Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boom wins Britain TT, takes GC lead after stage 5

Former world cyclocross champion Lars Boom wins stage 5 at the Tour of Britain Thursday and moves into the overall race lead.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Former world cyclocross champion Lars Boom won stage 5 at the Tour of Britain Thursday and moved into the overall race lead.

The Dutchman rode the 16.2km test in 19:02.5. His LottoNL-Jumbo teammate Victor Campenaerts was second, six seconds back. Vasil Kiryienka (Sky), the 2015 world time trial champion, was third, another second slower.

“I know, I always go out hard,” said Boom. “So I knew already in my mind that if it’s headwind in the last few kilometers I’m going to drop some seconds, but in the end I could keep it on 45, 48 [kph], so it was quite OK and my team director was telling me that at one kilometer out I was still 10 seconds faster, so I knew it was OK.

“The week before we came to Britain I had some problems with the stomach and so I was looking a little bit funny for the shape, but the feeling now was pretty good on the TT bike.

“There’s a really strong field here, that’s why I’m also really pleased with the win. We have to make a plan for the next few days. We need to see because it can be difficult with only six riders in the team, so it makes the racing also a little bit more difficult, but that’s quite nice about this race. And 20 seconds is not much so we have to look … I don’t know yet.”

The GC standings mirror the time trial results with Campanaerts second and Kiryienka third. Three stages remain in the eight-day British race.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 19:02.50
  • 2. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :06
  • 3. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :07
  • 4. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 5. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :11
  • 6. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :12
  • 7. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 8. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :17
  • 9. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :21
  • 10. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at :21
  • 11. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :25
  • 12. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :25
  • 13. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :26
  • 14. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :26
  • 15. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :29
  • 16. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :30
  • 17. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :32
  • 18. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :40
  • 19. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 20. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :41
  • 21. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 22. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :43
  • 23. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
  • 24. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at :48
  • 25. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 26. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :49
  • 27. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :52
  • 28. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :53
  • 29. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :57
  • 30. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:00
  • 31. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:00
  • 32. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:00
  • 33. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:02
  • 34. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:02
  • 35. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:07
  • 36. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:09
  • 37. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:10
  • 38. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:10
  • 39. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:12
  • 40. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:13
  • 41. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:19
  • 42. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:19
  • 43. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at 01:20
  • 44. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:21
  • 45. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:23
  • 46. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at 01:23
  • 47. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:25
  • 48. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:26
  • 49. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:26
  • 50. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:28
  • 51. Christopher Lawless, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:28
  • 52. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:29
  • 53. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:29
  • 54. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:30
  • 55. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:31
  • 56. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:32
  • 57. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:35
  • 58. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:36
  • 59. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:37
  • 60. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:42
  • 61. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:42
  • 62. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:42
  • 63. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:46
  • 64. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:47
  • 65. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:48
  • 66. Matthew Holmes, MADISON GENESIS, at 01:52
  • 67. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:52
  • 68. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at 01:53
  • 69. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:55
  • 70. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 01:57
  • 71. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at 02:02
  • 72. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at 02:02
  • 73. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:08
  • 74. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:13
  • 75. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 02:15
  • 76. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 02:15
  • 77. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 02:16
  • 78. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 02:17
  • 79. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 02:19
  • 80. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:25
  • 81. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:26
  • 82. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 02:28
  • 83. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:28
  • 84. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:29
  • 85. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:29
  • 86. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:31
  • 87. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:31
  • 88. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 02:33
  • 89. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:33
  • 90. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:35
  • 91. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:37
  • 92. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:37
  • 93. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:38
  • 94. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:38
  • 95. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:38
  • 96. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 02:39
  • 97. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 02:41
  • 98. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:45
  • 99. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:45
  • 100. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 02:47
  • 101. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 02:47
  • 102. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:47
  • 103. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 02:49
  • 104. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:50
  • 105. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:53
  • 106. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:53
  • 107. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:55
  • 108. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 03:07
  • 109. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:11
  • 110. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:38
  • 111. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:56
  • 112. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 03:56
  • 113. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:57
  • 114. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 04:04

General classification

  • 1. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 17:57:25
  • 2. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 3. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 4. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 5. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 6. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 7. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :19
  • 9. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 10. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23
  • 11. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  • 12. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :27
  • 13. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 14. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :31
  • 15. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :42
  • 16. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 17. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :43
  • 18. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :43
  • 19. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :45
  • 20. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :48
  • 21. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 22. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 23. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :55
  • 24. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :57
  • 25. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:02
  • 26. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:04
  • 27. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:04
  • 28. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:04
  • 29. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at 01:05
  • 30. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:11
  • 31. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:12
  • 32. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:14
  • 33. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:15
  • 34. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:17
  • 35. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:21
  • 36. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:21
  • 37. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:25
  • 38. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:28
  • 39. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:28
  • 40. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:30
  • 41. Christopher Lawless, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:30
  • 42. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:31
  • 43. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:32
  • 44. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:33
  • 45. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:34
  • 46. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:37
  • 47. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:48
  • 48. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:49
  • 49. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at 01:55
  • 50. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:59
  • 51. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 02:04
  • 52. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at 02:04
  • 53. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at 02:04
  • 54. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:10
  • 55. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:15
  • 56. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:31
  • 57. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:33
  • 58. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:33
  • 59. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:40
  • 60. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 02:42
  • 61. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 02:47
  • 62. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:57
  • 63. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:15
  • 64. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:27
  • 65. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 03:34
  • 66. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:38
  • 67. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:39
  • 68. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at 03:45
  • 69. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:46
  • 70. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 03:50
  • 71. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 04:31
  • 72. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 04:31
  • 73. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 04:35
  • 74. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 04:35
  • 75. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 04:36
  • 76. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 04:39
  • 77. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 04:45
  • 78. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 06:02
  • 79. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 07:14
  • 80. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:48
  • 81. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 07:56
  • 82. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 07:57
  • 83. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 08:22
  • 84. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 09:05
  • 85. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 09:30
  • 86. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 09:33
  • 87. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 09:41
  • 88. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 09:45
  • 89. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 09:48
  • 90. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:02
  • 91. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 10:06
  • 92. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 10:17
  • 93. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:19
  • 94. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 10:20
  • 95. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 10:26
  • 96. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 10:40
  • 97. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 10:55
  • 98. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:20
  • 99. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 11:22
  • 100. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 12:09
  • 101. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 13:02
  • 102. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:21
  • 103. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 13:25
  • 104. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 14:29
  • 105. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:31
  • 106. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:37
  • 107. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:37
  • 108. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:38
  • 109. Matthew Holmes, MADISON GENESIS, at 15:51
  • 110. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 17:17
  • 111. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 18:45
  • 112. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 19:01
  • 113. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 19:58
  • 114. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 31:41