Events

Boonen dusts Davis again at Paris-Nice

No offense to Allan Davis or anyone else in Tuesday’s finish line dash, but it’s going to take more than a good try to stop Tom Boonen. The reigning world champion sprang to his second consecutive victory in Paris-Nice in Tuesday’s hilly 200km second stage and widened his lead to 17 seconds over prologue winner Bobby Julich (CSC). The Quick Step-Innergetic train did nice work to set up the mass gallop after reeling in a long breakaway by French rider Nicolas Crosbie (Agritubel). Boonen made easy work of relegating Davis to a consecutive second-place and earned his ninth win on the 2006

By Andrew Hood

Boonen doubles up at Paris-Nice

Boonen doubles up at Paris-Nice

Photo: Graham Watson

No offense to Allan Davis or anyone else in Tuesday’s finish line dash, but it’s going to take more than a good try to stop Tom Boonen.

Crosbie works his break

Crosbie works his break

Photo: Graham Watson

The reigning world champion sprang to his second consecutive victory in Paris-Nice in Tuesday’s hilly 200km second stage and widened his lead to 17 seconds over prologue winner Bobby Julich (CSC).

The Quick Step-Innergetic train did nice work to set up the mass gallop after reeling in a long breakaway by French rider Nicolas Crosbie (Agritubel). Boonen made easy work of relegating Davis to a consecutive second-place and earned his ninth win on the 2006 season.

A grim day in the saddle

A grim day in the saddle

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a special stage today with a rider in the front all day. It was not easy to decide how to react. Finally we decided to take the reins and we caught him at the very last minute to finally battle it out in a great sprint,” Boonen said. “I won for my teammates, because they ride for 25,000km at the front each year for me.”

The cold, gray day turned disastrous for several riders.

Osa, Van Summeren and Marichal

Osa, Van Summeren and Marichal

Photo: Graham Watson

Two crashes in the bunch midway through the stage forced Christian Vande Velde (CSC) and Mirko Celestino (Milram) to abandon.

“I’ve been better,” Vande Velde told VeloNews as he was waiting to hear results from X-rays on his shoulder. “We went onto a small bridge and everyone just stopped right in front of me.”

Boonen takes his ninth win of the season

Boonen takes his ninth win of the season

Photo: AFP

Vande Velde then rushed back into the doctor’s office to hear the verdict. Check back later to VeloNews for more information as it becomes available.

Spanish contender Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) lost contact with the peloton in the late going after what appeared to be a puncture. A quick bike change with a teammate couldn’t help and he came through more than a minute back, essentially ending his hopes of a final podium.

Brad McGee (FJDeux) and Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) were other favorites who also forfeited more than a minute in the GC.

Gerbin Lowik (Rabobank) didn’t start, two other riders didn’t finish and Ivan Parra (Cofidis) didn’t finish within the time limit, leaving 161 riders in the peloton.

The day’s chapeau goes to the unheralded Crosbie, who attacked from the gun and at one point nursed a lead of more than 27 minutes. But the inevitable tide started to wash against him as the peloton came out of its slumber heading into the day’s final three climbs.

Counter-attacking riders Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) and Andriy Grisov (Milram) roared past him with about 10km to go, but Crosbie was running on fumes by then and rolled across the line at 1:36 back. He grabbed the best climber’s jersey for his efforts.

The 64th Paris-Nice continues Wednesday with the 168.5km third stage from Julienas to Saint Etienne and features the first major climb of this year’s edition. Three Cat. 3s and two Cat. 2 climbs serve as appetizers before the day’s main obstacle, the Cat. 1 Col de la Croix-de-Chaubouret (10.1km at 6.5 percent), sure to put the hurt on the peloton so early in the season. From there, it’s a fast, 18km descent to the flat finish coming into St. Etienne.

Boonen has already hinted he’s not expecting to defend his leader’s jersey against the ambitious mountain goats.

“I can tell you that tomorrow, if the fight starts for real, I won’t be part of it,” he said. “I will sit back and watch.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, 5:20:50

2. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, same time

3. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, s.t.

4. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

5. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram, s.t.

6. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

7. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

8. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre, s.t.

9. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

10. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

11. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

12. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

13. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, s.t.

14. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

15. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

16. Aleixei Markov (Rus), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

17. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

18. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, s.t.

19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.

20. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

21. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, s.t.

22. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

23. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

24. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

25. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, s.t.

26. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, s.t.

27. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

28. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

29. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, s.t.

30. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.

31. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

32. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

33. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

34. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, s.t.

35. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, s.t.

36. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

37. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

38. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

39. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

40. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, s.t.

41. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

42. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

43. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

44. Thomas Lokvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

45. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

46. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, s.t.

47. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

48. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, s.t.

49. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, s.t.

50. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

51. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

52. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

53. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, s.t.

54. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, s.t.

55. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, s.t.

56. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, s.t.

57. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

58. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

59. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

60. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

61. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

62. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

63. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

64. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

65. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, s.t.

66. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

67. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

68. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

69. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

70. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

71. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

72. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, s.t.

73. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, s.t.

74. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

75. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, s.t.

76. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.

77. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, s.t.

78. Benoit Vaugrenard(F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

79. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

80. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, s.t.

81. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

82. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

83. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

84. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, s.t.

85. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.

86. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

87. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, s.t.

88. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, s.t.

89. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step, s.t.

90. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

91. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, s.t.

92. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.

93. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

94. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, s.t.

95. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, s.t.

96. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, s.t.

97. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

98. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

99. Ramos Fernandez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval, s.t.

100. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, s.t.

101. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

102. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step, s.t.

103. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

104. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, s.t.

105. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

106. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

107. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

108. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

109. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, s.t.

110. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.

111. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, s.t.

112. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, s.t.

113. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, s.t.

114. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, s.t.

115. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, s.t.

116. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

117. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 0:21

118. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 0:25

119. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:13

120. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:13

121. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:13

122. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:13

123. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 1:13

124. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:13

125. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 1:13

126. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 01:13

127. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 01:13

128. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 01:13

129. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 01:13

130. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 01:13

131. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 01:13

132. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 01:13

133. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:13

134. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 01:13

135. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 01:13

136. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 01:13

137. Stephane Auge(F), Cofidis, at 01:13

138. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 01:13

139. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 01:13

140. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 01:13

141. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 01:13

142. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 01:36

143. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 03:34

144. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 06:30

145. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 06:30

146. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:30

147. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:30

148. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 06:30

149. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 06:30

150. Michael Blaudzun(Dk), CSC, at 06:30

151. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 06:30

152. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 06:30

153. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 06:30

154. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 06:30

155. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 06:30

156. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 06:30

157. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 06:30

158. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 06:30

159. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 06:30

160. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 11:19

161. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:19

DNF:

Gerben Löwik (Nl), Rabobank

Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col), Cofidis

Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC

Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner

Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom

Mirko Celestino (I), Milram

Overall

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, 10:22:41

2. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 0:17

3. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 0:18

4. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:20

5. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:22

6. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros, at 0:24

7. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:24

8. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 0:25

9. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:25

10. Matej Mugerli (SLO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:25

11. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:26

12. Antonio Colom (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:26

13. Vladimir Guysev (Rus), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:26

14. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:26

15. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:27

16. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:27

17. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:28

18. Jose Azevedo (P), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:28

19. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 0:28

20. Samuel Dumoulin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:30

21. Aleixei Markov (Rus), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:30

22. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 0:30

23. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:30

24. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:30

25. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:30

26. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 0:30

27. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 0:31

28. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, at 0:31

29. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:31

30. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 0:31

31. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 0:32

32. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 0:32

33. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:32

34. Thomas Lokvist (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:32

35. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 0:32

36. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

37. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:33

38. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:33

39. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:33

40. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:33

41. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:33

42. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:33

43. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:34

44. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre, at 0:34

45. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:34

46. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:35

47. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 0:35

48. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step, at 0:35

49. Johan Vansummeren (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:35

50. Juan Jose Cobo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:35

51. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:35

52. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:35

53. Aitor Osa (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 0:36

54. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:36

55. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:36

56. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 0:36

57. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:36

58. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:36

59. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:36

60. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:36

61. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:36

62. Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:36

63. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:37

64. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:37

65. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:37

66. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:38

67. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 0:38

68. Vila Errandonea Patxi Xabier (Sp), Lampre, at 0:38

69. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 0:38

70. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:38

71. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step, at 0:38

72. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 0:39

73. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 0:39

74. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 0:39

75. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 0:39

76. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:40

77. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 0:40

78. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:40

79. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 0:41

80. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 0:42

81. Markel Irizar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:42

82. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:43

83. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 0:43

84. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:43

85. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 0:43

86. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:44

87. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:44

88. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 0:44

89. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:44

90. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval, at 0:44

91. Kjell Carlstrom (FIN), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:45

92. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:45

93. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:46

94. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 0:46

95. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:47

96. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 0:47

97. Roger Hammond (GB), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:47

98. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel Pro Cycling, at 0:47

99. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 0:47

100. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 0:48

101. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step, at 0:49

102. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 0:49

103. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:49

104. Eric Leblacher (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:50

105. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, at 0:51

106. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, at 0:51

107. Mauro Santambrogio (I), Lampre, at 0:51

108. Ramos Fernandez De La Puebla (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:51

109. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:55

110. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram, at 0:56

111. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:59

112. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 1:11

113. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:18

114. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 1:27

115. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:32

116. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:32

117. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:33

118. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 01:35

119. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 1:37

120. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 1:41

121. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:46

122. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 1:47

123. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 1:50

124. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:51

125. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 1:52

126. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 1:52

127. Luis Sanchez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 1:55

128. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:58

129. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 2:01

130. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:02

131. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 2:02

132. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:05

133. Bas Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 02:11

134. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 2:13

135. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 2:15

136. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 2:16

137. Enrico Franzoi (I), Lampre, at 2:44

138. Tom Steels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:46

139. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 2:50

140. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, at 3:19

141. Sergio Paulinho (P), Liberty Seguros, at 4:13

142. Manuel Calvente (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:19

143. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:02

144. Andoni Aranaga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:04

145. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 7:04

146. Michael Blaudzun(Dk), CSC, at 7:05

147. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears, at 7:06

148. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, at 7:10

149. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 7:15

150. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 7:17

151. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 7:17

152. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 7:20

153. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 7:21

154. Javier Meijas (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 7:22

155. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 7:23

156. Daniele Colli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:23

157. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:25

158. Jose Antonio Redondo (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 7:33

159. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 11:59

160. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:14

161. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 19:42