Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boonen clips Zabel in Qatar opener

World champion Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won the opening 131km stage of the Tour of Qatar between Doha and Al Khor Corniche on Monday. The 25-year-old Belgian proved too strong for German veteran Eric Zabel and Robert Hunter of South Africa in a sprint finish. Top 10 resultsStage1. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step, 131km in 2:56:342. Erik Zabel (G), same time3. Robert Hunter (RSA), s.t.4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), s.t.5. Fabrizio Guidi (I), s.t.,6. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), s.t.7. Nick Ingels (B,) s.t.8. Sebastien Lang (G,) s.t.9. Aart Vierhouten (Ned), s.t.10. Steven de Jongh (Ned), s.t.Overall (after

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Boonen pips Zabel at the line

Boonen pips Zabel at the line

Photo: AFP

World champion Tom Boonen (Quick Step) won the opening 131km stage of the Tour of Qatar between Doha and Al Khor Corniche on Monday.

The 25-year-old Belgian proved too strong for German veteran Eric Zabel and Robert Hunter of South Africa in a sprint finish.

Top 10 results
Stage

1. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step, 131km in 2:56:34
2. Erik Zabel (G), same time
3. Robert Hunter (RSA), s.t.
4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), s.t.
5. Fabrizio Guidi (I), s.t.,
6. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), s.t.
7. Nick Ingels (B,) s.t.
8. Sebastien Lang (G,) s.t.
9. Aart Vierhouten (Ned), s.t.
10. Steven de Jongh (Ned), s.t.

Overall (after one stage)
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, 2:56:24
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:04
3. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 0:05
4. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, at 0:06
5. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:07
6. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 0:09
7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 0:10
8. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 0:10
9. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:10
10. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10

Complete results

Results

Results

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step

2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, s.t.

3. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, s.t.

4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, s.t.

5. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, s.t.

6. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, s.t.

7. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, s.t.

8. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.

9. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Skil-Shimano, s.t.

10. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, s.t.

11. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, s.t.

12. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, at 0:03

13. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:06

14. Van Hummel Kenny Robert (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 0:06

15. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, at 0:10

16. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 0:12

17. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 0:26

18. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:26

19. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 1:33

20. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:33

21. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 1:33

22. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:33

23. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:33

24. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 3:10

25. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 3:10

26. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 3:10

27. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 3:10

28. Stefan Cohnen (Nl), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 3:10

29. Koen Barbe (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 3:10

30. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 3:10

31. Evert Verbist (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 3:10

32. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step, at 3:10

33. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:10

34. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC, at 3:10

35. Bjorn Schroeder (G), Milram, at 3:10

36. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 4:10

37. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 4:10

38. Jukka Vastaranta (FIN), Rabobank, at 4:10

39. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, at 4:10

40. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:23

41. Geert Omloop (B), Unibet, at 12:23

42. David Boucher (F), Unibet, at 12:23

43. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:23

44. Jose Martinez Alberto (Sp), Agritubel, at 12:23

45. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, at 12:23

46. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 12:23

47. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, at 12:23

48. Luca Ascani (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 12:23

49. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 12:23

50. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:23

51. Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz), Capec, at 12:23

52. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:23

53. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:23

54. Massimiliano Mori (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 12:23

55. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Unibet, at 12:23

56. Ben Johnson (Aus), Agritubel, at 12:23

57. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 12:23

58. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 12:23

59. Martin Müller (Swi), Milram, at 12:23

60. Artur Gajek (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 12:23

61. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:23

62. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 12:23

63. Rik Reinerink (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 12:23

64. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), Skil-Shimano, at 12:23

65. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:23

66. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 12:23

67. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:23

68. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 12:23

69. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, at 12:23

70. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 12:23

71. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 12:23

72. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:23

73. Michiel Elijzen (Nl), Cofidis, at 12:23

74. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:23

75. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 12:23

76. Kenny De Haes (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 12:23

77. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 14:24

78. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Capec, at 14:24

79. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Unibet, at 14:24

80. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:24

81. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 14:24

82. Nico Eeckhout (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 14:24

83. Bart Vanheule (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 14:24

84. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 14:24

85. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:24

86. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 14:24

87. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:24

88. Felix Odebrecht (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 14:24

89. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:24

90. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 14:24

91. Dall’antonia Tiziano (I), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 14:24

92. Arno Wallaard (Nl), Skil-Shimano, at 14:24

93. Paul Martens (G), Skil-Shimano, at 14:24

94. Luis Laverde (Col), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 14:24

95. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, at 14:24

96. Gabriele Colombo (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 14:24

97. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 14:24

98. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 14:24

99. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 14:24

100. Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques-T Interim, at 14:24

101. Mikael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:24

102. Rene Weissinger (G), Skil-Shimano, at 14:24

103. Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz), Capec, at 14:24

104. Carlo Westphal (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 14:24

105. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:24

106. Alexey Lyalko (Kaz), Capec, at 19:31

107. Valerio Agnoli (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 19:31

108. Camille Bouquet (F), Unibet, at 19:31

109. Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz), Capec, at 19:31

110. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:31

111. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Capec, at 19:31

112. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Unibet, at 19:31

113. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Capec, at 19:31

114. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 19:31

115. Gilles Canouet (F), Agritubel, at 19:31

116. Erwin Thijs (B), Unibet, at 19:31

117. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel, at 19:31

118. Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz), Capec, at 19:31

119. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 19:31

120. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 19:31

121. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:31

122. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 19:31

123. Christian Leben (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 19:31

124. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 19:31

125. Frederic Gabriel (F), Unibet, at 19:31

126. Martin Mares (Cz), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 19:31

127. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino-Sapore Di Mare, at 19:31

128. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 19:31

129. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, at 19:31

130. Nicholas Roche (IRL), Cofidis, at 19:31

131. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:31

132. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 19:31

133. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 19:31

DNF: Roy Sentjens (Nl), Rabobank

DNF: Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto

Overall

1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step

2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 0:04

3. Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak, at 0:05

4. Robert Hunter (RSA), Phonak, at 0:06

5. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:07

6. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 0:09

7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 0:10

8. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 0:10

9. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:10

10. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10

11. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), SKS, at 0:10

12. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, at 0:13

13. Van Hummel Kenny Robert (Nl), SKS, at 0:13

14. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), SKS, at 0:16

15. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step, at 0:20

16. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 0:22

17. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step, at 0:36

18. Servais Knaven (Nl), Quick Step, at 0:36

19. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 1:43

20. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:43

21. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 1:43

22. Christophe Detilloux (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:43

23. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:43

24. Wouter Van Mechelen (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, at 3:20

25. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 3:20

26. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 3:20

27. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 3:20

28. Stefan Cohnen (Nl), Naturino – Sapore Di Mare, at 3:20

29. Koen Barbe (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, at 3:20

30. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 3:20

31. Evert Verbist (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, at 3:20

32. Kevin Van Impe (B), Quick Step, at 3:20

33. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:20

34. Martin Pedersen (Dk), CSC, at 3:20

35. Bjorn Schroder (G), Milram, at 3:20

36. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 4:20

37. Luke Roberts (Aus), CSC, at 4:20

38. Jukka Vastaranta (Fin), Rabobank, at 4:20

39. Kasper Klostergaard (Dk), CSC, at 4:20

40. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:33

41. Geert Omloop (B), Unibet, at 12:33

42. David Boucher (F), Unibet, at 12:33

43. Frederic Finot (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:33

44. Jose Alberto Martinez (Sp), Agritubel, at 12:33

45. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, at 12:33

46. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 12:33

47. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, at 12:33

48. Luca Ascani (I), Naturino – Sapore Di Mare, at 12:33

49. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 12:33

50. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:33

51. Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz), Capec, at 12:33

52. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:33

53. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:33

54. Massimiliano Mori (I), Naturino – Sapore Di Mare, at 12:33

55. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Unibet, at 12:33

56. Ben Johnson (Aus), Agritubel, at 12:33

57. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Milram, at 12:33

58. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 12:33

59. Martin Muller (Swi), Milram, at 12:33

60. Artur Gajek (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 12:33

61. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:33

62. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 12:33

63. Rik Reinerink (Nl), SKS, at 12:33

64. Christoph Meschenmoser (G), SKS, at 12:33

65. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:33

66. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 12:33

67. Bernhard Eisel (A), Francaise des Jeux, at 12:33

68. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 12:33

69. Lars Michaelsen (Dk), CSC, at 12:33

70. David Vitoria (Swi), Phonak, at 12:33

71. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 12:33

72. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:33

73. Michiel Elijzen (Nl), Cofidis, at 12:33

74. Wim De Vocht (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 12:33

75. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Naturino – Sapore Di Mare, at 12:33

76. Kenny De Haes (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, at 12:33

77. Sebastian Minard (F), Cofidis, at 14:34

78. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Capec, at 14:34

79. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Unibet, at 14:34

80. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:34

81. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 14:34

82. Nico Eeckhout (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, at 14:34

83. Bart Vanheule (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, at 14:34

84. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 14:34

85. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:34

86. Pieter Ghyllebert (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, at 14:34

87. Gerben Lowik (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:34

88. Felix Odebrecht (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 14:34

89. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:34

90. Matteo Priamo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 14:34

91. Dall’antonia Tiziano (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 14:34

92. Arno Wallaard (Nl), SKS, at 14:34

93. Paul Martens (G), SKS, at 14:34

94. Luis Laverde (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 14:34

95. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, at 14:34

96. Gabriele Colombo (I), Naturino – Sapore Di Mare, at 14:34

97. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, at 14:34

98. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 14:34

99. Lubor Tesar (Cz), Team Wiesenhof, at 14:34

100. Tom Stubbe (B), Chocolade Jacques – T Interim, at 14:34

101. Delage Mickaël (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 14:34

102. Rene Weissinger (G), SKS, at 14:34

103. Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz), Capec, at 14:34

104. Carlo Westphal (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 14:34

105. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 14:34

106. Alexey Lyalko (Kaz), Capec, at 19:41

107. Valerio Agnoli (I), Naturino – Sapore Di Mare, at 19:41

108. Camille Bouquet (F), Unibet, at 19:41

109. Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz), Capec, at 19:41

110. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:41

111. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Capec, at 19:41

112. Jeremy Hunt (GB), Unibet, at 19:41

113. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Capec, at 19:41

114. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Agritubel, at 19:41

115. Gilles Canouet (F), Agritubel, at 19:41

116. Erwin Thijs (B), Unibet, at 19:41

117. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Sp), Agritubel, at 19:41

118. Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz), Capec, at 19:41

119. Tim Klinger (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 19:41

120. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 19:41

121. Nico Mattan (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:41

122. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Sp), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 19:41

123. Christian Leben (G), Team Wiesenhof, at 19:41

124. Damien Monier (F), Cofidis, at 19:41

125. Frederic Gabriel (F), Unibet, at 19:41

126. Martin Mares (Cz), Naturino – Sapore Di Mare, at 19:41

127. Sergio Marinangeli (I), Naturino – Sapore Di Mare, at 19:41

128. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 19:41

129. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Phonak, at 19:41

130. Nicholas Roche (IRL), Cofidis, at 19:41

131. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:41

132. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit), Agritubel, at 19:41

133. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, at 19:41