Team in 2:47:07 at 12:14
99. Frederick Nolf Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 2:47:07 at 12:14
100. Velde Ricardo Van Der Garmin – Slipstream in 2:47:07 at 12:14
101. Kilian Patour Garmin – Slipstream in 2:47:07 at 12:14
102. Yasuharu Nakajima Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 2:47:07 at 12:14
103. Tareq Esmaeili Doha Team in 2:47:07 at 12:14
104. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 2:47:07 at 12:14
105. Roy Sentjens Silence – Lotto in 2:47:07 at 12:14
106. Hans Dekkers Garmin – Slipstream in 2:47:07 at 12:14
107. Stijn Joseph Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 2:47:07 at 12:14
108. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 2:47:07 at 12:14
109. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 2:47:07 at 12:14
110. Taylor Tolleson Bmc Racing Team in 2:47:07 at 12:14
111. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 2:47:07 at 12:14
112. Yong Seo Joon Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 2:47:07 at 12:14
113. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 2:47:07 at 12:14
114. Masaaki Kikuchi Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 2:47:07 at 12:14
115. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 2:47:07 at 12:14
116. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r-La Mondiale in 2:47:07 at 12:14
117. Peter Mc Donald Drapac Porsche Cycling in 2:47:07 at 12:14
118. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 2:47:07 at 12:14
119. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre – N.g.c in 2:47:07 at 12:14
120. Chad Beyer Bmc Racing Team in 2:47:07 at 12:14
121. Florian Stalder Bmc Racing Team in 2:47:07 at 12:14
122. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 2:47:07 at 12:14
123. Claudio Corioni Liquigas in 2:47:07 at 12:14
124. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 2:47:07 at 12:14
125. Dean Windsor Drapac Porsche Cycling in 2:47:07 at 12:14
126. Bart Dockx Silence – Lotto in 2:47:07 at 12:14
127. Ashley Humbert Drapac Porsche Cycling in 2:47:07 at 12:14
128. Frantisek Rabon Team Columbia – High Road in 2:47:07 at 12:14
129. Daniel Brausteins Drapac Porsche Cycling in 2:47:07 at 12:14
130. Badr Banihammad Doha Team in 2:47:07 at 12:14
131. Guillaume Pont Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 2:47:07 at 12:14
132. Miyataka Shimizu Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 2:47:07 at 12:14
133. Moosa Said Doha Team in 2:47:07 at 12:14
134. Baek Park Sung Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 2:47:07 at 12:14

GC standings | ( Stage 3 results )

1. Tom Boonen Quick Step in 6:14:16
2. Roger Hammond Cervelo Test Team in 6:14:22
3. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 6:14:30 at 00:14
4. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 6:14:34 at 00:18
5. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 6:14:34 at 00:18
6. Angelo Furlan Lampre – N.g.c in 6:14:37 at 00:21
7. Xavier Florencio Cervelo Test Team in 6:14:37 at 00:21
8. Daniel Lloyd Cervelo Test Team in 6:14:37 at 00:21
9. Vicente Reynes Team Columbia – High Road in 6:15:04 at 00:48
10. Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha in 6:15:17 at 01:01
11. Gabriel Rasch Cervelo Test Team in 6:15:50 at 01:34
12. Antoniobil Fischer Murilo Liquigas in 6:16:02 at 01:46
13. Denis Galimzyanov Team Katusha in 6:16:40 at 02:24
14. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – High Road in 6:16:43 at 02:27
15. Martin Reimer Cervelo Test Team in 6:16:44 at 02:28
16. Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano in 6:16:47 at 02:31
17. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano in 6:16:47 at 02:31
18. Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia – High Road in 6:16:49 at 02:33
19. Markus Zberg Bmc Racing Team in 6:16:56 at 02:40
20. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 6:17:08 at 02:52
21. Jérémy Hunt Cervelo Test Team in 6:17:12 at 02:56
22. Wilfried Cretskens Silence – Lotto in 6:17:14 at 02:58
23. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank in 6:18:12 at 03:56
24. Bram Tankink Rabobank in 6:18:12 at 03:56
25. Renaud Dion Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:18:16 at 04:00
26. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano in 6:18:17 at 04:01
27. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre – N.g.c in 6:18:18 at 04:02
28. Servais Knaven Team Milram in 6:18:21 at 04:05
29. Peter Wrolich Team Milram in 6:18:21 at 04:05
30. Huub Duyn Garmin – Slipstream in 6:19:03 at 04:47
31. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 6:19:07 at 04:51
32. Artur Gajek Team Milram in 6:19:16 at 05:00
33. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto in 6:21:09 at 06:53
34. Marco Velo Quick Step in 6:21:16 at 07:00
35. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 6:21:27 at 07:11
36. Wouter Weylandt Quick Step in 6:22:36 at 08:20
37. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 6:22:37 at 08:21
38. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 6:22:39 at 08:23
39. Marc De Maar Rabobank in 6:22:39 at 08:23
40. Michaël Barry Team Columbia – High Road in 6:22:40 at 08:24
41. Robert FÖrster Team Milram in 6:22:48 at 08:32
42. Martin Kohler Bmc Racing Team in 6:22:51 at 08:35
43. Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 6:22:57 at 08:41
44. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step in 6:23:17 at 09:01
45. Michael Friedman Garmin – Slipstream in 6:23:30 at 09:14
46. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 6:23:31 at 09:15
47. Tom Stamsnijder Rabobank in 6:23:34 at 09:18
48. Gregory Henderson Team Columbia – High Road in 6:23:35 at 09:19
49. Guennadi Mikhailov Team Katusha in 6:23:36 at 09:20
50. Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano in 6:23:44 at 09:28
51. Rhys Pollock Drapac Porsche Cycling in 6:23:46 at 09:30
52. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 6:24:00 at 09:44
53. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 6:24:06 at 09:50
54. Mitchell Docker Skil-Shimano in 6:24:08 at 09:52
55. Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 6:24:15 at 09:59
56. Aleixei Markov Team Katusha in 6:24:16 at 10:00
57. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 6:24:16 at 10:00
58. Alexander Serov Team Katusha in 6:24:16 at 10:00
59. Daniel Oss Liquigas in 6:24:18 at 10:02
60. Björn SchrÖder Team Milram in 6:24:25 at 10:09
61. Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 6:24:36 at 10:20
62. Stuart Shaw Drapac Porsche Cycling in 6:24:38 at 10:22
63. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 6:26:58 at 12:42
64. Omar Hasanin Doha Team in 6:27:56 at 13:40
65. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas in 6:28:45 at 14:29
66. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 6:28:45 at 14:29
67. Blel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:28:48 at 14:32
68. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 6:28:50 at 14:34
69. Hans Dekkers Garmin – Slipstream in 6:28:52 at 14:36
70. Marcus Burghardt Team Columbia – High Road in 6:28:57 at 14:41
71. Roy Sentjens Silence – Lotto in 6:29:00 at 14:44
72. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:29:00 at 14:44
73. Mauro Da Dalto Lampre – N.g.c in 6:29:02 at 14:46
74. William Frischkorn Garmin – Slipstream in 6:29:05 at 14:49
75. Mickaël Damiens Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 6:29:10 at 14:54
76. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 6:29:14 at 14:58
77. Kévin Van Impe Quick Step in 6:29:16 at 15:00
78. Massimiliano Mori Lampre – N.g.c in 6:30:14 at 15:58
79. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas in 6:31:46 at 17:30
80. David Deroo Skil-Shimano in 6:31:57 at 17:41
81. Aymen Ben Hassine Doha Team in 6:31:59 at 17:43
82. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 6:33:19 at 19:03
83. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 6:33:23 at 19:07
84. Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:33:27 at 19:11
85. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:33:27 at 19:11
86. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 6:33:32 at 19:16
87. Dean Windsor Drapac Porsche Cycling in 6:33:35 at 19:19
88. Frederick Nolf Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 6:33:41 at 19:25
89. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 6:33:58 at 19:42
90. Florian Stalder Bmc Racing Team in 6:33:59 at 19:43
91. Chad Beyer Bmc Racing Team in 6:34:01 at 19:45
92. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – High Road in 6:34:34 at 20:18
93. Claudio Corioni Liquigas in 6:34:46 at 20:30
94. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank in 6:35:57 at 21:41
95. Sven Renders Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 6:36:15 at 21:59
96. Stéphane Poulhies Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:36:56 at 22:40
97. Leif Hoste Silence – Lotto in 6:36:56 at 22:40
98. Thomas Fothen Team Milram in 6:37:01 at 22:45
99. Robert Williams Drapac Porsche Cycling in 6:37:03 at 22:47
100. Joseph Lewis Drapac Porsche Cycling in 6:37:04 at 22:48
101. Rafaa Chtioui Doha Team in 6:37:08 at 22:52
102. Antonio Cruz Bmc Racing Team in 6:37:12 at 22:56
103. Gatis Smukulis Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:37:51 at 23:35
104. Yong Seo Joon Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 6:37:56 at 23:40
105. Dominik Roels Team Milram in 6:38:19 at 24:03
106. Cedric Pineau Ag2r-La Mondiale in 6:42:07 at 27:51
107. Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team in 6:42:17 at 28:01
108. Brent Bookwalter Bmc Racing Team in 6:42:17 at 28:01
109. Maarten Neyens Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 6:42:21 at 28:05
110. Kazuya Okazaki Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 6:42:28 at 28:12
111. Farid Belhani Doha Team in 6:42:40 at 28:24
112. Ben Swift Team Katusha in 6:43:13 at 28:57
113. Kilian Patour Garmin – Slipstream in 6:46:37 at 32:21
114. Maarten Wynants Quick Step in 6:46:38 at 32:22
115. Gianni Da Ros Liquigas in 6:46:41 at 32:25
116. Frantisek Rabon Team Columbia – High Road in 6:46:42 at 32:26
117. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 6:46:47 at 32:31
118. Daniel Brausteins Drapac Porsche Cycling in 6:46:53 at 32:37
119. Peter Mc Donald Drapac Porsche Cycling in 6:46:53 at 32:37
120. Taylor Tolleson Bmc Racing Team in 6:46:55 at 32:39
121. Abdelbaset Hannachi Doha Team in 6:46:57 at 32:41
122. Badr Banihammad Doha Team in 6:46:57 at 32:41
123. Moosa Said Doha Team in 6:46:59 at 32:43
124. Masaaki Kikuchi Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 6:47:06 at 32:50
125. Yasuharu Nakajima Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 6:47:06 at 32:50
126. Guillaume Pont Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 6:47:06 at 32:50
127. Miyataka Shimizu Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 6:47:06 at 32:50
128. Baek Park Sung Meitan Hompo – Gdr in 6:47:06 at 32:50
129. Ashley Humbert Drapac Porsche Cycling in 6:47:13 at 32:57
130. Tareq Esmaeili Doha Team in 6:47:18 at 33:02
131. Stijn Joseph Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator in 6:47:21 at 33:05
132. Bart Dockx Silence – Lotto in 6:47:58 at 33:42
133. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 6:48:01 at 33:45
134. Velde Ricardo Van Der Garmin – Slipstream in 6:48:44 at 34:28
.