Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Boom, Kupfernagel tops in World Cup

World champions Lars Boom (Rabobank) and Hanka Kupfernagel won the third round of the UCI’s World Cup of cyclocross, in Pijnacker, the Netherlands, on Sunday. In the men's race, the 22-year-old Boom grabbed the win ahead of Belgian Niels Albert (Palmans) and Belgian champion Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet). Boom took an early lead on the first lap, with only Albert and Nys able to hold his wheel. The three traded the lead with attacks from each throughout the race.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Boom does his rainbow jersey proud.

Boom does his rainbow jersey proud.

Photo: Bodenmueller/cbgphoto.com

World champions Lars Boom (Rabobank) and Hanka Kupfernagel won the third round of the UCI’s World Cup of cyclocross, in Pijnacker, the Netherlands, on Sunday.

In the men’s race, the 22-year-old Boom grabbed the win ahead of Belgian Niels Albert (Palmans) and Belgian champion Sven Nys (Landbouwkrediet).

Boom took an early lead on the first lap, with only Albert and Nys able to hold his wheel. The three traded the lead with attacks from each throughout the race.

“I have really given everything but Boom was destined to win this one,” said Albert, who remains at the top of the World Cup standings.

Boom said he was especially pleased to win in Holland.

“I’m happy because this is a tough, but beautiful course,” said Boom. “Niels is a tough competitor, but I felt great today.”

In the women’s event, three-time world champion Kupfernagel out-charged American Katie Compton and Katerina Nash of the Czech Republic.

After a disappointing ride at the Kalmthout, Belgium, World Cup, Compton arrived in Pijnacker hoping to score valuable UCI points.

After a third row start, Compton powered her way up to the head of the race-pacing world champ Kupernagel on the first stair section before the first pit.

Compton rides to a strong second-place finish.

Compton rides to a strong second-place finish.

Photo: Bodenmueller/cbgphoto.com

Skipping the pit, Compton caught and passed race leader Saskia Elemans slowly dragging out a slender lead. Elemans and Kupfernagel both crashed in a difficult mud rutted section allowing Compton to open up a sizable lead.

With a 22-second lead Compton crashed on lap two, just before the stair section where she ran with her bike to the top with a slightly reduced lead. Coming into the pit on the second lap Compton dropped her bike but the bike bounced off the catcher and landed on the fresh bike tangling the handlebars in the rear wheel.

The mishap cost a few precious seconds as she untangled the two bikes, allowing Kupfernagel to make up time when she elected not to pit. Compton chased hard and made up lost time and moved out the time gap a few extra seconds, which she maintained for the remainder of the lap.

The world champion closed down the gap and the two rode together for a while with Kupfernagel at the front.

Heading into the stairs on the last lap, Compton crashed into the fencing on the other side badly bruising her knee. She chased back, with the race announcer praising her toughness, but Kupfernagel was able to apply just enough pressure to drop the American, crossing the line with an eight-second gap.

Photo Gallery

Results

Women
1. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger), 36:21
2. Katherine Compton (USA), at 0:08
3. Katerina Nash (Cze), at 0:28
4. Saskia Elemans (Ned), Flexpoint, at 0:34
5. Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned), at 0:44
6. Helen Wyman (GBr), Swift Racing, at 0:52
7. Veerle Ingels (Bel), at 1:05
8. Pavla Havlikova (Cze), at 1:13
9. Sanne Cant (Bel), at 1:42
10. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra), Lot-Et-Garonne, at 1:43
11. Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra), Pro Feminin Les Carroz, at 1:56
12. Caroline Mani (Fra), at 2:00
13. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned), DSB Bank, at 2:08
14. Wendy Simms (Can), at 2:17
15. Arenda Grimberg (Ned), at 2:53
16. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel), at 2:59
17. Gabriella Day (GBr), Swift Racing, at 3:09
18. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned), at 3:18
19. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned), Flexpoint, at 3:21
20. Jana Kyptova (Cze), at 3:33
21. Daniela Bresciani (Ita), at 3:48
22. Abke Francissen (Ned), at 4:18
23. Nikki Harris (GBr), at 4:19
24. Gertie Willems (Bel), at 4:39
25. Veronica Alessio (Ita), S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox, at 4:56
26. Mika Ogishima (Jpn), at 5:51
27. Marzena Wasiuk (Pol), Primus, at 5:56
28. Linda Van Rijen (Ned), DSB Bank, at 6:41
29. Susanne Juranek (Ger), at 6:44
30. Nancy Bober (Bel), at 7:06
31. Christine Vardaros (USA), at 7:13
32. Nicole De Bie – Leyten (Bel), at 7:17
33. Lise Müller (Swi), at 8:35
34. Katrien Thijs (Bel), at 8:57
35. Katrien Vermeiren (Bel), + 1 lap,

Overall World Cup Standings
1. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger), 170 points
2. Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned), 130 points
3. Pavla Havlikova (Cze), 116 points
4. Saskia Elemans (Ned), Flexpoint, 92 points
5. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra), Lot-Et-Garonne, 92 points
6. Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra), Pro Feminin Les Carroz, 81 points
7. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned), DSB Bank, 80 points
8. Maryline Salvetat (Fra), 78 points
9. Wendy Simms (Can), 71 points
10. Helen Wyman (GBr), Swift Racing, 69 points
11. Veerle Ingels (Bel), 68 points
12. Caroline Mani (Fra), 63 points
13. Sanne Cant (Bel), 58 points
14. Katherine Compton (USA), 50 points
15. Katerina Nash (Cze), 45 points
16. Jana Kyptova (Cze), 36 points
17. Gabriella Day (GBr), Swift Racing, 36 points
18. Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel), 34 points
19. Arenda Grimberg (Ned), 34 points
20. Veronica Alessio (Ita), S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox, 33 points
21. Linda Van Rijen (Ned), DSB Bank, 32 points
22. Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned), 30 points
23. Birgit Hollmann (Ger), 22 points
24. Abke Francissen (Ned), 21 points
25. Elke Riedl (Aut), 19 points
26. Susan Butler (USA), 17 points
27. Mika Ogishima (Jpn), 13 points
28. Gertie Willems (Bel), 13 points
29. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned), Flexpoint, 12 points
30. Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze), 12 points
31. Lise Müller (Swi), 12 points
32. Daniela Bresciani (Ita), 10 points
33. Nikki Harris (GBr), 8 points
34. Nancy Bober (Bel), 8 points
35. Christine Vardaros (USA), 8 points
36. Jennifer Sagesser (Swi), 6 points
37. Zuzana Vojtasova (Svk), 5 points
38. Tessa Van Nieuwpoort (Ned), 5 points
39. Marzena Wasiuk (Pol), Primus, 4 points
40. Francis Keizer (Ned), 3 points
41. Susanne Juranek (Ger), 2 points
42. Jana Suess (Ger), 2, points,

Men
1. Lars Boom (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:02:30
2. Niels Albert (Bel), Palmans Cras, at 0:06
3. Sven Nys (Bel), Landbouwkrediet – Tonissteiner, at 0:34
4. Bart Wellens (Bel), Fidea Team, at 0:38
5. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel), Sunweb Pro Job, at 0:56
6. Richard Groenendaal (Ned), at 1:07
7. Kevin Pauwels (Bel), Fidea Team, at 1:10
8. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:11
9. Klaas Vantornout (Bel), Sunweb Pro Job, at 1:27
10. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:30
11. Gerben De Knegt (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:33
12. Thijs Al (Ned), at 1:37
13. Zdenek Stybar (Cze), Fidea Team, at 1:58
14. Christian Heule (Swi), at 2:08
15. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel), Palmans Cras, at 2:17
16. Rob Peeters (Bel), Landbouwkrediet – Tonissteiner, at 2:25
17. Bart Aernouts (Bel), Rabobank, at 2:34
18. Nicolas Bazin (Fra), Differdange Apiflo Vacances, at 2:36
19. Simon Zahner (Swi), at 2:42
20. Radomir Simunek (Cze), Palmans Cras, at 3:36
21. Wilant Van Gils (Ned), at 3:37
22. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned), Van Vliet Ebh Elshof, at 3:44
23. Martin Bina (Cze), at 3:56
24. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita), at 4:15
25. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze), at 4:34
26. Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned), at 4:47
27. Fabio Ursi (Ita), at 4:53
28. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze), at 5:05
29. Jonathan Page (USA), at 5:12
30. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa), La Mss, at 5:23
31. Jempy Drucker (Lux), Fidea Team, at 5:28
32. Martin Zlamalik (Cze), at 5:35
33. Magnus Darvell (Swe), Rietumu Bank-Riga, at 5:43
34. Marco Bianco (Ita), at 5:50
35. Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze), at 5:57
36. David Derepas (Fra), Groupe Gobert.com.ct, at 6:07
37. Milan Barenyi (Svk), at 6:23
38. Joachim Parbo (Den), at 6:51
39. David Kasek (Cze), at 6:59
40. Mariusz Gil (Pol), at 7:06
41. Johannes Sickmueller (Ger), at 7:21
42. Vaclav Metlicka (Svk), at 7:39
43. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned), at 8:17
44. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi), at 8:48
45. Gusty Bausch (Lux), at 9:10
46. Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned), + 1 lap,
47. Rafael Visinelli (Ita), + 1 lap,
48. Oscar Vazquez Crespo (Spa), + 1 lap,
49. Robert Glajza (Svk), + 1 lap,
50. Martin Haring (Svk), + 1 lap,
51. Andre Sutton (Can), + 3 laps

Overall World Cup Standings
1. Niels Albert (Bel), Palmans Cras, 220 points
2. Sven Nys (Bel), Landbouwkrediet – Tonissteiner, 205 points
3. Lars Boom (Ned), Rabobank, 166 points
4. Kevin Pauwels (Bel), Fidea Team, 163 points
5. Bart Wellens (Bel), Fidea Team, 159 points
6. Zdenek Stybar (Cze), Fidea Team, 158 points
7. Radomir Simunek (Cze), Palmans Cras, 139 points
8. Francis Mourey (Fra), Française Des Jeux, 132 points
9. Martin Bina (Cze), 127 points
10. Bart Aernouts (Bel), Rabobank, 125 points
11. Klaas Vantornout (Bel), Sunweb Pro Job, 123 points
12. Thijs Al (Ned), 117 points
13. Richard Groenendaal (Ned), 116 points
14. Simon Zahner (Swi), 108 points
15. Gerben De Knegt (Ned), Rabobank, 105 points
16. Christian Heule (Swi), 98 points
17. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel), Sunweb Pro Job, 90 points
18. Rob Peeters (Bel), Landbouwkrediet – Tonissteiner, 87 points
19. Wilant Van Gils (Ned), 80 points
20. Enrico Franzoi (Ita), Liquigas, 79 points
21. Petr Dlask (Cze), Fidea Team, 76 points
22. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel), Palmans Cras, 71 points
23. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze), 70 points
24. Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Ned), 69 points
25. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze), 68 points
26. Erwin Vervecken (Bel), Fidea Team, 67 points
27. Martin Zlamalik (Cze), 63 points
28. Nicolas Bazin (Fra), Differdange Apiflo Vacances, 62 points
29. Mariusz Gil (Pol), 59 points
30. Jonathan Lopez (Fra), 57 points
31. Johannes Sickmueller (Ger), 53 points
32. Marcel Wildhaber (Swi), 53 points
33. Marco Bianco (Ita), 49 points
34. Fabio Ursi (Ita), 46 points
35. Jonathan Page (USA), 44 points
36. Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned), Van Vliet EBH Elshof, 40 points
37. Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze), 39 points
38. Rafael Visinelli (Ita), 39 points
39. Vaclav Metlicka (Svk), 38 points
40. Milan Barenyi (Svk), 37 points
41. Pirmin Lang (Swi), 36 points
42. Joachim Parbo (Den), 30 points
43. Geoffrey Clochez (Fra), 28 points
44. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita), 27 points
45. Roy Van Heeswijk (Ned), 27 points
46. Aurelien Duval (Fra), 25 points
47. Gusty Bausch (Lux), 23 points
48. David Derepas (Fra), Groupe Gobert.Com.Ct, 23 points
49. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa), La MSS, 21 points
50. Jempy Drucker (Lux), Fidea Team, 20 points
51. Robert Glajza (Svk), 20 points
52. Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned), 20 points
53. Magnus Darvell (Swe), Rietumu Bank-Riga, 18 points
54. Lukas Kloucek (Cze), Sunweb Pro Job, 15 points
55. Oscar Vazquez Crespo (Spa), 15 points
56. Ian Field (GBr), 14 points
57. René Birkenfeld (Ger), 14 points
58. Florian Le Corre (Fra), 13 points
59. David Kasek (Cze), 12 points
60. Peter Presslauer (Aut), Volksbank – Corratec, 10 points
61. Martin Haring (Svk), 8 points
62. Gerald Hauer (Aut), 6 points
63. Adam Myerson (USA), Time Pro Cycling, 5 points
64. Andre Sutton (Can), 4 points
65. Thomas Puhmer (Aut), 3 points
66. Stefano Boggia (Ita), 2 points
67. Julien Laidoun (Fra), 1 point