Events

Boonen outkicks Davis, snatches lead at Paris-Nice

The rainbow jersey curse has yet to strike Tom Boonen so far this year. The reigning world champion put down a textbook-perfect sprint to win Monday’s first stage of Paris-Nice and snatch the yellow jersey away from Bobby Julich (CSC) thanks to time bonuses. It was Boonen’s eighth win in the young 2006 season, and the Belgian was already looking ahead to the spring classics moments after slamming the door shut on Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros). "It’s good to have won the stage because now I can take it easy until the end of Paris-Nice," Boonen told reporters. "For me, this race is ideal

By Andrew Hood

Boonen sprints into the overall lead

Boonen sprints into the overall lead

Photo: Graham Watson

The rainbow jersey curse has yet to strike Tom Boonen so far this year.

The reigning world champion put down a textbook-perfect sprint to win Monday’s first stage of Paris-Nice and snatch the yellow jersey away from Bobby Julich (CSC) thanks to time bonuses.

It was Boonen’s eighth win in the young 2006 season, and the Belgian was already looking ahead to the spring classics moments after slamming the door shut on Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros).

“It’s good to have won the stage because now I can take it easy until the end of Paris-Nice,” Boonen told reporters. “For me, this race is ideal preparation for the classics.”

Boonen can take confidence ahead of the spring classics, which ramp up March 18 with Milan-San Remo, where he hopes to win for the first time. Then there’s Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix in the first week of April, when he dreams of repeating his double from a year ago.

Winning at least one of those is the top of Boonen’s ambitions right now. With the way he’s been racing so far, winning all three might not be too much of a stretch.

Auge and Laurent working their break

Auge and Laurent working their break

Photo: Graham Watson

His Quick Step-Innergetic team made easy work of a two-man breakaway led by French riders Stephane Auge and Christophe Laurent to set up their man with 6km to go. Tour de France prologue winner David Zabriskie (CSC) held an early lead after slipping away earlier in the race.

Davis tried to surprise the big Belgian with a surge on the left side, but Boonen turned on the turbos to drive home his 43rd career victory.

Cold and rain pelted the peloton as it drove south from Paris, just the kind of weather Boonen and the rest of the classics strongmen are likely to see in a few weeks time.

“Two weeks ago, when I saw the road book, I had it marked down as one of my goals,” Boonen said. “It was a flat stage, which suited me fine, even though the conditions made it very hard. It was cold, it rained and I’m all the happier to have been able to win in such conditions.”

Thanks to an excellent opening prologue — he finished just three seconds shy of Julich’s winning time — Boonen slipped into the overall lead. Defending champion Julich moved into second at seven seconds back, with Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) third at eight seconds back.

A gray, damp day

A gray, damp day

Photo: Graham Watson

For Team CSC, looking for its third consecutive Paris-Nice, losing the jersey to sprinter Boonen isn’t a major concern this early in the race. In fact, having some help from the sprinters’ teams will help CSC hold its reserves for the trickier stages still to come.

“It went according to plan for us today,” said Team CSC manager Bjarne Riis. “As expected, Quick Step had ambitions for Boonen to win the stage and the jersey. This means we can leave it up to the sprinters’ teams to keep the peloton together and instead try to control the race as far as rivals for the overall victory are concerned.”

Discovery Channel’s Jason McCartney did not finish.

Tuesday’s 200km second stage from Cerilly to Belleville provides ideal attacking ground for ambitious riders. There are six rated climbs sprinkled along the course as it pushes east along the northern fringes of the Massif Central.

Boonen dons the leader's jersey

Boonen dons the leader’s jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

The day’s hardest climb is the Cat. 2 Col des Echarmeaux (9.6km at 3 percent) at 40km to go. Two more punchy Cat. 3 climbs come at within the final 25km before a long descent and flat finish into Belleville.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, 4:56:01

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

3. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

4. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, s.t.

5. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, s.t.

6. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

7. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

8. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

9. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

10. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, s.t.

11. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

12. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, s.t.

13. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

14. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

15. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

16. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

17. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

18. José Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.

19. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

20. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

21. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

22. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram, s.t.

23. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

24. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

25. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

26. Aleixei Markov (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

27. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

28. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, s.t.

29. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, s.t.

30. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

31. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

32. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

33. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

34. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, s.t.

35. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

36. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, s.t.

37. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, s.t.

38. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

39. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, s.t.

40. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

41. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

42. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

43. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, s.t.

44. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, s.t.

45. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

46. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, s.t.

47. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

48. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, s.t.

49. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.

50. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

51. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

52. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

53. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

54. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

55. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

56. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

57. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

58. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

59. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

60. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.

61. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

62. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, s.t.

63. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

64. Thomas Lökvist(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

65. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

66. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

67. Ramos Fernandez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

68. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

69. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, s.t.

70. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.

71. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

72. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

73. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, s.t.

74. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

75. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

76. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, s.t.

77. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, s.t.

78. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

79. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

80. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

81. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

82. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

83. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, s.t.

84. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

85. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, s.t.

86. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

87. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

88. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, s.t.

89. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, s.t.

90. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, s.t.

91. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, s.t.

92. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

93. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, s.t.

94. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre, s.t.

95. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, s.t.

96. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

97. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

98. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, s.t.

99. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

100. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

101. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, s.t.

102. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

103. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

104. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, s.t.

105. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

106. José Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

107. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, s.t.

108. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

109. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

110. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, s.t.

111. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

112. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

113. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

114. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, s.t.

115. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

116. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

117. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, s.t.

118. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

119. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

120. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

121. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

122. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, s.t.

123. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

124. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

125. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

126. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

127. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

128. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step, s.t.

129. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, s.t.

130. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

131. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

132. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

133. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

134. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, s.t.

135. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

136. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

137. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, s.t.

138. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

139. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.

140. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, s.t.

141. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

142. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

143. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

144. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step, s.t.

145. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

146. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, s.t.

147. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, s.t.

148. Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col), Cofidis, s.t.

149. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

150. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, s.t.

151. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, s.t.

152. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

153. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

154. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, s.t.

155. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

156. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, s.t.

157. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

158. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

159. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 0:39

160. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:39

161. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:47

162. Stephané Auge (F), Cofidis, at 0:50

163. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 0:50

164. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 1:05

165. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 2:07

166. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, at 4:26

167. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 17:52

DNF: Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling

Overall

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, 5:02:01

2. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:07

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:08

4. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:09

5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:10

6. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:10

7. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 0:12

8. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:12

9. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:14

10. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 0:14

11. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 0:15

12. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:15

13. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:15

14. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:16

15. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:16

16. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:16

17. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:16

18. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:17

19. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:17

20. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, at 0:18

21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:18

22. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 0:18

23. José Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:18

24. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 0:18

25. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:20

26. Aleixei Markov (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:20

27. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:20

28. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:20

29. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:20

30. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:20

31. José Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:20

32. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 0:21

33. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, at 0:21

34. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:21

35. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 0:21

36. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 0:21

37. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:22

38. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 0:22

39. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:22

40. Thomas Lökvist(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:22

41. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:22

42. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:22

43. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:23

44. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:23

45. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:23

46. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:23

47. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:23

48. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:23

49. José Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:23

50. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:24

51. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 0:24

52. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:24

53. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:24

54. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:24

55. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:24

56. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:25

57. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:25

58. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step, at 0:25

59. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:25

60. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:25

61. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:25

62. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:25

63. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 0:25

64. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:25

65. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:26

66. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:26

67. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:26

68. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:26

69. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:26

70. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:26

71. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:26

72. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:26

73. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:26

74. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:26

75. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:26

76. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:27

77. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 0:27

78. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:27

79. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:27

80. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:28

81. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 0:28

82. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:28

83. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:28

84. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:28

85. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step, at 0:28

86. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:28

87. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:29

88. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 0:29

89. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 0:29

90. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:29

91. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 0:29

92. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:29

93. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 0:29

94. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:30

95. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 0:30

96. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:30

97. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:30

98. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 0:31

99. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:32

100. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:32

101. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:32

102. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 0:32

103. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:33

104. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 0:33

105. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:33

106. Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col), Cofidis, at 0:33

107. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 0:33

108. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:34

109. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:34

110. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 0:34

111. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:34

112. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 0:34

113. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:35

114. CarlstrÖm Kjell (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:35

115. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:35

116. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:35

117. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:36

118. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 0:36

119. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 0:36

120. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 0:36

121. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:37

122. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:37

123. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:37

124. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:37

125. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 0:37

126. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 0:37

127. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:38

128. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:38

129. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 0:38

130. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:39

131. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 0:39

132. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 0:39

133. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:39

134. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:39

135. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:40

136. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 0:40

137. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, at 0:41

138. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 0:41

139. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:41

140. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre, at 0:41

141. Ramos Fernandez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:41

142. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:41

143. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:42

144. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:42

145. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 0:43

146. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:43

147. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 0:44

148. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:45

149. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:45

150. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:45

151. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram, at 0:46

152. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 0:48

153. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:49

154. Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:49

155. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:51

156. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:52

157. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:53

158. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08

159. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 1:17

160. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:22

161. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:23

162. Stephané Auge (F), Cofidis, at 1:27

163. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 1:42

164. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 1:56

165. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 2:34

166. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:09

167. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 18:19