Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boonen doubles up in Qatar

World champion Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won the windy second stage of the Tour of Qatar Tuesday, a 138km leg between Doha's camel race track and the Al Khor Corniche. The 25-year-old Belgian, who also won the first stage on Monday and heads the overall standings, proved too strong for Italian Paride Grillo (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare) and German veteran Eric Zabel (Milram) in a sprint finish. "It wasn't so simple today," said Boonen. "The wind and the sometime-dangerous roads made the course difficult. There were a lot of falls and punctures. You had to be careful." Frenchman Gilles

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse, and staff reports

The world champ is off to a strong start

The world champ is off to a strong start

Photo: Graham Watson

World champion Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won the windy second stage of the Tour of Qatar Tuesday, a 138km leg between Doha’s camel race track and the Al Khor Corniche.

The wind helped split the pack into thirds

The wind helped split the pack into thirds

Photo: Graham Watson

The 25-year-old Belgian, who also won the first stage on Monday and heads the overall standings, proved too strong for Italian Paride Grillo (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare) and German veteran Eric Zabel (Milram) in a sprint finish.

“It wasn’t so simple today,” said Boonen. “The wind and the sometime-dangerous roads made the course difficult. There were a lot of falls and punctures. You had to be careful.”

Just ask Finot of Arabia

Just ask Finot of Arabia

Photo: Graham Watson

Frenchman Gilles Canouet (Agritubel) got things hopping with an early break, but it was the brisk pace and a cross-headwind that quickly split the pack into three groups just 15km into the day’s racing. Boonen, Zabel and Fabian Cancellara (CSC) made the front group, but Milram and Phonak organized a successful chase and the leaders’ advantage was erased.

The break of the day came from Pieter Ghyllebert (Chocolade Jacques). When a change in direction slowed the pack, the Belgian shot away, gradually building a lead of 12:47 by the feed zone at 78km.

Later, the smile would get turned upside down

Later, the smile would get turned upside down

Photo: Graham Watson

Ten kilometers later, the pack had slipped still further adrift, to 14:20. But with a more favorable wind, the final leg to Al Khor saw the chase gain steam under pressure from Quick Step, and Ghyllebert was finally caught with just 4km to go, setting up a bunch finale.

The sprinters’ teammates began jockeying for position, with Boonen’s Quick Step comrades and the Skil-Shimano guys in there, too. Cancellara got the ball rolling, but it was Boonen who wrapped it up, taking his second consecutive stage and confirming his grip on the leader’s jersey.

As did Boonen, who found himself chasing

As did Boonen, who found himself chasing

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was nerve-wracking in the final stretch,” said Boonen. “But once I was set on the way by my teammates, I had the sprint down to perfection.”

Results
Stage

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, 138km in 3:31:06
2. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, same time
3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.
4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.
5. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.
6. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
7. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.
8. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
9. Galdos Alonso Aitor (Sp), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.
10. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, s.t.

Overall (after two stages)
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, 6:27:20
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:10
3. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 0:11
4. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, at 0:16
5. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:17
6. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 0:19
7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 0:20
8. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
9. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.
10. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

And Horner gets a bottle

And Horner gets a bottle

Photo: Graham Watson

Complete results

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step

2. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

3. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.

4. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.

5. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

6. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

7. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

8. Van Hummel Kenny Robert (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

9. Galdos Alonso Aitor (Sp), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

10. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, s.t.

11. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

12. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

13. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Unibet, s.t.

14. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

15. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

16. David Boucher (F), Unibet, s.t.

17. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

18. Massimiliano Mori (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

19. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

20. Evert Verbist (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

21. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

22. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, s.t.

23. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, s.t.

24. Rik Reinerink (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

25. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, s.t.

26. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, s.t.

27. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

28. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

29. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

30. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

31. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

32. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, s.t.

33. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

34. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

35. Koen Barbe (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

36. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, s.t.

37. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

38. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

39. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

40. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

41. Jukka Vastaranta (FIN), Rabobank, s.t.

42. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

43. Camille Bouquet (F), Unibet, s.t.

44. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, s.t.

45. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

46. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, s.t.

47. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

48. Luca Ascani (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

49. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, s.t.

50. Carlo Westphal (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

51. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

52. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, s.t.

53. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

54. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

55. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, s.t.

56. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, s.t.

57. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 0:10

58. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

59. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

60. Christian Knees (G), Milram, s.t.

61. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, s.t.

62. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

63. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

64. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

65. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, s.t.

66. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, s.t.

67. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

68. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

69. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step, s.t.

70. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

71. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

72. Rene Weissinger (G), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

73. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, s.t.

74. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

75. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, s.t.

76. Martin Muller (Swi), Milram, s.t.

77. Geert Omloop (B), Unibet, s.t.

78. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, s.t.

79. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

80. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, s.t.

81. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, at 0:21

82. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 0:23

83. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Capec, at 0:41

84. Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz), Capec, s.t.

85. Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz), Capec, at 0:42

86. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, at 1:27

87. Bart Vanheule (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

88. Gilles Canouet (F), Agritubel, 01:36

89. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, s.t.

90. Artur Gajek (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

91. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

92. Ben Johnson (Aus), Agritubel, s.t.

93. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, s.t.

94. Kenny De Haes (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

95. Nicholas Roche (IRL), Cofidis, s.t.

96. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, 02:10

97. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, s.t.

98. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, 02:35

99. Felix Odebrecht (G), Team Wiesenhof, 04:13

100. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, 04:27

101. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC, s.t.

102. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Unibet, 04:32

103. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, 06:26

104. Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz), Capec, at 7:53

105. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

106. Arno Wallaard (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

107. Alexey Lyalko (Kaz), Capec, s.t.

108. Luis Laverde (Col), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

109. Christian Leben (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

110. Martin Mares (Cz), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

111. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, s.t.

112. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Capec, s.t.

113. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, s.t.

114. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.

115. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, s.t.

116. Erwin Thijs (B), Unibet, s.t.

117. Valerio Agnoli (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

118. Frederic Gabriel (F), Unibet, s.t.

119. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Unibet, s.t.

120. Gabriele Colombo (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

121. Stefan Cohnen (Nl), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

122. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

123. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Capec, s.t.

124. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

125. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step, s.t.

126. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

127. Nico Eeckhout (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

128. Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz), Capec, s.t.

129. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, s.t.

DNF: Michiel Elijzen (Nl), Cofidis

DNF: Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

DNF: Dall’antonia Tiziano (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

DNF: Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel

Overall (after two stages)

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step

2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.

3. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 0:11

4. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, at 0:16

5. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:17

6. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 0:19

7. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 0:20

8. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

9. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

10. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

11. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, s.t.

12. Van Hummel Kenny Robert (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:22

13. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, s.t.

14. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:26

15. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 0:42

16. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, at 0:51

17. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 0:56

18. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step, s.t.

19. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

20. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, s.t.

21. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

22. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

23. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 0at 2:03

24. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:30

25. Evert Verbist (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

26. Koen Barbe (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

27. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, s.t.

28. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 3:40

29. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, s.t.

30. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 4:30

31. Jukka Vastaranta (FIN), Rabobank, at 4:50

32. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 5:06

33. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC, at 7:57

34. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 11:23

35. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, s.t.

36. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step, s.t.

37. Stefan Cohnen (Nl), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 11:33

38. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 12:23

39. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, s.t.

40. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 12:37

41. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:43

42. David Boucher (F), Unibet, s.t.

43. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Unibet, s.t.

44. Massimiliano Mori (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

45. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

46. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

47. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

48. Rik Reinerink (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

49. Luca Ascani (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

50. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, s.t.

51. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, s.t.

52. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

53. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

54. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

55. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, s.t.

56. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at s.t.

57. Christian Knees (G), Milram, s.t.

58. Geert Omloop (B), Unibet, s.t.

59. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

60. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, s.t.

61. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

62. Martin Muller (Swi), Milram, s.t.

63. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

64. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

65. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:06

66. Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz), Capec, at 13:24

67. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, at 14:10

68. Ben Johnson (Aus), Agritubel, at 14:19

69. Artur Gajek (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

70. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, s.t.

71. Kenny De Haes (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, s.t.

72. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:44

73. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

74. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

75. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, s.t.

76. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

77. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

78. Carlo Westphal (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

79. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, 1at 4:53

80. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 14:54

81. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, s.t.

82. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

83. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.

84. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, s.t.

85. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

86. Rene Weissinger (G), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

87. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Capec, at 15:25

88. Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz), Capec, at 15:26

89. Bart Vanheule (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 16:11

90. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:20

91. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 17:10

92. Felix Odebrecht (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 18:57

93. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 19:51

94. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

95. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

96. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, s.t.

97. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

98. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, s.t.

99. Camille Bouquet (F), Unibet, s.t.

100. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

101. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, s.t.

102. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, s.t.

103. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 20:01

104. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, s.t.

105. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 20:36

106. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, s.t.

107. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 21:04

108. Gilles Canouet (F), Agritubel, at 21:27

109. Nicholas Roche (IRL), Cofidis, s.t.

110. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 22:26

111. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 22:37

112. Arno Wallaard (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

113. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Unibet, s.t.

114. Luis Laverde (Col), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

115. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, s.t.

116. Gabriele Colombo (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

117. Nico Eeckhout (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 22:47

118. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Unibet, at 24:23

119. Alexey Lyalko (Kaz), Capec, at 27:44

120. Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz), Capec, s.t.

121. Valerio Agnoli (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

122. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Capec, s.t.

123. Christian Leben (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.

124. Erwin Thijs (B), Unibet, s.t.

125. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Capec, s.t.

126. Martin Mares (Cz), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, s.t.

127. Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz), Capec, s.t.

128. Frederic Gabriel (F), Unibet, s.t.

129. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.